Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Stone Age Present

How Evolution Has Shaped Modern Life-From Sex, Violence, and Language to Emotions, Morals, and Communities

by William F. Allman


ISBN: 0671892266
ISBN-13: 9780671892265
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1994
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds
Pages: 286

Publisher's Notes

Citing revolutionary research in anthropology, psychology, linguistics, and other disciplines, an analysis of modern behavior regarding sex, language, the emotions, and our dealings with others shows how it is shaped by the evolutionary legacy of our ancestors.

Similar books


0205193587
Evolutionary Psychology
by David M. Buss

A comprehensive book on Evolutionary Psychology, with a new perspective on the fascinating puzzles of human nature. Composed of cutting-edge research and featuring an engaging writing style, the book contains stories, media and cultural examples and illustrations, and applications of the personal life of the reader.

0679407731
The Moral Animal
by Robert Wright

A close-up look at the new science of evolutionary psychology explains how scientists use the theories of natural selection to understand human behavior and discusses the significance of evolutionary psychology to everyday, modern life. 17,500 first printing. Tour.

0262032813
Evolution and Human Behavior
by John Cartwright



0670033847
The Singularity Is Near
by Ray Kurzweil

The MIT-Lemelson Prize-winning scientist and author of The Age of Spiritual Machines predicts that technology will one day merge with the human body and mind, describing a powerful human-machine civilization in which biological and virtual reality will coexist and numerous social and scientific problems will be resolved.

0393050823
Why We Do It
by Niles Eldredge

A major refutation of the almighty status of genes in evolution and human behavior. Over the last thirty years, many scientists have come to insist that our behavior is governed by our genes—above all when it comes to sex, which, we are told, is how genes perpetuate themselves. Not so, argues evolutionary biologist Niles Eldredge in this powerful book. Sex certainly seems to us more complicated than a matter of our DNA struggling to survive, and that's because it is. Eldredge directly confronts those who would cast us as puppets of biological imperatives rooted deep in our hunter-gatherer past. Their models, he points out, are based on lower forms of life. In humans, there is an intricate interplay between meeting our needs for day-to-day survival, sex, and reproduction ("the human triangle")—further complicated by cultural forces (customs, laws) that routinely override selfish-gene behavior. Authoritative and delightfully combative, Why We Do It challenges us to rethink the assumptions of today's science in the important task of understanding ourselves.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671892266 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Stone Age Present
William Allman

Simon & Schuster, 1994. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. The pages and cover are generally clear except for a few library markings. There is mylar over dustjacket, but it has some wear on some of its corners and surfaces. The spine is just slightly cocked. The binding is generally solid, but it doesn't feel that tight in some places. There are no real creases, but there are a few pages with some light handling marks. The surface of the edge of the pages is just a little dingy. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$1.00
2) STONE AGE PRESENT
William Allman

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) The Stone Age Present: How Evolution Has Shaped Modern Life-From Sex, Violence, and Language to Emotions, Morals, and Communities
Allman, William F

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994 Book is clean and tight.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
$1.50
4) Stone Age Present
William Allman

Simon & Schuster, 1994-09-01. Hardcover. Acceptable. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
$2.00
5) The Stone Age Present: How Evolution Has Shaped Modern Life-From Sex, Violence, and Language to Emotions, Morals, and Communities
Allman, William F

New York, New York, USA: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1994. BG1 - A hard cover first edition withdrawn ex-library book in good+ to very good- condition with a dust jacket in very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in orange paper covered boards quarter bound in white cloth with metallic orange lettering and graphics on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear plus there there are the usual library stamps and label on the top outside paper edges and front and back endpapers plus there is some very faint tape staining on the outside board surfaces from where the dust jacket endflaps were taped down to the boards plus there is a small (about 0.5"x0.5") patch of surface damage on the back board from where the dust jacket endflap was taped down to the board.. The dust jacket shows only very minor overall shelf wear plus there is the usual library label on the spine plus it is still in the library's original mylar sleve. A book that shows how researchers think the human mind evolved in response to challenges faced by prehistoric ancestors and how modern human brains continue to harbor that legacy into the present day. The research and insights are drawn from anthropology, psychology, linguistics, philosophy, and artificial intelligence. By the author of "Apprentices of Wonder" and "Newton at the Bat." Endnotes, bibliography, indexed, 286p.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
$4.50
6) STONE AGE PRESENT [Hardcover] by Allman, William
William Allman

Simon & Schuster, 9/1/1994. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library book with the usual markings, dust cover in clear mylar. Our guarantee to you: Majority of orders are shipped within 24 hours, Email Notification always sent to buyer at shipment, Items graded fairly, Delivery Confirmation on most orders, Satisfaction Guaranteed!!! (more information)

Offered by LionShareSales (United States)
$4.58
7) The Stone Age Present: How Evolution Has Shaped Modern Life-From Sex, Violence, and Language to Emotions, Morals, and Communities
Allman, William F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994 Good in Good jacket Ex Library Ex-library book with usual markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
$5.00
8) The Stone Age Present
Allman, William P

New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 1994. a few pages underlined. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
$6.00
9) The Stone Age Present: How Evolution Has Shaped Modern Life-From Sex, Violence, and Language to Emotions, Morals, and Communities
Allman, William F

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994. Book is just slightly rubbed at base of spine else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket has short closed tear on front panel near top corner and front wrap has full-length crease but still whole and bright.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
$7.00
10) The Stone Age Present : How Evolution Has Shaped Modern Life-from Sex, Violence, And Language To Emotions, Morals, And Communities
Allman, William F

NY: Distican. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 286 pages; Fine/Fine. First Edition with Full Number Sequence. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Why do we desire one person rather than another as a mate? How are we able to live together in large groups? Why do we react in anger to infidelity? Why do we love music and art? All of these human characteristics are rooted in the distant past. . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
$12.00
11) The Stone Age Present: How Evolution Has Shaped Modern Life - From Sex, Violence, and Language to Emotions, Morals, and Communities
Allman, William F

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994. William Allman shows how our minds have evolved our present methods of dealing with situations from the challenges faced by our prehistoric ancestors. This hardcover First Printing from 1994 is in Very Good Condition with a Very Good Dustjacket.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Very Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
$12.50
12) Stone Age Present (Qty: 4)
William Allman

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$35.16
13) Stone Age Present (Qty: 2)
William Allman

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. Like New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$71.49