Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Much Entertainment

A Visual and Culinary Record of Johnson and Boswell's Tour of Scotland in 1773

by Virginia MacLean


ISBN: 0871405687
ISBN-13: 9780871405685
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Liveright
Published date: 1973
Size: x
Pages: 85

Similar books


0140432213
A Journey to the Western Islands of Scotland/the Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides/2 Books in 1
by James Boswell



0930330633
The Exploits of Dr. Sam Johnson
by James Boswell

The 18th century lexicographer Samuel Johnson with the help of his friend James Boswell solves seven baffling crimes.

1565542908
A Little Book of Scottish Baking
by Marion Maxwell

Scotland has long enjoyed a rich baking tradition among hardworking farmers, upper-class aristocrats, and everyone in between. The influence of Scottish baking can be felt during a visit to almost any bakery in the United States. The common Yankee cruller doughnuts can trace their roots to the Scottish Aberdeen Crullas, the recipe for which is included in this delightful little book of delicious recipes. Easy-to-follow recipes that produce scrumptious treats make this book a must for those who love baking, or for those who just love eating baked goods.

1897784511
A Year in a Scots Kitchen
by Catherine Brown



0822317079
Regulating Confusion
by Thomas Reinert

With the urbanization of eighteenth-century English Society, moral philosophers became preoccupied with the difference between individual and crowd behavior. In so doing, they set the stage for a form of political thought divorced from traditional moral reflection. In Regulating Confusion Thomas Reinert places Samuel Johnson in the context of this development and investigates Johnson's relation to an emerging modernity. Ambivalent about the disruption, confusion, perplexity, and boundless variety apparent in the London of his day, Johnson was committed to the conventions of moral reflection but also troubled by the pressure to adopt the perspective of the crowd and the language of social theory. Regulating Confusion explores the consequences of his ambivalence and his attempt to order the chaos. It discusses his critique of moral generalizations, concept of moral reflection as a symbolic gesture, and account of what happens to the notion of character when individuals, having lost the support of moral convention, become faces in a crowd. Reflecting generally on the relationship between skepticism and political ideology, Reinert also discusses Johnson's political skepticism and the forms of speculation and action it authorized. Challenging prevalent psychologizing and humanistic interpretations, Regulating Confusion leaves behind the re-emergent view of Johnson as a reactionary ideologue and presents him in a theoretically sophisticated context. It offers his style of skepticism as a model of poise in the face of confusion about the nature of political truth and personal responsibility and demonstrates his value as a resource for students of culture struggling with contemporary debatesabout the relationship between literature and politics.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0871405687 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Much entertainment;: A visual and culinary record of Johnson and Boswell's tour of Scotland in 1773
Virginia Maclean

Liveright. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Much Entertainment-a Visual and Culinary Record of Johnson and Boswell's Tour of Scotland
MacLean, Virginia

N.y.: Liveright Pub., 1973. a very good copy with a very good dust jacket.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Trolley Line Books (United States)
$5.00
3) Much Entertainment: A Visual and Culinary Record of Johnson and Boswell's Tour of Scotland in 1773
Maclean, Virginia

Liveright, 1973. 86 pgs. Illustrations. Recipes. . First American Edition. Cloth. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Oblong. Trade Edition. (more information)

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (United States)
$6.00
4) Much Entertainment: A Visual and Culinary Record of Johnson and Boswell's Tour of Scotland in 1773
MacLean, Virginia

New York, U.S.A.: Liveright. Very Good/Very Good. 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (oblong) 0871405687 Used. Keywords: JOHNSON, SAMUEL, 1709, 1784, BOSWELL. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
$6.95
5) Much Entertainment: Visual/Culinary Record of Johnson & Boswell's
Maclean, Virginia

New York: Liveright, 1973. 1st ed. Hardcover. 86 pages. . A visual & culinary record of Johnson & Boswell's tour of Scotland in 1773, each dated entry with an engraving or painting & recipe representative of the place. Near Fine/VG. A nick at the lower front corner of the Dj. . (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
$7.00
6) MUCH ENTERTAINMENT A VISUAL AND CULINARY RECORD OF JOHNSON AND BOSWELL'S TOUR IN SCOTLAND IN 1773
Maclean, Virginia

New York: Liveright, 1973. Illustrated with drawings and sketches in b&w. Hardbound with dust jacket. Illustrated paste downs and flyleaves. Few pages have very slight staining. Solid binding. Front dust jacket flap has a clipped corner. Page edging has slight soiling/slight staining. Dust jacket has rubbing, slight chipping, and very slight soiling.. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. 10'' - 7 3/4'' Tall. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
$12.00
7) Much Entertainment : A Visual and Culinary Record of Johnson and Boswell's Tour of Scotland in 1773
MacLean, Virginia

New York, U.S.A.: Liveright, 1973 First edition hardcover. Illustrations throughout. VG+ (very clean) in VG dj (minor shelfwear; a few small, closed tears).. First Edition. Hard Cover - Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Virginia MacLean. Between 7 and 8 inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
$12.50
8) MUCH ENTERTAINMENT : A VISUAL AND CULINARY RECORD OF JOHNSON AND BOSWELL'S TOUR OF SCOTLAND IN 1773
MacLean, Virginia

London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd.. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Good, edge sunning. Very good internally, solid binding, clean pages. Good dust jacket, rubbing, price clipped. Oblong book, size about 8 by 10 inches. ; B&W Illustrations, map.; 85 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
$13.94
9) MUCH ENTERTAINMENT A Visual and Culinary Record of Johnson and Boswell's Tour of Scotland in 1773
MacLean, Virginia

NY: Liveright. Fine in Fine DJ 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Includes map and 51 illustrations, including Thomas Rowlandson cartoons. Very nice copy. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 85 pages . (more information)

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
$15.00
10) Much Entertainment: A Visual and Culinary Record of Johnson and Boswell's Tour of Scotland in 1773
MACLEAN, Virginia

hardcover. Illus., 85pp., oblong 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Liveright, (1973). vg (more information)

Offered by Argosy Book Store (United States)
$15.00
11) Much entertainment;: A visual and culinary record of Johnson and Boswell's tour of Scotland in 1773 (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Maclean, Virginia

Liveright. 0871405687 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Unknown Binding. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$17.19
12) Much Entertainment: a Visual and Culinary Record of Johnson and Boswell's Tour of Scotland in 1773
Maclean, Virginia

New York: Liveright Publishing, (1973).. First U. S. edition. Near fine in pictoral dust jacket. "A visual and culinary record of Johnson and Boswell's tour of Scotland in 1773. ". ISBN: 0871405687. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Brick Walk Bookshop (United States)
$20.00
13) Much Entertainment: A Visual and Culinary Record of Johnson and Boswell's Tour of Scotland in 1773
MacLean, Virginia

New York, U.S.A.: Liveright, 1973. //NO REMAINDER MARK//NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKS OF ANY KIND (no names or inscriptions, no bookplate, no underlining, etc) //NO PRICECLIPPING//NEW MYLAR COVER// . ISBN: 0871405687. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY FINE CONDITION/VERY FINE DUST JACKET. (more information)

Offered by BC BOOKS (United States)
$24.00
14) Much Entertainment : A Visual and Culinary Record of Johnson and Boswell's Tour of Scotland in 1773
Maclean, Virginia

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Liveright Publishing Corporation, 1973. FINE stated 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact).. ISBN: 0871405687. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BOSWELL JAMES 1740 1795 JOHNSON SAMUEL 1709 1784 LITERARY CRITICISM EUROPEAN ENGLISH IRISH SCOTTISH WELSH. (more information)

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (United States)
$30.00