Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Big Orange

by Jack Clifford Smith


ISBN: 0378049569
ISBN-13: 9780378049566
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ward Ritchie Press
Published date: 1976
Pages: 252

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780378049566 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The big orange
Jack Clifford Smith

Ward Ritchie Press. Used - Good. Published: 1976. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The big orange
Jack Clifford Smith

Ward Ritchie Press. Used - Good. Published: 1976. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The big orange
Jack Clifford Smith

Ward Ritchie Press. Used - Good. Published: 1976. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The big orange
Smith, Jack Clifford

Ward Ritchie Press. Hardcover. 0378049569 VG/G - Very Good condition Hardcover Book in Good Dust Jacket with mild to moderate edgewear . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The big orange
Jack Clifford Smith

Ward Ritchie Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1976. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The big orange
Jack Clifford Smith

Ward Ritchie Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1976. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. fff. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The big orange
Jack Clifford Smith

Ward Ritchie Press. Used - Good. 1976 Unknown Binding. May have some hi-lighting/marking and wear. Your purchase benefits Room to Read! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The big orange
Smith, Jack Clifford

Ward Ritchie Press. Hardcover. 0378049569 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
9) The big orange
Smith, Jack Clifford

Ward Ritchie Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1976. Unknown Binding. 0378049569 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; 252 pages . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
10) The big orange
Smith, Jack Clifford

clean pages, tight binding, cover has light shelfwear, jacket has heavy wear31B230307h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) THE BIG ORANGE [Hardcover]
Smith, Jack (Signed)

clean pages, tight binding, cover in nice condition, jacket has light to moderate wear--114f3 (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) The big orange
Smith, Jack Clifford

hard cover, cover has some moderate edge/shelf wear, tan but clean pages, tight binding, god overall copy. 35C (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) The big orange
Jack Clifford Smith

Ward Ritchie Press. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
14) The Big Orange
Smith, Jack

Pasadena: Ward Ritchie Press, 1976. 1st printing. VG/Good, name on front endpaper, 1inch chip to top front of dust jacket. 252 p., 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
15) Big Orange, the
SMITH, Jack

Pasadena: Ward Ritchie Press, 1976 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $3.30
Add to cart 
16) The big orange
Smith, Jack Clifford

Ward Ritchie Press. Hardcover. 0378049569 Near Fine/Very Good in Mylar DJ, 2nd printing, signed & inscribed by author on endpaper, dustjacket has light wear at edges, in new Mylar, price intact, rear bottom corner slightly bumped. (Edition:) All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Price: $3.88
Add to cart 
17) The Big Orange
Smith, Jack

Pasadena: Ward Ritchie Press. VG+ in VG dj (light rubbing and wear). 1976. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: humor, Los Angeles, California, 0378049569. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
18) The Big Orange
Smith, Jack

Pasadena, CA: Ward Ritchie Press, 1976. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Pink illustrated jacket with edge wear and tear, price clipped, Black boards with gold lettering, light edge wear. (more information)

Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
19) THE BIG ORANGE
Jack Smith

Pasadena: Ward Ritchie Press. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Inscribed and signed on ffep.. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 252 pages; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
20) The Big Orange
Smith, Jack Clifford

Pasadena, CA., USA: Ward Ritchie Press, 1976 Multiple edge tears to the dust jacket.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good to Near Fine/Good, with Shelf Wear. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $5.22
Add to cart 
21) Big Orange
Smith, Jack

Pasadena, CA: Ward Ritchie Press, 1976. Good in Fair jacket Good + in Good-jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pc dj, remainder mark, dj edgewear, NF608603.. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
22) The Big Orange
Smith, Jack

Pasadena: Ward Ritchie Press [1976]. 1976. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. VG/VG8vo DJ 252pp First edition of author's first book. Signed by author to endpaper. " For ______, Jack Smith" Edgewear to DJ; fading to spine. Signed: I Signed by Author (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
23) The Big Orange
Smith, Jack

Pasadena CA: Ward Ritchie Press, 1976. 252 pp. A book about Los Angeles for everyone who already knows about Los Angeles, and also for those who don't know a thing about it, and for those who think they do. It is also for those who think it doesn't exist.DJ is edgeworn, with several tears and chips, also price-clipped. Sl. soil to fore-edge of book.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
24) The Big Orange
Smith, Jack Clifford

Ward Ritchie Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0378049569 . The book is in excellent condition, hardly any sign of use. The jacket has some rubbing, very light edgewear. Clean and unmarked. ; 252 pages . (more information)

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
25) THE BIG ORANGE
Smith, Jack

Pasadena, CA: Ward Ritchie Press, 1976. Based on this long-time L.A.Times columnist's series in WESTWAYS magazine. Near fine (evidence of sticker removal on ffep, small pen line on bottom page edges) in fine but price-clipped dust jacket.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
26) The Big Orange
Smith, Jack

Pasadena: Ward Ritchie Press c. 1976 ".. about Los Angeles for everyone..". . First. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by McLaren Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
27) The Big Orange
Smith, Jack Clifford

Pasadena: Ward Ritchie Press, 1976. Black cloth binding, shelf rubbed along lower edges. Clean, tight and unmarked. 252 pp. Dust jacket, rubbed, chipped at corners and along rear flap fold, in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
28) The big orange
Smith, Jack Clifford

Pasadena, CA: Ward Ritchie Press. Hardcover. 0378049569 Near Fine/Very Good in Mylar DJ, signed & inscribed by author, very clean and sqare, Mylar is glued to pastedowns, on inside. Jacket has short tears, rubbing to head and heal and tips, color is still very brite, a nice copy, Not a remainder, price intact, signed! (Edition:Second Edition) All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. . Very Good. 1976. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.20
Add to cart 
29) THE BIG ORANGE
Smith, Jack

Pasadena: Ward Ritchie Press. VG+/VG-. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by Jack Smith to previous owner on front free endpaper. Black paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Book shows only minor shelfwear; jacket has 2" tear at spine head and 1" tear at lower front edge, few other much smaller chips/tears to edges, light rubbing/soiling. ; 8vo; 252 pages; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Adams Avenue Book Store (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) The Big Orange
Smith, Jack

Pasadena CA: Ward Ritchie Press, 1976. 252 pp. A highly personal, highly affectionate exploration of Los Angeles by a columnist for the Los Angeles Times. Inscribed, signed and dated by author on front endpaper. Black cloth, orange endpapers. The DJ has very sl. chipping at corners and spine ends, and the text block is very sl. wavy.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
31) The Big Orange
Smith, Jack

Ward Ritchie Press, 1976 Hard Cover. Very Good. Signed by Author. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
32) The Big Orange
Smith, Jack Clifford

Pasadena, Ca: Ward Ritchie Press, 1976. This is a book about Los Angeles for everyone who already knows about Los Angeles, and also for those who don't know a thing about it, and for those who think they do. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
33) The Big Orange FREE SHIPPING
Smith, Jack

Pasadena: Ward Ritchie Press, 1976 #16563. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in very good dust jacket (price-clipped). 16 x 23.5cm. hard cover. 252pp.. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 16 x 23.5cm.. (more information)

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
34) Big Orange
Smith, Jack

Pasadena, CA: Ward Ritchie Press, 1976. Good in Good jacket Good + in Good jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Writing rear endpaper, NF608604.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $16.88
Add to cart 
35) The Big Orange
Smith, Jack

Pasadena, CA: Ward Ritchie Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Black cover. Dust in brodart mylar protective cover! We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 8vo; 252 pages; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by A Book Legacy (United States)
Price: $19.52
Add to cart 
36) Big Orange
Smith, Jack

Pasadena, CA: Ward Ritchie Press, 1976. Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good+ jacketHard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0378049569. NF10509.. 1st print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
37) The Big Orange [hb in Dj, Story of Los Angeles, Signed By the author]
Smith, Jack Clifford / THIS BOOK IS SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR JACK SMITH

Clean and Unmarked Text: Ward Ritchie Press / Reprint, 1976 Quality Hardback : hard cover edition in Very Good condition in Good Dust Jacket, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book and dj. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great GIFT IDEA for the fan / reader in your life. Compliments sticker on ffep. Signed: For Eula Jack Smith. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Illus. by Dust Jacket, Illustrated. Biography History Culture. (more information)

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
38) The Big Orange
Smith, Jack

Pasadena, CA: The Ward Ritchie Press. 1976. First Edition. ISBN: 0378049569. NF, date to front pastedown in NF DJ; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the front free endpaper; First; Black cloth; 8vo; DJ; Signed by Author. (more information)

Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart 
39) The Big Orange FREE SHIPPING
Smith, Jack

WardRitchie, 1976. 252pp. LA Times columnist Smith knows Los Angeles like a cab-driver and takes the reader on tours of places almost unknown and no longer exist in their glory as they did, so this as a collector's item, an historical record of a slower time when Angelenos savored the riches of their unique city while the whole place was on a more human scale...it was lovely. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart