Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Sanctuaries: The Complete United States--A Guide to Lodgings in Monasteries, Abbeys, and Retreats

by Kelly, Jack; Kelly, Marcia


ISBN: 0517885174
ISBN-13: 9780517885178

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harmony/Bell Tower
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0517885174 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Sanctuaries: The Complete United States: A Guide to Lodgings in Monasteries, Abbeys, and Retreats
Kelly, Marcia; Kelly, Jack

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bell Tower Press, 1996 Slight shelf wear. 316 pages.. Updated Edition. Soft Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by BiblioStax (United States)
$3.32
2) Sanctuaries: The Complete United States--A Guide to Lodgings in Monasteries, Abbeys, and Retreats
Kelly, Jack; Kelly, Marcia

Harmony/Bell Tower. Trade PaperBack. 0517885174 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Harmony/Bell Tower Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$3.59
3) Sanctuaries: The Complete United States--A Guide to Lodgings in Monasteries, Abbeys, and Retreats
Jack Kelly, Marcia Kelly

Harmony/Bell Tower. Used - Very Good. VERY GOOD. Nice cover, Clean text, Tight Binding. | Paperback 1st ed. (more information)

Offered by MeMicky (United States)
$4.95
4) Sanctuaries: A Guide to Lodgings in Monasteries, Abbeys, and Retreats (The Complete United States)
Kelly, Jack & Marcia

NY: BellTower, 1996. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for owner's & bookstores names on title page. A thorough description of 127 monasteries, abbeys and retreat houses in the US. Plus, 1000 listings. Many are Catholic or Episcopal but also Buddhist, Hindu, Sufi, Jewish & unaffiliated. ISBN: 0517885174. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.67
5) Sanctuaries: A Complete United States
Kelly, Jack & Marcia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bell Tower, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$6.00
6) SANTUARIES: THE COMPLETE UNITED STATES: A GUIDE TO LODGINGS IN MONASTERIES, ABBEYS, AND RETREATS
Kelly, Jack and Marcia Kelly [cover illustration by Jennifer Harper] [map by Maggie Eidem]

New York: Bell Tower [1996], 1996. First edition. 316 pages, illustrated, other places, Jewish retreats, Buddhist centers, glossary, index of featured places. Remainder dot to the bottom edge, shallow crimp to the upper left corner, else Near Fine or better copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$6.50
7) Sanctuaries: The Complete United States: A Guide to Lodgings in Monasteries, Abbeys, and Retreats
Kelly, Jack; Kelly, Marcia

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1996 This is a 316 INDEXED page guide to retreats throughout the US. Good or better condition, with light wear and some creasing at ad setion at end. Ex-lib, but no notable stamps or pockets. . Soft Cover. Good+/None Issued. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
$7.00
8) Sanctuaries: The Complete United States--A Guide to Lodgings in Monasteries, Abbeys, and Retreats
Jack Kelly, Marcia Kelly

Harmony/Bell Tower, 1996-10-15. Good. Cheap used reading copy. Good condition overall. Good reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$8.43
9) Sanctuaries: The Complete United States--A Guide to Lodgings in Monasteries, Abbeys, and Retreats
Jack Kelly; Marcia Kelly

Harmony/Bell Tower, 1996-10-15. Paperback. New. Excellent Book, Great illustrations Excellent Book, Great Read, ships within 24 hrs from FL (more information)

Offered by Lovelifebooks (United States)
$8.47
10) Sanctuaries: The Complete United States--A Guide to Lodgings in Monasteries, Abbeys, and Retreats
Jack Kelly; Marcia Kelly

Harmony/Bell Tower, 1996-10-15. Paperback. New/like new. Excellent condition. Clean tight pages. Paper pack cover is very clean and tight. greatbook. Ships from MO. Expedited and International Shipping are available, but the buyer will pay the actual shipping cost. 4b USPS tracking included at no additional charge. International orders ship Global Priority except for oversized books. Multiple item discount. additional items ship for $2.00 for standard shipping. (more information)

Offered by gehlbh (United States)
$8.69
11) Sanctuaries the Complete United States: A Guide to Lodgings in Monasteries, Abbeys, and Retreats
Kelly, Jack; Kelly, Marcia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bell Tower, 1996 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
$8.99
12) Sanctuaries the Complete United States: A Guide to Lodgings in Monasteries, Abbeys, and Retreats
Kelly, Jack; Kelly, Marcia

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1996. WILDLIFE REFUGES UNITED STATES PICTORIAL. ISBN: 0517885174. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. WILDLIFE REFUGES UNITED STATES PICTORIAL. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
$9.00
13) sanctuaries - a guide to lodgings in monasteries abbeys and retreats
kelly, jack

Trade Paperback. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$9.00
14) Sanctuaries the Complete United States: A Guide to Lodgings in Monasteries, Abbeys, and Retreats
Kelly, Jack; Kelly, Marcia

Bell Tower, 1996 trade paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$9.15
15) Sanctuaries - The Complete United States - A Guide to Lodgings in Monasteries, Abbeys, and Retreats {FIRST EDITION}
Kelly, Jack and Marcia Kelly

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bell Tower, 1996. "As the pace of life quickens and people feel depleted physicially, emotionally, and spiritually, going on retreat to recuperate and regenerate has become a common practice. The quiet and seclusion of a monastery, abbey, ir retreat center provide the time, space, and conditions for the mind and heart to come to stillness. This volume features 127 such places, which the Kellys have visited." This book has 316 pages and is illustrated throughout.. ISBN: 0-517-88517-4. First Edition {First Printing}. Pictorial Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WILDLIFE REFUGES UNITED STATES PICTORIAL. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
$9.75
16) Sanctuaries the Complete United States: A Guide to Lodgings in Monasteries, Abbeys, and Retreats
Kelly, Jack; Kelly, Marcia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bell Tower, 1996. A real nice copy.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
$10.00
17) Sanctuaries: The Complete United States--A Guide to Lodgings in Monasteries, Abbeys, and Retreats
Jack Kelly, Marcia Kelly

Harmony/Bell Tower, 1996-10-15. Very Good. From Library Journal The Kellys (One Hundred Graces: Mealtime Blessings, Crown, 1992) provide here information on 127 sanctuaries in 37 states that accept visitors of all denominations. Most places are Christian, but some are Buddhist, Sufi, Hindu, and Jewish, and a few are without specific religious ties. Each two-page description includes a line drawing of the monastery and information on its history, location, religious affiliation, accommodations, prices, and facilities. The typical sanctuary is located in a tranquil rural location offering simple accommodations at modest prices. There are exceptions, however, including a monastery on the South Side of Chicago, a Zen temple in downtown New Orleans, and the luxurious Rancho La Puerta in Baja California. The authors also provide a listing of more than 1000 retreats in all 50 states that are recommended but not visited. Recommended for public libraries.?Caroline A. Mitchell, Washington, D.C. Copyright 1996 Reed Business Information, Inc. Review "These special places nourish an inner silence, which itself becomes a sanctuary in each of us of peaceful abiding in the world. Sanctuaries is a clear and pragmatic guide to many of these wonderful places of stillness." --Joseph Goldstein "For the countless people who search for a safe place in which they can confront the compulsions and obsessions of this world and claim the tru. M. Nouwen "What in our crowded hurried world could be as welcome as a retreat except perhaps a guide on where to find one? Sanctuaries is good news indeed for the contemplative within each one of us." --Joanna Macy  See all Editorial Reviews Very Good. 336pp. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
$10.00
18) Sanctuaries the Complete United States: A Guide to Lodgings in Monasteries, Abbeys, and Retreats
Kelly, Jack; Kelly, Marcia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bell Tower, 1996. 8x5.25 inches. 316 indexed pages. Green, color drawing illustrated cover with white lettering. Green spine with white lettering. Very little cover soil. Features 127 monasteries, abbey's, and retreat centers visited by the authors. Also includes 1,000 listings of other places not visited. Many are Catholic or Episcopalian, and also Buddhist, Hindu, Sufi, and Jewish, as well as a few that have no religious affilitation. Illustrated throughout with line drawings. Clean, tight, unmarked.. trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
$11.50
19) Sanctuaries: The Complete United States--A Guide to Lodgings in Monasteries, Abbeys, and Retreats
Jack Kelly

Harmony/Bell Tower, 1996. 1996. Paperback. As New. No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
$18.00
20) Sanctuaries: The Complete United States--A Guide to Lodgings in Monasteries, Abbeys, and Retreats (Qty: 4)
Jack Kelly

Harmony/Bell Tower. Paperback. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$21.44
21) Sanctuaries: The Complete United States--A Guide to Lodgings in Monasteries, Abbeys, and Retreats
Kelly, Jack; Kelly, Marcia

Harmony/Bell Tower. PAPERBACK. 0517885174 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$49.49