Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


History's Trickiest Questions

450 Questions That Will Stump, Amuse, and Surprise

by Paul Kuttner


ISBN: 0805021272
ISBN-13: 9780805021271
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Henry Holt & Co
Published date: 1992
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Collects questions and answers about history, in such categories as World War II and the Nazis, the political world, religion, and places.

Similar books


0439266696
Where Have All the Pandas Gone?
by Melvin Berger

Explores three basic questions about this endangered species: Where have these animals gone?, Why are they disappearing?, and Are people saving them? Original.

0471144975
The New York Public Library Incredible Earth
by Ronald Rood

The New York Public Library Incredible Earth Discover ancient fossils and vast oceans. Explore devastating earthquakes and explosive volcanoes. Find the answers to your questions about our incredible Earth … How was Earth formed? See page 3. When did life begin? See page 30. If you dug a hole to the center of Earth, what would you find? See page 46. What is a volcanic bomb? See page 78. What is the largest active volcano in the world? See page 85. What does an earthquake sound like? See page 103. How much of Earth’s surface is covered by water? See page 109. Why is the ocean blue? See page 109. What is the longest river in the world? See page 127. How does thunder roll? See page 161. A Stonesong Press Book

04392666710
Is a Dolphin a Fish
by Melvin Berger

In an insightful introduction to dolphins, readers can learn that the dolphin's ancestors probably lived on land, that these creatures have built-in air conditioning systems, that they breathe only once or twice a minute, and more. Original.

0439193796
Why Do Wolves Howl?
by Melvin Berger

A wonderful introduction to wolves shows young readers how they hunt, communicate, raise their young, and play a significant role in various food chains, and features stunning paintings that capture the nature and habitat of these wild animals. Original.

0439085713
Do Whales Have Belly Buttons?
by Melvin Berger

The world of whales and dolphins is explored in this question-and-answers book that addresses such questions as "How long can whales stay underwater?" and "Can dolphins save humans?" Simultaneous.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0805021272 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) History's Trickiest Questions: 450 Questions That Will Stump, Amuse, and Surprise
Kuttner, Paul

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Owlet, 1992. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. . Trade Paperback. Excellent Book Condition. 8 ". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
$1.00
2) History's Trickiest Questions: 450 Questions That Will Stump, Amuse, and Surprise (Owl Books)
Kuttner, Paul

Owlet. PAPERBACK. 0805021272 Brand and unread, . New. (more information)

Offered by Debooklady (United States)
$1.00
3) History's Trickiest Questions: 450 Questions That Will Stump, Amuse, and Surprise (Owl Books)
Kuttner, Paul

Owlet. Trade PaperBack. 0805021272 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1992 Owlet Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) History's Trickiest Questions: 450 Questions That Will Stump, Amuse, and Surprise
Paul Kuttner

Owlet. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) History's Trickiest Questions: 450 Questions That Will Stump, Amuse, and Surprise
Paul Kuttner

Owlet. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
6) History's Trickiest Questions: 450 Questions That Will Stump, Amuse, and Surprise
Kuttner, Paul

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1992. As New Nice.. Trade Paperback. Fine/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by BEJAYS Books (United States)
$1.05
7) History's Trickiest Questions: 450 Questions That Will Stump, Amuse, and Surprise (Owl Books)
Kuttner, Paul

Owlet. PAPERBACK. 0805021272 93 , near new condition . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.17
8) History's Trickiest Questions: 450 Questions That Will Stump, Amuse, and Surprise (Owl Books)
Kuttner, Paul

Owlet. PAPERBACK. 0805021272 Fine. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Damascus book Company, LLC (United States)
$1.17
9) History's Trickiest Questions
Paul Kuttner

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Owlet. Fine/No Jacket. 1992. Soft Cover. 0805021272 Fine. No Jacket . (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale (United States)
$1.92
10) History's Trickiest Questions: 450 Questions That Will Stump, Amuse, and Surprise
Paul Kuttner

Owlet. Used - Like New. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
11) History's Trickiest Questions: 450 Questions That Will Stump, Amuse, and Surprise
Kuttner, Paul, and Kett, Joseph F. (Designed by)

Henry Holt & Company, 1992. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 291 p.; 8.22" x 0.78" x 5.49".. Owl Bk Rev & Ex. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by Blue Flame Books And All (United States)
$2.15
12) HISTORY'S TRICKIEST QUESTIONS: 450 QUESTIONS THAT WILL STUMP, AMUSE, AND SURPRISE (OWL BOOKS)
Kuttner, Paul

Owlet. Near Fine. 1992. Reprint. Softcover. Very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked. Light scuff to cover glossy finish. Scanned image available. . (more information)

Offered by Village Booksellers LLC (United States)
$2.25
13) History's Trickiest Questions : Four Hundred Fifty Questions That Will Stump, Amuse, & Surprise, Revised
Kuttner, Paul

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC. First Thus. S Paperback. Very Good-. VG- in wraps [general wear, sm. crease to wrap] 8vo 291pp (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$2.95
14) History's Trickiest Questions: 450 Questions That Will Stump, Amuse, and Surprise
Kuttner, Paul

Henry Holt & Co;, November 1, 1992. Paperback. Good. History (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
15) History's Trickiest Questions: 450 Questions That Will Stump, Amuse, and Surprise
Kuttner, Paul

Good; 1992. Good, used copy with name inside cover - corner wear and cover crease ; Softcover; Owl Book/Henry Holt & Company; New York; First Printing; 8.25 x 0.75 x 5.5 Inches; 291 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
$3.95
16) History's Trickiest Questions: 450 Questions That Will Stump, Amuse, And Surprise
Paul Kuttner

NY: An Owl Book/ Henry Holt & Company. VG+. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0-8050-2127-2 . Published @$10.95; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 291 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
$4.87
17) History's Trickiest Questions: 450 Questions That Will Stump, Amuse, And Surprise
Paul Kuttner

NY: An Owl Book/ Henry Holt & Company. VG+. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0-8050-2127-2 . Published @$10.95; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 291 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
$4.87
18) History's Trickiest Questions : Four Hundred Thirty-Six Questions That Will Stump, Amuse, and Surprise
Kuttner, Paul

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1992. Owl. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Redbrick Books (United States)
$5.88
19) History's Trickiest Questions
Kuttner, Paul

New York, New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1992. As new trade paperback from an amazing book buy by a history collector. The condition of these books is amazing. Nice clean tight copy and in most cases appear unread.. 8th Printing. Trade Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$6.00
20) History's Trickiest Questions: 450 Questions that will stump, amuse and surprise
Kuttner, Paul

near fine, trade paperback, pict. white covers R. Jaramillo cover world history Henry Holt / Owl New York c1990, 1992 2nd ptg 291 pgs, ISBN: 0-8050-2127-2. Foreword by Joseph F. Kett. Clean (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
$6.25
21) History's Trickiest Questions: 450 Questions That Will Stump, Amuse, and Surprise
KUTTNER, Paul

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1992. Used - Very Good. Soft Cover. Fine/No DJ, as Issued. First Thus. ISBN: 0-8050-2127-2. Cover has some faint marks. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$7.82
22) History's Trickiest Questions: 450 Questions That Will Stump, Amuse, and Surprise (Owl Books)
Kuttner, Paul

Owlet. PAPERBACK. 0805021272 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$49.88