Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
A Long Fatal Love Chase
by Louisa May Alcott
ISBN: 0679445102
ISBN-13: 9780679445104
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Nineteenth-century publishers rejected Louisa May Alcott's manuscript as too sensationalist. Today's readers can surely handle the stuff of this grown-up romantic thriller from the author of "Little Women." In it, Rosamond, a smart, strong-willed young woman who desires love and adventure falls for a wealthy, dangerously seductive Phillip Tempest, who takes her away to France to mingle with high society. When Rosamond learns that her husband has hidden an amoral past and a frightening nature, she flees. Phillip follows her across Europe in this high-paced drama of deception, bigamy, domination, and murder.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"It contains a scoundrelly hero, a spirited heroine, an inordinate number of adjectives, and plenty of action...perhaps not what readers of Victorian light literature were prepared to approve." -- Phoebe-Lou Adams
"Much as one longs for insight into the young author's developing talent, this written-to-order serial sheds more light on what lengths a writer will go to pay for a room and board."
-- Kirkus
"When Alcott wrote 'A Long Fatal Love Chase' in 1866 for the magazine The Flag of Our Union, Editor James R. Eliott rejected it as being 'too long and too sensational.' That's about right....There is, however, a truly daring fictional element in 'A Long Fatal Chase': Alcott makes several veiled allusions to Rosamond's sexual fascination with Tempest....Maybe what editor Elliott found 'too sensational' about Alcott's novel was not the well-worn plot about a heroine fleeing sexual overtures of a powerful man, but rather its shadow text about a virtuous woman unable to quell her own sexual desires." -- Maureen Corrigan
-- Chicago Tribune Books
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1995 Size: 6 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.2 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Written in 1866, this heretofore undiscovered gem by the author of Little Women tells the story of Rosamund Vivian, an intelligent, strong-willed, 18-year-old young woman who longs for adventure. But when she marries a wealthy, jaded young man, and is swept off to Europe, Rosamund too soon learns that her new husband is not as he had presented himself. First serial to Ladies' Home Journal.
Other Editions
Similar books

A Useful Affair
by Stella Cameron
The Marquis of Granville's deadly efficiency makes him invaluable to the Crown. But his latest mission has nothing to do with his work for England and everything to do with avenging the murder to two members of his family. Killing would be too good for Bernard Leggit, the wealthy and corrupt merchant responsible for their deaths. Granville has a better plan: Seduce the old man's young wife, Hattie, then let society know about their affair. For Leggit, living with shame will be worse than death. Hattie Leggit married her odious husband in a devil's bargain to save her parents from debtors' prison. She has a scheme for freeing herself from this private misery, but foiling Leggit is taking too long. The opportune arrival of the dashing Marquis of Granville inspires a daring new plan: Pretend to engage in a very discreet affair with Granville and make her freedom the price for not flaunting their liaison in society. When Hattie responds to him, Granville smells his revenge, but nothing goes as he had planned. Hattie drives him wild with need, until he finds himself forgetting his purpose. Although desire is new to Hattie, she manages to resist surrender--until love and yearning conquer all doubts. But will they join forces in time to outwit a vicious enemy with more murder in mind?

Woman in White
by Wilkie Collins
Thus begins the action on a lonely moonlit road in north London of what is still the greatest mystery thriller in the English language. The Woman in White first appeared in 1860 it caused enormous excitement, and it has never lost its power to entertain and enthral. The intricate plot, brilliantly orchestrated, filled with suspense and a cast of carefully located characters all combine in a story of confused identities whose surprises and dramatic compulsiveness make it impossible to put down.

The Courtship
by Catherine Coulter
Determined, bookish Helen Mayberry and the rakish Spenser Heatherington, Lord Beecham, join forces to search for a mystical treasure known as King Edward's Lamp, and the mismatched couple soon discovers a more precious prize. Original.

Villette
by Charlotte Bronte
Arguably Bronte's most refined and deeply felt work, Villette draws on her experiences as a student in Brussels as well as her profound loneliness following the deaths of her three siblings. Lucy Snowe, the narrator of Villette, flees from an unhappy past in England to begin a new life as a teacher at a French boarding school in the great cosmopolitan capital of Villette. Soon Lucy's struggle for independence is overshadowed by both her friendship with a worldly English doctor and her feelings for an autocratic schoolmaster. Bronte's strikingly modern heroine must decide if there is any man in her society with whom she can live and still be free.

The Deception
by Catherine Coulter
Forced into spying on the Duke of Portsmouth when Napoleon's agents kidnap her father, a beautiful young woman poses as a widow to gain the Duke's trust. But she must be careful, for if the Duke were allowed to undo her defenses, her pretense of experience in marriage would be undone. And his persistent advances place her in an even more precarious position as she falls in love with him.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0679445102 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Long Fatal Love Chase, A
Alcott, Louisa May
Random House, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 242pp. dust jacket has mild shelf wear along edges. ( more information) Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Alcott, Louisa May; Dziemianowicz, Stefan R
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1995. DJ is price clipped.. ISBN: 0679445102. Hard Cover. Fine+/Fine. ( more information) Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Louisa May Alcott
Random House. Used - Very Good. Published: 1995. Media: Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor rubbing on cover. pages have rough edges ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Louisa May Alcott
Random House. Used - Very Good. Published: 1995. Media: Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Small bends or tears in edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Alcott, Louisa May
Random House Inc. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Louisa May Alcott
Random House. Used - Very Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Louisa May Alcott
Random House. Used - Very Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Louisa May Alcott
Random House. Used - Very Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase [UNABRIDGED]
Alcott, Louisa May
Random House, 1995. Rosamond Vivian, brought up on a remote island by an indifferent grandfather, swears she'd sell her soul to Satan for a year of freedom. When Philip Tempest enters her life, she is ripe for the plucking, but is soon caught up in a web of intrigue, cruelty and deceit stretching back far into the past. Remarkable for its portrayal of a sensual, spirited Victorian heroine, Louisa May Alcott's work, too shocking to be published during her lifetime, tells a compulsive tale of love, desire and deceit. Its publication more than a century after being written marks a new page in literary history. From This romantic cliffhanger about a woman pursued by her ex-lover, a relentless stalker, seems sprung from today's headlines. Yet Alcott (1832-1888) wrote it more than a century and a quarter ago, in 1866 (two years before the appearance of Little Women), only to see it rejected it as "too sensational" by the magazine that had requested it. The novel has remained unpublished until now. Its heroine, the lonely, trusting 18-year-old Rosamond Vivian, who lives with her flinty, unloving grandfather on an English island, falls for the cynical, suave Phillip Tempest, who's nearly twice her age. He whisks her off to his Mediterranean villa near Nice, promising to marry her, but when she discovers that he is secretly married (and strongly suspects that he has murdered the son he never acknowledged), Rosamond flees to Paris, assuming a new identity. Phillip obsessively stalks her for two years, from France, where she seeks refuge in a convent and falls in love with a protective priest, to Germany, where Phillip has her committed to a lunatic asylum; eventually she flees to England. Alcott's portrayals of the pathological Phillip and of the conflicted Rosamondwho initially clings to her ex-lover, hoping to reform him until she realizes he is a murderous bruteshow strong psychological insights. This absorbing novel revises our image of a complex and, it is now clear, prescient writer. Major ad/promo; Literary Guild selection; first serial to Ladies Home Journal; film rights to Citadel Entertainment 1995. First Edition Stated NL with 2. Hardcover. Fine/Fine DJ. ( more information) Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase (Qty: 3)
Alcott, Louisa May
Random House. Hardcover. 0679445102 VG/G - Very Good condition Hardcover Book in Good Dust Jacket with mild to moderate edgewear . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Alcott, Louisa May
Random House. Hardcover. 0679445102 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Alcott, Louisa May
Random House. Hardcover. 0679445102 A former library book with the usual identifiers. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Alcott, Louisa May
Random House. Hardcover. 0679445102 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Long Fatal Love Chase, A
Louisa May Alcott
Random House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Alcott, Louisa May
Random House Inc, 1995. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. FREE Delivery Tracking * 173 near bright pages with no text markings or tobacco odor, cover has minor edge wear, jacket has minor edge wear, jacket is not price clipped. NOT a Library Book!! ( more information) Offered by www.book-recycler.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Alcott, Louisa May
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1995 242pp; hardback; very good codition; clean pages; tight binding, cry from a young woman marks the novel of obsessional love.. Harcover. G + to VG. 6 3/4" 10"tall. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Louisa May Alcott
Random House, 1995-08-15. Like New. ( more information) Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Alcott, Louisa May
Random House. Hardcover. 0679445102 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Alcott, Louisa May
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1995. As if never read or opened. . First Edition, 2nd Printing. Cloth. Fine to As New/Fine to As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Alcott, Louisa May
Random House Inc, 1995. Hard Cover. Good. Very nice black hardback. ( more information) Offered by Agape books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Alcott, Louisa May
Random House Inc, 1995. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Almost like new ( more information) Offered by Agape books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Alcott, Louisa May
Random House. Hardcover. 0679445102 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Long Fatal Love Chase, A
Louisa May Alcott
Random House. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Book in Very Good condition. Dj has light wear and scratches. 1st ed. 1995. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Louisa May Alcott
Random House, 1995-08-15. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Near Fine/Near Fine,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
A Along Fatal Love Chase
Alcott, Louisa M
New York, NY: Random House, 1995 Small tear, wrinkling to the DJ. Book has been read once, is tight, clean, sharp crisp and square. A long lost manuscript by Louisa May Alcott, first published in 1995.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel. ( more information) Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Alcott, Louisa May
Random House. Hardcover. 0679445102 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Jacobson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Alcott, Louisa May
Random House. Hardcover. 0679445102 name or gift inscription inside book . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Alcott, Louisa May
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House. Hardcover. 0679445102 Corners are bumped. . Very Good. 1995. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Alcott, Louisa May
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1995. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes 24 Chapters, and a photograph with brief biography of the authors.. Number Line 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 5-3/4" x 9-1/2". 242 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Louisa May Alcott
Random House, 1995-08-15. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Alcott, Louisa May
Random House. Hardcover. 0679445102 free USPS tracking. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by BrendaBoorBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Alcott, Louisa May
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1995 Hardcover. Sound, clean & nice copy. Jacket is bright & clean, moderate rubbing/edgewear. Price clipped. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Alcott, Louisa May
New York: Random House. 1995. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good. 173 pages. Interior - near-flawless. The boards (and DJ) are well- preserved with only slight signs of use. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Louisa May Alcott
Random House, 1995-08-15. Like New. great conditiuons all over . ( more information) Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Alcott, Louisa May
Random House, 1995 Near Fine/Near Fine. NY Random House 1995 First Ed. 8vo. 242 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Alcott, Louisa May
New York: Random House, 1995 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 9". ( more information) Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
a Long Fatal Love Chase
Alcott, Louisa May
Ny: Random House, 1995 Dust jacket fair chipping, black hard cover, very good, 173 pgs. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ( more information) Offered by Bluestocking Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Little Women or Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy
Alcott, Louisa May
Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Co, 1946. The beloved children's classic story, illustrations include full-page color drawings. Previous owner's gift inscription on free endpaper.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Hilda van Stockum. ( more information) Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Alcott, Louisa May, Illustrated by Pablo Marcus Studio
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hard Cover. BCE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall As new hardcover, fresh and clean. Solid reading copy . ( more information) Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Alcott, Louisa May
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1995. Slight cornerwear, owner name neatly on top edge of fep. Slight edgewear to dust jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Yes, Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7+" - 9+" tall. ( more information) Offered by Acme Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
A LONG FATAL LOVE CHASE
Alcott, Louisa May
New York: Random House , 1995. Later printing. Fine in Fine DJ New. 242 pp. ( more information) Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Alcott, Louisa May
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1995 A very good very clean copy in a bright dust jacket that has slight cornet bumps. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Alcott, Louisa May
NY: Random House, 1995. Other than minor edge wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition. The author's long lost novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Louisa May Alcott
Random House, 1995-08-15. Hardcover. Good. Small tear on back cover ( more information) Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Alcott, Louisa May
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1995 242 pp Tells a tale so sensational it couldn't be published in Alcott's lifetime. A story of obsessive love, desire and deceit. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Long Fatal Love Chase, A
Alcott, Louisa May
Random House, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Alcott, Louisa May
Random House. Very Good. 1995. Hardcover. 0679445102 . Light creasing to bottom of dj, boards are good, pages are clean. Fiction. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.7 x 8.1 x 5.5 Inches; 242 pages; Written in 1866, this heretofore undiscovered gem by the author of Little Women tells the story of Rosamund Vivian, an intelligent, strong-willed, 18-year-old young woman who longs for adventure. But when she marries a wealthy, jaded young man, and is swept off to Europe, Rosamund too soon learns that her new husband is not as he had presented himself. First serial to Ladies' Home Journal. . ( more information) Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Alcott, Louisa May
Random House. Hardcover. 0679445102 appear unread no marks same day ship . Fine. ( more information) Offered by audbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Alcott, Louisa May
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1995 Nice copy.WE HAVE PLACED THE DUST JACKET IN A LO-LUSTER BRODART COVER.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Great Book Shop, RMABA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Long Fatal Love Chase, A
Alcott, Louisa May, 1832-1888
Random House. Minor flaws. Too sensual to publish in her lifetime; FO name & date IFC under flap; ow clean & tight. 21.00 on flap. 1.9# net.. Stated 1st Ed & Ptg.. Purple Bds HB.. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 9.5 High. No BC, RM, XL Marks. ( more information) Offered by Thomas W. Talmadge (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Long Fatal Love Chase
Alcott, Louisa May
Random House. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. book has very light edgewear to bottom edges; DJ has light rubbing to edges and corners; DJ in protective Brodart cover . ( more information) Offered by Books of Paradise (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Alcott, Louisa May
New York: Random House [1995]. 1995. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. VG/VG (sticker residue to rear of DJ, minor wear) 8vo DJ 242pp ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Long Fatal Love Chase, A
Alcott, Louisa May
NY: Random House. 1995. VG/VG. Hard Cover. 1st ed, series of decending numbers end with 2; price-clipped dj ISBN:06794451 02 . ( more information) Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Long Fatal Love Chase, A
Alcott, Louisa May
NY: Random House. Large Print Ed. 1995. fine/fine. Hard Cover. ISBN:0679445102 . ( more information) Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Alcott, Louisa May
New York, N. Y.: Random House Inc, 1995. First Edition. Half-Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Alcott, Louisa May
Random House. Hardcover. Used; Acceptable. Hardcover. Dust jacket torn and creased at top. ( more information) Offered by BlueCat Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Long Fatal Love Chase, A
Alcott, Louisa May
Random House,, 1995. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. ( more information) Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
A LONG FATAL LOVE CHASE
Alcott, Louisa May
New York:: Random House,. 1995. Hardcover. Covers clean, with some corners bumped. Pages tight, white, unmarked. DJ crisp, with abrasion at rear panel. Overall clean copy for reader/resear cher. . ( more information) Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Alcott, Louisa May
NY: Random House Inc, 1995. Book Club Edition. Hard Copy. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Louisa May Alcott
Random House , 1995-08-15 . . Like New . Very good DJ. hb, vg bk/ vg dj, clean and tight. ( more information) Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Alcott, Louisa May
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1995. Very good Book club edition copy. DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Random House; New York; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 173 pages; , ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Alcott, Louisa May
NY: Random House, 1995. 1st printing of 1st edition. fine hard cover book/light stain on rear flap otherwise near fine dust jacket. written before Little Women and now published after Kent Bicknell & Random House acquired the manuscript ( more information) Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Alcott, Louisa May
N. Y.: Random House, 1995. This book was not published prior to the authors death, due to its "sensational" nature. Color from the cover has leached onto the dust jacket at bottom as well as first few pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by GreenBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Alcott, Louisa May
New York: Random House, 1995. Hardbound. Very Good. VG in VG DJ; name written on ffep. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Alcott, Louisa May
Random House, 1995 This is the famous author's unpublished novel which was written in the 1860's before she was famous. A story of young women, love and independence. A FINE COPY.. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by PittCo Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Alcott, Louisa May
New York, New York, USA: Random House, 1995. Very good book in a clean dustjacket. Very nice copy from a recent buy of very gently read books.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Alcott, Louisa May
New York NY: Random House, 1995 bookplate on front pastedown. Large Print Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Louisa May Alcott
Random House, 1995-08-15. Very Good. Clean pages. great over all condition. DJ slightly worn. Good condition overall. Good reading copy. Cheap used reading copy. ( more information) Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |