Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (2)
Signed (2)
With photos (3)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (21)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
The SAWBWA And His SECRETARY. My Burmese Reminiscences Farrar Straus & Cudahy,, 1959. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Dustjacket is slightly faded in some areas. ... (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
$4.98
|
| 2) |
The Sawbwa and His Secretary Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1959. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Boards/edges have some wear. Binding good, text free of notes. Spine bumped, front board a bit warped. Page edge have age toning/soiling. DJ is in tatters, with wear, tears, scuffing rubbing, soiling, it is still functioning.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! ... (more information)
Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 3) |
THE SAWBWA AND HIS SECRETARY: My Burmese Reminiscences NY: Farrar Straus & Cudahy 1959 1st ed, 1959. First edition. Book is slightly warped. A good hardcover book in a like dustjacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA (Ohio, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 4) |
THE SAWBWA AND HIS SECRETARY: MY BURMESE REMINISCENCES Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Good/Good. 1959. Hard Cover. Cover and DJ wear on edge. . ... (more information)
Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 5) |
The Sawbwa and his Secretary: My Burmese Reminiscences New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1959. Hardbound. 1st Printing. BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth; the top edge of the text has a dark dusty appearance, otherwise a Good+ book; the rear panel of the dust jacket has many tiny speckle stains, otherwise the dust jacket is Very Good; the dj is not price clipped. C Y Lee was the author of The Flower Drum Song. 8vo, 245 pages.... (more information)
Offered by The Bookworm (California, United States) |
$9.50
|
| 6) |
The Sawbwa and His Secretary: My Burmese Reminiscences NY: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1959. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in VG- DJ. Adventures as a young man working for a state leader on the China-Burma border in early 1940s by author of Flower Drum Song. 245 pp. Book has light shelfwear on board edges and small crease on corner of front free endpaper. Dust jacket has 1/4" chips top & bottom of spine, a half-inch tear, and rubbing. ... (more information)
Offered by Old Algonquin Books (Colorado, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 7) |
THE SAWBWA AND HIS SECRETARY: MY BURMESE REMINISCENCES New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy. Good in Good dust jacket 1959. First Printing. Hardcover. 14 x 21 cm.; pg. 245 ; Good(+) in lightly chipped and soiled dust-jacket, price clipped. "Happy and humorous memories of the author's years 1940-42, as secretary to the Sawbwa of the Shan State of Mangshih on the border with Yunnan, and of the Sawbwa's modernization plans." Herbert #318; B000GC0S2M . ... (more information)
Offered by Tamarind Books, LLC (North Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 8) |
Sawbwa and His Secretary, The : My Burmese Reminiscences New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1959. FIRST PRINTING (stated) of the First Edition. The author's memoirs of his life and experiences in Burma, during and after World War 2, reflecting a complicated and wonderful society and people now extinguished by time and change. Hardcover, 245pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 59-6066. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. World War 2 Two II, Imperial Japan, Japanese, Autobiography, Memoirs, Burma, Burmese, Asia, Asians, ... (more information)
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 9) |
The Sawbwa and His Secretary: My Burmese Reminiscences New York,: Farrar Straus Cudahy,, 1959. 1st printing. VG/G. A little spotting on endpapers. . ... (more information)
Offered by Blocklyn Books (New York, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 10) |
The Sawbwa and his secretary New York, Farrar, Straus and Cudahy [1959] Lightly bumped at extremities. Otherwise very good in lightly soiled dust jacket missing a few pieces. First edition. ... (more information)
Offered by William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc (Maryland, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 11) |
The Sawbwa and His Secretary, My Burmese Reminiscences New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1959. A very nice copy, clean and tight. Dustjacket has small tear at fold and small dampstain on back.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) |
$22.80
|
| 12) |
The Sawbwa and His Secretary NY Farrar, Straus and Cudahy 1959.. Very good in very good jacket. First edition. 1st Edition.. ... (more information)
Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 13) |
The Sawbwa and His Secretary: My Burmese Reminiscences N. Y: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj, in Mylar Wrap. 8vo. Black cloth; light smudge to front board owner signature on front paste-down; offset square of browning on front endpaper in lightly chipped & soiled jacket. Signed by the author in English and Chinese on front free endpaper. Memoir of the authors time as the first modern secretary to the Sawbwa of Mangshih beginning in 1940. ... (more information)
Offered by G. F. Wilkinson Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 14) |
THE SAWBWA AND HIS SECRETARY: MY BURMESE REMINISCENCES New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1959. Near fine in very good dj (edge and spine wear). 3rd book by Lee, the author of "Flower Drum Song." Stamped with the author's name and address on ffep. Handwritten, at bottom of ffep, in ink: " Author's copy, please return.". 1st Edition. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 15) |
THE SAWBWA AND HIS SECRETARY My Burmese Reminscences New York: Farrar Straus & Cudahy, 1959 Stated first edition, first printing. Showing only minor exterior wear to book and light edge wear to jacket, not clipped, $3.75 original price. Contents are in very good, clean, tight condition, no owner markings. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Legendary Assets (Florida, United States) |
$30.95
|
| 16) |
THE SAWBWA & HIS SECRETARY, MY BURMESE REMINISCENCES NY (1959) First Edition. Fine in slightly chipped dj. ... (more information)
Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
| 17) |
The Sawbwa and His Secretary: My Burmese Reminiscences Farrar Straus Cudahy, 1959., 1959 First printing. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. A very fresh, tight, unworn copy. No names, no tears, no chips. Dj is price-clipped, very slight dustiness to white sections, otherwise flawless. By the author of The Flower Drum Song.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$35.00
|
| 18) |
The Sawbwa and his secretary: my Burmese recollections New York, Farrar, Straus and Cudahy [1959] Near fine in lightly soiled, price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. ... (more information)
Offered by William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc (Maryland, United States) |
$37.50
|
| 19) |
The Sawbwa and His Secretary New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy. (1959). First. First edition. Ends of the spine lightly worn, else near fine in near fine, lightly soiled dustwrapper with some light wear to the edges of the panels. . ... (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 20) |
The Sawbwa and His Secretary My Burmese Reminiscences new york: Farrar, Strauss and Cudahy, 1959. Text block, endpapers and boards/spine all perfectly good. DJ quite good with only minimal soil apparent on the back. This is the true story of the author's adventures in an old state on the China-Burma border in the summer of 1940, just before everything changed forever. Later he wrote the Flower Drum Song.. Stated First Printing. Cloth. Fine+/Very Good. Hardbound. ... (more information)
Offered by Newt Johnson (New York, United States) |
$45.00
|








