Hail to the Candidate
Presidential Campaigns from Banners to Broadcasts
by Keith E. Melder
ISBN: 1560981784
ISBN-13: 9781560981787
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1992 Size: 9.5 x 11 inches Weight: 2 pounds Pages: 212
Publisher's Notes
Traces the rise and changing character of political campaigning in America and depicts the array of devices that candidates have used to gather support.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Betrayal of America
by Vincent Bugliosi
Argues that the December 12, 2000, ruling of the United States Supreme Court effectively handed the election and the presidency to George W. Bush.

Choosing a President
by

Presidential Elections
by Nelson W. Polsby
This classic work, updated to reflect 1990s developments, addresses the essential challenges of our contemporary system of choosing a president. Highlighting the complexity and intensity of the selection process, the authors draw attention to the choices politicians make in the light of evolving structures of politics -- political parties, primary elections, national conventions, campaigns and their organizations -- and the emerging study of the behavior of masses of voters.

Hillary's Scheme
by Carl Limbacher
Can this country survive another Clinton presidency? Two terms of “Slick Willy” were bad enough. Now, numerous political experts and people close to the Clinton family hint that Hillary is plotting to retake the White House and ring in another four—or eight—years of a Clinton as commander in chief. She denies any presidential bid is in the works. But a few years before she entered the Senate race, Hillary claimed she would never run for any elective office whatsoever. In shocking detail, Hillary’s Scheme confirms the worst fear of tens of millions of Americans: that Hillary Clinton indeed plans to run for president within the next few years. This explosive, behind-the-scenes book by investigative journalist Carl Limbacher blows the lid off the New York senator’s plans for a grand political coup, something she has been carefully and quietly plotting for more than 20 years. Limbacher conducted extensive research into Hillary’s past and secured exclusive interviews with Clinton insiders—and even questioned Hillary herself—to bring you the real story. What he uncovers are the truly juicy morsels, the backroom deals, and the insider wrangling around Hillary’s presidential ambitions that aren’t being reported in the mainstream press. If you love to hate Hillary or are just curious about one of America’s most controversial figures, there’s plenty in this book to get your blood boiling. You’ll discover the answers to questions Hillary is unwilling to address in public, including: Why is she not likely to wait until 2008 to enter the race for president? How did she torpedo Al Gore’s chances for a rematch with President Bush? Where are the millions of dollars she’s supposedly raising for the Democratic Party really going? Why does she dodge tough questions about her husband’s abysmal record on fighting international terrorism? And many, many more! If you don’t think that Hillary Clinton has a fighting chance to win the presidency, you must read this book. With startling prescience, Limbacher draws parallels between today’s political environment and that which existed in 1992—the year George H. W. Bush lost the race to an upstart governor from Arkansas. You don’t need to be a member of the “vast right-wing conspiracy” or even a Republican to be concerned about what Hillary in the White House would mean for the presidency, the Constitution, and America as we know it.

Rum, Romanism, & Rebellion
by Mark Wahlgren Summers
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1560981784 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Hail to the Candidate: Presidential Campaigns from Banners to Broadcasts
Melder, Keith E
Smithsonian Inst Pr. PAPERBACK. 1560981784 First Edition, Collector Item. Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . New. ( more information) Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Hail to the Candidate: Presidential Campaigns from Banners to Broadcasts
Keith E. Melder
Smithsonian Inst Pr, 1992-05. Paperback. New. NEW! Cover may have some minor shelf wear. 90% of all orders ship within 24 hours. All orders ship in secure bubble packs. Free tracking on all domestic orders. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by Friends Book Sale, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Hail to the Candidate: Presidential Campaigns from Banners to Broadcasts
Keith E. Melder
Smithsonian Inst Pr. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Hail to the Candidate: Presidential Campaigns from Banners to Broadcasts
Melder, Keith E
Smithsonian Inst Pr. PAPERBACK. 1560981784 Softcover , You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear, Price sticker on dust cover, good reading copy. Guaranteed! . New. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Hail to the Candidate: Presidential Campaigns from Banners to Broadcasts
Keith E. Melder
[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Smithsonian Inst Pr Pub Date: 5/1/1992 Binding: Paperback Pages: 212 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Hail to the Candidate: Presidential Campaigns from Banners to Broadcasts
Melder, Keith E.; Melder, Keith
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Inst Pr, 1992. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Excellent Book Condition/No Jacket. 11 ". ( more information) Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Hail to the Candidate: Presidential Campaigns from Banners to Broadcasts
Melder, Keith E.; Melder, Keith
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Inst Pr, 1992. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Light crease top corner. Smithsonian Institute form letter to contributing members laid in.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Excellent Book Condition/No Jacket. 11 ". ( more information) Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Hail To The Candidate: Presidential Campaigns from Banners to Broadcasts
Melder Keith E
Smithsonian Inst Pr (May 1992), 5/1/1992. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, light spine tilt, light creases on covers, light page edge wear. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. ( more information) Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Hail to the Candidate: Presidential Campaigns from Banners to Broadcasts by
Keith E. Melder
Smithsonian Inst Pr, 1992-05. Paperback. Very Good. Publisher: Smithsonian Inst Pr Date of Publication: May 1992 Binding: Paperback Condition: Very Good Description: 1-56098-178-4 Book in great condition from non-smoking home ( more information) Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Hail to the Candidate: Presidential Campaigns from Banners to Broadcasts
Melder, Keith
Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1992 A chronicle of 200 years of US presidential campains, including the paraphernalia and advertising trinkets that littered the political landscape. Profusely illustrated in color and b&w. VG softcover, tight, bright, rubbed. VG inside, white, tight. 212 pp. 2 pounds. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Hail to the Candidate: Presidential Campaigns from Banners to Broadcasts
Melder, Keith E.; Melder, Keith
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Inst Pr, 1992. Light shelf wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Hail to the Candidate: Presidential Campaigns from Banners to Broadcasts
Melder, Keith, and Becker, Ralph E (Photographer), and Mayo, Edith P (Photographer)
Smithsonian Books, 1992. New. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 212 p. Audience: General/trade.. Trade paperback. New/No DJ Issued. ( more information) Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Hail To The Candidate - Presidential Campaigns From Banner To Broadcasts
Melder, Keith
Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian, 1992. First printing paperback Near Fine in wraps LargeTrade Paperback B&W and Color Photographs and Illustrations.212 pp.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by B&W and Color Photographs and Illustrations . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Hail to the Candidate : Presidential Campaigns from Banners to Broadcasts
Melder, Keith
Smithsonian Institution Press, 1992. Pages white, unblemished. Minor edgewear.. ISBN: 1560981784. Trade Paperback. Fine. Oversized. Presidential Campaigns Memorabilia Collectibles Campaign Buttons Bumper Stickers. ( more information) Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Hail to the Candidate: Presidential Campaigns from Banners to Broadcasts
Melder, Keith
Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institute Press, 1992. Clean text. Cover shows slight edgewear.. ISBN: 1560981784. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. UNITED STATES PRESIDENTS ELECTIONS HISTORY U.S. POLITICS GOVERNMENT CAMPAIGN PARAPHERNALIA POLITICAL COLLECTIBLES. ( more information) Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Hail To The Candidate Presidential Campaigns for Banners to Broadcasts
Melder, Keith
Washington, D. C.: Smithsonian Institution. Very Good. 1992. First Printing. Softcover. Small 4to 9" to 11" tall; 212 pages; Over sized trade paperback very lightly rubbed at corner tips otherwise little wear to note. Text pages cleand tight. Photos illustrate, index. . ( more information) Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Hail to the Candidate: Presidential Campaigns from Banners to Broadcasts
n/a
Smithsonian Inst Pr Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, U.S.A., 1992. NEW First edition, First printing complete with number line. Very light shelf wear. Nonfiction / Government & Politics. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family.. Soft Cover. New. ( more information) Offered by dhamiltonbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Hail to the Candidate: Presidential Campaigns from Banners to Broadcasts
Melder, Keith
Washington, DC, USA: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1992. CG1 - An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in color illustrated tan and black wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with some very light overall rubbing of the covers. A book about the rise of political campaigns in 19th century America illustrated with a selection of the legacy of campaign artifacts. Heavily illustrated with color photographs and reproductions throughout. Presidential candidates, reference notes and illustration sources, indexed, 212p. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Hail to the Candidate
Melder, Keith
Smithsonian Books. 1992. Paper. Very Good. edgewear ( more information) Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Hail to the Candidate: Presidential Campaigns from Banners to Broadcasts
Melder, Keith E
Smithsonian Inst Pr. PAPERBACK. 1560981784 ISBN: 1560981784 Softcover, 212 pages. VG. A Very Nice Copy! Smithsonian Institution Press, 1992. Government & Politics. Editorial Reviews: From Publishers Weekly A curator at the Smithsonian, Melder ( Beginnings of Sisterhood ) presents persuasive evidence that the so-called "evils" of the modern American political system have existed since the nation's birth, bolstering his argument with illustrations of the hats, buttons, banners and other political memorabilia in the museum's collection. The first president, George Washington, was also the first to be concerned about his image (he was idealized even on a memorial pitcher) and the first to be subjected to smears. The substitution of symbols for rational discourse may have reached its zenith in 1840, when William Henry Harrison's handlers saturated the country with pictures of log cabins designed to reinforce the image of Harrison's rustic simplicity and wartime sacrifice. The real difference between campaigns of yesteryear and those of today appears to be the level of participation of the electorate. Before mass communication, the banners and torches, parades and debates of the "hurrah" era of campaigning tell of a giant, participatory festival that provided not only information but entertainment to generations of Americans. Thanks to Melder, even-20th century media addicts can revisit that era. Copyright 1992 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From School Library Journal YA-- Melder has reached into the Smithsonian's bottomless trunk of Americana and brought up a collection of homegrown political ephemera from banners and buttons to shaving mugs and spittoons, to show how presidential electioneering has been carried on for the last 200 years. The chatty, informative narrative covers the campaigns of presidents from George Washington to George Bush, and makes a perfect accompaniment to the 200 illustrations, half of which are in full color. A delightful way for students to learn about politics, especially in this, an election year. - Richard Lisker, Fairfax Public Library, VA Copyright 1992 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Hail to the Candidate: Presidential Campaigns from Banners to Broadcasts
Melder, Keith
Very good + copy in Large Trade Paperback. American History Smithsonian Books Washington D.C.: [1992] 1st Soft cover 212, Illustrated throughout with black & white & color illustrations. 212pp. ( more information) Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Hail to the Candidate: Presidential Campaigns from Banners to Broadcasts
Melder, Keith E.; Melder, Keith
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Inst Pr, 1992 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Hail to the Candidate: Presidential Campaigns from Banners to Broadcasts
Melder, Keith E.; Melder, Keith
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Inst Pr. Fine; Virtually no edge wear. Looks new.; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATIO N; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1992. Soft Cover. ( more information) Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
HAIL TO THE CANDIDATE: PRESIDENTIAL CAMPAIGNS FROM BANNERS TO BROADCASTS
Melder, Keith
Smithsonian Books; Very Good. 1992. Paperback. 1560981784 . Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. This book shwcases objects in the Ralph E. Becker Collection of Political Americana at the Smithsonian Institution. ; 8vo; 210 pages . ( more information) Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Hail To The Candidate: Presidential Campaigns From Banners To Broadcasts
MELDER, KEITH
Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington: 1992. Softcover. Very good condition. Traces the history of presidential images from the first, sedate campaign of George Washington to the video images of Ronald Reagan. Also focuses on political-party appeals to women, and on pollsters, media specialists, and television to describe the ever-changing political race to become president. Includes an Index. ISBN: 1560981784. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Hail To The Candidate: Presidential Campaigns From Banners To Broadcasts
MELDER, KEITH
Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington: 1992. Softcover. Very good condition. Traces the history of presidential images from the first, sedate campaign of George Washington to the video images of Ronald Reagan. Also focuses on political-party appeals to women, and on pollsters, media specialists, and television to describe the ever-changing political race to become president. Includes an Index. ISBN: 1560981784. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Hail to the Candidate: Presidential Campaigns from Banners to Broadcasts
Melder, Keith, and Becker, Ralph E (Photographer), and Mayo, Edith P (Photographer)
Smithsonian Books, 1992. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 212 p. Audience: General/trade. All the ritual and pageantry of the election of America's president, from the time of Washington, traced through gadgets, banners, novelties, stickers, fliers, and all the other paraphernalia involved in the media. ( more information) Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Hail to the Candidate: Presidential Campaigns from Banners to Broadcasts
Melder, Keith E.; Melder, Keith
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Inst Pr, 1992 212 pgs. Chronicles 200 years of presidential campaigns, displaying the array of devices candidates have used to project a positive image of themselves and a negative image of their opponents. Book is new.. As New. 9 1/2 x 11. ( more information) Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
HAIL TO THE CANDIDATE Presidential Campaigns From Banners to Broadcasts
Melder, Keith
Washington and London: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1992. This is a 212 page 9"x11" softcover book. The author traces the rise of political campaigns in America. Politics in the 19th century America was an enormous folk festival that produced banners, flags, ribbons, badges, songs and other novelties. The emergence of radio and television has since transformed Presidential campaigns into a spectator sport in which banners and buttons have no place. From Washington to Reagan this book covers their campaigns with many illustrations! Condition - very good . ( more information) Offered by Harrison's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
HAIL TO THE CANDIDATE, PRESIDENTIAL CAMPAIGNS FROM BANNERS TO BROADCASTS
MELDER, KEITH
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTE ORESS, 1992 WHITE SPINE. PRESIDENTIAL CAMPAIGNS FROM BANNERS TO BROADCASTS. SMITH- SONIAN INST.PRESS. , 1ST P. 232 PPS. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. UNREAD. FIRST PRINT. Soft Cover. NEW. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HISTORY. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Hail to the Candidate : Presidential Campaigns from Banners to Broadcasts
Melder, Keith
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1992. 212 pp. with index. Fully illus. with color and B&W photos. This book showcases objects in the Ralph E. Becker Collection of Political Americana at the Smithsonian Institution.. First Trade Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Hail to the Candidate
Melder, Keith
Washington, DC: Smithsonian,. Paperback. . Presidential campaigns from banners to broadcasts. Details two hundred years of campaigns, chronicling the changing character of American electioneering. As New/Wraps. New in publisher's shrinkwrap. . ( more information) Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|