Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Tangle Box

by Terry Brooks


ISBN: 034538699X
ISBN-13: 9780345386991
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This is the fourth book in the Landover series. Ben Holiday, a former lawyer who purchased the kingdom, runs into his old rival, Horris Kew, who absorbed Ben's identity back in the "real" world. It seems that Horris's exploits has released an evil sorcerer intent on ruling Landover.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Solid entertainment for series fans."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 1994
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.6 pounds
Pages: 334

Publisher's Notes

The author of the best-selling Shannara series transports readers back to the scene of Magic Kingdom for Sale--Sold!, where mirth and mayhem, wizardry and wit rule. By the author of The Talismans of Shannara.

Other Editions

Similar books


0441166113
The Dragon at War
by Gordon R. Dickson

Jim Eckert is "The Dragon Knight". A 20th-century professor transported to an alternate medieval England, he gains the ability to transform himself into a dragon. In a land where magic is the rule, not the exception, the Dragon Knight must battle powerful sea serpents.

0385410980
The Dragon Revenant
by Katharine Kerr

The powerful wizard, Nevyn, vows to follow the woman he loves through each of her reincarnations but must confront his greatest enemy and the master of dark magic.

0380759497
The Color of Her Panties
by Piers Anthony

In the 15th novel of his Xanth series, Piers Anthony has captured again the fantasy world loved by millions. With outrageous wit and fantastic escapades, The Color of Her Panties explodes with phantasmagorical adventure as Gwenny Goblin competes with her brother Gobble in a battle of wits.

0380759470
Isle of View
by Piers Anthony

Lovelorn Loveworn Love Lost Perplexed Prince Dolph, Xanth's precocious shapeshifter, should be in love but isn't. Nonetheless, he must chose between two fiancées -- Nada the uninterested and Electra the uninteresting -- or all three of them will suffer the most dire consequences. Luckily a convenient catastrophe has popped up to distract Dolph form his dilemma -- the foal-napping of young Che Centaur by goblins. And the only one who knows where Che is is a nice but remarkably naive elflike gir named Jenny from the World of Two Moons. If anyone can save the missing centaur...she sure can't.

0380759489
Question Quest
by Piers Anthony

Youth is Wasted on the Young Being grown up is a drag . . . or so thinks Lacuna, one of the michievous Castle Zombie twins. So she makes the Good Magician Grey an an offer he can't refuse. Thirsty for a taste of the Elixir of Youth, she'll help him outwit the evil Com-Pewter if he'll send her to Hell (in a handbasket, no less) to find Humphrey, the missing sorcerer. And while there, she'll learn the True History of Xanth (simplified) and help rescue a blushing Rose from the demon X(A/N) . . . with the help of a gorgon or two.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 034538699X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Tangle Box: A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel
Terry Brooks

Del Rey. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) The Tangle Box: A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel
Terry Brooks

Del Rey. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) The Tangle Box: a Magic of Kingdom of Landover novel
Terry Brooks

A Del Rey Book, 1994. DJ corners bumped. 334 pp. . Hard Cover. As New/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Books For All, Inc. (United States)
$1.89
4) The Tangle Box: A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel
Brooks, Terry

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1994 Good +/Good-. (more information)

Offered by Last Chapter Books (United States)
$2.69
5) The Tangle Box
Brooks, Terry

Del Rey Books, 1994 Hard cover. Good. Good in fair dust jacket. Some of the back pages are creased due to improper storage, otherwise pages are tanned/crisp/secure. A reading copy. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 334 p. Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
$3.00
6) Tangle Box; The
Brooks, Terry

Condition: Good HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 034538699x (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
$3.00
7) The Tangle Box : A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel
BROOKS, TERRY

Del Rey, April 12, 1994. Hardcover. Good. Science Fiction & Fantasy : Authors, A-Z : ( B ) : Brooks, Terry : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
8) The Tangle Box: A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel
Brooks, Terry

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1994. Book Club. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$4.00
9) The Tangle Box: A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel
Brooks, Terry

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1994 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$4.00
10) The Tangle Box : A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel (Magic Kingdom of Landover Ser., No. 4)
Brooks, Terry

Ballantine Publishing Group; New York, NY. Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. a solid clean copy with edge wear and edge rub marks. a bit of shelf cock. no sun no damp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by aridium books (United States)
$4.50
11) The Tangle Box: A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel
Brooks, Terry

New York: Ballantine [1994]. 1st ed,3rd ptg. H Hard Cover. Very Good. VG/VG+ 8vo DJ 334pp (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$4.95
12) The Tangle Box: A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel
Terry Brooks

Del Rey, 1994-04-12. Hardcover. Good. ex libris (typical library markings, stickers, lamination, etc.)nice, clean, unmarked copy with only minor cosmetic wear, sharp! (more information)

Offered by jgmedia (United States)
$4.99
13) The Tangle Box; A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel
Brooks, Terry

NY: Del rey/ballantine, 1994. 334 pp. Backstrip pulling away from text block at top edge. Text clean, no tears.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
$5.00
14) The Tangle Box: A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel
Brooks, Terry

Del Rey, 1994. Hardcover. Good + in Good + Dust Jacket. minor shelf wear, written letter on the free hand page (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$5.00
15) Tangle Box. The ( A Landover Novel )
Brooks, Terry

Del Rey, 1994. a faint stain at edge of flyleaf, , jacket has very minor edge dents. with no tears, minor shelving scrathes to covers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
$6.93
16) Tangle Box: A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel
Brooks, Terry

00170: Del Rey / Ballantine Books, 1994 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First Edition: May 1994' stated with full number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) on copyright page, $22.00 list price on dust jacket flap. EX-LIBRARY. Only library marks are spine sticker and pocket remnant on front endpaper. "Everything should have been quiet and pleasant for Ben Holiday, the former Chicago lawyer who became sovereign of the Magic Kingdom of Landover. But it wasn't. Horris Kew, conjurer, confidence-man, and trickster, had returned to Landover from Ben's own world. Alas, Horris had not returned of his own volition -- he had been sent by the Gorse, a sorcerer of great evil, whom Horris had unwittingly freed from the magic Tangle Box, where it had long ago been imprisoned by the fairy folk. Now it had returned to enslave those who had once dared condemn it. But first, it would rid Landover of all who could stand in its way. Soon Ben found himself imprisoned within the gloom of the Tangle Box, lost in its mists and its labyrinthine ways. The only one who could free Ben from the Tangle Box was the lady Willow. But she had disappeared, was gone from Landover on a mysterious mission of her own.". First Edition/Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Parkinson, Keith (jacket painting). 2. y. (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
$7.00
17) The Tangle Box: A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel
Terry Brooks

Del Rey, 1994-04-12. Hardcover. Good. Book club edition. Slight edge and cover wear to dust jacket. Small stains on outside edge of pages. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$7.50
18) The Tangle Box: A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel
Brooks, Terry

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$7.50
19) The Tangle Box (Magic Kingdom of Landover Ser., No. 4)
Brooks, Terry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1994 Some bumping/wear to upper tips of d/j.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
$7.50
20) The Tangle Box: A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel
Brooks, Terry

Del Rey. Hardcover. 034538699X Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, light shelf wear, hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$7.54
21) The Tangle Box: A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel
Brooks, Terry

Del Rey,, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 334 pps. (more information)

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
$8.00
22) The Tangle Box
Brooks, Terry

New York: Del Rey, 1994. First Edition. Hardback with dust jacket. VG+/VG+. bright, clean copy with sound binding. dust jacket in excellent condition. . ISBN: 034538699X. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
$8.50
23) The Tangle Box: A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel
Brooks, Terry

Del Rey. Hardcover. 034538699X Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, mild shelf wear, lightly stained on top edge, otherwise looks new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$8.76
24) THE TANGLE BOX a Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel
BROOKS, Terry

NY: delRay, 1994 (USA) No markigs, Near Fine in unclipped Near fine Dj. Bds, 334pp. (2.1 FO 18/1. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
$8.99
25) The Tangle Box: A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel
Terry Brooks

Del Rey, 1994-04-12. First Edition. Hardcover. VERY GOOD/NO DJ. Hardcover 1994, very light cover/edge wear, solid clean book (more information)

Offered by MY MOMS BOOKS (United States)
$9.00
26) The Tangle Box : A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel (Magic Kingdom of Landover Ser., No. 4)
Brooks, Terry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1994. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it iw w/o flaws. 334 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine. Fantasy. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
$9.95
27) The Tangle Box : A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel (Magic Kingdom of Landover Ser., No. 4)
Brooks, Terry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books-hardcover, 1994. second printing very good with very good dust jacket. MAGIC KINGDOM LANDOVER IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION FANTASY CONTEMPORARY HOLIDAY BEN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER 0-345-38699-X. (more information)

Offered by BOOKS OF YESTERYEAR (United States)
$10.00
28) The Tangle Box, A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel
Brooks, Terry

New York, New York: A Del Rey Book / Ballantine Books, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cover Art by Keith Parkinson. Very slight shelfwear to book with a couple pages having a small ripple at edge. Some rubbing to dust jacket with light scuffs at corners. ISBN: 0-345-38699-X. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$10.00
29) The Tangle Box, A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel
Brooks, Terry

New York, New York: A Del Rey Book / Ballantine Books, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book and jacket show light shelfwear with some scuffs, faint crinkles to jacket edges. ISBN: 0-345-38699-X. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$10.00
30) The Tangle Box: A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel
Brooks, Terry

Del Rey. Hardbound. 034538699X Like New/ Dust Jacket Like New . Fine. 1994. 1st ed. (more information)

Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
$10.00
31) The Tangle Box : A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel (Magic Kingdom of Landover Ser., No. 4)
Brooks, Terry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1994. Pages are bright, tight and clean. Binding straight and firm. Board edges and corners very good. If needed for enjoyment, this is the one. No conspicuous wear.. Stated First Edition. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
$10.25
32) The Tangle Box
Brooks, Terry

A Del Rey Book, 1994. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine.. ISBN: 034538699X. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
$10.99
33) THE TANGLE BOX
Brooks, Terry

Del Rey/Ballantine, 94. First Edition. ISBN:0-345-38699-X. soiling on panels, spine ends bumped, chipping on dj corners, otherwise a very good book and dustjacket in Brodart. Things are in a mess. Things should have been serene and nice for ex-lawyer-now king of the Magic Kingdom, Landover, Ben Holiday. But it wasn't because Horris Kew, conjurer, and in the recent past a con man/trickster, had come back to the Magic Kingdom from Ben's late world. There he had, with his accomplice in crime, Biggar, the talking bird, been in some trouble with the "faithful" of their scam following. Many of Ben's people wanted to do bad things to Horris, but Ben, being a fair and even-handed ruler, decided to repatriate man and bird to Landover. But Horris had been sent by someone evil---the Gorse, a sorcerer, who planned any number of bad things for the fairy folk and Ben their leader. Can Ben and his people stand firm against this threat?. 1st Edition. Hardcover. FICTION, FANTASY 0-345-38699-X MYSTERIES PLUS FICTION CATALOGUE. (more information)

Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
$11.00
34) The Tangle Box (Magic Kingdom of Landover Ser., No. 4)
Brooks, Terry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 334 pages Slight shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
$12.00
35) The Tangle Box: A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel
Brooks, Terry

New York: Del Rey, 1994. Cloth And Paper Over Boards. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 6 1/2"w x 9 1/2h. ISBN:0-345-38699-X. 334 pages, 1st edition, May 1994. Black cloth spine & black paper over boards, title & credits in gold on spine, no writing, tight. DJ, very minimal edgewear, unclipped, in mylar protector. #000510/S4. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by River Reflections, Bks. (United States)
$12.00
36) The Tangle Box: A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel
Brooks, Terry

New York: Del Rey, 1994. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover, Ben Holiday, former lawyer and High Lord of the magic Kingdom, finds himself imprisoned within the gloom of the Tangle Box, lost along side a despairing lady who once might have been the Witch Nightshade. The only one who coul free Ben was the lady Willow, but she's disappeared... Light bumping to spine ends, a touch of soiling to top page edge, remander dot to bottom page edges.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
$12.00
37) The Tangle Box
Brooks, Terry

New York: Del Rey, 1994 book and jacket in very good condition, very little soiling to book or jacket, some shelf wear to edges of jacket, binding is tight and square.. Stated First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
$12.00
38) The Tangle Box
Brooks, Terry

New York: Del Rey, 1994 book and jacket in very good condition, very little soiling to book or jacket, some shelf wear to edges of jacket, binding is tight and square.. Stated First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
$12.00
39) The Tangle Box : A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel (Magic Kingdom of Landover Ser.)
Brooks, Terry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1994. AC2 - NY, Ballentine, 1994. First Edition. FINE hardcover, (gift inscription) in fine jacket. Mylar protected.. Another in Brooks' popular fantasy series. ; Magic Kingdom of Landover; 8vo; 334 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Mylar protected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
$13.00
40) THE TANGLE BOX FREE SHIPPING
BROOKS,TERRY

New York: DEL REY, 1994 A soild tight over-all clean copy with some light reading wear. This copy has some minor pagedge soil and some minor shelfwear to board edges. The DJ has some light rubbing. The 4th Landover novel.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/N-Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
$13.50
41) The Tangle Box: A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel
Brooks, Terry

New York: Del Rey / Ballantine, 1994. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
$14.00
42) The Tangle Box FREE SHIPPING
BROOKS,TERRY

New York: DEL REY, 1994 A square tight solid clean copy that appears to be un-read. The DW shows only very minor rubbing,edgewear. A Magis Kingdom of Landover novel,the 4th.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
$14.50
43) The Tangle Box: A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel
Brooks, Terry

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1994. This is a beautiful book in beautiful shape. The jacket shows a very slight amount of wear on the edges and is slightly yellow on the top edge inside. The back of the jacket shows a bit of rubbing.The jacket is NOT price clipped.. First Edition -Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
$14.95
44) The Tangle Box : A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel
Terry Brooks

Del Rey / Ballantine Books, NY, 1994. Hardcover. Novel; Suspense; A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel. By the author of the New York Times bestseller The Talismans of Shannara. (334 Pgs.) Beautiful Pictorial DJ, MINT / MINT (more information)

Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
$14.95
45) The Tangle Box: A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel
Brooks, Terry

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1994 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking. First Edition 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by Keith Parkinson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
$14.99
46) The Tangle Box
Brooks, Terry

USA: Del Rey, 1994. Signed by Terry Brooks. ISBN: 0-345-38699-X. Signed by Author. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Fantasy. (more information)

Offered by Otherworld Rare and Used Books (United States)
$15.00
47) The Tangle Box: A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel
Brooks, Terry

New York: Ballantine Books, 1994. In this Magic Kingdom of Landover novel, the conjurer and confidence man Horace Kew returns to Landover to cause trouble for Ben Holiday. This hardcover First Printing is in Very Good Condition with a Very Good Dustjacket.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Very Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
$15.00
48) The Tangle Box: A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel
Brooks, Terry

New York: Del Rey, 1994 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
$15.00
49) The Tangle Box: A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel
Brooks, Terry

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1994 Signed abd dated by Brooks on the title page. 334 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Del Rey (ISBN 034538699x). Third printing. Book: Very good. Clean and sharp. Minor wear. No remainder marks. Not ex-library. Dust Jacket: Very good. Unclipped. A little wear at corners and edges. 5c. Signed by Author. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Noah's Collectibles (United States)
$15.00
50) THE TANGLE BOX
Brooks, Terry

Ballantine, 1994. First ed. Very good/very good condition, moderate over all wear to book and dustjacket, ownership label on inside front cover. Inscribed by the author.. Signed by Author. First Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Rob & June Edwards (United States)
$17.00
51) The Tangle Box: A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel
Brooks, Terry

New York: Del Rey / Ballantine, 1994. Black hardcover w/gilt lettering. First edition. Book in VG - condition. Wrinkling/creasing to corner of first three pages, otherwise text unmarked. Lightest edgewear to covers. Binding solid. Jacket VG+ condition. Unclipped, clean. solid. Protected in mylar. Light edge/cornerwear. Signed/inscribed by Brooks to FFEP. 334 pp.. Signed/Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
$17.50
52) The Tangle Box: A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel
Terry Brooks

Del Rey, 1994-04-12. Hardcover. Good. Gift Inscription By Author Reads" To_ Untangled Magic Terry Brooks 5/94",Book And Dust Jacket Have Very Light Shelf Wear (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$17.50
53) Tangle Box
Brooks, Terry

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey/Ballantine, 1994 Bright and clean. Slight scuffing to the jacket at the top of the spine. Beautiful cover art on jacket which is bright. Number row is complete. Subtitle, Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel. Signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Parkinson, Kevin. (more information)

Offered by Susan Harrell, Book Services (United States)
$17.64
54) The Tangle Box: A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel
Brooks, Terry

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1994 C-0031; BOX C-0052; ATB; SCIENCE FICTION. NOT SIGNED. STATED FIRST. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by X/ATB. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
$19.95
55) The Tangle Box: A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel - Book Four of Four
Brooks, Terry

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1994 Spine lean, edgewear, torn front page, stamp ink on the inside front cover, library sticker on the spine, shelfwear and bumped corners otherwise a fine tight copy.. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Turtle Creek Books (Canada)
$19.99
56) The Tangle Box : A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel (Magic Kingdom of Landover Ser., No. 4)
Brooks, Terry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group. VG/VG. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 034538699X DelRey, 1994. Hardcover, 6½x9½ in., VG in VG DJ. 1st printing, Unclipped DJ. Not a bookclubedition.. (more information)

Offered by John H. Maier (United States)
$20.00
57) The Tangle Box : A Magic Kingdom Of Landover Novel (magic Kingdom Of Landover Ser.)
Brooks, Terry

NY: Ballantine. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1994. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition with full number sequence. Boards are Straight and Tips Pointed. DJ has tee-niny chip at top corner tips. No in protective sleeve. An excellent gift. The path to the throne was clear for the Grose. And the only one who could free Ben from the Tangle Box was the lady Willow. But she had disappeared, was gone from Landover on a mysterious mission of her own. . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
$20.00
58) Tangle Box, The
Brooks, Terry

NY: Del Rey, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. 334 pp. DJ has light general wear. No tears or markings. A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel.. ISBN: 034538699x. (more information)

Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Canada)
$20.00
59) The Tangle Box: A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel
Brooks, Terry

Del Rey Books. New in fine dust jacket. Book in Mint Condition, jacket has very slight . shelf wear around a few edges. It is in near Mint Condition.. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 034538699X . Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 334 p. Audience: General/trade. Everything should have been quiet and pleasant for Ben Holiday, the former Chicago lawyer who became sovereign of the Magic Kingdom of Landover. But it wasn't. Horris Kew, conjurer, confidence-man, and trickster, had returned to Landover from Ben's own world...Soon Ben found himself imprisoned within the gloom of the Tangle Box. . (more information)

Offered by Peek-A-Book (United States)
$21.00
60) Tangle Box: A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel
Brooks, Terry

00024: Del Rey / Ballantine Books, 1994 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First Edition: May 1994' stated with full number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) on copyright page, $22.00 list price on dust jacket flap. Minor shelf wear, . Binding tight, pages clean & bright. "Everything should have been quiet and pleasant for Ben Holiday, the former Chicago lawyer who became sovereign of the Magic Kingdom of Landover. But it wasn't. Horris Kew, conjurer, confidence-man, and trickster, had returned to Landover from Ben's own world. Alas, Horris had not returned of his own volition -- he had been sent by the Gorse, a sorcerer of great evil, whom Horris had unwittingly freed from the magic Tangle Box, where it had long ago been imprisoned by the fairy folk. Now it had returned to enslave those who had once dared condemn it. But first, it would rid Landover of all who could stand in its way. Soon Ben found himself imprisoned within the gloom of the Tangle Box, lost in its mists and its labyrinthine ways. The only one who could free Ben from the Tangle Box was the lady Willow. But she had disappeared, was gone from Landover on a mysterious mission of her own.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible - Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Parkinson, Keith (jacket painting). 2. y. (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
$22.00
61) The Tangle Box
Brooks, Terry

New York: Del Rey, 1994. 335 pp., uncut page edges, map. Colour illustrated dustwrapper by Kieth Parkinson. The front board appears slightly bowed. The fourth book of the Magic Kingdom of Landover.. Stated First Edition. Black Cloth Black Boards. Good/Good. Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Fantasy. (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)
AUD $23.00 ($22.37)
62) The Tangle Box: A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel
Brooks, Terry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1994. A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel Signed by Terry Brooks on title page. . ISBN: 0-345-38699-X. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. MAGIC KINGDOM LANDOVER IMAGINARY PLACE. (more information)

Offered by Otherworld Rare and Used Books (United States)
$22.50
63) The Tangle Box : A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel (Magic Kingdom of Landover Ser., No. 4)
Brooks, Terry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1994 Hardcopy with black paper-covered boards, black cloth spine, gold printing on spine, is in FINE condition. Very minor rubbing to bottom front edge. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is GOOD, with minor rubbing at corners, top/bottom, front/back, and a interior grey stain about 3" from bottom up spine. As if black cloth spine has faded onto DJ from dampness, but no evidence of staining to book itself. Everything should have been quiet and pleasant for ex-lawyer-now sovereign of the Magic Kingdom of Landover, Ben Holiday. But it wasn't. Horris Kew, conjurer, more recently confidence-man trickster, had returned to the Magic Kingdom from Ben's own world, where he and his sidekick in crime, the talking bird Biggar, had gotten in just a spot of trouble with the former "faithful" of the scam cult. "Throw him into the deepest prison and throw away the key!" insisted Questor Thews, wizard and advisor to Ben. "Send him away immediately," echoed Abernathy, the court scribe who, by an unfortunte magical mishap, bore an uncanny resemblance to a Soft-coated Wheaten Terrier. "Horris was the one who found a way to organize cats into packs to hunt mice, but it backfired and they ended up hunting dogs." Nevertheless, a fair and just ruler, Ben decided to consider the repatriation of Horris and Biggar to Landover. Alas, Horris had not returned of his own volition -- he had been sent by the Gorse, a sorcerer of great evil, whom Horris had unwittingly freed. Now the Gorse planned to use Horris and Biggar to help enslave the fairy folk who had once dared condemn it. But first it had to rid Landover of all who could stand in its way. Soon Ben found himself imprisoned within the gloom of the Tangle Box, lost in its mists, its labyrinthine ways, along with a despairing lady, who mgiht once have been the Witch Nightshade, and an unhappy gargoyle, that might once have been the dragon Strabo. The path to the throne was clear for the Gorse. And the only one who could free Ben from the Tangle Box was the lady Willow. But she had disappeared, was gone from Landover on a mysterious mission of her own..... First Edition Stated/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
$22.50
64) The Tangle Box : A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel (Magic Kingdom of Landover Ser., No. 4)
Brooks, Terry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1994. Hardcopy with black paper-covered boards, black cloth spine, gold printing on spine, is in FINE condition. Very minor rubbing to bottom front edge. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is GOOD, with minor rubbing at corners, top/bottom, front/back, and a interior grey stain about 3" from bottom up spine. As if black cloth spine has faded onto DJ from dampness, but no evidence of staining to book itself. Everything should have been quiet and pleasant for ex-lawyer-now sovereign of the Magic Kingdom of Landover, Ben Holiday. But it wasn't. Horris Kew, conjurer, more recently confidence-man trickster, had returned to the Magic Kingdom from Ben's own world, where he and his sidekick in crime, the talking bird Biggar, had gotten in just a spot of trouble with the former "faithful" of the scam cult. "Throw him into the deepest prison and throw away the key!" insisted Questor Thews, wizard and advisor to Ben. "Send him away immediately," echoed Abernathy, the court scribe who, by an unfortunte magical mishap, bore an uncanny resemblance to a Soft-coated Wheaten Terrier. "Horris was the one who found a way to organize cats into packs to hunt mice, but it backfired and they ended up hunting dogs." Nevertheless, a fair and just ruler, Ben decided to consider the repatriation of Horris and Biggar to Landover. Alas, Horris had not returned of his own volition -- he had been sent by the Gorse, a sorcerer of great evil, whom Horris had unwittingly freed. Now the Gorse planned to use Horris and Biggar to help enslave the fairy folk who had once dared condemn it. But first it had to rid Landover of all who could stand in its way. Soon Ben found himself imprisoned within the gloom of the Tangle Box, lost in its mists, its labyrinthine ways, along with a despairing lady, who mgiht once have been the Witch Nightshade, and an unhappy gargoyle, that might once ha