Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Embroidered Shoes

Stories

by Tsan-Hsueh


ISBN: 0805054138
ISBN-13: 9780805054132
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A collection of eleven short stories by the Chinese surrealist (author of "Dialogues in Paradise" and "Old Floating Cloud").

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Henry Holt & Co
Published date: 1997
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds
Pages: 221

Publisher's Notes

A series of short stories features such offbeat characters as a doctor-detective-warrior who sleeps like a hippo in a cistern and a homicidal maniac housewife whose husband ends up in the hospital with a stomach full of needles.

Similar books


0345440919
Pavane
by Keith Roberts

A fantastical alternate history set in a twentieth-century England dominated by the Church of Rome and untouched by the Industrial Revolution chronicles the dramatic impact of a scientific and technological revolution that will transform the world and its peaceful agrarian society.

0807122246
The Gentle Insurrection and Other Stories
by Doris Betts

The stories in this extraordinary first collection are concerned with some of the most private and complicated issues: living and dying, growing old, questioning one's beliefs, and recognizing one's own failings. Whether it is an old man struggling to come to terms with an incident in his past or a meddling spinster who is forced to recognize the subtle dance of resentment, in each of these stories a "gentle insurrection" occurs that changes lives forever.

0374126364
The Collected Stories
by Grace Paley

At long last, here are all of Grace Paley's classic stories collected in one volume. From her first book, The Little Disturbances of Man, published in 1959, to Enormous Changes at the Last Minute (1974) and Later the Same Day (1985), Grace Paley's quirky, boisterous characters and rich use of language have won her readers' hearts and secured her place as one of America's most accomplished writers. Grace Paley's stories are united by her signature interweaving of personal and political truths, by her extraordinary capacity for empathy, and by her pointed, funny depiction a the small and large events that make up city life. As her work progresses, we encounter many of the same characters and revisit the same sites, bearing witness to a community as it develops and matures, becoming part ourselves of a dense and vital world that is singular yet achingly familiar.

0374126399
The Complete Stories
by Bernard Malamud

Brings together all of the late author's short fiction from the past four decades--fifty-three stories in all--ranging from his early work, taken from the National Book Award-winning The Magic Barrel, to his latest.

0374504644
Everything That Rises Must Converge
by Flannery O'Connor

Probing questions of race, belief, good, and evil, the stories in this collection encompass the comic and the tragic, the beautiful and the grotesque. Each one carries Flannery O'Connor's highly individual stamp, and could have been written by no one else.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0805054138 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Embroidered Shoes: Stories
Tsan-Hsueh, Can Xue

Henry Holt & Co. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) The Embroidered Shoes: Stories
Tsan-Hsueh

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1997. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly scuffed and creased; moderate edge wear/ gift inscription on front page/ corners and spine bumped. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
$2.95
3) The Embroidered Shoes : Stories
Janssen, Ronald R.; Janssen, R. (translator); Zhang, Jian (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1997 Slight edge wear. DJ slightly rubbed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
$3.30
4) The Embroidered Shoes: Stories
Tsan-Hsueh

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1997 First Edition; Hard Cover with dust jacket, 221 pages; Near Fine book in Very Good jacket; light rubbing to jacket, else clean, tight & square.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by James Sroda, Bookseller (United States)
$3.94
5) The Embroidered Shoes: Stories
Tsan-Hsueh

New York: Henry Holt & Co. Very Good/Very Good. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0805054138 Very Good in Very Good jacket 8.75 x 0.75 x 6.00. 221pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
$4.50
6) The Embroidered Shoes: Stories
Xue, Can; Janssen, R. (translator); Zhang, Jian (translator)

New York: Henry Holt and Company. 1997. F First Edition, First Printing Used. H Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
$4.94
7) The Embroidered Shoes: Stories
Tsan-Hsueh

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1997 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$5.00
8) The Embroidered Shoes: Stories
Can Xue

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1997. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-8050-5413-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American Edition. 221 pp. First printing thus. Previous owner blind stamp on the front free endpaper. Translated from the Chinese by Ronald R. Janssen and Jian Zhang. Keywords: Fiction - Chinese. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
$7.00
9) The Embroidered Shoes
Xue, Can

Henry Holt & Company, 1997. Hardcover. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 221 pages. First Edition. Can Xue (pronounced 'tsan shway') is considered by many to be the most spirited, fearless, radical fiction writer to come ou... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
$7.02
10) The Embroidered Shoes : Stories
Janssen, Ronald R.; Janssen, R. (translator); Zhang, Jian (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1997. real nice copy. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Redbrick Books (United States)
$7.50
11) The Embroidered Shoes : Stories
Janssen, Ronald R.; Janssen, R. (translator); Zhang, Jian (translator)

Henry Holt & Company, LLCNew York, NY, U.S.A, 1997. 1st Printing of 1st Edition. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine, Immaculate, Pristine book. 1 ISBN: 0805054138. (more information)

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (United States)
$9.45
12) The Embroidered Shoes: Stories
Tsan-Hsueh; Xue, Can

Henry Holt & Co. Hardcover. 0805054138 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
$9.95
13) The Embroidered Shoes: Stories
Tsan-Hsueh

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1997. 221pp. Light wear, DJ: rubbing, wear extremities.. 1st. Hb. VG-/VG-. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$10.00
14) The Embroidered Shoes: Stories by Tsan-Hsueh; Ronald R. Janssen; Jian Zhang
Tsan-Hsueh; Can Xue; Translator-Ronald R. Janssen; Translator-Jian Zhang

Henry Holt & Co, 1997-09. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st Edition 1997 Henry Holt & Co Hardback; text clean/unmarked; color dj near mint/edges fine w/no tears or nicks; price unclipped; NOT x-library; No remndr mark; 221pp; 11 stories. (more information)

Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
$10.00
15) The Embroidered Shoes
Xue, Can

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1997 Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Black spine on red boards. Bright, clean. 221 pages. Translated into English by Ronald R. Janssen and Jian Zhang. Stories by the author: The Emboidered Shoes and the Vexation of Old Lady Yuan; A Strange Kind of Brain Damage; A Dull Story; Homecoming; Anonymities and more. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
$10.00
16) The Embroidered Shoes : Stories
Janssen, Ronald R.; Janssen, R. (translator); Zhang, Jian (translator)

Henry Holt & Company, LLCNew York, NY, U.S.A, 1997. 1st Printing of 1st Edition. Hardback with Dustjacket. Fine/Fine, Excellent, pristine condition. 1 ISBN: 0805054138. (more information)

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (United States)
$10.31
17) The Embroidered Shoes
Xue, Can

New York: Henry Holt & Co, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Remainder mark to the top of page edges. Book and dust jacket show some rubbing along edges, a couple light scuffs at corners. ISBN: 0-8050-5413-8. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$11.50
18) The Embroidered Shoes: Stories
Tsan-Hsueh

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1997 Some bumped corners, light rubbing of the covers and ink markings on the back cover otherwise a fine tight copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to very Good. (more information)

Offered by Turtle Creek Books (Canada)
$11.99
19) The Embroidered Shoes: Stories
Xue, Can [Translated by Ronald R. Janssen and Jian Zhang]

NY:: Henry Holt and Company,, (1997). 1st US edition. HC. A fine copy in like dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
$12.00
20) The Embroidered Shoes: Stories
Tsan-Hsueh (Can Xue)

New York: Henry Holt, 1997. Hardcover with DJ, 221 pages.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
$12.00
21) The Embroidered Shoes : Stories
Janssen, Ronald R.; Janssen, R. (translator); Zhang, Jian (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First English Language Edition. Hardcover. 0805054138 . New book, unmarked, in slightly rubbed dj. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
$12.00
22) The Embroidered Shoes : Stories
Janssen, Ronald R.; Janssen, R. (translator); Zhang, Jian (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC. New in New dust jacket. 1997. First English Language Edition. Hardcover. 0805054138 . New book, unmarked and unread. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
$12.00
23) The Embroidered Shoes: Stories
Tsan-Hsueh; Can Xue; Translator-Ronald R. Janssen; Translator-Jian Zhang

Henry Holt & Co, 1997-09. Hardcover. Very Good. COLLECTIBLE! 1st Edition (Stated), 1st Printing (w/full number line) 1997 Henry Holt & Company (Publisher; NY) HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover surface near mint/edge wear w/1 small tear + no nicks; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 221 pages + 16 informational pgs; translated by Ronald R. Janssen + Jian Zhang; text is 11 stories (The Embroidered Shoes + the Vexation of Old Lady Yuan Si; Two Unidentifiable Persons; A Strange Kind of Brain Damage; Floating Lotus; A Dull Story; Child Who Raised Poisonous Snakes; Homecoming; An Episode w/No Foundation; Dreamland Never Described; Anonymities; Apple Tree in the Corridor); author biography w/photograph; color jacket design by Raquel Jaramillo; "1 of most glorious, vivid, lyrical, elaborate, poignant, hellacious imaginations on the planet. She is the finest revolutionary Gothicist writing today + true daughter of Kafka + Borges...here is a book as dangerous as it is beautiful"--Bradford Morrow; "a visionary artist, an acrobat of paradox. These tales are serene + jolting, elegant, mysterious, hilarious + powerfully transforming"--Joanna Scott; very good collectible copy of 10-year-old out-of-print hardback. (more information)

Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
$14.00
24) The Embroidered Shoes, Stories
Xue, Can

Henry Holt, 1997 VG/VG. Translated by Ronald R. Janssen and Jian Zhang.. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Baba's Books (Canada)
$15.00
25) The Embroidered Shoes
Xue, Can

Henry Holt, 1997. 1st. Hardcover. VG. Minor shelf wear. Square boards and block./VG+.. Octavo. Short stories by the surreal, gothic Chinese writer, compared to Kafka and Borges. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$18.90
26) The Embroidered Shoes: Stories (Qty: 4)
Tsan-Hsueh

Henry Holt & Co. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$22.16
27) The Embroidered Shoes: Stories (Qty: 2)
Tsan-Hsueh

Henry Holt & Co. Hardcover. Like New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$52.18