Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
O Pioneers!
by Willa Cather
ISBN: 0395083656
ISBN-13: 9780395083659
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Willa Cather's O PIONEERS!, first published in 1913, tells the story of Alexandra Bergson, the daughter of a Swedish pioneering family, who successfully takes over the management of the family farm upon her father's death. The story encompasses Alexandra's difficult relationships with her brothers, Oscar and Lou, her love for a neighbor, Carl Lindstrom, and the tragic romance between her youngest brother, Emil, and a married woman. The setting is as important as the events of the story, however. Alexandra's near-obsessive love for the huge sky and vast plains of Nebraska is part of what fuels the plot, and Cather's chronicle of the prairie's evolution from a raw and wild landscape to thriving farmland reflects her own love of the land and her admiration for the immigrants who worked it. O PIONEERS! is an early novel, and in later books Cather would become more skilled at dialogue and plotting, but the passionate conviction she brought to this novel secures its position as one of her greatest works.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Miss Cather ranks with Mrs. Wharton...as one of the American talents who are not merely agreeable but worth the most exact study..." -- Sinclair Lewis
-- New York Post
"The passion of the artist, the heroism of the pioneers-these are the human qualities Miss Cather knows best." -- Carl Van Doren
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Published date: 1997 Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.65 pounds Pages: 180
Publisher's Notes
Cather's classic story of Alexandra Bergson, a courageous Swedish woman who must assume responsibility for the farm and family after her father's death in 19th-century Nebraska. A Hallmark Hall of Fame television movie starring Jessica Lange and David Strathem, to air on CBS on February 3, 1992.
Other Editions
Similar books

My Antonia
by Willa Cather
Set on the Nebraska prairie of the 1880s, My Ántonia tells the story of Ántonia Shimerda, daughter of a Bohemian immigrant.Through the eyes of Jim Burden, her tutor and admirer, we follow Ántonia's struggles and triumphs in the face of life's relentless hardships.

Far from the Madding Crowd
by Thomas Hardy
After an unfortunate marriage to Sergeant Troy and an affair with Farmer Boldwood, Bathsheba Everdene finally becomes the wife of the man who has always loved her, in an authoritative edition of the uncensored 1912 text. Reprint.

These Is My Words
by Nancy E. Turner
In a compelling fiction debut, Nancy E. Turners unforgettable These Is My Words melds the sweeping adventures and dramatic landscapes of Lonesome Dove with the heartfelt emotional saga of Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All.Inspired by the authors original family memoirs, this absorbing story introduces us to the questing, indomitable Sarah Prine, one of the most memorable women ever to survive and prevail in the Arizona Territory of the late 1800s. As a child, a fiery young woman, and finally a caring mother, Sarah forges a life as full and as fascinating as our deepest needs, our most secret hopes and our grandest dreams. She rides Indian-style and shoots with deadly aim, greedily devours a treasure trove of leatherbound books, downs fire, flood, Comanche raids and other mortal perils with the unique courage that forged the character of the American West.Rich in authentic details of daily life and etched with striking character portraits of very different pioneer families, this action-packed novel is also the story of a powerful, enduring love between Sarah and the dashing cavalry officer Captain Jack Elliot. Neither the vast distances traveled nor the harsh and killing terrains could quench the passion between them, and the loss and loneliness both suffer only strengthen their need for each other.While their love grows, the heartbreak and wonder of the frontier experience unfold in scene after scene: a wagon-train Sunday spent roasting quail on spits as Indians close in to attack; Sarahs silent encounter with an Indian brave, in which he shows her his way of respect; a dreadful discovery by a stream that changes Sarah forever; the hazards of a visit to Phoenix, a town as hot as the devils frying pan; Sarahs joy in building a real home, sketching out rooms and wraparound porches.Sarah's incredible story leads us into a vanished world that comes vividly to life again, while her struggles with work and home, love and responsibility resonate with those every woman faces today. These Is My Words is a passionate celebration of a remarkable life, exhilarating and gripping from the first page to the last. "Nancy Turner knows the land of the 19th-century Territories, as it must have been, and she knows the landscape of the heart as it was then and always is." -- Meg Files, author of Meridian 44

Wild Decembers
by Edna O'Brien
"With a mood akin to WUTHERING HEIGHTS--and indeed the spirit of Emily Bronte" (Irish Times), Edna O'Brien's critically acclaimed novel WILD DECEMBERS charts the quick but sure demise of relations between "the warring sons of warring sons." Here in the countryside of western Ireland, "ancient feuds, romantic passions, and misguided ideas of fidelity blend together in . . . [a] heartbreaking story" (Wall Street Journal) leavened by the human comedy of which O'Brien rarely loses sight. A sister, a brother, and a stranger converge in a classic triangle, proceeding inevitably "toward a climax that is Irish to the quick, violent and sad and, in a strange way, beautiful. Just like the novel itself" (Washington Post). WILD DECEMBERS is a triumphant work from a writer who wears well the mantle of her Irish forebears and yet who, with each new novel, breaks new ground all her own. In this, her latest, "readers could not ask for a more profoundly satisfying book" (Boston Herald).

The Colour
by Rose Tremain
Rose Tremain has been acclaimed internationally as one of our finest historical novelists. Restoration was short-listed for the Booker Prize and Music & Silence won England's prestigious Whitbread Novel of the Year Award. Her new novel, The Colour , is a gripping drama of love and greed set during the mid-nineteenth-century Gold Rush in New Zealand.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0395083656 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
O Pioneers!
Cather, Willa
Houghton Mifflin . Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-395-08365-6 Book store name stamped inside.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
O Pioneers!
Cather, Willa
Mariner Books. Trade PaperBack. 0395083656 A good reading copy only. 1997 Mariner Books Trade PaperBack . Good. 1997. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
O Pioneers! (Qty: 4)
Willa Cather
Mariner Books, 1997-10-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
O Pioneers!
Willa Cather
Mariner Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
O Pioneers!
Willa Cather
Mariner Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! ( more information) Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
O Pioneers!
Willa Cather
Mariner Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
O Pioneers!
Willa Cather
Mariner Books. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
O Pioneers! (Qty: 2)
Willa Cather
Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
O Pioneers!
Willa Cather
Very Good Mariner Books, Houghton Mifflin Co, very good and clean, appears almost like new and barely read.. Soft Cover. Very Good/Unknown. ( more information) Offered by QuilrdilBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
O Pioneers!
Willa Cather; Foreword-Doris Grumbach
Mariner Books, 1997-10-01. Paperback. Very Good. No rips or marks. Pages are clean. Minor wear to cover. Different artwork on cover. ( more information) Offered by My Dog Suki (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
O Pioneers!
Cather, Willa
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company. Fine-/Softcover. 1988. Softcover Ed. Soft Cover. 0-395-08365-6 Very Nice Condition. Remainder Mark. . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
O Pioneers! (Qty: 2)
Willa Cather; Foreword-Doris Grumbach
Mariner Books, 1997-10-01. Paperback. Like New. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
O Pioneers!
Cather, Willa
Mariner Books. PAPERBACK. 0395083656 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
O Pioneers!
Willa Cather; Foreword-Doris Grumbach
Mariner Books, 1997-10-01. Paperback. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. ( more information) Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
O Pioneers!
Cather, Willa
Mariner Books, 1995 A clean, tight copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
O Pioneers!
Cather, Willa Silbert, And Grumbach, Doris (Foreword By)
Mariner Books. 1997. S Trade paperback. Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very Good Very good. No dust jacket as issued. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY! ) NEAR FINE! No creases to spine. Very minimal edge wear. 224 p.; 0.57" x 7.39" x 4.55". ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
O Pioneers!
Cather, Willa; Grumbach, Doris
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988 Very Good, SOFTCOVER, 100% Guaranteed.. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Diana's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
O Pioneers!
Cather, Willa
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Mariner Books. Trade Paperback. 0395083656 TRADE PAPERBACK. 1997. 2 creases on top corner of frontcover. . Good. 1997. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
O Pioneers!
Cather, Willa
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0395083656 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
O Pioneers!
Cather, Willa
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988 Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by North State Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
O Pioneers!
Cather, Willa
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division, 1997. Large Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
O pioneers!
Cather, Willa
Boston: Houghton Mifflin sentry edition 1941. Trade paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket. 308 p.; 22 cm.. ( more information) Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
O Pioneers!
Cather, Willa
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1941. Soft Cover. Good +. Interior is clean and tight. 309 pages. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
O Pioneers!
Willa Cather; Foreword-Doris Grumbach
Mariner Books, 1997-10-01. Paperback. New. Never used. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
O PIONEERS!
Cather, Willa
Boston: Mariner Books, 1997 No spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks.. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
O PIONEERS !
CATHER WILLA
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: HOUGHTON MIFFIN, 1990 Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ in Trade Paperback/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
O Pioneers!
Willa Cather
Houghton Mifflin Sentry edition (31st printing) with slight crease on front cover and spine, very little edge wear, and 309 pages. Looks like large print to us. ( more information) Offered by Linda's Library (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
O Pioneers!
Willa Cather
Mariner Books, 10/1/1997. Paperback. LikeNew/x. Splendid copy - unmarked, bright and clean with uncreased spine. ( more information) Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
O Pioneers
Cather, Willa
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Mariner Books, 1997. Lightly read. No creases or soiling. Still clean and bright. No highlighting or underlining.. Illustrated Wrappers. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Book-bye-Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
O Pioneers!
Cather, Willa
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division. 1997. Trade Paperback. Good. rippled pages ( more information) Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
O Pioneers!
Cather, Willa
Boston, Massachusetts, USA: Mariner Books/Houghton Mifflin Company, 1997. BC5 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in black and white photo illustrated wraps with very minor overall shelf wear plus there is some very light yellowing on the outside paper edges. A classic of American literature protraying the spirit and courage of frontier life on the plains thr suthot had known in her youth. By the author of "A Lost Lady," "Lucy Gayheart," "My Antonia," "My Mortal Enemy," "One of Ours," "Shadows on the Rock," "The Song of the Lark," and"The Troll Garden." 180p.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
O Pioneers!
Cather, Willa
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1995. BC5 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in black and white illustrated wraps with foxing, discoloration, and minor overall shelf wear. A classic of American literature protraying the spirit and courage of frontier life on the plains she had known in her youth. By the author of "A Lost Lady," "Lucy Gayheart," "My Antonia," "My Mortal Enemy," "One of Ours," "Shadows on the Rock," "The Song of the Lark,"and& "The Troll Garden." 308p.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
O Pioneers! [Paperback]
Cather, Willa; Grumbach, Doris
Mild soil, tanning, and wear. General fiction section. ( more information) Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
O Pioneers!
Cather, Willa
Boston: Mariner Books. Trade Paperback. 0395083656 Near Fine . Fine. 1988. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
O Pioneers!
Cather, Willa
Boston, Ma, U. S. A.: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1997. Later Printing. S Paperback. Good. Heavy wear to wraps; ink drawings and old price to flyleaf; some wear to page corners. Pages are clean; a good reading copy. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
O Pioneers!
Cather, Willa; Foreword By Doris Grumbach
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division. 1997. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
O PIONEERS!
Cather, Willa
Boston: Mariner Books, 1997 No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear.. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
O Pioneers!
Cather, Willa; Grumbach, Doris (Foreword by)
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company; Mariner Books, 1988 xxix, 180 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1913. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Nebraska prairie story. "O Pioneers!, Willa Cather's first great novel, is the classic American story of pioneer life as embodied by one remarkable woman and her singular devotion to the land. Alexandra Bergson arrives on the wind-blasted prairie of Nebraska as a young girl and grows up to turn it into a prosperous farm. In this unforgettable story, Cather conveys both the physical realities of the landscape, as well as the mythic sweep of the transformation of the frontier, more faithfully and perhaps more fully than any other work of fiction. / Willa Cather (1873-1947), the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of more than fifteen books, was one of the most distinguished American writers of the early twentieth century." - Publisher.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
O Pioneers!
Cather, Willa
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1980. Slight spine lean, cover soiling, sticker residue front cover, light circular stain front cover(the dreaded book coaster but this time very light(only visible when book is tilted and viewed at an angle), and other light shopwear.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
O Pioneers!
Cather, Willa, and Grumbach, Doris (Foreword by)
New York: Mariner Books, 1997. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. spinecocking with light edgewear. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
O Pioneers!
Cather, Willa
Houghton Mifflin. Trade Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. ( more information) Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
O Pioneers! [Paperback]
Cather, Willa; Grumbach, Doris
New ( more information) Offered by Findings (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
O PIONEERS!
Cather, Willa
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. Foreword by Grumbach. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
O Pioneers!
Cather, Willa
Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1941. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Some wear to corners and edges. Sticker spot near front upper corner. Former store's stamp on half title page. ISBN: 0395083656. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
O Pioneers!
Cather, Willa
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-395-08365-6. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. LARGE TYPE BOOKS NEBRASKA FICTION AMERICAN FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR HISTORICAL LITERARY. ( more information) Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
O Pioneers!
Cather, Willa Silbert
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division, 1997. some writing on endsheet.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
O Pioneers!
Cather, Willa
Mariner Books. PAPERBACK. 0395083656 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by C & C International Services, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
O Pioneers!
Cather, Willa
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good+. Softcover. 0395083656 . Sentry Edition reprint. Book has light edge and cover wear. No creases, writing, or marks. Clean and tight. 309 pp. . ( more information) Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
O Pioneers!
Cather, Willa
Mariner Books, 1997. Oversized Paperback. Good. Minor waterstaining. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
O PIONEERS!
Cather, Willa
1995 . Cather, Willa. O PIONEERS!. Foreword by Doris Grumbach. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, c1995. 180pp, 8vo, As new trade paperback, $5.00. ( more information) Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
O Pioneers!
Cather, Willa
Mariner Books, 1997. Paperback. Good. Minor shelf wear. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
O Pioneers!
Willa Cather
[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Mariner Books Pub Date: 10/1/1997 Binding: Paperback Pages: 224 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
O Pioneers! (Qty: 7)
Cather, Willa
Mariner Books. PAPERBACK. 0395083656 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
O Pioneers!
Cather, Willa
Houghton Mifflin, 1988.. Near Fine trade paperback.. Soft cover. ( more information) Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
O Pioneers
Cather, Willa
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
O Pioneers!
Cather, Willa/ Grumbach, Doris
Like New. ( more information) Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
O'Pioneers
Cather, Willa
Boston: Houghton and Mifflin Company. Trade paperback,very good condition. ( more information) Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
O Pioneers
No Illustration, Cather
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1941. Not Stated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER WITH RUBBING, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
O Pioneers! (Qty: 5)
Cather, Willa
Mariner Books. PAPERBACK. 0395083656 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
O Pioneers! (Qty: 174)
Cather, Willa, and Grumbach, Doris (Foreword by)
Mariner Books, 1997. Trade paperback. New. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW 7-10 DAYS EXTRA FOR DELIVERY OF THIS U.S.TITLE ( more information) Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
O Pioneers!
Willa Cather
Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1941. Softcover. Good. Book shows wear and pen on cover and notes inside. Good readable copy. ( more information) Offered by collectiblecollectibles4u (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
O Pioneers!
Cather, Willa
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Mariner Books. (Pbk). 0395083656 TIGHT AND CLEAN COPY. Light wear on extremities. . Good. 1997. ( more information) Offered by Merlins Journals (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
O Pioneers!
Cather, Willa
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. Unread, as new with a bump to heel of spine. 180 pp.. Eighth Printing. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
O Pioneers!
Willa Cather, Doris Grumbach
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
O Pioneers! (Qty: 4)
Willa Cather
Mariner Books. Paperback. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
O Pioneers! (Qty: 2)
Willa Cather
Mariner Books. Paperback. Like New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|