Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


I Gotta Go: the Commentary of Ian Shoales

by Kessler, Merle


ISBN: 0399511776
ISBN-13: 9780399511776

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Cliffs Notes
Published date: 1985
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0399511776 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) I Gotta Go: The Commentary of Ian Shoales
Kessler, Merle

Berkley Pub Group. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$1.00
2) I Gotta Go: The Commentary of Ian Shoales
Merle Kessler

Cliffs Notes, 1985-10. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. Very light wear on cover. Pages very clean, binding very tight. (tpb, non-f) (more information)

Offered by Pansy's Books (United States)
$1.00
3) I Gotta Go: The Commentary of Ian Shoales
Merle Kessler

Cliffs Notes. Used - Good. Published: 1985. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) I Gotta Go: The Commentary of Ian Shoales
Merle Kessler

Cliffs Notes. Used - Very Good. Published: 1985. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) I Gotta Go: The Commentary of Ian Shoales
Kessler, Merle

Cliffs Notes. Trade PaperBack. 0399511776 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1985 Cliffs Notes Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) I Gotta Go: The Commentary of Ian Shoales
Merle Kessler

Cliffs Notes, 1985-10. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Certified Clearinghouse LLC (United States)
$1.00
7) I Gotta Go: The Commentary of Ian Shoales
Merle Kessler

Cliffs Notes. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
8) I Gotta Go: The Commentary of Ian Shoales
Merle Kessler

Cliffs Notes. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
9) I Gotta Go: The Commentary of Ian Shoales
Kessler, Merle

Cliffs Notes. PAPERBACK. 0399511776 This is a trade paperback, cover creases, Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition Paperback, Good, tight readable copy with very little reading wear. Ship from USA. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.12
10) I Gotta Go: The Commentary of Ian Shoales
Kessler, Merle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perigee, 1985. Little wear, no remainder marks. Gift inscription on FEP. Binding tight, pages clean.. Perfect Bound Paper. Very Good + to Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
$1.22
11) I Gotta Go: The Commentary of Ian Shoales
Merle Kessler

Cliffs Notes, 1985-10-01. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
$1.50
12) I Gotta Go : The Commentary of Ian Shoales
Merle Kessler

Cliffs Notes. Used - Very Good. Book shows moderate edgewear. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
13) I Gotta Go: The Commentary of Ian Shoales
Shoales, Ian

Perigee Books, 1985. Trade Paperback. Good to Very Good. Tight, uncreased spine, some cover and edge wear, and no markings. "From Duck's Breath Mystery Theatre" Radio commentary, Non-Fiction (#T1705) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (United States)
$1.95
14) I Gotta Go: The Commentary of Ian Shoales
Merle Kessler

Perigee, 1985. Trade Paperback. Good. No spine creases, moderate wear & corner bend on cover. Aged pages, spot on edge, no marks in text. From Publishers Weekly: One of the popular features on National Public Radio's celebrated program All Things Considered is the commentary of self-described "acerbic social critic" Ian Shoales, a character created by Kessler and his comedy troupe, Duck's Breath Mystery Theatre. Shoales often catches the tone of commentators such as Andy Rooney, Jean Shepherd, Joe Bob Briggs and Russell Baker. However, in his dyspepsia, egotism and general sneering, Shoales most often sounds like a pale version of Fran Leibowitz, without the sting that makes her memorable. Shoales's attacks would be much cleverer if his targets weren't so obvious, easy and slow-moving (fast food, fads, Time magazine, Steven Spielberg, Norman Mailer). If Shoales then is less a spoof of social critics than one more of their number, there is still much that is amusing here, particularly in the adept conjunction of social and cultural signposts (e.g., the Ramones fan whose entire library consists of three books: Movies on TV, Encyclopedia of Rock and Pale Fire). November. Copyright 1985 Reed Business Information, Inc." ISBN: 0399511776. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
$1.99
15) I Gotta Go: The Commentary of Ian Shoales
Merle Kessler

Cliffs Notes, 1985-10. Paperback, 185 pages, VERY GOOD. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
$2.00
16) I Gotta Go: The Commentary of Ian Shoales
Merle Kessler

Cliffs Notes, 1985-10. Paperback, 185 pages, VERY GOOD. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
$2.00
17) I Gotta Go: The Commentary of Ian Shoales
Kessler, Merle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perigee, 1985. In a hard clear plastic covering. film. 4th Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Veery Good +/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Booketeria (United States)
$2.41
18) I Gotta Go: The Commentary of Ian Shoales
Kessler, Merle

Cliffs Notes. PAPERBACK. 0399511776 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.49
19) I Gotta Go: The Commentary of Ian Shoales
Kessler, Merle

Cliffs Notes. PAPERBACK. 0399511776 Brand New. Cover has NO wear. NO spine seams. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Trade Paperback. . New. (more information)

Offered by Cambridge Books (United States)
$2.90
20) I Gotta Go
Shoales, Ian

New York: Perigee Books, 1985. Minor corner wear. Nice. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BEJAYS Books (United States)
$2.95
21) I Gotta Go: The Commentary of Ian Shoales

VeryGood. . Publisher: Perigee Date of Publication: 1985 Binding: Soft Cover Condition: Near Fine Description: 8vo Small 7 3/4"- 9" 0399511776 (more information)

Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
$2.99
22) I Gotta Go: The Commentary of Ian Shoales
Merle Kessler

Cliffs Notes, 1985-10. Paperback. Very Good. This is a very nice paperback copy.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
$3.09
23) I Gotta Go: the Commentary of Ian Shoales
Kessler, Merle

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1985. Very Good Near FineHU400212.. 1st Print. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.48
24) I Gotta Go The Commentary of Ian Shoales
Shoales, Ian

A Perigee Book Published By The Putnam Publishing Group, 1985. Cover edges lightly rubbed. 185 pages.. 1st Printing Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
$4.50
25) I Gotta Go: The Commentary of Ian Shoales
Shoales, Ian

NY: Perigee Book. 1985. VG+. Soft Cover. as heard on NPR ISBN:0399511776 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
$5.00
26) I Gotta Go: The Commentary of Ian Shoales
Shoales, Ian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perigee Books, 1985 Tight, clean copy with no creasing, no stamp and scant shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. Pages very slightly tanning.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Reading Books (United States)
$5.00
27) I Gotta Go: The Commentary of Ian Shoales
Kessler, Merle

Cliffs Notes. PAPERBACK. 0399511776 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$5.14
28) I Gotta Go
No Illustrations, Shoales

New York: A Perigee Book, 1985. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.70
29) I GOTTA GO: THE COMMENTARY OF IAN SHOALES [IGOTTAGO]
Kessler, Merle and Ian Shoales

Perigee,, 1985. Paperback. Fine. 185 pp, pages ever so slightly agetoned. Unread. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
$7.20
30) I Gotta Go: The Commentary of Ian Shoales
Shoales, Ian

Perigee, 1985. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
$8.50
31) I Gotta Go: The Commentary Of Ian Shoales
SHOALES, IAN

The Putnam Publishing Group, New York: 1985. Softcover. Very good condition. Read this book and will learn how to hurl thinly veiled insults at public figures. Its contents was heard on National Public Radio's "All Thngs Considered" and seen on ABC's "Nightline. ISBN: 0399511776. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
$8.95
32) I Gotta Go. The Commentary of Ian Shoales
Shoales, Ian

1985 Perigee Books/Putnam, NY; ISBN 0-399-51177-6.. Later printing, softcover in near like new condition. The book is likely never read.. (more information)

Offered by Al Mason - Books (United States)
$9.00
33) I GOTTA GO
Shoales, Ian

Perigee. Very Good. 1985. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0399511776 . Slight edgewear, clean & tight. "From Duck's Breath Mystery Theatre"; 016881 . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
$10.95
34) I GOTTA GO: THE COMMENTARY OF IAN SHOALES
Shoales, Ian

Perigee,, 1985. First Edition, First printing. Paperback. Fine. 185 p. ; 22 cm. Pages clean & tight. Trade Paperback. As heard on National Public Radio's ALL THINGS CONSIDERED and seen on ABC's Nightline. From Ducks Breath Mystery Theatre. (more information)

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
$20.60
35) I Gotta Go: The Commentary of Ian Shoales (Qty: 4)
Merle Kessler

Cliffs Notes. Paperback. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$38.95
36) I Gotta Go: The Commentary of Ian Shoales
Kessler, Merle

good Perigee Books New York 1985 First First 185, wraps, illus., index, date stamped on bottom edge. Signed by the author. Merle Kessler performed on National Public Radio and on ABC's Nightline as Ian Shoales. In addition to being signed by Merle Kessler (Ian Shoales), this book was also signed by "Dr. Science." (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
$40.50