M.C. Higgins, The Great
by Hamilton, Virginia
ISBN: 0590672975
ISBN-13: 9780590672979
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Scholastic Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0590672975 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
M.C. Higgins, the Great
Hamilton, Virginia
Scholastic, Inc.. PAPERBACK. 0590672975 #5,ships same day, paperback, . Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
M.C. Higgins, the Great
Hamilton, Virginia
Scholastic, Inc.. PAPERBACK. 0590672975 PAPERBACK - VGC - Book cover has light wear , book interior in like new condition. Please expect imperfections in used books. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
M.c. Higgins, The Great
Hamilton, Virginia
Aladdin Paperbacks. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
M.c. Higgins, The Great
Hamilton, Virginia
Aladdin Paperbacks. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
M.C. Higgins, the Great
Virginia Hamilton
Scholastic, Inc.. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! ( more information) Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
M.C. Higgins, the Great
Hamilton, Virginia
Scholastic, Inc.. PAPERBACK. 0590672975 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
M.C. Higgins, the Great
Hamilton, Virginia
Scholastic, Inc.. Trade PaperBack. 0590672975 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Scholastic, Inc. Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
M.C. Higgins, the Great
Hamilton, Virginia
Scholastic, Inc.. Trade PaperBack. 0590672975 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Scholastic Trade PaperBack . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
M.C. Higgins, the Great
Hamilton, Virginia
Scholastic, Inc.. Trade PaperBack. 0590672975 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Scholastic, Inc. Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
M.C. Higgins, the Great
Virginia Hamilton
Scholastic. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
M.C. Higgins, the Great
Hamilton, Virginia
Scholastic Books, 1974. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
M.C. Higgins, The Great
Hamilton, Virginia
Scholastic , Inc., 1996. Corners are bumped and bent. Cover is lightly scuffed from shelf-wear. Pages are age-tanned. Binding is tight.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by One More Time Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
M.C. Higgins, the Great
Virginia Hamilton
Scholastic, Inc, 1996-01-01. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
M.C. Higgins, the Great
Virginia Hamilton
Scholastic, Inc, 1996-01-01. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Paperback in good condition. Front cover creased. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
m c higgins the great
hamilton, virginia
Mass Market. Scholastic 1996. John Newbery Medal. Winner of the National Book Award. This School Market Edition is PAPERBACK. Previous Owners Name Inside Front Cover. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
m c higgins the great
hamilton, virginia
Mass Market. Scholastic 1996. John Newbery Medal. Winner of the National Book Award. This School Market Edition is PAPERBACK. Previous Owners Sticker Inside Front Cover. Smudges on Edges. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
M.C. Higgins, The Great
Hamilton, Virginia
New York: Scholastic Books, 1974 278 pgs. In very good, clean condition. Cover shows light wear. When Mayo Cornelius Higgins sits on his towering pole at home, dreams of escape for himself and his family.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5 x 7 1/2. ( more information) Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
M.C. Higgins, the Great
Virginia Hamilton
Scholastic, Inc, 1996-01-01. Paperback. Good. General reading wear. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
M.C. Higgins, the Great
Virginia Hamilton
Scholastic, Inc, 1996-01-01. Paperback. Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
M.C. Higgins, the Great
Virginia Hamilton
Scholastic, 1996. Paperback. Very Good in As New jacket. ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
M.C. Higgins, the Great
Hamilton, Virginia
Scholastic, 1996-01-01. Trade Paperback. New. trade paperback. New....Free Del Conf all US orders. Safe packaging. Fast shipment. ( more information) Offered by Ace High (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
M.C. Higgins, the Great
Virginia Hamilton
Scholastic, 1996 Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by North State Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
M.C. Higgins, The Great
Hamilton, Virginia
New York, New York: Scholastic Inc, 1996. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. General wear, a few faint corner creases to back cover. ISBN: 0-590-67297-5. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
M.C. Higgins, The Great
Hamilton, Virginia
Scholastic. A very good to fine paperback. Cover has been lamenated; previous owner's name inside front cover and on title page. 10th printing 1974. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
M.C. Higgins, the Great
Hamilton, Virginia
Scholastic. Paperback. Near Fine. From a perch on his 40-foot pole (a gift from his father for swimming acros s the Ohio River), M.C. likes to slide his hand over the rolling mountains, smooth out the sky, and fluff up the trees to the south of Sarah's Mountai n. To the north, though, no amount of pretending can make the whine of bull dozers and deep gashes in the mountain disappear. Ever since M.C.'s great-g randmother Sarah came here as a runaway slave, Sarah's Mountain has been ho me to the Higgins family. But now their home is threatened by the strip-min ing that has left a giant slag heap perched precariously above their house. Will the two strangers who appear in the hills help M.C. save his family? Reissued in celebration of its 25th anniversary, M.C. Higgins the Great has a power that runs deeper than the coal seam snaking through M.C.'s mountain. The intensity of family bonds, the depth of rural superstition, and the grim tragedy of environmental destruction weave together in a story that is as complex as it is beautiful. Not surprisingly, Virginia Hamilton, who has won every major award given to authors, received the Newbery Medal, the National Book Award, and the Boston Globe/Horn Book Award for this excellent novel. ( more information) Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
M.C. HIGGINS THE GREAT
Hamilton, Virginia
New York: Scholastic. 1996. Softcover. 0590672975 . Very Good with no dust jacket; ; Trade PB; 278 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
M. C. Higgins, the Great
Hamilton, Virginis
New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1996. Winner of the Newberry Medal. Book is unread, spine unbent. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
M.C. Higgins, the Great (Qty: 5)
Hamilton, Virginia
Scholastic, Inc.. PAPERBACK. 0590672975 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
M.C. Higgins, the Great (Qty: 5)
Hamilton, Virginia
Scholastic, Inc.. PAPERBACK. 0590672975 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . New. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
M.C. Higgins, the Great
Hamilton, Virginia
Scholastic, Inc.. PAPERBACK. 0590672975 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|