Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (65)
Fine or New (17)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (34)
$5-10 (85)
$10-25 (62)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (96)
Paperback (92)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)
With dust jacket (74)
With photos (15)

Filter by subject:
Mystery & Suspense - General (18)
Mystery (10)
Mystery & Suspense (5)
Vintage Paperbacks (3)
British Mystery (3)
fiction (general) (2)
Crime and Mystery (2)

Filter by country:
United States (162)
Canada (15)
United Kingdom (14)
New Zealand (3)
Australia (2)
Belgium (2)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.


List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject :  [X]  Title : the d a calls [X]  Author : gardner erle [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 198
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 10 Next

1) The D.A. Calls It Murder
Gardner, Erle Stanley

NY: Pocket Books #263, 1950. slight spine and edge rubbing. 10th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Heliesbooks (Pennsylvania, United States)



$2.00
2) The D.A. Calls It Murder
Gardner, Erle Stanley

NY: Pocket Books #263, 1944. slight spine slant and edge rubbing. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Heliesbooks (Pennsylvania, United States)



$2.00
3) The D.A.Calls it Murder
Erle Stanley Gardner

New York: Pocket Books, 1950 Cover art by Frank McCarthy.Cover is creased & smudged. Edges are rubbed. A fair copy, tight in binding.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by LGDawson (Ontario, Canada)




$2.00
4) THE D.A. CALLS A TURN
Gardner, Erle Stanley

POCKET; 595 (c.Wirts); Good+; A book in Good Plus condition may have . some defects, such as water staining, spine splits or cracks, or creasing . and rubbing of covers and spine area. It has been read a few times and . pages may be loose. Due to age, spine should be opened carefully. . ***Disclaimer*** These are OLD books and some may have an odor. If you do . not like the old book smell, please ask us to verify if there is an . offensive odor.. Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by River Oaks Books (Maine, United States)

$2.20
5) THE D.A. CALLS A TURN
Gardner, Erle Stanley

POCKET; 595 (c.Wirts); Very Good; A book in Very Good condition is a . nice copy with minor defects. Some reading creases will be evident, but . not extreme. May have light soiling. ***Disclaimer*** These are OLD books . and some may have an odor. If you do not like the old book smell, please . ask us to verify if there is an offensive odor.. Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by River Oaks Books (Maine, United States)
$2.45
6) THE D.A. CALLS A TURN
Gardner, Erle Stanley

POCKET; 595 (c.Wirts); Very Good; A book in Very Good condition is a . nice copy with minor defects. Some reading creases will be evident, but . not extreme. May have light soiling. ***Disclaimer*** These are OLD books . and some may have an odor. If you do not like the old book smell, please . ask us to verify if there is an offensive odor.. Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by River Oaks Books (Maine, United States)
$2.45
7) The D. A. Calls it Murder
Gardner, Erle Stanley

N . Y.: Pocket. NO title page-------Reading copy rated from good to very fine.......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... Soft Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States)

$2.50
8) D A Calls a Turn
GARDNER ERLE STANLEY

POCKET. Paperback. Good. Second Printing. Edges Worn and Nicked, Cover Lightly Soiled. MYSTERY. ... (more information)

Offered by Wimsey's (Georgia, United States)
$2.50
9) THE D.A. CALLS IT MURDER
Gardner, Erle Stanley

POCKET; 263; Tenth Printing; Good; A book graded as GOOD condition has . been read more than a few times and shows wear and abuse. Can have water . stains or small tears. Pages may be loose . ***Disclaimer*** These are OLD . books and some may have an odor.. Paperback. Keywords: MYSTERY. ... (more information)

Offered by River Oaks Books (Maine, United States)
$2.50
10) The D. A. Calls it Murder
Gardner, Erle Stanley, Illustrated by Covert Art (sexy)

New York: New York: Pocket, 1945, 1945. Cover Price ------# 263------The cover has shelf wear..Light yellowing to the pages......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.... 3rd. Soft Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. Illus. by Covert Art (sexy). 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Vintage Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States)

$2.50
11) The D. a. Calls It Murder
Erle Stanley Gardner

Blakiston Company, 1945. Hard Cover. Good. Good/No Jacket Ex-Library binding is slightly loose with end and edges faded, corners worn. pages put in binding upside down.. ... (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)

$2.95
12) The D.a. Calls It Murder
Erle Stanley Gardner

The Blakiston Company. Fair/No Jacket. 1937. Hard Cover. Fair. No Jacket Cover is worn, pages yellowed. rear endpaper has pieces torn off. . ... (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale (Michigan, United States)


$2.96
13) THE D.A. CALLS IT MURDER
ERLE GARDNER

TRIANGLE BOOKS. Used - Good. Published: 1941. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$3.00
14) The D A Calls It Murder
Gardner, Erle Stanley

Philadelphia, PA: Triangle Books, 1945. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. C 1945 Fair to Good (pages browning) & ** FG 770**. ... (more information)

Offered by Pepper's Old Books (Kentucky, United States)

$3.00
15) The D.A. Calls A Turn
Erle Stanley Gardner

Consul, UK, 1961. Paperback. Book Condition: fair to Good. Tape repairs to spine. Clean interior. . ... (more information)

Offered by Samwise Books (New Zealand)

$3.00
16) THE D.A. CALLS IT MURDER
Gardner, Erle Stanley

CARDINAL; C-295 (c.Silver Studio); Second Printing; Good+; A book in . Good Plus condition may have some defects, such as water staining, spine . splits or cracks, or creasing and rubbing of covers and spine area. It has . been read a few times and pages may be loose. Due to age, spine should be . opened carefully. ***Disclaimer*** These are OLD books and some may have . an odor. If you do not like the old book smell, please ask us to verify . if there is an offensive odor.. Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by River Oaks Books (Maine, United States)

$3.45
17) The D.A. Calls a Turn
Gardner, Erle Stanley

New York, New York: Pocket Books, Inc., 1958. Good - mass market paperback. May be some rubbing, creasing and tears to edges, corners and spine of book. Overall a good reading copy.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good -. ... (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States)



$3.50
18) The D. A. Calls it Murder
Gardner, Erle Stanely

Phil.: Franklin Library, 1995 Franlin Mystery serie; decorative boards; still in shrink-wrap . Hardcover. New/No Dustjcket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Lorenzen & Co. Booksellers (Arkansas, United States)
$3.75
19) The D. A. Calls A Turn by Erle Stanley Gardner
Erle Stanley Gardner

Pocket Books Inc, 2nd printing February 1949. paperback. acceptable. "No inscriptions, pages good although yellowed. Paperback cover scuffed on edges and discoloured. 2nd printing February 1949 by Pocket Books Inc. This is a well read but still usable copy." ... (more information)

Offered by Jon Brown Trading (United Kingdom)
£1.99 ($3.92)
20) THE D.A. CALLS IT MURDER
Erle Stanley Gardner

Pocket 263, 1950. VINTAGE SOFTCOVER - 203 numbered pages, near very good minus condition, cover shows lots of strong color, readers crease, inside seems clean. "The flashbulb exploded in the D.A.'s face. The newshawk bragged he'd find the killer first.". Soft cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Ethel's Ear Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$3.95
Results 1 - 20 of 198
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 10 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations