Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0553282107
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Burning Hills

by Louis L'Amour


ISBN: 0553282107
ISBN-13: 9780553282108
Format: Paperback

Summary

Trace Jordan battles through adventures on the frontier in another harrowing tale of life in the Old West by veteran storyteller L'Amour.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Books
Published date: 1992
Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.15 pounds

Publisher's Notes

They had him cornered on a canyon rim with no way to go but down. There was a rock as big as a buckboard right on the edge of the cliff. Trace Jordan took hold and heaved, and the rock rolled free. Then he heard the echoing screams of a man and horse falling away into darkness. Once again, storyteller Louis L'Amour thrills readers with a vividly authentic tale of the old West.

Other Editions

Similar books


0613075145
Comanche Moon
by Larry McMurtry

In a story set against the bitter frontier strife between Texans and the Comanche, Texas Rangers Gus McCrae and Woodrow Call battle Buffalo Hump, the enigmatic war chief, and Gus' long-time nemesis, Blue Duck.

0553108336
Monument Rock
by Louis L'Amour

Monument Rock features eight Louis L'Amour Western stories that have never been published before: "A Man Called Utah," "Battle at Burnt Camp," "Here Ends the Trail," "Ironwood Station," "Last Day in Town," "Strawhouse Trail," "The Man From the Dead Hills," and the magnificent short novel, "Monument Rock." Here, for the first time anywhere, is a treasure trove of masterful storytelling from the author whose very name evokes the power and majesty of the great American West.

0553577646
Honor
by Dana Fuller Ross

As the first book of the trilogy opens, it is early spring in 1811 and the Holt family is getting together for a reunion at the family homestead near Marietta, Ohio. Among the family members gathered for the joyous occasion are frontiersman Clay Holt, who has come all the way from the Rocky Mountains with his Teton Sioux wife and their young ward; and Jefferson Holt, Clay's brother, who has come from Wilmington, North Carolina with his wife and son. The festivities are interrupted, however, when Clay receives a letter signed by Merriwether Lewis informing him that he has been awarded a land grant in return for his services on the Lewis and Clark expedition several years earlier. Aware that Lewis, his former captain on the expedition to the Pacific, has recently died under mysterious circumstances, Clay finally decides to travel to Washington to investigate the matter. Upon arrival, both Clay and Jeff are approached by none other than President Thomas Jefferson, who enlists their aid in uncovering a conspiracy to illegally acquire land in the western territories. Jefferson believes that Merriwether Lewis had discovered such a scheme and was murdered for it. Soon, Clay and Jeff find themselves at the heart of a deadly quest that separates them from their families and leads them from the manors of Virginia to a fateful steamboat voyage down the Mississippi.

05532476210
Hanging Woman Creek
by Louis L'Amour

Pronto Pike had punched longhorns along the Rio Grande and ridden the rails back East, but he'd never been in a spot like this before. It had begun with a bitter standoff between a powerful rancher and a homesteading Irishman. It escalated into missing cattle, overlaid brands, and the arrival of a whole lot of folks itching to shoot one another. Now Pronto and his partner, Eddie Holt, are holed up in a line cabin against a rugged Montana winter, waiting for their enemies to come. And when they do, the final battle will begin on Hanging Woman Creek.

0812513924
Long Ride Home
by W. Michael Gear

"As a warning to those looking for the Hollywood stereotpyed hero, he won't be found in Long Ride Home . . . Theo Belk is as tough as a boiled owl and sometimes just as unsavory. . . ".--Douglas C. Jones, author of Gone the Dreams and Dancing. Gear is the co-author of the nationally bestselling People of the Wolf and People of the Fire.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0553282107 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Burning Hills (Qty: 2)
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553282107 Paperback - [L'AMOUR, LOUIS] BURNING HILLS . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) The Burning Hills
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by High Bridge Books (United States)
$1.00
3) The Burning Hills
Louis L'Amour

Bantam, 1985. paperback. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. A few creases and dirt smudges on cover. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$1.00
4) The Burning Hills
Louis L'Amour

Bantam, 1985. paperback. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$1.00
5) The Burning Hills
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553282107 PAPERBACK - VGC - Book cover has light wear , book interior in like new condition. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
$1.00
6) The Burning Hills
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam, 2007. 2007 edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Debbie Tessar (United States)
$1.00
7) The Burning Hills
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553282107 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
8) The Burning Hills
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553282107 Previous Owners name inside cover,Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
9) The Burning Hills
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553282107 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
10) The Burning Hills
Louis L'Amour

Bantam. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
11) The Burning Hills
Louis L'Amour

Bantam. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
12) The Burning Hills
Louis L'Amour

Bantam, 1985-04-01. Very Good. Clean pages. Sharp corners. Good condition overall. Little Wear. Tight Spine. lightly worn cover. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$1.21
13) The Burning Hills
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553282107 great condition . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by footnotes (United States)
$1.79
14) The Burning Hills
Louis L'Amour

Bantam. Used - Good. Mass Market pb. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1985. Mass Market pb. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
15) The Burning Hills
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553282107 B149 27th printing 1988/ Initials of owner on inside front cover/Different cover image . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
$1.98
16) THE BURNING HILLS
LOUIS L'AMOUR

Bantam Books., 1985. p/o name.. Mass Market Paperback. FINE.. (more information)

Offered by David Harris (Canada)
$2.00
17) burning hills
lamour, louis

Mass Market. Bantam Books 1956. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$2.50
18) The Burning Hills
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553282107 Excellent Condition - minimal shelf wear - mass market paperback (Paperbacks - 64) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
$2.79
19) The Burning Hills
L'Amour, Louis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1998. B Grade Excellent condition. 150 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Carroll's Corner Books (United States)
$2.95
20) The Burning Hills
Louis L'Amour

New York: Bantam Books, 1998. .........PB..............SHOP-19. ISBN: 0-553-28210-7. REPRINT. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Don Cowan (Canada)
$2.95
21) Burning Hills
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam Books. USED PAPERBACK. Binding:PAP Vendor: Bantam Books Subject: . 0553282107 . Binding:PAP. Vendor: Bantam Books. Subject:. (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
$2.99
22) The Burning Hills
L'Amour, Louis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books 1st PBO, 1985 Fine/unread paperback. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
$3.00
23) The Burning Hills
L'Amour, Louis

USA: Bantam Books, 1971. ISBN: 0553282107. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FICTION WESTERNS. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
$3.25
24) The Burning Hills
L'Amour, Louis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1985. nice clean crisp book. ISBN: 0553282107. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FICTION WESTERNS. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
$3.25
25) The Burning Hills
Amour, Louis L

Bantam Books, 1992. Very Good mass market paperback, in nearly as new condition from a fabulous buy of Westerns, may be minor bumping and shelfwear but these books appear unread, very nice overall condition with no creasing.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$3.25
26) Burning Hills
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam, 1969. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
$3.45
27) The Burning Hills
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam, April 1, 1985. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Westerns : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
28) The Burning Hills
L'AMOUR, LOUIS

Bantam, April 1, 1985. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Westerns : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
29) The Burning Hills
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam, April 1, 1985. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Westerns : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
30) The Burning Hills
L'Amour, Louis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1971. Reprint. S Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Nearly 'as new' with minimal signs of wear; 150pp. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$3.95
31) The Burning Hills
L'Amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A & S Used Books (United States)
$3.99
32) The Burning Hills
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam. 1962. Reprint. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Light wear (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$3.99
33) The Burning Hills
L'Amour, Louis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1985. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$4.00
34) The Burning Hills
L'Amour, Louis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1985. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$4.00
35) The Burning Hills (Qty: 4)
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553282107 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$4.24
36) The Burning Hills (Qty: 3)
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553282107 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$4.24
37) The Burning Hills
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553282107 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$4.24
38) The Burning Hills (Qty: 3)
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553282107 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$4.24
39) The Burning Hills
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam, 1992. Reprint.. Softcover. NF.. Badly wounded, fleeing from his implacable enemies, Trace Jordan tried to escape into the burning heat of the Texas Flat. There, in an isolated homestead, he found safety, and Maria Cristina, the extraordinary woman who nursed him back to health. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$5.00
40) The Burning Hills
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam, 1992. Reprint.. Softcover. NF.. Badly wounded, fleeing from his implacable enemies, Trace Jordan tried to escape into the burning heat of the Texas Flat. There, in an isolated homestead, he found safety, and Maria Cristina, the extraordinary woman who nursed him back to health. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$5.00
41) THE BURNING HILLS
L'Amour,Louis

Bantam Books. ISBN:0553282107.Paperback.150 pages.Very good.. 1992. Reissue. Paperback. Clean and tight.Minor cover wear.Trace Jordan was cornered up on a canyon rim with no way to go butdown.... Keywords: Western fiction, American West, Trace Jordan. (more information)

Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (United States)
$5.00
42) The Burning Hills
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553282107 Used condition, paperback 1971, NEW BANTAM EDITION, 2nd printing, marks on cover only, scuf cover, back cover repaired with tape, readit . Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
$6.89
43) The Burning Hills (Qty: 5)
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam, 1985. Mass-market paperback. New.. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW 7-10 DAYS EXTRA FOR DELIVERY OF THIS US TITLE. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
£4.52 ($9.03)
44) The Burning Hills (Qty: 5)
Louis L'Amour

Bantam, 1985-04-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$13.39
45) The Burning Hills
Louis L'Amour

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$13.95
46) The Burning Hills (Qty: 16)
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553282107 NEW and IN STOCK. Sourced directly from the publisher. . New. (more information)

Offered by Pronto Books (United Kingdom)
£8.10 ($16.19)
47) The Burning Hills (Qty: 4)
Louis L'Amour

Bantam. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$17.78
48) The Burning Hills (Qty: 3)
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553282107 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
$22.68
49) The Burning Hills
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553282107 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$46.24