Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
One Shot
A Jack Reacher Novel
by Lee Child
ISBN: 0385336683
ISBN-13: 9780385336680
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The ninth thriller to star ex-military cop Jack Reacher literally opens with a bang-several of them, in fact. A sniper lurks in a parking garage during rush hour and calmly picks off five people exiting an office building. Overwhelming physical evidence names the perpetrator as Gulf War veteran James Barr. Barr, now in police custody, insists on his innocence and asks to speak to Jack Reacher. Reacher seems an odd choice for a defense witness; he's still angry that Barr walked away scot-free from a similar incident in which he gunned down four people in Kuwait. Surprisingly, Reacher becomes convinced of Barr's innocence; unfortunately, a jail beating has left the suspect with amnesia, making him unable to speak in his own defense.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Mr. Child's tough talk and thoughtful plotting making an ingenious combination, turning novels like his new ONE SHOT into pure, escapist gold. Not for nothing do reviewers tell readers to disconnect the phone when the latest Reacher knockout comes along." -- Janet Maslin
-- New York Times
"Reacher's back and Child's got him tracking a complex case, springing surprises and dispatching a nasty crew in a punishing finish....Par for the series: canny plotting, tight prose, swift tempo."
-- Kirkus
"Nothing is what it seems in the riveting puzzle, as vivid set pieces and rapid-fire dialogue culminate in a slam-bang showdown in the villain's lair....As usual, Child makes the most of Reacher's dry wit, cut-to-the-chase psychology and stubborn taciturnity-in short, this is a vintage double play for author and leading man."
-- Publishers Weekly
"Child's books are as good as it is possible for them to be. Or maybe they're better than that, who knows?" -- Russ Isabella
-- Deadly Pleasures
"[C]ertainly ranks in the first tier of the series....Before it's all, vividly, over, one feels confident that Reacher-smart, rootless, and brave-will not only get his man but make him suffer."
-- New Yorker
"The [Reacher] books are all hugely exciting....[ONE SHOT] is standard (meaning immaculate) Reacher fare....[Reacher pursues the villains] cunningly, courageously and credibly." -- Philip Oakes
-- Literary Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 2005 Size: 6 x 9 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds Pages: 376
Publisher's Notes
Six shots. Five dead. One heartland city thrown into a state of terror. But within hours the cops have it solved: a slam-dunk case. Except for one thing. The accused man says: You got the wrong guy. Then he says: Get Reacher for me. And sure enough, from the world he lives in–no phone, no address, no commitments–ex—military investigator Jack Reacher is coming. In Lee Child’s astonishing new thriller, Reacher’s arrival will change everything–about a case that isn’t what it seems, about lives tangled in baffling ways, about a killer who missed one shot–and by doing so give Jack Reacher one shot at the truth.…
The gunman worked from a parking structure just thirty yards away–point-blank range for a trained military sniper like James Barr. His victims were in the wrong place at the wrong time. But why does Barr want Reacher at his side? There are good reasons why Reacher is the last person Barr would want to see. But when Reacher hears Barr’s own words, he understands. And a slam-dunk case explodes. Soon Reacher is teamed with a young defense lawyer who is working against her D.A. father and dueling with a prosecution team that has an explosive secret of its own. Like most things Reacher has known in life, this case is a complex battlefield. But, as always, in battle, Reacher is at his best.
Moving in the shadows, picking his spots, Reacher gets closer and closer to the unseen enemy who is pulling the strings. And for Reacher, the only way to take him down is to know his ruthlessness and respect his cunning–and then match him shot for shot….
Other Editions
Similar books

The Enemy
by Lee Child
Jack Reacher. Hero. Loner. Soldier. Soldier’s son. An elite military cop, he was one of the army’s brightest stars. But in every cop’s life there is a turning point. One case. One messy, tangled case that can shatter a career. Turn a lawman into a renegade. And make him question words like honor, valor, and duty. For Jack Reacher, this is that case. New Year’s Day, 1990. The Berlin Wall is coming down. The world is changing. And in a North Carolina “hot-sheets” motel, a two-star general is found dead. His briefcase is missing. Nobody knows what was in it. Within minutes Jack Reacher has his orders: Control the situation. But this situation can’t be controlled. Within hours the general’s wife is murdered hundreds of miles away. Then the dominoes really start to fall. Two Special Forces soldiers—the toughest of the tough—are taken down, one at a time. Top military commanders are moved from place to place in a bizarre game of chess. And somewhere inside the vast worldwide fortress that is the U.S. Army, Jack Reacher—an ordinarily untouchable investigator for the 110th Special Unit—is being set up as a fall guy with the worst enemies a man can have. But Reacher won’t quit. He’s fighting a new kind of war. And he’s taking a young female lieutenant with him on a deadly hunt that leads them from the ragged edges of a rural army post to the winding streets of Paris to a confrontation with an enemy he didn’t know he had. With his French-born mother dying—and divulging to her son one last, stunning secret—Reacher is forced to question everything he once believed…about his family, his career, his loyalties—and himself. Because this soldier’s son is on his way into the darkness, where he finds a tangled drama of desperate desires and violent death—and a conspiracy more chilling, ingenious, and treacherous than anyone could have guessed.

The Pelican Brief
by John Grisham
In suburban Georgetown a killers Reeboks whisper on the front floor of a posh home... In a seedy D.C. porno house a patron is swiftly garroted to death... The next day America learns that two of its Supreme Court justices have been assassinated. And in New Orleans, a young law student prepares a legal brief... To Darby Shaw it was no more than a legal shot in the dark, a brilliant guess. To the Washington establishment it was political dynamite. Suddenly Darby is witness to a murder -- a murder intended for her. Going underground, she finds there is only one person she can trust -- an ambitious reporter after a newsbreak hotter than Watergate -- to help her piece together the deadly puzzle. Somewhere between the bayous of Louisiana and the White Houses inner sanctums, a violent cover-up is being engineered. For somone has read Darby's brief. Someone who will stop at nothing to destroy the evidence of an unthinkable crime.

Fury
by Robert K. Tanenbaum
When the assailants of a raped female jogger are exonerated and then file a multi-million-dollar lawsuit against everyone involved in the case, Butch Karp and Marlene Ciampi begin to suspect internal corruption, work to bring the rapists to justice, and attempt to prevent a terrorist attack. By the author of Hoax. (Suspense)

Dirty Blonde
by Lisa Scottoline
A tough-minded, sexy federal judge, Cate Fante finds her own double life coming to light when the defendant in a high-profile lawsuit ends up dead, revelations that threaten not only her future on the bench but also her very life when the killer comes after her. (Suspense)

Hear No Evil
by James Grippando
Miami attorney Jack Swyteck is involved in the most explosive criminal trial of his career -- a case that starts with a murder on a military base and concludes with a shocking surprise that will change Jack's life forever. A beautiful woman comes to see Jack and begs him to represent her. She says she's about to be arrested for the murder of her husband, an officer stationed at Guantanamo Bay. Having no expertise in military law and sensing that the woman isn't telling him the entire truth, Jack turns her down. Then she drops a bombshell: She claims she's the adoptive mother of Jack's biological son -- a child he's never met. Either Jack must represent her or he'll never see the boy. So Jack agrees, but with great foreboding. He has an unreliable client -- a blackmailer who just might be a murderer -- and he has to travel to Gitmo and on to Havana to tussle with people who clearly have a lot to hide. This is a case with as many twists and turns as it has unanswered questions, and the personal toll on Jack won't end until he's forced to confront the ultimate surprise witness in a trial that rocks the city of Miami. In signature Grippando style, Hear No Evil is an intricate, fast-paced, and captivating thriller that will keep you guessing until the very end.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0385336683 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
One Shot (Jack Reacher Novels)
Lee Child
Delacorte Press. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
One Shot
Lee Child
USA: Delacorte Press, 2005 both the jacket and the book appear to be in good condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Thriller. ( more information) Offered by Read It Again Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
One Shot
Child, Lee
Delacorte. Hardback. bookclub, vg+/nf Series Character: Jack Reacher Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
One Shot
Child, Lee
Delacorte, 2005. Hardback. 1st Ed., vg+/(no dust jacket) Series Character: Jack Reacher ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
One Shot (Jack Reacher Novels)
Child, Lee
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385336683 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Good condition. Spine swayed. . Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
One Shot (Jack Reacher Novels)
Lee Child
Delacorte Press, 2005-06-14. Books. Good. Good Condtion/ Cover Wear ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
One Shot
Child, Lee
Delacorte. Hardback. repr., x-library, vg/vg Series Character: Jack Reacher Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
One Shot
Child, Lee
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2005 Great book, clean tight pages. D.j. in fair condition, little shelf worn. Satisfaction guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Recycled Reading (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
One Shot
Child, Lee
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2005. 378 pages, light wear, 2 copies avail. ISBN: 0385336683. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
One Shot (A Jack Reacher Novel)
Child, Lee
NY: Delacorte P, 2005. possible bce. Paperback. very good/vg. Book and jacket in pristine condition. . ISBN: 0385336683. ( more information) Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
One Shot
Child, Lee
Delacorte Press, 2005 NF/VG light shelf and use wear, some light scratching to dj. . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by McLean's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
One Shot
Child, Lee
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2005 1ST PRINTING, Black over red boards with gilt title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed!. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
One Shot
Lee Child
New York: Delacorte Press, 2005. Hardcover.New. ( more information) Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
One Shot
Child, Lee
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: Jove, 1998, 2005. Reprinted. Very good solid. Some slight wear to dust jacket edges. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
One Shot: a Jack Reacher Novel
Child, Lee
Delacorte Pr, 2005 Hard Cover. Very Good. Hinges weak.. First American Edition. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
One Shot (Jack Reacher Novels)
Child, Lee
New York: : Delacorte Press, , 2005. . First edition . Hardcover . Very Good + in Very Good+Jacket . Slight rubbing to jacket, little sticker residue. Orig. $25 price intact on jacket flap. Nearly new. We are also binders. Each book we offer has been examined, repaired, restored or rebound with the least possible intrusion. So we feel confident in stating that you may return any book for full refund for any reason. ( more information) Offered by Stubtoebooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
One Shot
Child, Lee
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2005. Advanced Reading Copy prior to publication. A little scuffing to cover, corner ding. Six shots. Five dead. One heartland city thrown into a state of terror. But within hours the cops have it solved: a slam-dunk case. Except for one thing. The accused man says: You got the wrong guy. Then he says: Get Reacher for me. And sure enough, from the world he lives in - no phone, no address, no commitments - ex-military investigator Jack Reacher is coming. In Lee Child's thriller, Reacher's arrival will change everything - about a case that isn't what it seems, about lives tangled in baffling ways. ARC. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by BOOKER (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
One Shot
Child, Lee
Delacorte Press. VG/VG. 2005. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. 0385336683 Rubs; bumps; shelf wear on dust jacket. A Jack Reacher Novel. ((60)) WE HAVE OTHER TITLES BY THIS AUTHOR. . ( more information) Offered by McDuffie Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
One Shot
Child, Lee
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2005. 1st ed. Near fine in dust jacket. A Jack Reacher Novel. ISBN: 0385336683. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mystery, Crime,. ( more information) Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
One Shot
Child,Lee
New York: Delacorte, 2005 First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
One Shot
Child, Lee
Delacorte, 2005. Hardback. 1st Ed., nf/nf Series Character: Jack Reacher Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
One Shot
Child, Lee
NY: Delacorte, 2005. 1st printing of 1st edition. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
One Shot (Jack Reacher Novels)
Child, Lee
Delacorte Press, 2005 First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
ONE SHOT
Child, Lee
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2005. 1st. Ed. Near fine in dust jacket. The ninth Jack Reacher abd perhaps his best since his debut novel THE KILLING FLOOR. Six shots. Five dead. One heartland city thrown into a state of terror. But within hours the cops have it solved: a slam-dunk case. Except for one thing. The accused man says: You got the wrong guy. Then he says: Get Reacher for me. And sure enough, from the world he lives in - no phone, no address, no commitments - ex-military investigator Jack Reacher is coming. In Lee Child's astonishing new thriller, Reacher's arrival will change everything - about a case that isn't what it seems, about lives tangled in baffling ways, about a killer who missed one shot - and by doing so gives Jack Reacher one shot at the truth. If you want to start reading one of the best mystery writers alive today, you could do no worse than to start with this title. . ISBN: 0385336683. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY, CRIME. ( more information) Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
One Shot
FREE SHIPPING
Child, Lee
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 2005. first edition/printing book is like new tightness with no markings, mild soiling to page edges, light rubbing to dj . First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
One Shot
Child, Lee
Publisher: Delacorte Press: *BRAND NEW *HARD COVER *FIRST EDITION *NOT-A-REMAINDER!, 2005 Book-Review: When a gunman kills five people all the evidence points to one man as the shooter. But the accused killer claims he's innocent and he calls in Reacher for help. Author Child writing talent is so far above the ordinary thriller-writer level, its in not just another world but another universe............................................... 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/New. ( more information) Offered by marketforbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
One Shot...a Jack Reacher Novel
Child, Lee
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2005. //NO REMAINDER MARK//NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKS OF ANY KIND (no names or inscriptions, no bookplate, no underlining, etc) //NO PRICECLIPPING//NEW MYLAR COVER//. ISBN: 0385336683. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine Condition/Fine Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by BC BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
ONE SHOT (A JACK REACHER NOVEL)
Child, Lee
New York: Delacorte Press, [2005]. Third Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in dust jacket; slight edgewear. 9.2 x 6.5 x 1.1 inches. Signed by the author on the title page; the ninth Jack Reacher thriller. ( more information) Offered by May Day Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
One Shot (A Jack Reacher Novel)
Lee Child
Delacorte Press. Good. Fast Shipping! 2005 Delacorte Press Edition; Hardcover; Ex-library copy in mylar dustjacket; Large gash cut in dustjacket; Other than gash and normal library stamps and stickers, in very good conditio ( more information) Offered by Spencer Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
ONE SHOT
Child, Lee
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2005. 1st. Ed. Fine in dust jacket. The ninth Jack Reacher abd perhaps his best since his debut novel THE KILLING FLOOR. Six shots. Five dead. One heartland city thrown into a state of terror. But within hours the cops have it solved: a slam-dunk case. Except for one thing. The accused man says: You got the wrong guy. Then he says: Get Reacher for me. And sure enough, from the world he lives in - no phone, no address, no commitments - ex-military investigator Jack Reacher is coming. In Lee Child's astonishing new thriller, Reacher's arrival will change everything - about a case that isn't what it seems, about lives tangled in baffling ways, about a killer who missed one shot - and by doing so gives Jack Reacher one shot at the truth. If you want to start reading one of the best mystery writers alive today, you could do no worse than to start with this title. . ISBN: 0385336683. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY, CRIME. ( more information) Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
One Shot (Jack Reacher Novels)
Child, Lee
New York: Delacorte Press, 2005. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ/First edition / printing. Inscribed and SIGNED by author Child to title page. 8vo. Very good plus in near fine jacket. Book has slight lean, touches shelfwear. Else clean and sound throughout. Jacket has trace rubbing. Unclipped. ( more information) Offered by Brian Cassidy, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
One Shot (Jack Reacher Novels) (Qty: 4)
Lee Child
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
One Shot
Child, Lee
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2005 First Edition/First Printing with full number line. Hard Cover in mylar protector. NOT Remaindered. NOT Price clipped. NOT Ex Library. NOT book club. This book is from my collection.. 1st Edition. Half-Leather. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Crazy Aunt Gail (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
One Shot
Child, Lee
Delacorte Press, 14-Jun-05. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED Protected in clear Mylar cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. ( more information) Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
One Shot (Jack Reacher Novels)
Child, Lee
Delacorte Press, 14-Jun-05. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED Protected in clear Mylar cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. ( more information) Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
ONE SHOT
Child, Lee
N.Y.: Delacorte, 2005. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-385-33668-3. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
One Shot
Child, Lee
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2005 The ninth book in the Jack Reacher series. First edition/First printing. Book is Fine; Dust jacket is Fine. Signed by author on title page. New and unread.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by West Side Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
One Shot
Child, Lee
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2005. CF6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling on some edges and corners and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has light shelf wear otherwise fine. Signed by the author on the title page. A Jack Reacher Novel.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
One Shot
Child, Lee
Delacorte Press, 2005. Signed by author on title page. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 9.1 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches. ( more information) Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
ONE SHOT
Child, Lee
New York: Delacorte, 2005 376pp: The 9th Jack Reacher novel in pristine condition. SIGNED BY CHILD and dated 6-28-05 on the title page. . By the Author. First Edition. Half Cloth. Near Mint/Near Mint. ( more information) Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
One Shot: SIGNED
Child, Lee
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2005 AN EXCELLENT COPY - SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED. ( more information) Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
One Shot
Child, Lee
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2005 A fine copy, new and unread, in a fine dust jacket, now in a clear removable protective cover. First US Edition, preceded by the UK edition. SIGNED by Mr. Child on the title page and dated 7-6-5, shortly following publication.. Signed by Author. First American Edition -First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
One Shot **Signed**
Child, Lee
New York: Delacorte Press, 2005. Signed by author on title page - signature only A Jack Reacher Novel. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder Marks no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
One Shot *Signed 2X Association Copy*
Child, Lee
Delacorte, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed. Signed first US edition/first printing, by Lee Child on the title page and by the person the book is dedicated to. The dedication reads: "For Maggie Griffin Jack Reacher's first and best friend in America" and Maggie has signed on the dedication page: "Maggie Griffin Partners & Crime NYC." A wonderful association copy of this terrific novel, in which Jack Reacher is summoned by a man arrested for shooting civilians in a shopping mall. Reacher and the man in custody share a past, and not a good one. Riveting read, as always. First editions are first printings. Dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. ( more information) Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|