Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)Fine or New (25)
New (14)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (33)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (68)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (8)
Signed (2)
With photos (13)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (78)Canada (5)
United Kingdom (3)
New Zealand (2)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
Howl and Other Poems (Pocket Poets)
Ginsberg's celebrated 1956 poem brought the writing of the Beat Generation to widespread attention. In the words of a critic who was there, when Ginsberg read "Howl" aloud for the first time at the Six Gallery in San Francisco in October of 1955, the audience knew "at the deepest level that a barrier had been broken, that a human voice and body had been hurled against the harsh wall of America." After the reading, budding publisher Lawrence Ferlinghetti sent a telegram to Ginsberg that exactly echoed the letter Ralph Waldo Emerson wrote to Ginsberg's hero Walt Whitman when Whitman published the first edition of his LEAVES OF GRASS. Ferlinghetti's telegram read, "I greet you at the beginning of a great career. When do I get the manuscript?" He got it, and in spite of a protracted obscenity trial, got the poem published. It went on to be translated into more than 20 languages and become one of the signature poems of 20th-century American poetry.
City Lights Books. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... (more information)
Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States) |
$3.00
|
| 2) |
Howl and Other Poems (Pocket Poets)
Ginsberg's celebrated 1956 poem brought the writing of the Beat Generation to widespread attention. In the words of a critic who was there, when Ginsberg read "Howl" aloud for the first time at the Six Gallery in San Francisco in October of 1955, the audience knew "at the deepest level that a barrier had been broken, that a human voice and body had been hurled against the harsh wall of America." After the reading, budding publisher Lawrence Ferlinghetti sent a telegram to Ginsberg that exactly echoed the letter Ralph Waldo Emerson wrote to Ginsberg's hero Walt Whitman when Whitman published the first edition of his LEAVES OF GRASS. Ferlinghetti's telegram read, "I greet you at the beginning of a great career. When do I get the manuscript?" He got it, and in spite of a protracted obscenity trial, got the poem published. It went on to be translated into more than 20 languages and become one of the signature poems of 20th-century American poetry.
City Lights Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... (more information)
Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States) |
$3.05
|
| 3) |
Howl and Other Poems : (City Lights Pocket Poets Series)
|
No longer available |
| 4) |
Howl and Other Poems
San Francisco CA: City Lights Books . Good. 1959. Later Printing. Soft Cover. a good reading copy, later printing, sun discoloration to spine, some penned notes/underlines, . ... (more information)
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) |
$4.90
|
| 5) |
Howl, and Other Poems
Ginsberg's celebrated 1956 poem brought the writing of the Beat Generation to widespread attention. In the words of a critic who was there, when Ginsberg read "Howl" aloud for the first time at the Six Gallery in San Francisco in October of 1955, the audience knew "at the deepest level that a barrier had been broken, that a human voice and body had been hurled against the harsh wall of America." After the reading, budding publisher Lawrence Ferlinghetti sent a telegram to Ginsberg that exactly echoed the letter Ralph Waldo Emerson wrote to Ginsberg's hero Walt Whitman when Whitman published the first edition of his LEAVES OF GRASS. Ferlinghetti's telegram read, "I greet you at the beginning of a great career. When do I get the manuscript?" He got it, and in spite of a protracted obscenity trial, got the poem published. It went on to be translated into more than 20 languages and become one of the signature poems of 20th-century American poetry.
City Lights Books, 1992. Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. Type: Ex-Library Well read ex-library copy, creases in cover, some ink doodling on some back pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Countless Pages Book Store (Arizona, United States) |
$4.95
|
| 6) |
Howl and Other Poems
Ginsberg's celebrated 1956 poem brought the writing of the Beat Generation to widespread attention. In the words of a critic who was there, when Ginsberg read "Howl" aloud for the first time at the Six Gallery in San Francisco in October of 1955, the audience knew "at the deepest level that a barrier had been broken, that a human voice and body had been hurled against the harsh wall of America." After the reading, budding publisher Lawrence Ferlinghetti sent a telegram to Ginsberg that exactly echoed the letter Ralph Waldo Emerson wrote to Ginsberg's hero Walt Whitman when Whitman published the first edition of his LEAVES OF GRASS. Ferlinghetti's telegram read, "I greet you at the beginning of a great career. When do I get the manuscript?" He got it, and in spite of a protracted obscenity trial, got the poem published. It went on to be translated into more than 20 languages and become one of the signature poems of 20th-century American poetry.
SAN FRANCISCO, CA: City Lights Books, 1969 owner's ins.. Later Printing. Paperback. VG CONDITION. ... (more information)
Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (New York, United States) |
$4.95
|
| 7) |
Howl and Other Poems
Ginsberg's celebrated 1956 poem brought the writing of the Beat Generation to widespread attention. In the words of a critic who was there, when Ginsberg read "Howl" aloud for the first time at the Six Gallery in San Francisco in October of 1955, the audience knew "at the deepest level that a barrier had been broken, that a human voice and body had been hurled against the harsh wall of America." After the reading, budding publisher Lawrence Ferlinghetti sent a telegram to Ginsberg that exactly echoed the letter Ralph Waldo Emerson wrote to Ginsberg's hero Walt Whitman when Whitman published the first edition of his LEAVES OF GRASS. Ferlinghetti's telegram read, "I greet you at the beginning of a great career. When do I get the manuscript?" He got it, and in spite of a protracted obscenity trial, got the poem published. It went on to be translated into more than 20 languages and become one of the signature poems of 20th-century American poetry.
San Francisco: City Lights, 1985. Softcover. NF. Light scuffs, rubbing.. no. Pocket Poets Series. Introduction by William Carlos Williams. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.25
|
| 8) |
Howl and Other Poems (City Lights Pocket Poets Series) (Qty: 3)
Ginsberg's celebrated 1956 poem brought the writing of the Beat Generation to widespread attention. In the words of a critic who was there, when Ginsberg read "Howl" aloud for the first time at the Six Gallery in San Francisco in October of 1955, the audience knew "at the deepest level that a barrier had been broken, that a human voice and body had been hurled against the harsh wall of America." After the reading, budding publisher Lawrence Ferlinghetti sent a telegram to Ginsberg that exactly echoed the letter Ralph Waldo Emerson wrote to Ginsberg's hero Walt Whitman when Whitman published the first edition of his LEAVES OF GRASS. Ferlinghetti's telegram read, "I greet you at the beginning of a great career. When do I get the manuscript?" He got it, and in spite of a protracted obscenity trial, got the poem published. It went on to be translated into more than 20 languages and become one of the signature poems of 20th-century American poetry.
City Lights Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0872860175 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ... (more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (Florida, United States) |
$5.91
|
| 9) |
Howl and Other Poems
Ginsberg's celebrated 1956 poem brought the writing of the Beat Generation to widespread attention. In the words of a critic who was there, when Ginsberg read "Howl" aloud for the first time at the Six Gallery in San Francisco in October of 1955, the audience knew "at the deepest level that a barrier had been broken, that a human voice and body had been hurled against the harsh wall of America." After the reading, budding publisher Lawrence Ferlinghetti sent a telegram to Ginsberg that exactly echoed the letter Ralph Waldo Emerson wrote to Ginsberg's hero Walt Whitman when Whitman published the first edition of his LEAVES OF GRASS. Ferlinghetti's telegram read, "I greet you at the beginning of a great career. When do I get the manuscript?" He got it, and in spite of a protracted obscenity trial, got the poem published. It went on to be translated into more than 20 languages and become one of the signature poems of 20th-century American poetry.
San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1982 4.75" wide by 6.25" tall. Clean, tight, square, unmarked copy. Flat spine. Not price clipped (2.50). No remainder mark. No store stamp, owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. "The Pocket Poets Series, Number Four." The book's dedication is to Jack Kerouac, William Burroughs, and Neal Cassady. Later printing of the 1956 original. Softcover. Very Good condition. 47pp. ... (more information)
Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) |
$5.95
|
| 10) |
Howl and Other Poems
U.S.A: City Lights Books, 1973. pp. 44. Introduction by William Carlos Williams.. Soft Cover. Good/Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Hindsight Books (New Zealand) |
$6.00
|
| 11) |
Howl and other poems - pocket poets series No.4
1973 City Light Books USA. pp44 wrappers. ... (more information)
Offered by Hindsight Books (New Zealand) |
$6.00
|
| 12) |
Howl, and Other Poems
Ginsberg's celebrated 1956 poem brought the writing of the Beat Generation to widespread attention. In the words of a critic who was there, when Ginsberg read "Howl" aloud for the first time at the Six Gallery in San Francisco in October of 1955, the audience knew "at the deepest level that a barrier had been broken, that a human voice and body had been hurled against the harsh wall of America." After the reading, budding publisher Lawrence Ferlinghetti sent a telegram to Ginsberg that exactly echoed the letter Ralph Waldo Emerson wrote to Ginsberg's hero Walt Whitman when Whitman published the first edition of his LEAVES OF GRASS. Ferlinghetti's telegram read, "I greet you at the beginning of a great career. When do I get the manuscript?" He got it, and in spite of a protracted obscenity trial, got the poem published. It went on to be translated into more than 20 languages and become one of the signature poems of 20th-century American poetry.
City Lights Books, 1999. Trade Paperback. Fine. Mild shelfwear. Clean, tight copy. 57 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) |
$6.25
|
| 13) |
Howl, and Other Poems
Ginsberg's celebrated 1956 poem brought the writing of the Beat Generation to widespread attention. In the words of a critic who was there, when Ginsberg read "Howl" aloud for the first time at the Six Gallery in San Francisco in October of 1955, the audience knew "at the deepest level that a barrier had been broken, that a human voice and body had been hurled against the harsh wall of America." After the reading, budding publisher Lawrence Ferlinghetti sent a telegram to Ginsberg that exactly echoed the letter Ralph Waldo Emerson wrote to Ginsberg's hero Walt Whitman when Whitman published the first edition of his LEAVES OF GRASS. Ferlinghetti's telegram read, "I greet you at the beginning of a great career. When do I get the manuscript?" He got it, and in spite of a protracted obscenity trial, got the poem published. It went on to be translated into more than 20 languages and become one of the signature poems of 20th-century American poetry.
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: City Lights Books, 1956. Brand new copy, the 51st printing, September, 1994, of this famous Beat Poet's epic length poem. With introduction by fellow Beat Writer, William Carlos Williams. Book is unread.. Mass Market Paperback. New. ... (more information)
Offered by One More Time Book Store (Texas, United States) |
$6.25
|
| 14) |
Howl and Other Poems
Ginsberg's celebrated 1956 poem brought the writing of the Beat Generation to widespread attention. In the words of a critic who was there, when Ginsberg read "Howl" aloud for the first time at the Six Gallery in San Francisco in October of 1955, the audience knew "at the deepest level that a barrier had been broken, that a human voice and body had been hurled against the harsh wall of America." After the reading, budding publisher Lawrence Ferlinghetti sent a telegram to Ginsberg that exactly echoed the letter Ralph Waldo Emerson wrote to Ginsberg's hero Walt Whitman when Whitman published the first edition of his LEAVES OF GRASS. Ferlinghetti's telegram read, "I greet you at the beginning of a great career. When do I get the manuscript?" He got it, and in spite of a protracted obscenity trial, got the poem published. It went on to be translated into more than 20 languages and become one of the signature poems of 20th-century American poetry.
City Lights Books, 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good. 29th printing, light shelf wear, small ink smudge on front, no rips or tears, not age toned, 44 unmarked pages, introduction by William Carlos Williams, classic collection of early Ginsberg poems originally appeared in 1956. ... (more information)
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) |
$6.75
|
| 15) |
HOWL AND OTHER POEMS
|
No longer available |
| 16) |
HOWL AND OTHER POEMS
City Lights, 1956. PAPERBACK. City Lights 6/1/1956. New paperback. Brand New. ... (more information)
Offered by Fiction Addiction (South Carolina, United States) |
$6.95
|
| 17) |
Howl and Other Poems
Ginsberg's celebrated 1956 poem brought the writing of the Beat Generation to widespread attention. In the words of a critic who was there, when Ginsberg read "Howl" aloud for the first time at the Six Gallery in San Francisco in October of 1955, the audience knew "at the deepest level that a barrier had been broken, that a human voice and body had been hurled against the harsh wall of America." After the reading, budding publisher Lawrence Ferlinghetti sent a telegram to Ginsberg that exactly echoed the letter Ralph Waldo Emerson wrote to Ginsberg's hero Walt Whitman when Whitman published the first edition of his LEAVES OF GRASS. Ferlinghetti's telegram read, "I greet you at the beginning of a great career. When do I get the manuscript?" He got it, and in spite of a protracted obscenity trial, got the poem published. It went on to be translated into more than 20 languages and become one of the signature poems of 20th-century American poetry.
City Lights Publishers. Near Fine. 1956. Paperback. 0872860175 . Book is like new. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Poetry; City Lights Pocket Poets Series; 0.31 x 5.91 x 4.8 Inches; 57 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) |
$6.95
|
| 18) |
Howl and Other Poems (Qty: 12)
Ginsberg's celebrated 1956 poem brought the writing of the Beat Generation to widespread attention. In the words of a critic who was there, when Ginsberg read "Howl" aloud for the first time at the Six Gallery in San Francisco in October of 1955, the audience knew "at the deepest level that a barrier had been broken, that a human voice and body had been hurled against the harsh wall of America." After the reading, budding publisher Lawrence Ferlinghetti sent a telegram to Ginsberg that exactly echoed the letter Ralph Waldo Emerson wrote to Ginsberg's hero Walt Whitman when Whitman published the first edition of his LEAVES OF GRASS. Ferlinghetti's telegram read, "I greet you at the beginning of a great career. When do I get the manuscript?" He got it, and in spite of a protracted obscenity trial, got the poem published. It went on to be translated into more than 20 languages and become one of the signature poems of 20th-century American poetry.
San Francisco City Lights 1959 Paperback Later printing As NEW Small trade paperback, 57 pages. Number 4 of City Lights Pocket Poets Series. ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) |
$6.95
|
| 19) |
HOWL. AND OTHER POEMS. The Pocket Poets Series Number Four
Ginsberg's celebrated 1956 poem brought the writing of the Beat Generation to widespread attention. In the words of a critic who was there, when Ginsberg read "Howl" aloud for the first time at the Six Gallery in San Francisco in October of 1955, the audience knew "at the deepest level that a barrier had been broken, that a human voice and body had been hurled against the harsh wall of America." After the reading, budding publisher Lawrence Ferlinghetti sent a telegram to Ginsberg that exactly echoed the letter Ralph Waldo Emerson wrote to Ginsberg's hero Walt Whitman when Whitman published the first edition of his LEAVES OF GRASS. Ferlinghetti's telegram read, "I greet you at the beginning of a great career. When do I get the manuscript?" He got it, and in spite of a protracted obscenity trial, got the poem published. It went on to be translated into more than 20 languages and become one of the signature poems of 20th-century American poetry.
San Francisco: City Lights Books., 1980. Reprint in small card covers. Rubbing to covers, contents fine. Very Good.. ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) |
$6.95
|
| 20) |
Howl and Other Poems
San Francisc: City Lights Books Pocket Bookshop, 1968. The Pocket Poets Series, number four. Introduction by William Carlos Williams. Twentieth Printing, June, 1968, $1 on the back cover. Four pages with ink underlining.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Wayward Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$6.99
|








