Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)
Fine or New (7)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (14)
Signed (2)
With photos (4)

Filter by subject:
Westerns (4)
Juvenile General (2)

Filter by country:
United States (53)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.


List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject :  [X]  Title : wagons westward [X]  Author : sperry armstrong [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) Wagons Westward
Sperry, Armstrong

New York: Comet Books, 1948. First Thus. Jonathan Starbuck joins a wagon train for swashbuckling adventures in the Mexican War. 272pp. plus ad. Soiled front cover, mild color bleed top rear wrap w/ 1/4" tear at edge. Square, fairly supple though toned pages.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback Original (PBO). WESTERN MEXICO MEXICAN WAR. ... (more information)

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States)



$2.50
2) Wagons Westward the Old Trail to Santa Fe
Sperry, Armstrong

New York: The Jr. Literary Guild and John C. Winston Co., 1937 Orange pictorial covers.276 pgs. School stamp on the insde page. Book has some aging. . Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Sperry, Armstrong . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Book N Browse (New York, United States)
$3.75
3) Wagons Westward: The Old Trail to Santa Fe
Armstrong Sperry

Wagons Westward: The Old Trail to Santa Fe
Stock photo.
Godine. Softcover. New - Brand New -. ISBN: 1567921280.... (more information)

Offered by Love For Books (Maryland, United States)
$3.80
4) Wagons Westward: The Old Trail to Santa Fe
Armstrong Sperry

Wagons Westward: The Old Trail to Santa Fe
Stock photo.
David R Godine, 2001-03-01. Good. Good Condition Overall, Light Shelf Wear, Sound binding/spine. Clean pages. "BC" Written on top page edges, Price sticker OR small check mark on ffep. Spine slanted. ... (more information)

Offered by The Bookery (Michigan, United States)


$3.95
5) Wagons Westward
Sperry, Armstrong

Comet Paperback. Wagons Westward written and illustrated by Armstrong Sperry-a Comet paperback-2nd Comet printing October, 1948. Soft cover book has chewed lower corners and other imperfections-overall a good reading copy. . Soft Cover. Fair. Illus. by Sperry, Armstrong. ... (more information)

Offered by Harvs Books (Virginia, United States)

$4.00
6) Wagons Westward-the Old Trail to Santa Fe
Sperry, Armstrong

Wagons Westward-the Old Trail to Santa Fe
Stock photo.
Boston: David R. Godine, 2000. paper, a very good copy.. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. Paper. ... (more information)

Offered by Trolley Line Books (Arkansas, United States)
$4.00
7) Wagons Westward
Sperry, Armstrong

Comet Books, 1948. 1. WEar to edges, creased spine, pages yellowed at edges; sound book. "Swashbuckling adventure as Jonathan Starbuck joins a wagon train heading for the Mexican War". Soft Cover. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States)
$4.50
8) Wagons westward;: The old trail to Santa Fe by Sperry, Armstrong
Armstrong Sperry

Comet books, 1948. Unknown Binding. Very Good. Good in no dust jacket; Hard Cover; Comet Books; 1948; Brown library pictoral boards with rubbing to all edges and corner. Corners bumped. Spine sound with wearing and rubbing and lightly shaken. Call letters to spine lower edge covered by tape. Interior with all normal library markings and all pages intact and complete. Yellowing/light browning from age and a few pages with light chipping to edges from use but intact and sound. 272 pgs ... (more information)

Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States)





$4.50
9) WAGONS WESTWARD
SPERRY, Armstrong

NY: Comet, 1948 12mo, illus wraps, 272pp, 3pp ads. All Edges red. Decorative endpapers. Illus by the author. The first in the series of Comet books. Nice copy of this frail book, owner's name neatly blacked out with marker on top of ffep, otherwsie VG. (1.0 FO 55/1. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada)




$4.99
10) WAGONS WESTWARD
Sperry, Armstrong

WAGONS WESTWARD
NY: Comet Books, 1948 WAGONS WESTWARD is a 272 page "Swashbuckling adventure as Jonathan Starbuck joins a Wagon Train heading for the Mexican War". Trade Paperback COMET #1, First Thus Printing. Illustrated by Author. Overall Good+. Rear cover has edge rubbing. Tiny edge dings on some pages.. First Edition,First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/None Issued. Illus. by Sperry, Armstrong. ... (more information)

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States)


$5.00
11) Wagons Westward: The Old Trail to Santa Fe
Sperry, Armstrong

Chicago: John C. Winston, 1936. Illus. by Armstrong Sperry. Hard cover. Good. Good. No dust jacket. corners bumped through; boards soiled; ft. hinge starting; school name on end page. ... (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (Illinois, United States)



$5.00
12) Wagons Westward
Sperry, Armstrong

Comet 1 [1] 1948. (Paperback) Good to very good. (Western) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ... (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (North Dakota, United States)
$5.55
13) Wagons Westward: The Old Trail to Santa Fe
Sperry, Armstrong

Chicago: John C. Winston. CLOTH. Hardcover, no dustjacket, npd.[1936]. c.1936. [first edition]. tan decor. cloth. 276pp. illus/b&w/author. color, ends. G (lt. cover wear, soil; bottom front exterior hinge starting)/no DJ. . Good. First Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (Texas, United States)


$5.99
14) Wagons Westward
Sperry, Armstrong

New York: Comet Books #1. good++, quality trade paperback, badly soiled spine. c1936. 7/48 1st thus. paper. 272 pgs . ... (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (New York, United States)



$6.00
15) Wagons Westward: The Old Trail to Santa Fe
Armstrong Sperry

Wagons Westward: The Old Trail to Santa Fe
Stock photo.
Godine. Used - Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $14.95. ... (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States)
$6.00
16) Wagons Westward. The Old Trail to Santa Fe
Sperry, Armstrong

Chicago: Winston, 1936. Many b/w plates and text drawings, color endpapers. Spine has light wear and a 1/2" tear at one edge. there is light soiling on rear cover. Otherwise clean and tight.. Cloth. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sperry, Armstrong. ... (more information)

Offered by Pages Antiquarian Books (New York, United States)






$6.00
17) Wagons Westward: The Old Trail to Santa Fe
Sperry, Armstrong

Chicago: John C. Winston. Hardback. Very good condition/No dust jacket. Illustrations (B+W) by author. ... (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6.27
18) Wagons Westward The Old Trail to Santa Fe
Illustrated by Sperry Armstrong

John C. Winston Company. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1936. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)

$7.50
19) WAGONS WESTWARD: THE OLD TRAIL TO SANTA FE
Sperry, Armstrong (written and illustrated by)

Chicago, IL: The John C. Winston Company. very good, brown cloth (hardcover) no jacket lt wear spine top. (1936). HC. 276pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States)


$7.50
20) Wagons Westward: The Old Trail to Santa Fe
Sperry, Armstrong

Chicago: John C. Winston Company. Very Good/No Jacket. 1936. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall Used In brown cloth with red titling, ix, [1], 276 pages. Story of exploration and expansion west from Missouri territory in 1846, couched in fictional narrative. Notable for the 12 full-page reproductions of the author's illustrations, and the glossary of "trail talk" at rear. (light shelfwear to extremities/corners, name in pencil). . ... (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States)



$7.95
Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations