Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Jewish Way
Living the Holidays
by Irving Greenberg
ISBN: 0671873032
ISBN-13: 9780671873035
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Touchstone Books Published date: 1993 Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.95 pounds
Publisher's Notes
In thoughtful and engaging prose, Rabbi Greenberg explains and interprets theorigin, background, ceremonial rituals, and religious significance of all theJewish holidays, showing how they are related to Judaism's central themes andgiving detailed instructions for observing them.
Other Editions
Similar books

Being Jewish
by Ari L. Goldman
In BEING JEWISH, the widely respected journalist Ari Goldman offers an eloquent discussion of the meaning and origins of the ritual moments at the heart of Judaism Rooted in tradition without embracing any one ideology, this thoughtful volume transcends the boundaries of the Orthodox, Conservative, and Reform movements to explore every aspect of Judaism as it is lived today. Beginning with the rites of birth, Goldman describes the rituals associated with coming of age, marriage, and death. From the observance of the Sabbath and the sacred holidays to the role of prayer, the dietary laws, and other daily rituals, this elegant book documents Jewish spiritual and cultural life from an intimate yet objective point of view. It is a work of great substance and wide appeal.

The Book of Jewish Values
by Joseph Telushkin
The author of Jewish Literacy and Jewish Wisdom offers his own daily guide to integrating Judaism into everyday life, in a guide that encompasses selections from the Torah, the Talmud, the Mishnah, and other sacred writings.

Practical Kabbalah
by Laibl Wolf
Kabbalah is an ancient Jewish wisdom that explains the laws of spiritual energy. Up until very recently the Kabbalah was reserved for the elite, those who only after years of scholarship and practice were allowed to enter this mystical realm. However, one doesn't need to devote one's life to intense study to reap the rich rewards of the Kabbalah. With just a basic understanding of a few key concepts, our lives can be enriched immensely. We can then begin to fulfill our deepest dreams and reach our most important goals, becoming the people we long to become. By learning to understand the Sefirot--the ten spiritual properties that flow from the cosmic source into our heart--we can connect to the universe and profoundly transform our experience of daily life. For example, Hessed, or "loving-kindness," represents the desire to be generous, while Gevurah is the desire to focus intently or withhold. These properties must be balanced in order for harmony and well-being to occur. Rabbi Laibl Wolf shows how to maintain that balance and enjoy a healthy and productive life by using simple meditation and creative visualization techniques to grasp the spiritual nature of our life. Practical Kabbalah draws upon ancient wisdom but offers a modern interpretation and easy-to-understand techniques for delving deeper into our selves and our world and for reaping the bounteous gifts that were always meant for us.

The Complete Book of Jewish Observance
by Leo Trepp
A guide to the traditional Jewish religious ceremonies and prayers explains how to celebrate the holidays and describes the rituals associated with the various stages of life.

To Be A Jew
by Hayim Donin
Here in one handsome volume are all the laws and customs as they apply to contemporary Jewish life. In simple and powerful language Donin presents the laws and observances for the daily life and for the major and minor holidays, as well as the guiding principles and practices for all the special occasions of life. Perfectly suited for use as a practical reference, Rabbi Donin's classic text also includes chapters on the underlying creed of Judaism, on ethics, the Torah and the Commandments, and other topics that make it an indispensable summary and rationale of the Jewish Law for our time.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0671873032 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
The Jewish Way: Living the Holidays
Irving Greenberg
Touchstone, 1993-09-01. Paperback. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Jewish Way: Living the Holidays
Irving Greenberg
Touchstone. Used - Like New. 1993. Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Jewish Way
Greenberg, Irving
Simon & Schuster, 1988-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Jewish Way: Living the Holidays
Greenberg, Rabbi Irving
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1988. Pb. VG-. 463pp. Index, Biblio., Glossary, Appendix. Sticker spine, wear extremities, soiling edges, rubbing wraps.. Soft cover. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Jewish Way: Living the Holidays
Irving Greenberg
Touchstone, 1993-09-01. Paperback. Good. ** some wear to cover and pages, bit of yellowing to edges. text clean. ( more information) Offered by A. Raj Din-Dayal Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
JEWISH WAY : LIVING THE HOLIDAYS
GREENBERG, IRVING
SIMON & SCHUSTER. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Jewish Way: Living the Holidays
Irving Greenberg
Chicago, Illinois, USA: Simon & Schuster (Touchstone), 1988 Comprehensive and inspiring presentation of Judaism as revealed celebration and/or commemoration of the holy days. Includes historical background and modern influences. Rise, growth and development of beliefs, teachings and practices. Spiritual movements and influences. Prophets, legislators, priests, psalmists, sages, rabbis, philosophers, and mystics. VG+ softcover with Blue title and shield with text on tan background and floral brown and silver wallpaper at edges on front. Binding tight, spine straight. Trifling cover wear. Moderate page agetoning, though else clean and unmarked. Remainder mark on top. 463 pp. . Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Annette Flaster. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Jewish Way Living the Holidays
Greenberg, Irving
New York: Touchstone. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1993. Paperback. 1.2 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 464 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Jewish Way: Living the Holidays (Qty: 12)
Greenberg, Irving, PH.D
Touchstone Books. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. ( more information) Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Jewish Way Living the Holidays
Greenberg, Irving
New York: Touchstone. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1993. Paperback. 1.2 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 464 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Jewish Way Living the Holidays
Greenberg, Irving
New York: Touchstone. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1993. Paperback. 1.2 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 464 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Jewish Way Living the Holidays
Greenberg, Irving
New York: Touchstone. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1993. Paperback. 1.2 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 464 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Jewish Way: Living the Holidays
Greenberg, Rabbi Irving
Simon & Schuster, 1993. Softcover. NF.. no. Comprehensive, inspiring presentation of Judaism as revealed through its holy days. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Jewish Way: Living the Holidays
Greenberg, Irving
Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0671873032 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Jewish Way: Living the Holidays
Greenberg, Irving
Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0671873032 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Jewish Way: Living the Holidays (Qty: 10)
Greenberg, Irving
Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0671873032 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Jewish Way (Qty: 18)
Irving Greenberg
Touchstone Books, 1993. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 8.50 x 5.50 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 15.2 oz. In thoughtful and engaging prose, Rabbi Greenberg explains and interprets theorigin, background, ceremonial rituals, and religious significance of all theJewish holidays, showing how they are related to Judaism's central themes andgiving detailed instructions for observing them. . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Jewish Way: Living the Holidays (Qty: 5)
Irving Greenberg
Touchstone, 1993-09-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Jewish Way: Living the Holidays (Qty: 4)
Irving Greenberg
Touchstone. Paperback. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Jewish Way: Living the Holidays (Qty: 2)
Irving Greenberg
Touchstone. Paperback. Like New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Jewish Way: Living the Holidays
Greenberg, Irving
Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0671873032 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Jewish Way: Living the Holidays (Qty: 2)
Irving Greenberg
Touchstone. Paperback. New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|