Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Drums of Autumn
by Diana Gabaldon
ISBN: 0385311400
ISBN-13: 9780385311403
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This fourth installment in the adventures of Jamie Fraser, Scottish warrior, and Claire Randall, 20th-century woman, involves their daughter, Brianna, who is safely ensconced in the future until she crosses time to meet her unknown father.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
The incredible Outlander saga continues. Brianna Fraser Randall is safe in the 20th century and Jamie Fraser and his beloved Claire make their way through the American wilderness to find a home and peace. It is time to begin a new life where war, hatred and pain cannot reach them. It is not only human beings, both English and Native American, who pose danger. Other threats come from animals, illness (a measles epidemic), and the seemingly indelible need for man to find a war when there is none. Yet another danger awaits when Brianna, pledged to marry Roger MacKenzie, decides she must follow in her mother’s footsteps and walk through the stones to save her parents’ lives. As Brianna, followed by Roger, arrives in the colonies in 1770, a door to the past is opened and the ancient ghosts seem to engulf them all. It is Jamie who learns that his love for his family comes before all else and that a warrior cannot escape war if he is to save the ones he loves. If, like me, you’ve been waiting with baited breath for this fourth volume in the series, you’ll be thrilled to immerse yourself in the adventures of characters you have come to love. DRUMS OF AUTUMN is a book to read with relish.
-- Romantic Times
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1997 Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches Weight: 2.7 pounds Pages: 880
Publisher's Notes
In her long awaited new novel, Drums of Autumn, Diana Gabaldon continues the remarkable story of Claire and Jamie Fraser that began with the classic Outlander, and its bestselling sequels, Dragonfly in Amber and Voyager.Cast ashore in the American colonies, the Frasers are faced with a bleak choice: return to a Scotland fallen into famine and poverty, or seize the risky chance of a new life in the New World--menaced by Claires certain knowledge of the coming Revolution.Still, a highlander is born to risk--and so is a time-traveler. Their daughter, Brianna, is safe--they think--on the other side of a dangerous future; their lives are their own to venture as they will. With faith in themselves and in each other, they seek a new beginning among the exiled Scottish Highlanders of the Cape Fear, in the fertile river valleys of the Colony of North Carolina.Even in the New World, though, the Frasers find their hope of peace threatened from without and within; by the British Crown and by Jamies aunt, Jocasta MacKenzie, last of the MacKenzies of Leoch.A hunger for freedom drives Jamie to a Highlander's only true refuge: the mountains. And here at last, with no challenge to their peace--save wild animals, Indians, and the threat of starvation--the Frasers establish a precarious foothold in the wilderness, secure in the knowledge that even war cannot invade their mountain sanctuary.But history spares no one, and when Brianna follows her mother into the past, not even the mountains can shelter a Highlander. For Brianna too has an urgent quest: not only to find the mother she has lost and the father she has never met, but to save them both from a future that only she can see.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Dark Highlander
by Karen Marie Moning
When antiquities student Chloe Zanders meets Dageus MacKeltar, a sixteenth-century Scot trapped between worlds because of an evil Druid curse that condemns him to an eternity of sexual pursuit, she finds herself swept up in a timeless battle with thirteen evil spirits, with the prize being Dageus's immortal soul. Original.

A Breath Of Snow And Ashes
by Diana Gabaldon
In 1772, on the eve of the American Revolution, Jamie Fraser is asked by the governor to help protect the colonies for King and Crown, but, thanks to his time-traveling twentieth-century wife, Claire, Jamie is aware of the ultimate result of the rebellion, a situation complicated by his discovery of an obituary, dated four years hence, that reports on his own death.

Kiss of the Highlander
by Karen Marie Moning
A laird trapped between centuries... Enchanted by a powerful spell, Highland laird Drustan MacKeltar slumbered for nearly five centuries hidden deep in a cave, until an unlikely savior awakened him. The enticing lass who dressed and spoke like no woman he’d ever known was from his distant future, where crumbled ruins were all that remained of his vanished world. Drustan knew he had to return to his own century if he was to save his people from a terrible fate. And he needed the bewitching woman by his side.... A woman changed forever in his arms... Gwen Cassidy had come to Scotland to shake up her humdrum life and, just maybe, meet a man. How could she have known that a tumble down a Highland ravine would send her plunging into an underground cavern — to land atop the most devastatingly seductive man she’d ever seen? Or that once he’d kissed her, he wouldn’t let her go? Bound to Drustan by a passion stronger than time, Gwen is swept back to sixteenth-century Scotland, where a treacherous enemy plots against them ... and where a warrior with the power to change history will defy time itself for the woman he loves....

The Moonstone
by Claire Cross
A woman falsely accused of witchcraft makes a wish on her moonstone pendant to save herself from execution. Her wish comes true when she's transported to a modern-day world and a timeless lover. Perfect for Halloween.

The Fiery Cross
by Diana Gabaldon
New York Times bestselling author of Outlander Diana Gabaldon mesmerized readers with her award-winning Outlander novels, four dazzling New York Times bestsellers featuring 18th-century Scotsman James Fraser and his 20th-century time-traveling wife, Claire Randall. Now, in this eagerly awaited fifth volume, Diana Gabaldon continues their extraordinary saga, a masterpiece of pure storytelling and her most astonishing Outlander novel yet.... The year is 1771, and war is coming. Jamie Fraser’s wife tells him so. Little as he wishes to, he must believe it, for hers is a gift of dreadful prophecy — a time-traveler’s certain knowledge. Born in the year of Our Lord 1918, Claire Randall served England as a nurse on the battlefields of World War II, and in the aftermath of peace found fresh conflicts when she walked through a cleftstone on the Scottish Highlands and found herself an outlander, an English lady in a place where no lady should be, in a time — 1743 — when the only English in Scotland were the officers and men of King George’s army. Now wife, mother, and surgeon, Claire is still an outlander, out of place, and out of time, but now, by choice, linked by love to her only anchor — Jamie Fraser. Her unique view of the future has brought him both danger and deliverance in the past; her knowledge of the oncoming revolution is a flickering torch that may light his way through the perilous years ahead — or ignite a conflagration that will leave their lives in ashes.... Grand, sweeping, utterly unforgettable, Diana Gabaldon’s new novel is riveting entertainment, a vibrant tapestry of history and human drama. Crossing the boundaries of genre with its unrivaled storytelling, The Fiery Cross is a gift both to her millions of loyal fans and to the lucky readers who have yet to discover her.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0385311400 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Drums of Autumn
Gabaldon, Diana
NY: Delacorte Press, 1997 small bottom corner bump front board, faint rubbing bpe. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Maureen Nuse, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Drums of Autumn
Gabaldon, Diana
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1997 Light edgewear to dj, front flap of dj is dog-eared, book is cocked. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Drums of Autumn
Gabaldon, Diana
N . Y.: Delacorte Press, 1997. X-Library with normal flaws.........The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear..Heavy book.............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Drums Of Autumn
Gabaldon, Diana
Delacorte Press, 1996. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Used:Good/Very Good. Good In Very Good Dust Jacket. X-Library With Labels And Markings, Rebound, Strong/Tight Copy With Little Use. Dj-In Mylar Wrapper. Sewn Binding. Cloth Over Boards. 896 P. Outlander. Audience: General/Trade. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Drums of Autumn (Outlander) [Hardcover] by Gabaldon, Diana
Diana Gabaldon
Delacorte Press, 1996-12-30. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st Edition/1st printing. Dark cover. No marks. Light edge wear and creases/wrinkles to dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Ronda McBride, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Drums of Autumn
Gabaldon, Diana
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1997 First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by david's books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Drums of Autumn
Gabaldon, Diana
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1997 Pos on tp, spine dented at top and bottom, damp stain on cover, dj is lightly scratched and shelf worn, clear bright text and nice tight binding. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Drums of Autumn
Gabaldon, Diana
Delacorte Press, 1997. 3rd printing. Hardcover. Very good condition. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2. The continuing story of Clair and Jamie Fraser. ( more information) Offered by Blue Daisy (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Drums of Autumn (Outlander)
Gabaldon, Diana
Delacorte Press, 1996 red boards with red cloth binding (faded at bottom edge); dj is color illustrated with gold and red lettering on cover and spine spine pulling, light soiling to page block, several pages creased at corners; bottom of pages shows signs of minor moisture damage. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. ( more information) Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Drums of Autumn
GABALDON, Diana
NY: Delacorte Press. Good. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385311400. 880 pages; Spine ends and corners bumped, front cover edge bumped revealing boards, red covers soiled, a few smudges to page edges. No binding problems, interior pages clean. No dust wrapper. A first edition reading copy. ; Fourth book in what will be a seven book series. Adventure, romance, time travel, set in Scotland and the US. What more could you ask for? There is an email discussion group dedicated to this series at yahoogroups. Highly recommended.. ( more information) Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
DRUMS OF AUTUMN
GABALDON, DIANA
DELACORTE PRESS. 1997. 1ST. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. VERY GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Drums of Autumn
Gabaldon, Diana
NY:: Delacorte,, 1997. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fourth in the "Outlandish" series. Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page. ( more information) Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Drums of Autumn
Gabaldon, Diana
New York: Delacorte, 1997. 880 pages. Tiny bit of moisture damage when you open the book. . ISBN: 0385311400. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. American Colonies, Highlander. ( more information) Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Drums of Autumn
Gabaldon, Diana
New York, NY: Delacorte Press, 1997 4th book in the Outlander series. Slight bumping to spine. Mild shelf wear to dust jacket, primarily some light toning & creasing to top edges. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Gabaldon, Diana: Drums of Autumn
Diana Gabaldon
Delacorte Press, 1996-12-30. Hardcover. Good. Collectible - Good Minus. First Edition. Text very good BUT a stain at bottom early pages' edges, light soiling/spots on page edges, moderate wear to edges/spine ends/corners of dj w/ some surface nicks on back edge of dj spine.<p>Publisher: New York, Ne "Collectible - Good Minus. First Edition. Text very good BUT a stain at bottom early pages' edges, light soiling/spots on page edges, moderate wear to edges/spine ends/corners of dj w/ some surface nicks on back edge of dj spine.<p>Publisher: New York, Ne ( more information) Offered by Auxarcs Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Drums of Autumn
Gabaldon, Diana
New York: Delacorte Press, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/Very Good. Slightly shaken copy with a bow to spine. Rubbing to cover edges and corners with a few spot stains at page edges. Dustjacket shows rubbing with a few light scuffs, small wrinkles at corners. ISBN: 0-385-31140-0. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Drums of Autumn
Gabaldon, Diana
New York: Delacorte Press, [1997]. First edition.. Hard cover. Very Good. Octavo, pp. 880. A very good copy of this substantial work in like dust jacket.. ( more information) Offered by T. Brennan, Bookseller, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Drums of Autumn
Gabaldon, Diana
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1997. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Red and gold lettering on the color illustrated/gold dust jacket spine and cover. In her long-awaited new novel, Drums of Autumn, Diana Gabaldon continues the remarkable story of Claire and Jamie Fraser that began with the classic Outlander, and its bestselling sequels, Dragonfly in Amber and Voyager. 880 pages. 1st Edition. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Drums of Autumn
Gabaldon, Diana,
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1997 near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmakred Touch of wear to edges of boards and dj. Original Tartan cover nf/nf. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. ( more information) Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Drums of Autumn (Outlander)
Diana Gabaldon
Delacorte Press, 1996-12-30. Hardcover. Very Good. COLLECTIBLE! This is the ORIGINAL PUBLICATION WITH THE ORIGINAL KINUKO CRAFT COLOR ILLUSTRATION ON FRONT COVER -- NOT THE LATER REPRINT PICTURED! 1997 2nd Printing Delacorte Press (NY) HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; ORIGINAL COLOR COVER mild rubbing w/few minor surface scratches/edge wear w/no tears + several tiny nicks; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 880 pages + 10 preliminary pgs; prologue; 11 parts/71 chapters; author biography (inside flap) w/color photograph (back cover); #4 in Highlander series, following Outlander, Dragonfly in Amber,+ Voyager; very good collectible copy of 11-year-old out-of-print w/Craft cover illustration hardback. ( more information) Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Drums of Autumn (Qty: 6)
Gabaldon, Diana
Delacorte Press. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. ( more information) Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
DRUMS OF AUTUMN (Outlander Novel)
Gabaldon, Diana
NY: Delacorte Press. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1997. Hardcover. Light wear to DJ 8vo 8" - 9" tall 1010 pp 26304 . ( more information) Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Drums of autumn
Gabaldon, Diana
5th ptg. New York :Delacorte, 1997 880p. As new.. ( more information) Offered by Baba's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Drums of Autumn (Outlander) [Hardcover]
Gabaldon, Diana
Second edition hardcover with dustjacket. Light general wear. Hint of soil to page edges. General fiction section. ( more information) Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Drums of Autumn (Outlander) [Hardcover]
Gabaldon, Diana
1997 hardcover with pictoral dustjacket, complete numberline (assumed first print). Light soil to page edges, just a hint of wear. Very nice copy. ( more information) Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Drums of Autumn
Gabaldon, Diana (SIGNED!)
Delacorte Press. 1997. F First Edition Hardcover. Hard Cover. Fine. This is a First Edition, published by Delacorte in January 1997. Wraparound Dust Jacket art by Kinuko Craft. Signed on the title page by Diana Gabaldon to the previous owner on 1/8/97. Dust Jacket protected by a Myler Sleeve. There is a Autographed Label on the front cover. Signed: I Signed by Author ( more information) Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Drums of Autumn
Gabaldon, Diana
New York: Delacorte Press, 1997, 1997 BCE. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Drums of Autumn (Outlander) (Qty: 3)
Gabaldon, Diana
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385311400 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Drums of Autumn (Outlander) (Qty: 10)
Gabaldon, Diana
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385311400 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Drums of Autumn (Outlander) (Qty: 3)
Gabaldon, Diana
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385311400 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Drums of Autumn
Gabaldon, Diana
Delacorte Press. F/F. 1997. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0385311400 . Fourth book in the series of the adventures of Claire and Jamie Fraser.; MCF00938; 8vo; 880 pp . ( more information) Offered by McCormick Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Drums of Autumn
GABALDON, Diana
NY: Delacorte Press. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0385311400 . First printing. About fine in a fine dust jacket. . ( more information) Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Drums of Autumn
Gabaldon, Diana
Delacorte, 1997. Inscribed by Gabaldon on a bookplate pasted to the inside of the front cover. . INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Drums of Autumn
Gabaldon, Diana., Dust Jacket illustration By Kinuko Craft
New York.: Delacorte Press., 1997. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)./Both Fine (our Top grade). 6th Printing, SIGNED. Science Fiction, Time travel. ISBN:0-385-31140-0. Sixth printing of this time travel novel, 4th in the series, following, OUTLANDER, DRAGONFLY IN AMBER, and VOYAGER. SIGNED IN FULL BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. Fine (our highest grade) in two fine dust jackets.. ( more information) Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Drums of Autumn (Outlander)
Gabaldon, Diana
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385311400 SIGNED by the AUTHOR ~ In FINE Condition Hardcover ~ Slightest shelf-wear ~ PRISTINE text ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Drums of Autumn (Outlander)
Gabaldon, Diana
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385311400 First Edition, Collector Item. Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Drums of Autumn (Outlander) (Qty: 5)
Diana Gabaldon
Delacorte Press, 1996-12-30. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Drums of Autumn
Gabaldon, Diana
Delacorte Press c.1997, 1997. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. VG/Good+. rubbing/small chips corners dust jacket, shelf wear DJ IN PLASTIC, (887p) Gold/Illustrated Dust Jacket. Diana Gabaldon continues the remarkable story of Claire and Jamie Fraser that began with the classic OUTLANDER..<p> Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com<p> Orders shipped via USPS. <br> Items over $15 will be wrapped in plastic & securely packed in shipping boxes with biodegradable and/or recycled foam packing pellets. Free USPS delivery confirmation for domestic orders. ( more information) Offered by Once Read Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Drums of Autumn
Gabaldon, Diana (SIGNED!)
Delacorte. 1992. F First Edition Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. This is a First Edition, published by Delacorte in January 1997. Wraparound Dust Jacket art by Kinuko Craft. Signed on the title page by Diana Gabaldon at the LA Time Book Fair April 2006. Signed: I Signed by Author ( more information) Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Drums of Autumn
Gabaldon, Diana (SIGNED!)
Delacorte. 1997. F First Edition Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good. First Delacorte Edition January 1997. Signed by Diana Gabaldon on Title Page. "Autographed Copy" sticker on Front Cover and Previous Owner Embozed on Front Page. Signed: I Signed by Author ( more information) Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Drums of Autumn
Diana Gabaldon
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1997 Outlander series, volume 4. This is the first printing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Drums of Autumn
Gabaldon, Diana
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1996. " Drums of Autumn, continues the remarkable story of Claire and Hamie Fraser that began with the classic Outlander.". First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ( more information) Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Drums of Autumn
DIANA GABALDON
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Drums of Autumn (Stated First Edition/Stated First Print - F/VF Copy with F/VF DJ)
Diana Gabaldon
Delacorte, New York NY (1997) HC w/ DJ, Stated First Edition/Stated First Print (Copyright page number series reads: 1-10, next line above reads: January 1997, Copyright page Library of Congress Cataloging-in-Publication Data numbers read: PS3557.A22D78 1996 813'.54---dc20 96-14035 CIP, published simultaneously in Canada by Doubleday Canada Limited, Canadian Cataloging-in-Publication Data numbers read: PS3557.A22D78 1997 813'.54 C96-931750-6), 8vo, 880 pages; Book: F/VF, clean, tight and sound, near as new, appears a once read or a little read, no tip-bump, no edge-wear, one mild bump to top front edge with no break-through to boards cover, red boards with red cloth spine and spine-turns, fancy bright gilt lettering to spine; Pages: F/VF, clean, white and secure, nothing derogatory of note; DJ: F/VF, clean and bright, mild crinkle to top edge, not severe, not clipped, price still showing on front inner flap (not a remainder/not a book club ed./not a Library ed.). Synopsis: The fourth installment in Diana Gabaldon's bestselling continuing saga of her characters Claire and Jamie Fraser caught-up in the historical Colonial frontier of America through time travel. Cast ashore in the American colonies, the Frasers are faced with a bleak choice, return to Scotland which has fallen into famine and poverty, or seize the risky chance of a new life in the new world --- menaced by Claire's certain knowledge of the coming Revolution. Still, a Highlander is born to risk ... and so is a time traveler. Their daughter Brianna is safe, they think, on the other side of a dangerous future; their live are their own to venture as they will. They seek a new beginning amongst the exiled Highlanders of the Cape Fear colony in North Carolina. Even in the New World the Frasers find their hopes of peace threatened from without and from within; by the British Crown and by Jamie's aunt, Jocasta MacKenzie, last of the MacKenzie's of Leoch. A hunger for freedom drives them to a Highlander's only true refuge: the mountains. Here at last, with no threat to their peace -- save wild animals, Indians, and the prospect of starvation -- the Frasers establish a precarious foothold in the wilderness, secure in the knowledge that even the war cannot invade their mountain sanctuary. But history spares nobody, and when Brianna follows her parents into the past, not even the mountains can shelter a Highlander. For Brianna too has an urgent quest: not only to find the mother she has lost and the father she has never met, but to save them both from a future that only she knows. This was Ms. Gabaldon's 4th novel. ( more information) Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Drums of Autumn
Gabaldon, Diana
BOOK #4 IN THE OUTLANDER SERIES: Delacorte Press, 1997. 880 pp. Eighth Printing. Dust Jacket has is now protected in a New Mylar Cover. Dust jacket illustration by Kinuko Craft. Inscribed and dated 9/1/01 by Ms. Gabaldon to the title page. Light wear to the foot of spine and bottom corners, which have minor fraying. There are a few pages with tiny bottom corner creases. Flawless Dust Jacket is now protected in a New Mylar Cover. The fourth book in a time-travel series about a 1960s woman and an 18th-century Scottish rebel. Jamie goes to seek refuge in the mountains knowing his daughter Brianna is safe in the future. When Brianna enters the past in search of him, Jamie learns that love is the only thing worth fighting for.. Signed by Author. 8th Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Craft, Kinuko. ( more information) Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Drums of Autumn
GABALDON, DIANA
New York: Delacorte, 1997. Hardcover. As New/As New. Reprint. Hardcover. Fourth novel in the Outlander series. Dust jacket art by Kinuko Craft. SIGNED by Diana Gabaldon. Very fine book in very fine dj. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Drums of Autumn
Gabaldon, Diana
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1996 Bumped at the top rear corner, else a fine copy, straight and tight and clean, in a fine dust jacket, now in a clear removable protective cover. Fourth in the very popular "Outlander" saga, becoming somewhat scarce in this condition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. . Signed by Author. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Drums of Autumn
Gabaldon, Diana
Dell Publishing, 1996-12-30. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Type: Collectible shelfwear ( more information) Offered by www.cassiesbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Drums of Autumn (Outlander) (Qty: 4)
Diana Gabaldon
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Drums of Autumn
Gabaldon, Diana
New York: Delacorte Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385311400 . The book is gently used, slightly bumped at the spine ends. The DJ is clean and complete with light shelf / edge wear. ; Outlander; 2.01 x 9.64 x 6.52 Inches . ( more information) Offered by Little Bookroom (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Drums of Autumn
Gabaldon,Diana
New York, New York, U.S.A.: DELACORTE PRESS, 1997 A square solid tight clean un-read un-opened virtually new copy. The 24.95 jacket has some veryyyyyyyyyyyyyyy light rubbing wear else fine. Book 4 and the third following Outlander.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Drums of Autumn: First Edition (The Outlander Series Book 4)
Gabaldon, Diana
00013: Delacorte Press, 1997 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'January 1997' stated with full number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) on copyright page, $24.95 list price on dust jacket flap. Jacket art shows a Scottish tartan, a rifle, and an ivory comb in the foreground with water and a silhouetted tree in the background. Ink name on front free endpaper. Minimal shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. "Gabaldon continues her series of massive time-travel romances starring Claire Mackenzie (nee Randall) and her beloved Highlander, Jaimie. Although parts of the book take place in the present, most of the tale is laid in Charleston, South Carolina, before the American Revolution--in the 1760s, to be precise. There the Scots exiles live under the long shadow of Culloden and the gallows and sense the first political winds that eventually turned into revolution. Gabaldon is clearly trying to write on the same scale as Margaret Mitchell, and in terms of length and of thoroughness of research, largely succeeds (this is no Braveheart: Gabaldon has done her historical homework). She has also created a large cast of characters, most of them archetypal but good of their kind, and has achieved pacing that is sufficiently brisk to help rather than hinder her plethoric tome's other qualities by holding reader attention. Furthermore, it is quite possible to start the Highlander saga with this book, although dedicated followers of this giant among time-travel romances will enjoy it even more.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible - Like New/Like New. Illus. by Craft, Kinuko (jacket art). 2. y. ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Drums of Autumn (Outlander) (Qty: 3)
Gabaldon, Diana
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385311400 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. ( more information) Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Drums of Autumn
Gabaldon, Diana
Delacorte Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385311400 . Very nice copy of this book sure to become a collectors item, FLATSIGNED by the author! ; Adventure; This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. ; Signed by Author . ( more information) Offered by Flatsigned Rare & Signed Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Drums of Autumn...an Autographed Copy
Gabaldon, Diana
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1997. //NO REMAINDER MARK//NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKS OF ANY KIND (no names or inscriptions, no bookplate, no underlining, etc) //NO PRICECLIPPING//NEW MYLAR COVER// . ISBN: 0385311400. ..... SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR (signature only)..... First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. NEW CONDITION/NEW DUST JACKET. ( more information) Offered by BC BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Drums of Autumn (Outlander) (Qty: 2)
Diana Gabaldon
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. Like New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|