Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0590259881
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Picture of Freedom

The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl

by Pat McKissack


ISBN: 0590259881
ISBN-13: 9780590259880
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Scholastic
Published date: 1997
Size: 5.75 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6
Pages: 192

Synopses

In 1859 twelve-year-old Clotee, a house slave who must conceal the fact that she can read and write, records in her diary her experiences and her struggle to decide whether to escape to freedom.

Publisher's Notes

Having secretly taught herself how to read and write, Clotee, a brave twelve-year-old Virginia slave, witnesses the horrors of slavery and eventually becomes a conductor on the Underground Railroad.

Similar books


0785711317
Meet Addy
by Connie Porter

In 1864, after her father and brother are sold to another owner, nine-year-old Addy Walker and her mother escape from their cruel life as slaves in North Carolina to freedom in Philadelphia.

0375803564
Dear Austin
by Elvira Woodruff

When Levi's friend, Jupiter, the son of a former slave, comes to him with the news that his sister has been kidnapped by slave traders, Levi offers his assistance to get her back in this powerful sequel to Dear Levi. Reprint.

0590849131
I Thought My Soul Would Rise and Fly
by Joyce Hansen

An orphan girl becomes an unlikely heroine to the freedmen and women during the Reconstruction Era.

0785740929
Changes for Addy
by Connie Porter

After the Civil War ends, Addy desperately hopes that her family will be reunited in freedom in Philadelphia, but the future may hold both happiness and heartache.

1563975556
Secret Signs
by Anita Riggio

In the mid-1800s, Luke and his mother help support themselves by making panoramic eggs of maple sugar. When a man bursts into their home and accuses them of hiding slaves, Luke's mother denies the charges--although she is planning to meet her contact on the Underground Railroad that very day. With his mother held at home, Luke, who is deaf, must use his resources and creative talents to help make the connection. Full color.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780590259880 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Picture of Freedom: The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation
Patricia C. McKissack

Scholastic Inc, 1997-03-01. Hardcover. Acceptable. Some writing in book we ship every day (33) (more information)

Offered by njusedbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) A Picture of Freedom: The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia 1859 (Dear America Series) (Qty: 2)
McKissack, Patricia C

Scholastic Inc.. Hardcover. 0590259881 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) A Picture of Freedom: The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, 1859 (Dear America)
Patricia C. Mckissack

Scholastic Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) A Picture of Freedom: The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia 1859 (Dear America Series)
Patricia C. McKissack

A good ex-library copy. Slightly used. Binding is solid and tight. Few creases. Some water damage on top edge of pages. Spine is slightly slanted. Few library markings. Some pen markings on some pages. Sale of this item benefits Whitman County Library. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) A Picture of Freedom: The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia 1859 (Dear America Series)
McKissack, Patricia C

Scholastic Inc.. Hardcover. 0590259881 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Scholastic Inc. Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) A Picture of Freedom: The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, 1859 (Dear America)
Patricia C. Mckissack

Scholastic Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) A Picture of Freedom: The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia 1859 (Dear America Series)
McKissack, Patricia C

Scholastic Inc.. Hardcover. 0590259881 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Scholastic Inc. Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) A Picture of Freedom: The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia 1859 (Dear America Series)
Patricia C. Mckissack

Scholastic Inc. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) A Picture of Freedom: The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia 1859 (Dear America Series)
Patricia C. Mckissack

Scholastic Inc. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) A Picture of Freedom: The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia 1859 (Dear America Series)
Patricia C. McKissack

Scholastic Inc. Used - Like New. used - like new Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
Price: $1.15
Add to cart 
11) A Picture of Freedom: The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia 1859 (Dear America Series)
Patricia C. McKissack

[ Edition: First ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Scholastic Inc. Pub Date: 3/1/1997 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 202 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
12) A Picture of Freedom: The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia 1859 (Dear America Series)
McKissack, Patricia C

Scholastic Inc.. Hardcover. 0590259881 Never Read-may have light shelf or handling wear-publishers mark-Great Copy- I ship FAST! . New. (more information)

Offered by Brats Bargain Books (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
13) A Picture of Freedom: The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia 1859 (Dear America Series) (Qty: 28)
Patricia C. McKissack

Scholastic Inc, 1997-03-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New! Clean copy! You're gonna love this book! (more information)

Offered by Audreys Books (United States)
Price: $2.38
Add to cart 
14) The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation
A Picture of Freedom

Great condition hardcover book, small stain on page edge (more information)

Offered by Holland's Pennywise (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
15) A Picture of Freedom: The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia 1859 (Dear America Series) (Qty: 10)
McKissack, Patricia C

Scholastic Inc.. Hardcover. 0590259881 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
16) A Picture of Freedom: The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia 1859 (Dear America Series)
McKissack, Patricia C

Scholastic Inc.. Hardcover. 0590259881 Standard used condition ie... could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease.This is a new book that received the above wear during its delivery. Has remainder mark. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
17) PICTURE OF FREEDOM
Dear America. A

The Diary of Clotee, A Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859. Scholastic 1997. Hardcover. 0590259881. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Books of Yesterday (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
18) Dear America: A Picture of Freedom: The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl
McKissack, Patricia C

NY: Scholastic. VG+ in softcover. 1997. later printing. Hardcover. Keywords: children's, series, 0-590-25988-1. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
19) Dear America: A Picture of Freedom: The Diary of Cloetee, a Slave Girl
McKissack, Patricia C

Scholastic, 1997. Previous owner's name to fep.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Boards/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
20) A Picture of Freedom : The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859 (Dear America Series)
McKissack, Patricia C

Markham, ON, Canada: Scholastic Canada, Limited, 1997. Tight, clean copy; very light wear to boards. . ISBN: 0590259881. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
21) A Picture of Freedom : The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859 (Dear America Series)
McKissack, Patricia C

Markham, ON, Canada: Scholastic Canada, Limited, 1997. Tight, clean copy; very light wear to boards. . ISBN: 0590259881. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
22) A Picture of Freedom: The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl - Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859
McKissack, Patricia C

Scholastic, Publisher, 1997 Fine pictorial boards, library bind. Deckled pages w/ cloth ribbon. In 1859 twelve-year-old Clotee, a house slave who must conceal the fact that she can read and write, records in her diary her experiences and her struggle to decide whether to escape to freedom. 195 pages. Part of the Dear America Series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BiblioStax (United States)
Price: $4.70
Add to cart 
23) A Picture of Freedom: The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia 1859 (Dear America Series)
Patricia C. McKissack

Scholastic Inc, 1997-03-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover book in Very Good Condition. (more information)

Offered by Books Plus (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
24) dear america - a picture of freedom the diary of clotee a slave girl
mckissack, patricia

Hard Cover. Scholastic 1997. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
25) A Picture of Freedom: The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia 1859 (Dear America Series)
McKissack, Patricia C

Markham, ON, Canada: Scholastic Inc.. Hardcover. 0590259881 near Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . 1997. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
26) A Picture of Freedom : The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859
McKissack, Patricia C

Markham, ON, Canada: Scholastic Canada, Limited, 1997 Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
27) A Picture of Freedom: The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl: Belmont Plantation, Virgina, 1859
McKissack, Patricia C

New York, New York: Scholastic Inc, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Light shelf wear. ISBN: 0590259881. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
28) A Picture of Freedom: The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859
McKissack, Patricia C

Scholastic, 1997 Near-new condition. Appears unread. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - In 1859 twelve-year-old Clotee, a house slave who must conceal the fact that she can read and write, records in her diary her experiences and her struggle to decide whether to escape to freedom. From the Publisher Day or two later Freedom is one of the first words I teached myself to write. Down in the Quarters people pray for freedom - they sing 'bout freedom, but to keep Mas' Henley from knowin' their true feelings, they call freedom "heaven." Everybody's mind is on freedom. But it is a word that aine never showed me no picture. While fannin' this afternoon, my eyes fell on "freedom" in a book William was readin'. No wonder I don't see nothin'. I been spellin' it F-R-E-D-U-M. I put the right letters in my head to make sure I remembered their place. F-R-E-E-D-O-M. I just now wrote it. Still no picture... From The Critics School Library Journal Gr 4-6Clotee is an orphan living on the plantation of "Mas' Henley" and "Miz Lilly." Her owners have put her to work fanning Miz Lilly and her young son William during tutoring sessions. William may not be keen to learn, but Clotee is. She has learned to read while looking over the boy's shoulder and eventually she teaches herself how to write. She practices her newfound skills by writing in a makeshift, secret diary, which is found by William's new tutor. Luckily, he turns out to be an abolitionist. Through his work, Clotee helps some of her friends escape to the North, but she herself chooses to stay behind on the plantation as a conductor on the Underground Railroad. Clotee is such a vibrant, fully rounded character that it is almost painful to think of her left on the plantation while her friends and fellow slaves go to freedom. McKissack brings Clotee alive through touching and sobering details of slave life, told in such a matter-of-fact way that their often brutal nature is made abundantly clear. However, this is in no way a depressing book. In fact, it is an inspiring look at a young girl coming of age in terrible circumstances who manages to live life to the fullest.Melissa Hudak, Northern Illinois Medical Center, McHenry, IL . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
29) PICTURE OF FREEDOM
DEAR AMERICA/MCKISSA

SCHOLASTIC INC, 197. HARDBACK. VG/NDJ. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
30) Dear America : A PICTURE OF FREEDOM
McKissack, Patricia

Scholastic Inc., 1997, Octavo, hardcover. Near fine. Giftable. Pictorial boards. (very liglht corner wear) The diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl. Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859. In 1859 twelve-year-old Clotee, a house slave who must conceal the fact that she can read and write, records in her diary her experienes and her struggle to decide whether to escapt to freedom. 195 pp. Includes song "Go Down, Moses", with music and words, and recipe for sweet potato pie, and lengthy notes on author.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
31) A Picture of Freedom: The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, 1859 (Dear America) (Qty: 2)
Patricia C. Mckissack

Scholastic Inc, 1997-03-01. Hardcover. Text is clean and bright. This is a brand new copy. Binding is tight and square.No names, no marks, no stickers. No DJ as issued. Careful packaging and Fast shipping.We recommend PRIORITY for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.34
Add to cart 
32) A Picture of Freedom : The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859 (Dear America Ser.)
McKissack, Patricia C

BEAUTIFUL CONDITION: Scholastic Incorporated, 1997. 183 pp. Only a few slight fingernail scratches to the cover mar this otherwise pristine book. Illustrated with b&w photographs, maps, reproductions of artwork and posters. A Picture of Freedom: The Story of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859 F-R-E-E-D-O-M. Clotee, a twelve year-old slave, is teaching herself to spell a word she's never been able to understand. But no one can find out she can read and write---she could be beaten, sold, or worse. Her friends Spicey and Hince are in love, and when the master decides to tear them apart, Clotee knows she must come up with a plan. She risks everything to help her friends and family, and learns that freedom is more than just a word---it's an entire world.. First Printing. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. NF/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $8.88
Add to cart 
33) A PICTURE OF FREEDOM, THE DIARY OF CLOTEE, A SLAVE GIRL, DEAR AMERICA SERIES
McKissack, Patricia C

Markham, ON, Canada: Scholastic Canada, Limited, 1997 CHOCOLATE BROWN BOARDS. APPROX. 200 PAGES.. FiRST PRINT. Hard Cover. NEW/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. JUVENILE. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
34) A Picture of Freedom : The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859 (Dear America Ser.)
McKissack, Pat

New York: Scholastic, Inc., 1997. 1st Ed., 4th Printing, HB, NF, 192 pp. Series of "Dear America" books. B&W photos, wrinkle in top front spine corner of simulated leather paper, mini knick on rear cover, one tiny stain on page edges. In 1859 twelve-year-old Clotee a house slave who must conceal the fact that she can read and write, records in her diary her experiences and her struggle to decide whether to escape to freedom.. First Edition 4th Prtg. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
35) A PICTURE OF FREEDOM: THE DIARY OF CLOTEE A SLAVE GIRL, BELMONT PLANTATION, VIRGINIA, 1859
McKissack, Pat

New York: Scholastic Inc., 1997. First edition. Hard cover. As new. 12mo (7.5 x 5.5") bound in pictorial boards, silk ribbon place-marker, fore-edge uncut. Fifteen pages of illustrations and pictures including maps. 192, [193-204] pp. From the Dear America series. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Dancer Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
36) A Picture of Freedom : The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859
McKissack, Patricia C

Markham, ON, Canada: Scholastic Canada, Limited, 1997. Very clean, tight copy, undamahed pages and hard covers, very tight spine.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart