Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items
Bloodchild And Other Stories by  Octavia E Butler - Textbook - Paperback - Later Printing - 2005 - from Borderlands Books and Biblio.com
Note: Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available

Book summary


This is a revised edition of a collection by 1995 MacArthur Genius Grant winner Octavia Butler containing two additional stories, "Amnesty" and "The Book of Martha." As in her longer fiction, Butler explores the compromises one must make to survive physically and emotionally within a morally complex universe. The title novella, which won both the Hugo and the Nebula Awards, concerns an unusual, painful, but unexpectedly rewarding symbiosis between humans and aliens on a distant planet. Also included are another Hugo Award-winner, the post-apocalyptic "Speech Sounds," and two essays about Butler's personal history and the craft of writing.




More books like this

Four Ways To Forgiveness
by Le Guin, Ursula K
New York: HarperPrism. [1995]. 1st edition. hardcover. 228 pp F/F. first printing ... From The Eloquent Page: $12.00
Martian Chronicles, The
by Bradbury, Ray
Bantam, 1979. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Pl... From Borderlands Books: $7.99
The Fresco
by Tepper, Sheri S
Eos [0-380-97879-2] 2000, 1st trade edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Science Fiction). ... From Pandora's Books Ltd.: $19.31

Bloodchild And Other Stories

by Butler, Octavia E

Later Printing

Price: $14.00


Payment methods


Book description: Seven Stories, 2005. Later Printing. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Collected Short Works

  • Bookseller: Borderlands Books US (US)
  • Bookseller Inventory #: 000-135285
  • Format/binding: Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover)
  • Book condition: New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)
  • Jacket condition: N/A (volume is softcover)
  • Edition: Later Printing
  • Binding: Paperback
  • ISBN 10: 1583226982
  • ISBN 13: 9781583226988
  • Publisher: Seven Stories
  • Date published: 2005
  • Pages: 214
  • Size: 5.5 x 7.75 x 1 inches
  • LCCN: PS3552.U827A6 2005
  • Dewey: 813/.54
  • Weight: 0.45 pounds
  • Keywords: Collected Short Works

Bookseller Terms of Sale

Books are shipped twice a week, on Tuesdays and Fridays. We accept Visa and Mastercard, or personal checks and money orders by prior arrangement. We are sorry, but we cannot accept Paypal. If you are unsatisfied with your book because it is defective or not as described, please contact us before sending it back for a full refund. If you wish to return a book for any other reason, please contact us before sending it back. We will refund the purchase price of your book less the shipping cost.



Sign up to receive offers and updates: