Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Christmas Letters
by Lee Smith
ISBN: 1565121562
ISBN-13: 9781565121560
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A story of three generations of women and the Christmas letters they write, this novella spans 50 years and many events, and gives an intimate picture of life in the second half of the 20th century. Many letters also include a recipe.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"A clever idea that finds its own suitable length. Smith's short novel leaves so much unsaid, as befits the semi-public epistolary genre, but manages to reflect change in humble matters, even in something so simple as a recipe. A delight."
-- Kirkus
"[T]he American novelist Lee Smith tells the story of a woman's life as revealed through those letters that people print up and enclose in Christmas cards. It's a great idea..." -- Robert Plunket
-- New York Times Book Review
"A sparkling little gem of a story brimming with wit, charm, heartbreak, and even, this time, recipes."
-- Chicago Tribune
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Workman Pub Co Published date: 1996 Size: 5.5 x 7.5 inches Weight: 0.5 pounds Pages: 126
Publisher's Notes
This heartwarming story of three generations of Christmas letter writers is about family tradition, family love, family strength - the perfect story to give at Christmas, and to read yourself. Birdie Pickett, her daughter Mary, and her granddaughter Melanie are all storytellers at heart. Their letters - folded inside their Christmas cards - tend to be long ones because they write to explain their lives as much to themselves as to far-flung family and friends. In these vivid, familiar, gossipy letters, Lee Smith's skill at capturing women's voices renders the "clash of generations" - heard here at very close range - as the music of our ever-evolving American family life. It's the perfect music to listen to at Christmastime.
Other Editions
Similar books

Celibate Season
by Carol Shields
Faced with a job-related ten-month separation, Jocelyn and Charles choose to maintain contact through letters--an economic decision that paves the way for two very entertaining sides of the same story.

Family Blessings
by Fern Michaels
A holiday novella by the author of Crown Jewel continues the story of matriarch Loretta Cisco and her three newlywed grandchildren, who in the aftermath of a freak tornado experience a range of marital problems, including an unwanted pregnancy and fears of infidelity.

Where the Road Goes
by Joanne Greenberg
Explores the differences in the way family members understand their lives together, through the letters a grandmother receives on a 1960s-style tour across the country.

Parting Gifts
by Katharine Marlowe
On the day of her late husband's funeral, widow Kyra Latimer is confronted by a young woman claiming to be her long-lost daughter, given up for adoption twenty years earlier, who leaves her toddler son with his "grandmother" to raise among the eccentric members of Kyra's famous British theatrical family.

The Question of Bruno
by Aleksandar Hemon
In this stylistically adventurous, brilliantly funny tour de force-the most highly acclaimed debut since Nathan Englander's-Aleksander Hemon writes of love and war, Sarajevo and America, with a skill and imagination that are breathtaking. A love affair is experienced in the blink of an eye as the Archduke Ferdinand watches his wife succumb to an assassin's bullet. An exiled writer, working in a sandwich shop in Chicago, adjusts to the absurdities of his life. Love letters from war torn Sarajevo navigate the art of getting from point A to point B without being shot. With a surefooted sense of detail and life-saving humor, Aleksandar Hemon examines the overwhelming events of history and the effect they have on individual lives. These heartrending stories bear the unmistakable mark of an important new international writer.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9781565121560 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Christmas Letters: A Novella
Smith, Lee
Algonuin Books of Chapel Hill, 1996.. Hardcover, Fine text in a Very Good price-clipped dustjacket. First edition. 126 pages.. ISBN: 1565121562. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Christmas Letters
Lee Smith
Algonquin Books. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Christmas Letters
Smith, Lee
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 1996. Mylar protected non price-clipped DJ. Usual library markings otherwise appears in excellent condition. This book is ISBN 1565121562 titled The Christmas Letters by Lee Smith.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Christmas Letters
Lee Smith
Algonquin Books. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. fff. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Christmas Letters
Smith, Lee
Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1996 Slight edge wear. dj slightly rubbed.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Christmas Letters
Lee Smith
Algonquin Books, 1996-01-11. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Hardcover with DJ - Like New - This book is a stated First edition - First Printing with a full number line in Like New condition! There are no markings inside or out. All pages and binding are tight! This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. DJ is Very Good! Gift Quality! Satisfaction Guaranteed!! ( more information)
Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Christmas Letters
Lee Smith
Algonquin Books, 1996-01-11. Hardcover. VG/VG. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ( more information)
Offered by The Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Christmas Letters
Smith, Lee
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1996. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 1-56512-156-2. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Reprint. 126 pp. Second printing. Keywords: Fiction - Christmas. ( more information)
Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Christmas Letters
Smith,Lee
VF/VF DJ, with price clipped. Algonquin 1996 1st, 3rd prtg hardcover. inscribed "Merry Christmas Ruth" and signed by Smith on title page ( more information)
Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Christmas Letters
SMITH, LEE
Chapel Hill:: Algonquin Books,. 1996.. First Ediiton, First printing. FINE IN NEAR-FINE DJ.. ( more information)
Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Christmas Letters
Lee Smith
Algonquin Books, 1996-01-11. Hardcover. Good. Edge and cover wear to dust jacket. Writing inside of front cover. ( more information)
Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Christmas Letters, The
Smith, Lee
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1996. Clean and tight - unused copy - BRAND NEW!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Christmas Letters
Smith. Lee
Algonuin Books of Chapel Hill. 1996. 3rd Printing. Small hardback book is in Very Good condition and has no names, stamps, etc. inside. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition now protected by a clear mylar cover.. Three generations of Christmas letters. 5 by 7 inches. 126 pages. ( more information)
Offered by Butterfly Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Christmas Letters (Qty: 2)
Smith,Lee
As New in As New DJ.Not price clipped (12.95). Algonquin 1996 1st edition. hardcover. 126 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. ( more information)
Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Christmas Letters
Smith, Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A: ALGONQUIN, 1996. 3RD PRINTING. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine jacket. Novella is the heartwarming story of three generations of Christmas letter writers is about family tradition, family love, family strength. The first letter is from 1944. ( more information)
Offered by L. PERRY (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Christmas Letters
Smith, Lee
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 1996 Tight, clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Christmas Letters
Smith, Lee
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1996 A nice copy with no marks or tears. Some wear to edges of jacket and book. Binding tight, pages clean and bright.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
christmas letters
smith, lee
Hard Cover. Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1996. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Christmas Letters
Smith, Lee
NC, USA: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1996 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Christmas Letters
No Illustration, Smith
New York: Algonquin Books Of Chapel Hill, 1996. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. RED AND GREY HALF-CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Christmas Letters
Smith, Lee
Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1996. 126 pages.. ISBN: 1565121562. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Chapter Book. NOVELLA CHRISTMAS. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.17)
|
|
23)
|
The Christmas Letters
Smith, Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1996 First Edition, autographed by author.. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Classic City Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Christmas Letters
Smith, Lee
Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books. Hardcover. 1996. 1st Edition. 12mo . Fine in Fine DJ. This is a novella by a North Carolina author . ( more information)
Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Christmas Letters
Smith,Lee
Very Fine/Fine DJ.Not price clipped (12.95). Americana Algonquin Books 1996 1st edition. hardcover. 126 pages, 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. Signed at title page by Lee. Not inscribed. NO other names or markings. ( more information)
Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Christmas Letters
Smith, Lee
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 1996. " This heartwarming story of three generations of Christmas letter writers is about family tradition, family love family strength ,". First Edition /2 Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. ( more information)
Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Christmas Letters
Smith, Lee
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books, 1996 A Near Fine copy in paper-covered boards and cloth spine, in a Fine dust jacket. A tight clean copy with a bookplate at the inside of the front cover, largely hidden by the jacket flap. Briefly inscribed and signed by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Row by Row Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Christmas Letters
Smith, Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1996 Signed by the author on the title page. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Book Buffs, Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Christmas Letters
FREE SHIPPING
Smith, Lee
Chapel Hill, North Carolina: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1996. This heartwarming novella about three generations of Christmas letter writers is about family tradition, family love and family strength.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Christmas Letters
SMITH, Lee
Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 1565121562 . First edition. . ( more information)
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
The Christmas Letters
Smith, Lee
Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Slight shelfwear to DJ else fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Books For Change (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
The Christmas Letters
Smith, Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1996 Very Fine/Very Fine. SIGNED by the author on the title page. DJ is protected in a mylar cover. No shelf wear. Room #1 - Wall. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Christmas Letters
Smith, Lee
Chapel Hill Algonquin 1996.. Some soiling, bump bottom corner of pages else NrF/NrF. Publisher's letter laid in. 1st edition.. F. ( more information)
Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
The Christmas Letters
Smith, Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill. Fine/Fine. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1-56512-156-f2 Clean, tight, unread copy.. ( more information)
Offered by Ink and Paper (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
THE CHRISTMAS LETTERS
Smith, Lee
Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 1996. Uncorrected proof of the first edition. Printed wraps. Signed & dated "2/04/00 Hillsborough, N.C." by Smith on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition. The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. ( more information)
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
|
|
|