Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0393039110
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Snows of Olympus

A Garden on Mars

by Arthur C. Clarke


ISBN: 0393039110
ISBN-13: 9780393039115
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Published date: 1995
Size: 10.25 x 10.25 inches
Weight: 1.75 pounds
Pages: 120

Publisher's Notes

Using his own computer-generated color illustrations, the best-selling author of 2001 presents his vision, founded in fact, of the colonization of Mars, showing what humans could do to make it inhabitable.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0393039110 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Snows of Olympus : a Garden on Mars
Clarke, Arthur C

New York : W W Norton , 1995 . First US Edition . F/NF . Square 8VO . A handsome book on the terraforming of Mars with beautiful computer-generated images. Lightest of wear to unpriceclipped jacket. (more information)

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada)
$6.00
2) The Snows of Olympus: A Garden on Mars
Clarke, Arthur C

BRAND NEW . Protected in mylar cover. PRISTINE. FAST SHIPPING. (more information)

Offered by Newberry Hill Books (United States)
$9.88
3) The Snows of Olympus : A Garden on Mars
Clarke, Arthur Charles

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1995. Arthur C. Clarke's unique Vision, Accompanied by stunning computer generated images, shows how the planet Mars could be made habitable for humanity. ISBN: 0-393-03911-0. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FICTION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by F. I. Chagnon (United States)
$9.95
4) The Snows of Olympus: A Garden on Mars
Clarke, Arthur C

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1995. The dustjacket is clipped.. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cold Drake Books (Canada)
$10.00
5) The Snows of Olympus : A Garden on Mars
Clarke, Arthur C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$14.99
6) The Snows of Olympus: A Garden on Mars
Arthur C. Clarke

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1995-10. Hardcover. Good. Book Description: NY,London W.W. Norton & Company 1995. 1st American Edition. VG/VG . Large Hardcover. 120 pp. 80 color,20 black-and-white images,most computer-generated by Arthur C. Clarke. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$15.00
7) The Snows of Olympus: A Garden on Mars
Clarke, Arthur C

New York: Norton, 1995 120 pages, many illustrations, most in color, further reading, acknowledgments, index, appendices, square 4to; black boards. The illustrated story of man's colonization of Mars. Fine condition, dust jacket very good+, rubbed, light wear. Stated First American Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
$20.00
8) The snows of Olympus
Clarke, Arthur Charles (1917-)

New York; Norton, 1994. 1st Edition. Subject: Planets - Environmental engineering. Mars (Planet) - Exploration & Colonization. Solar system, Planets. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
$29.20
9) The Snows of Olympus: A Garden on Mars
Clarke, Arthur C

New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1995. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First U.S. edition. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in near fine condition, with a light crease to rear cover. Contains 80 color illustrations and 20 in black and white. Not price-clipped. 120 pp. including index. ISBN 0-393-03911-0 (more information)

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
$35.00
10) The Snows of Olympus: A Garden on Mars (Qty: 4)
Arthur C. Clarke

W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$39.02
11) The Snows of Olympus: A Garden on Mars: The Illustrated Story of Man's Colonization of Mars
Clarke, Arthur C

120: Norton, 1995. 1st American ed. hardcover. (Clarke's "Rendezvous With Rama", won both the 1974 Hugo & the 1973 Nebula Awards. His "Fountains of Paradise" won the 1980 Hugo Award.) fine copy . (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
$55.00
12) The Snows of Olympus: A Garden on Mars: The Illustrated Story of Man's Colonization of Mars
Clarke, Arthur C

120: W.W. Norton, 1995. 1st Amer. ed. hardcover. (Clarke's "Rendezvous With Rama", won both the 1974 Hugo & the 1973 Nebula Awards. His "Fountains of Paradise" won the 1980 Hugo Award.) fine copy . (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
$55.00
13) The Snows of Olympus: A Garden on Mars (Qty: 2)
Arthur C. Clarke

W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. Like New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$79.92