Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (10)
With photos (2)
Filter by subject:
Mystery & Suspense - General (2)Filter by country:
United States (19)Canada (4)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
Kept Women Can't Quit Pocket Books, 1963. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Tight spine, some cover and edge wear, and no markings. Tanning pages. 1st Printing. A Bertha Cool-Donald Lam Mystery. "The Complete Book" Fiction (#90062) ... (more information)
Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States) |
$2.95
|
| 2) |
KEPT WOMEN CAN'T QUIT Pocket Books 3rd printing. Jan 1965. Mystery. Slight darkening of paper. vii & 181+pp. Very good. Reprint. Paperback. 12mo.. ... (more information)
Offered by Continental Books (New York, United States) |
$4.40
|
| 3) |
Kept Women Can't Quit Pocket, 1965. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Good Plus Mass Market Paperback w/light shelfwear, light shelf soiling. Light edge/spine wear/chips. Text free of notes, binding good.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! ... (more information)
Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (Virginia, United States) |
$4.50
|
| 4) |
Kept Women Can't Quit PB, VG-G, small chip at top front cover, insect hole on top edge, owner's imprint inside, some edgewear, age-tanning to rear cover & text, still good copy for age, Pocket Books, Feb 1963 ... (more information)
Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (New Jersey, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 5) |
Kept Women Can't Quit Pocket 50406. Paperback. water stained Series Character: P.I.'s Cool and Lam ... (more information)
Offered by Grave Matters (Ohio, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 6) |
Kept Women Can't Quit: a Bertha Cool-Donald Lam Mystery New York NY: Pocket Books, 1971 darkened, edgeworn and torn wrappers, text is darkened but still Good. 5th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good -. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Books at The Bailey (Texas, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 7) |
Kept Women Can't Quit New York: Pocket Books, 1963. Erle Stanley Gardner writing as AA Fair To view other titles by this author enter the keywords; XDCX. XJGX, Gardner or Mystery. In good condition minor wear o/w tight clean and square. A Donald Lam, Bertha Cool mystery.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. XDCX. XJGX, Mystery, Murder, Detectives, Crime, Bertha Coll , Donald Lam, Erle Stanley Gardner, Fair,. ... (more information)
Offered by James Gustafson (British Columbia, Canada) |
$5.75
|
| 8) |
KEPT WOMEN CAN'T QUIT Pocket 4602, 1963. Mass Market Paperback, 2nd Printing. A Good copy that shows general wear. The binding is tight. The author, Erle Stanley Gardner is writing under his famous pen name. A Bertha Cool and Donald Lam mystery. . ... (more information)
Offered by Frank Mason (Nova Scotia, Canada) |
$6.40
|
| 9) |
Kept Women Can't Quit London: Corgi / Transworld, 1962. Corgi SC117. Crime thriller, featuring Donald Lam & Bertha Cool. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G, Wear,Tear, Crease, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. ... (more information)
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
$7.00
|
| 10) |
KEPT WOMEN CAN'T QUIT New York: Pocket Books, 1963. Vintage paperback, Pocket Books 4602; from the Bertha Cool/Donald Lam California private detectives mystery series in which Gardner did most of his best writing; First Printing of the First Paperback Edition; slight spine roll, reading crease, some age tanning; faint handwritten date and code on front cover; Good Plus to Very Good.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. ... (more information)
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 11) |
Kept Women Can't Quit Walter J. Black, 1960. "A Bertha Cool-Donald Lam Mystery" Dust jacket has 50 cent size sticker pull upper right corner. It has other edge wear with chips and tears that have been tape-repaired from the inside.. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 7x5. ... (more information)
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) |
$9.00
|
| 12) |
Kept Women Can't Quit USA: William Morrow, 1960. 242 pages, light wear, tight binding. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. donald Lam Bertha cool Mystery Novel. ... (more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) |
CAD $10.00
($9.80)
|
| 13) |
Kept Women Can't Quit Pocket, 1963 4602, 182 yellowing pages, yellow pictorial cover with black ltrs, red printers ink on edges, silver binding, corners/head-heel of spine/& edges are nicked/chipped/torn/or worn, store stamp on ffep. Bertha Cool/Donald Lam mystery. . 1st. Printing. MM PB. G++. ... (more information)
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) |
$10.95
|
| 14) |
Kept Women Can't Quit Roslyn, New York: Walter J. Black Co.. 1960. Hard Cover. Good +. 164 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Boards are nice overall condition. ... (more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (Arkansas, United States) |
$11.50
|
| 15) |
KEPT WOMEN CAN'T QUIT New York: Pocket Books, 1963. Vintage paperback, Pocket Books 4602; from Gardner's mystery series featuring California private detectives Bertha Cool and Donald Lam, written under the pseudonymn of A.A. Fair, generally considered to be better written than his more well-known Perry Mason novels; mass market paperback; First Printing of the First Paperback Edition; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers showing minimal surface and edgewear; Very Good to Near Fine. Scarce. Col... (more information)
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 16) |
Kept Women Can't Quit in Star Weekly Novel for December 31, 1960 and January 7, 1961 Toronto:: Star Weekly. 1st Printing. Magazine, 2 parts. Very Good to Near Fine. Newsprint tanning at the edges but not brittle; the two sections have been stapled together. A nice copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 17) |
KEPT WOMEN CAN'T QUIT gga cover art Dell 1st Paperback #4602 CONDITION: fair. ... (more information)
Offered by Reed Books (Alabama, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 18) |
Kept Women Can't Quit New York, New York, U.S.A.: Morrow, 1960. Red paper, black spine lettering. Small wrinkle at bottom of spine and a tiny discoloration at top. Unclipped jacket is a little frayed and wrinkled at spine ends and folds and has a small open 1¼" tear at spine fold and a closed edge tear. It is very bright. Mylar protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Richard Jones (Ontario, Canada) |
$19.75
|
| 19) |
Kept Women Can't Quit Walter J. Black Co. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1960. Hard Cover. The book itself is in nice condition, slightly bumped spine ends, otherwise clean and unmarked. The jacket has some corner and spine wear, some rubbing, light soiling on the back cover, lower spine end has about 1/4" by 3/4" chip. . ... (more information)
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (Oregon, United States) |
$20.90
|
| 20) |
Kept Women Can't Quit Morrow, 1960. 1st. hardcover. lite slant, tape residue marks, VG/VG+ in a VG+ bright dj. ... (more information)
Offered by CANFORD BOOK CORRAL (New York, United States) |
$30.00
|






