Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0870113798
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Best Karate

Heian, Tekki

by Masatoshi Nakayama


ISBN: 0870113798
ISBN-13: 9780870113796
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc
Published date: 1979
Size: 9.25 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The techniques of bassai and kanku kata are fully described and pictured in sequence, underscoring the important points of the dynamics of strength, changing direction, and jumping to ground.

Similar books


1570282021
The Secrets of Tae Kwon Do
by Jennifer Lawler

Lawler focuses on the beginning through intermediate levels covering principles, techniques and drills, making use of more than 150 photos and drawings to illustrate techniques.

1576071502
Martial Arts of the World
by

"Did you know that the martial arts include such former Western pursuits as dueling, gunfighting, and gladiatorial combat? Nearly 100 articles by scholars discuss specific martial arts, countries, and concepts such as religion and spiritual development common to martial arts traditions of the world. Definitions of unfamiliar terms and an index that notes the historical figures and classic texts dicussed within articles help to make this set a scholarly corrective in an area often informed by the movies."--"Outstanding Reference Sources," American Libraries, May 2002.

1567180604
Teachings of a Grand Master
by Richard Behrens

Apply once-secret martial arts techniques to work and everyday life with "Teachings of a Grand Master". Behrens reveals the esoteric principles behind Torishimaru Aiki Jutsu. Illustrations.

1556431716
Intuitive Body
by Wendy Palmer

For practitioners of aikido, this guide explains how the martial art can increase one's intuition and internal energy. Readers will learn that their bodies react accurately to situations that their minds do not perceive and discover how they can apply this awareness to daily life. 20 line drawings.

0964708329
Aikido
by Fumiaki Shishida



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0870113798 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Best Karate: Heian, Tekki
Nakayama, Masatoshi

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Kodansha Amer Inc, 1979. 143 pages. Smoke odor; moderate wear to edges; sound book. . ISBN: 0870113798. Soft Cover. Fair-Good. (more information)

Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
$6.00
2) Best Karate: Heian, Tekki
Nakayama, Masatoshi

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Kodansha Amer Inc, 1979 Internally clean and tight, moderate edgewear to wraps, Near Fine.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Beech Leaves Books (United States)
$8.82
3) Best Karate Heian, Tekki (5)
Nakayama, m

Kodansha International, 1984. trade-size softcover book,, covers have minor edgewear, otherwise book is clean and tightly bound and undamaged.. 5th Printing, 1984. (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (United States)
$8.99
4) Best Karate Heian, Tekki (5)
Nakayama, m

Kodansha International, 1984 trade-size softcover book,, covers have minor edgewear, otherwise book is clean and tightly bound and undamaged.. 5th Printing, 1984. (more information)

Offered by Consignment Books (United States)
$8.99
5) Best Karate 5: Heian, Tekki
Tekki, Heian and M. Nakayama

Kodansha International Ltd., 1979 Detailed in 1500 secquential photos are the five Heian and Three Tekki kata master of which is necessary to attain the first dan. Near fine condition softcover.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 275 G. (more information)

Offered by Limebay Books (Canada)
$9.00
6) Best Karate: Heian, Tekki (Best Karate, 5)
Nakayama, Masatoshi

Kodansha America, 1979. Paperback. Fine-. 144p. Vol. 5: Heian, Tekki.Kata, the formal exercises of karate training. Detailed here in 1500 sequential photos are the five Heian & three Tekki . (more information)

Offered by BePlace Books (United States)
$9.50
7) Best Karate #5: Heian, Tekki
Nakayama, M

Kodansha International Ltd. 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 3rd Edition (more information)

Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
$10.00
8) Best Karate 5: Heian, Tekki
Nakayama, M

Kodansha, 1984. Softcover. VG+. Rubbing, shelfwear. Stain to back page.. no. Lots of B+W photos. Bound in quires. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$10.50
9) Best Karate 5: Heian, Tekki
Nakayama, M

Kodansha, 1979. Softcover. VG. . 1500 sequential photos. Bound in quires. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$11.02
10) Best Karate - Heian.tekki
Nakayama, Masatoshi

Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1986. A real nice copy.. 7th Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
$12.00
11) Best Karate: Heian.Tekki
Nakayama, Masatoshi

Japan: Kodansha International, 1987. A nice tight copy. 8th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
$12.00
12) Best Karate, Vol.5: Heian, Tekki (Best Karate)
Nakayama, Masatoshi

Kodansha International. PAPERBACK. 0870113798 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$14.45
13) Best Karate: Heian, Tekki
Nakayama, Masatoshi

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Kodansha Amer Inc, 1979. Kata, the formal exercises of karate training, were the essence of practice in Okinawa and China, and are the core training method even today. Detailed here in 1500 sequential photos are the five Heian and three Tekki kata, mastery of which is necessary to attain first dan. Demonstrated by the author and Yoshiharu Osaka. . Trade Paperback. As New/No DJ issued. 8.8 x 5.9 x 0.4 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
$14.95
14) Best Karate, Vol.5: Heian, Tekki (Best Karate)
Nakayama, Masatoshi

Kodansha International. PAPERBACK. 0870113798 PB. ISBN:0-87011-379-8. VG; 16th printing; B&W photos throughout . Very Good. 1979. (more information)

Offered by Russell Books Ltd (Canada)
$15.00
15) Best Karate, Vol.5: Heian, Tekki (Best Karate)
Nakayama, Masatoshi

Tokyo, Japan: Kodansha International. Soft Cover. 0870113798 B&W photos throughout . Very Good. 1985. 6th Printing. (more information)

Offered by Russell Books Ltd (Canada)
$15.00
16) Best Karate, Vol.5: Heian, Tekki (Best Karate, 5)
Masatoshi Nakayama

Kodansha International, 1997-07-16. Paperback. Like New. Very clean and readable. (more information)

Offered by Kip Walls (United States)
$15.00
17) Best Karate: Heian, Tekki
Nakayama, Masatoshi

Kodansha International Ltd, 1984. Soft Cover. Very Good. Text in English (143 pages). Copyright 1979, reprinted 1984. Soft cover. Very good condition, tight binding, unmarked pages. This book is essential to anyone training Shotokan karate. It provides step-by-step pictorial and written instruction on how to do the katas required for white belts through early brown belt ranks. It also provides insights into the application of the various techniques. It is exceptionally useful when learning a kata since it serves as a wonderful reference for the sequence of the moves. Bookshelf S-53. Keywords: General; Karate; Martial arts; Non-Fiction; Sports & Recreation (more information)

Offered by Louis Morin (Canada)
$15.00
18) Best Karate: Heian, Tekki (Best Karate, 5)
Masatoshi Nakayama

Kodansha America, 1979-10-15. 1979. Paperback. Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Nakayama, Masatoshi: Best Karate: Published Nov 1979, Kodansha Europe Ltd. Paperback. CONDITION Very Good hole punched top front corner, price inside top front free end paper otherwise as new. Pages: 144, This volume is one of a series presenting all karate and "kumite" practiced by the Japan Karate Association. Each chapter contains photographs of an instructor of the Association executing a certain technique. ISBN: 0870113798. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
$17.00
19) Best Karate: Heian, Tekki (Best Karate, 5)
Masatoshi Nakayama

Kodansha America, 1979-10-15. 1988. Paperback. Very Good. No Jacket. Nakayama, Masatoshi; Best Karate #5, Published Nov 1979, 9th printing 1988, Kodansha Europe Ltd. Paperback. CONDITION AS NEW COPY, Pages: 143, This volume is one of a series presenting all karate and "kumite" practiced by the Japan Karate Association. Each chapter contains photographs of an instructor of the Association executing a certain technique. ISBN: 0870113798. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
$17.00
20) Best Karate: Heian, Tekki (Best Karate, 5)
Nakayama, Masatoshi

New York, NY: Kodansha International, 1979. 1st edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 1979 Kodansha Trade Paperback, 1st edition; Clean, crisp, square, like new; Spine uncreased; Cover scratched; Never read, no remainder mark; (more information)

Offered by Jed's Good Books (United States)
$17.10
21) Best Karate, Vol.5: Heian, Tekki (Best Karate) (Qty: 5)
Masatoshi Nakayama

Kodansha International, 1979-10-15. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$20.56
22) Best Karate, Vol.5: Heian, Tekki (Best Karate) (Qty: 4)
Nakayama, Masatoshi

Kodansha International. PAPERBACK. 0870113798 NEW and IN STOCK. Sourced directly from the publisher. . New. (more information)

Offered by Pronto Books (United Kingdom)
£10.79 ($21.24)
23) Best Karate, Vol.5: Heian, Tekki (Best Karate) (Qty: 4)
Masatoshi Nakayama

Kodansha International. Paperback. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$37.15
24) Best Karate (Qty: 3)
NAKAYAMA, MASATOSHI

KODANSHA EUROPE LTD, 1979. Brand new. This volume is one of a series presenting all karate and "kumite" practiced by the Japan Karate Association. Each chapter contains photographs of an instructor of the Association executing a certain technique. (more information)

Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
$38.56
25) Best Karate, Vol.5: Heian, Tekki (Best Karate) (Qty: 3)
Nakayama, Masatoshi

Kodansha International. PAPERBACK. 0870113798 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
$41.70
26) Best Karate (Qty: 3)
NAKAYAMA, MASATOSHI

KODANSHA EUROPE LTD, 1979. Brand new. <br>Author: NAKAYAMA, MASATOSHI<br>Publisher: KODANSHA EUROPE LTD<br>Year Of Publication: 1979<br>Pages: 144<br>Publication Country: UK<br>Dimensions: 224 x 150<br>Format: paperback<br>This volume is one of a series presenting all karate and "kumite" practiced by the Japan Karate Association. Each chapter contains photographs of an instructor of the Association executing a certain technique. (more information)

Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
$46.23
27) Best Karate, Vol.5: Heian, Tekki (Best Karate) (Qty: 2)
Masatoshi Nakayama

Kodansha International. Paperback. Like New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$70.26