Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Wisdom of the Body
Discovering the Human Spirit
by Sherwin B. Nuland
ISBN: 0679444076
ISBN-13: 9780679444077
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A treatise on the physiology and meaning of the human body, written by the Yale professor of surgery whose previous work, "How We Die", won the National Book Award. Nuland explores the ways in which the body's biological equilibrium-its instinctual process of corruption and healing-influences and even defines human nature.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"An eloquent, thought-provoking dissertation....To read this book is to share [the author's] awe."
-- Kirkus
"As with 'How We Die', Nuland's new book is far more than a rigidly scientific text. In the process of laying out a compendium of factual information, he delivers a far-reaching personal meditation on biology, medicine, and life itself." -- Steve Heilig
-- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review
"The work of Dr. Nuland is an important step toward the creation of a biomedically literate public that is able to influence policy on matters of biological importance." -- F. Gonzalez-Crussi
-- New York Times Book Review
"I recommend Professor Nuland's book for anyone who wants an accessible grasp of recent development in human biology, with the proviso that readers accept it as a mere antipasto." -- John Cornwell
-- Literary Review
The body's regulation of systems works so smoothly that at times it's taken for granted. Dr. Nuland here examines the balance of chemistry and bodily maintenance processes on a cellular level on up, considering the miracle of such interactions and how physical maintenance and operations have interacted with mental processes to produce the unique species that is the human being. This exciting investigation blends biology with medical insights.
-- Midwest Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1997 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.75 x 10 inches Weight: 1.7 pounds Pages: 395
Publisher's Notes
The author of the acclaimed, National Book Award-winning How We Die now presents an inspiring search--within the interior of our bodies--for the biologically elusive quality of life that defines us. The Wisdom of the Body offers a mesmerizing portrait of the tumultuous universe within us--and shows how, amazingly, the stability of health rides on these tempests. 8 drawings.
Similar books

All About People
by Lesley Newson
Designed with the earliest readers in mind, these vibrantly illustrated books contain easy-to-understand text that provides the answers to the questions kids have about the world. ALL ABOUT PEOPLE explains the physical, emotional and social world that swirls around children. Topics include the human life cycle and relationships between children and their families.

The Human Body
by John Farndon
Explains the eleven basic systems of the body, discussing the functions they perform and how they interact.

3D Human Body
by Richard Walker
Discover a close-up world more realistic than you dreamed possible. Place theenclosed mirror in the center of each spread and watch the stunning DK photospop to life in amazing detail.

Learning Guide for Tortora
by Kathleen Schmidt Prezbindowski

Encyclopedia of the Human Body
by Richard Walker
DK continues its commitment to providing comprehensive reference books for young readers with the Encyclopedia of the Human Body. Perfect for use as a family guide to understanding how the body works and for supporting the science studies of school-age children, this volume is packed with bold illustrations and easy-to-follow text. The most challenging anatomical concepts, from how our skeletons support our body weight to the impact computer imaging is having on the fight against disease, are clearly presented for ease in understanding. Fascinating information on the history of medicine and its pioneers rounds out this must-have compendium.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0679444076 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Wisdom of the Body: Discovering the Human Spirit
Sherwin B. Nuland
Knopf. Used - Good. Published: 1997. Hardcover.1st Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Wisdom of the Body: Discovering the Human Spirit
Sherwin B. Nuland
Knopf. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 1997. Hardcover.1st Edition. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Wisdom of the Body: Discovering the Human Spirit
Sherwin B. Nuland
Knopf. Used - Good. Published: 1997. Hardcover.1st Edition. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Wisdom of the Body: Discovering the Human Spirit
Nuland, Sherwin B
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679444076 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Wisdom of the Body: Discovering the Human Spirit
Sherwin B. Nuland
Knopf. Used - Very Good. 1st Edition. VERY GOOD with very light wear to cover and pages. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Wisdom of the Body: Discovering the Human Spirit
Sherwin B. Nuland
Knopf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Wisdom of the Body: Discovering the Human Spirit
Nuland, Sherwin B
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679444076 Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear, Price sticker on dust cover, good reading copy. Guaranteed! . New. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Wisdom of the Body: Discovering the Human Spirit
Nuland, Sherwin B
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679444076 Very good condition, minor wear. No major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Wisdom of the Body Discovering the Human Spirit
Nuland, Sherwin B
Knopf. Fine+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0679444076 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 1.4 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches; 395 pages; The author of the acclaimed, National Book Award-winning How We Die now presents an inspiring search--within the interior of our bodies--for the biologically elusive quality of life that defines us. The Wisdom of the Body offers a mesmerizing portrait of the tumultuous universe within us--and shows how, amazingly, the stability of health rides on these tempests. 8 drawings. . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Wisdom of the Body
Nuland, Sherwin B. M.D
.: Alfred A. Knopf Inc, 1997. Hard Cover -- FINE/FINE -- Book and dust jacket are clean and bright. Stated First Edition with no prior printing noted, 395 pages with index and original pricr of 26.95 present.. ISBN: 0679444076. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BODY HUMAN PHYSIOLOGY BIOLOGY DISEASES. ( more information) Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Wisdom of the Body: Discovering the Human Spirit
Sherwin B. Nuland
Knopf, 1997-04-29. Hardcover. New. Excellent Book, Great information, Excellent Book, Great Read, ships within 24 hrs from FL ( more information) Offered by Lovelifebooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Wisdom of the Body: Discovering the Human Spirit
Nuland, Sherwin B. M.D
Knopf, 1997. Pages white and unblemished. Binding square and firm.. ISBN: 0679444076. Hard Cover. Very Good/Mildly edgeworn dust jacket. BODY HUMAN PHYSIOLOGY BIOLOGY DISEASES. ( more information) Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Wisdom of the Body: Discovering the Human Spirit
Sherwin B. Nuland
Knopf, 1997-04-29. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Wisdom of the Body: Discovering the Human Spirit
Nuland, Sherwin B. M.D
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1997. very fine condition; dust jacket lightly rubbed; . Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Wisdom of the Body
Nuland, Sherwin B
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1997 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-679-44407-6. A very good very clean read copy in a bright dust jacket science health. First Edition Stated. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Wisdom of the Body: Discovering the Human Spirit
Nuland, Sherwin B. M.D
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1997. Hard Cover - VG/VG - Book and dust jacket are clean. - Index - 394 pages.. ISBN: 0679444076. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. BODY HUMAN PHYSIOLOGY BIOLOGY DISEASES. ( more information) Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
THE WISDOM OF THE BODY
Nuland, Sherwin B
Alfred A. Knopf 1997. THE WISDOM OF THE BODY by Sherwin B. Nuland, Clinical Professor of Surgery at Yale University, where he also teaches medical history and bioethics, author of HOW WE DIE. Alfred A. Knopf, copyright 1997. Third printing, May 1997. Hardbound with dustjacket (protected by plastic sleeve), 395 pages, solid very good condition plus. Bar code on the back dustjacket but no price on endflap. "FROM THE AUTHOR of the acclaimed, bestselling, National Book Award-winning HOW WE DIE, an inspiring search - within the interior life of our bodies - for the biologically elusive quality of life that defines us . . . Dr. Sherwin Nuland offers a mesmerizing portrait of the tumultuous universe within us: the turbulence of chemistry, the seeming chaos of tissue, the volatile responsiveness of cells. And he shows how, amazingly, the stability of health rides on these tempests. But the real secret of our species' survival lies in how we have transcended mere survival: how we have made use of our unique biology to travel the long road from the creature HOMO to the human being. That journey is the central story of THE WISDOM OF THE BODY: how we have developed the singular quality that makes each of us unique - the human spirit.". Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Ethel's Ear Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Wisdom of the Body
Nuland, Sherwin B
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1997 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-679-44407-6. A very good very clean read copy in a bright dust jacket science health. ( more information) Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Wisdom of the Body
Nuland, Sherwin B
Good; 1997. 3rd Printing. Lightly used, light corner tip wear from handling, a couple of pages have highlighting of text. ; softcover; Alfred A Knopf; New York; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 395 pages; , ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Wisdom of the Body: Discovering the Human Spirit
Sherwin B. Nuland
Knopf, 1997-04-29. Hardcover. Like New. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.This book is in excellent condition. It's like NEW!! ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Wisdom of the Body
Nuland, Sherwin B
NY: Alfred A. Knopf Inc.. NF/NONE. ©1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-679-44407-6 . ; Illustrated; 8vo; 395 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
THE WISDOM OF THE BODY
Nuland, Sherwin B
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ( more information) Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
THE WISDOM OF THE BODY
Nuland, Sherwin B
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1997. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ( more information) Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Wisdom Of The Body
No Illustrator, Nuland
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. BLACK AND TAN HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
THE WISDOM OF THE BODY
Nuland, Sherwin
Alfred A. Knopf. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Tight and clean. Near fine dust jacket. ; 395 pages . ( more information) Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Wisdom of the Body: Discovering the Human Spirit
Nuland, Sherwin B. M.D
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good Gift Inscription/Very Good. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.4 Inches. ( more information) Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Wisdom of the Body: Discovering the Human Spirit
Nuland, Sherwin B
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679444076 First edition, excellent condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Wisdom of the Body: Discovering the Human Spirit
Nuland, Sherwin B
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679444076 Book and dust jacket in good condition, 1st edition, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Wisdom of the Body
Nuland, Sherwin B
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1997. Much has been written about what makes humans distinct from other species, but what makes individual humans different from each other? Part of the answer lies in our responses to life-threatening illness, as Sherwin Nuland shows in this beautifully written meditation on human variability. Nuland explains biology and advanced medical procedures and makes them seem no more complicated than a good baseball game, and at least as exciting. Mostly, though, Nuland finds the human spirit within these complex systems, and the reader can be as exhilarated by his findings as he is. From Library Journal In this engrossing book, Nuland, author of the prize-winning How We Die, has turned his medical knowledge to the wonder of life. He offers a lucid anatomical and physiological tour of the human body, from cells and DNA to tissues and organs, reinforcing the sense of wonder with strategic case studies from his medical experience at Yale Medical School. Interspersed throughout is a discussion of the gnawing issue of what constitutes the mystery of life:. ISBN: 0679444076. 3rd. Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BODY HUMAN DISEASES BIOLOGY PHYSIOLOGY REPRODUCTION MEDICAL REPRODUCTIVE MEDICINE TECHNOLOGY SCIENCE ANATOMY. ( more information) Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Wisdom of the Body: Discovering the Human Spirit
Nuland, Sherwin B. M.D
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1997. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4 " - 9 3/4 " tall. xxiv, 395pp., index, glossary. Near Fine/Near Fine. Black cloth spine on tan boards with gilt titles and decoration, light shelfwear, small red dot on top edge, otherwise, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Unclipped dust jacket with very light edgewear. " A treatise on the physiology and meaning of the human body, written by the Yale professor of surgery whose previous work, "How We Die", won the National Book Award. Nuland explores the ways in which the body's biological equilibrium--its instinctual process of corruption and healing--influences and even defines human nature.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Wisdom of the Body
Nuland Sherwin
Alfred A Knopf. 1997. cloth. G/G, tall 8vo, 395 pgs, binding slightly shaken, dj loose, blk/white. ( more information) Offered by Aaron's Booksearch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Wisdom of the Body
Nuland Sherwin
Alfred A. Knopf. 1997. Stated 1st. Hardbound. NF/NF, clean and tight., blk/wht. ( more information) Offered by Aaron's Booksearch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Wisdom of the Body: Discovering the Human Spirit
Nuland, Sherwin B. M.D
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1997 Tight, clean, only minor rubbing to dj.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
WISDOM OF THE BODY
NULAND, SHERWIN
RANDOM HOUSE TRADE, 197. HARDBACK. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Wisdom of the Body: Discovering the Human Spirit
Nuland, Sherwin B. M.D
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1997 Bump and small split to d/j at top spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Wisdom of the Body
Nuland, Sherwin B
New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear and rubbing to dustjacket. ISBN: 0679444076. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Wisdom of the Body: Discovering the Human Spirit
Nuland, Sherwin B
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679444076 First edition, dust cover and book in excellent condition, hardbound. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Wisdom of the Body
Nuland, Sherwin B
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1997. Minimally rubbed at extremities, both book and dustjacket. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine Plus/Fine Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
THE WISDOM OF THE BODY
Nuland, Sherwin B
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997 First Edition Royal octavo hardback, fine in near fine dj. Giftable. 395 deckled pages with index. Nuland looks at the elusive quality of life that defines us, and the unique human spirit within us.. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Wisdom of the Body: Discovering the Human Spirit
Nuland, Sherwin B. M.D
New York: Alfred a Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0679444076 . About new book, unmarked, in barely-rubbed crisp dj. 395 pp. . ( more information) Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Wisdom of the Body
Nuland, Sherwin B
New York: Knopf, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good in Good + Dust Jacket. Minor dust jacket wear. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Wisdom of the Body
Nuland, Sherwin B
NY: Knopf, 1997. Very Good in Very Good jacket Near Fine, remainder Mark in Very Good jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. PI609582.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Wisdom of the Body: Discovering the Human Spirit
Sherwin B. Nuland
Knopf, 1997-04-29. Hardcover. 1/4 bound black cloth spine with/dust jacket. as pictured and described,Like new hardbound with a very good dj, very minor scuffing top front board, no tears or creases, slight curl ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Wisdom of the Body
Nuland, Sherwin B
NY, USA: Knopf, 1997 First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/Near Fine. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Wisdom of the Body
Nuland, Sherwin B
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Fine. Fine in Nr Fine DJ. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Wisdom of the Body
Nuland, Sherwin B
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Brief summary of content and condition available on request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
wisdom of the body
nuland, sherwin
Hard Cover. Knopf 1997. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
WISDOM OF THE BODY
NULAND, SHERWIN B
RANDOM HOUSE. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
THE WISDOM OF THE BODY
Nuland, Sherwin B
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. This 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book has the author's name and title in white and black lettering on the black and white dust jacket spine and illustrated cover. The focus of this book is the story of how we have made use of our unique biology to travel the long road from the creature Homo to the human being, how we have developed the singular quality that makes each of us unique, the human spirit. 395 pages. Clean copy with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
THE WISDOM OF THE BODY: Discovering the Human Spirit
Nuland, Sherwin B
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1997. Author won the 1994 National Book Award for Nonfiction for HOW WE DIE: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter (and was also a nominated finalist for the 1995 Pulitzer Prize for General Non-Fiction.) Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0679444076. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BODY HUMAN PHYSIOLOGY BIOLOGY DISEASES. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Wisdom Of The Body - Discovering The Human Spirit
Nuland, Sherwin B. M.D
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1997. 395 pgs including index with few b/w illustrations; dust jacket slightly scuffed with light wear to edges; . ISBN: 0679444076. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. BODY HUMAN PHYSIOLOGY BIOLOGY DISEASES POPULAR WORKS. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
The Wisdom of the Body
Nuland, Sherwin B
New York : Knopf ; Distributed by Random House, 1997. 1st Edition. Description: xxiv, 395 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Subjects: Human biology--Popular works. Body, Human--Popular works. Notes: Includes index. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
The Wisdom of the Body
Nuland, Sherwin B
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf Fine/Fine. 1997. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 395pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0679444076 Keywords: Human Biology, Human Body, Human Physiology. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
The Wisdom of the Body
Sherwin B. Nuland
New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. The Wisdom of the Body. An inspiring search--withing the interior life of our bodies-for the biologically elusive quality of life that defines us. We care for our bodies, yet in myriad ways they care for themselves. They function, simply and miraculously, to maintain the momentum of life. Dr. Sherwin Nuland offers a mesmerizing portrait of the tumultuous universe within us: the turbulence of chemistry, the seeming chaos of tissue, the volatile responsiveness of cells. And he shows how, amazingly, the stability of health rides on these tempests. Book Condition is Fine; beige paper over boards, with black cloth over spine gold lettering. 395pp. B&W illustrations. Book is clean, no markings, a tight binding. Index. Glossary. Dust Jacket is Near Fine; very good color with minor rubbing. Front flap has very small crease near intact price. Clean, with no nicks or tears. Covered with a mylar dust jacket. First Edition, stated.. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine-. Biology. ( more information) Offered by Books About The South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
The Wisdom of the Body: Discovering the Human Spirit
Nuland, Sherwin B
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679444076 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|