Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items
No image available

More books like this

Cherry
by Karr, Mary
Viking Press, 2000. First American Edition. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Fine/Fine. DJ in Brodart cover. DJ unclipped, Book ... From Longfellows Books: $20.00
Skull Session; A Neurological Thriller
by Hecht, Daniel
Viking Press, 1998. First American Edition. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Fine/Near Fine Plus. In Brodart DJ cover. F/NF+. ... From Longfellows Books: $20.00
Disclosure
by Crichton, Michael
Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994. First Edition. Publishers Boards. Fine/Near Fine Minus. Stated first edition. The basis for the fil... From Longfellows Books: $20.00
Bech At Bay; A Quasi-Novel
by Updike, John
Knopf, 1998. First American Edition. Publisher's Cloth. As New/Fine. DJ in Brodart plastic cover. Not price-clipped. Boo... From Longfellows Books: $20.00
Mantissa
by Fowles, John
Little, Brown and Co, 1982. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine. Stated first edition. The book is bound in green ... From Longfellows Books: $20.00

The Vale of Laughter

by DeVries, Peter

First Edition

Price: $20.00


Payment methods


Book description: Little, Brown and Co, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Apparently printed in 1967; stated first edition. The book is tight and clean, with little shelf wear. The dj is very good, with some wear to the back cover and a small brown spot in the middle of the spine. Price-clipped.

  • Bookseller: Longfellows Books US (US)
  • Bookseller Inventory #: 000522
  • Format/binding: Hard Cover
  • Book condition: Near Fine
  • Jacket condition: Very Good
  • Quantity available: 1
  • Edition: First Edition
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Publisher: Little, Brown and Co
  • Date published: 1967

Bookseller Terms of Sale

Books are returnable for a full refund minus shipping if purchaser notifies us of their dissatisfaction within 7 days from the date of purchase. Acceptable reasons for return include botched or erroneous descriptions of the book and tangible discrepancies in the condition of the book and the condition listed online. Orders must be prepaid except for some dealers or parties known to us. Please indicate how you want your book(s) to be shipped. Shipping and handling: Prices may vary for a number of reasons and based on a single book: $5.75 for Priority; $4.00 for bookrate. Foreign shipping at cost, generally $9 for media rate to Western Europe and Australia. We accept checks, money orders and debit or credit cards. Credit card information may be sent by phone, fax, e-mail installments but we prefer that it be handled via the secure server on this website. Please let us confirm availability to you before sending checks or money orders. We do not give discounts on books sold via the internet.



Sign up to receive offers and updates: