Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Lady of the Forest

by Jennifer Roberson


ISBN: 0821739190
ISBN-13: 9780821739198
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Kensington Pub Corp
Published date: 1992
Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 2.2 pounds
Pages: 593

Publisher's Notes

When Sir Robert of Locksley shuns his life of wealth to fight alongside Sherwood Forest's outlaws, Lady Marian of Ravenskeep, eludes the Sheriff of Nottingham to join Locksley, now Robin Hood, in his life of adventure.

Other Editions

Similar books


0380709961
Robin and the King
by Parke Godwin

William the Conqueror's tyrannous rule prompts Edward Aelredson--formerly Robin Hood--to question his right to rule, earning him the enmity of William's ruthless chancellor, Ranulf, and banishment to Normandy--where, nevertheless, he manages to save the king's life. Reprint. PW.

0312155239
Enemy of God
by Bernard Cornwell

Arthur, having defeated the last holdouts of civil war in southern Britain, has secured King Mordred's throne. But the unified kingdom seems no steadier, its balance threatened by Merlin's ceaseless - and some say futile - quest for the last of the Thirteen Treasures of Britain, by the conflict between the ancient religion and the new Christianity, and by Britain's war against the Saxons. Arthur must face other foes as well, foes more powerful and more dangerous - becuase they pose as friends.

0441203981
Elric of Melnibone
by Michael Moorcock

Elric of Melnibone, an albino prince, travels in the Ship Which Sails Over Land and Sea to the city of Dhoz-Kam, through the Shade Gate to the Pulsing Cavern where the magic swords Stormbringer and Mournblade await him.

03128771710
Wayfarer Redemption
by Sara Douglass

One young woman, Faraday, betrothed of Duke Borneheld, learns that all she has been told about her people's history is untrue. Her land lies in the grip of a millennia-old prophecy pronounced by the Forbiden Ones. Gorgrael, the ice-lord, drives south with his demonic frozen army and the ancient Forbidden threaten to once more bring her people under their tyrannical rule. Fleeing to safety from the dangerous land, Faraday rides with Axis, legendary leader of the Axe-Wielders--and hated half-brother of Borneheld. Faraday secretly loves Axis, although it would be death to admit it. She embarks on a journey, which will change her life forever, in search of the true nature of her people. This grand and heroic story tells the tale of one woman's struggle to learn the truth and change the hearts and minds of her people forever. She fights against oppressive forces and will not desist until everyone knows the truth of the Star Gate.

0312851405
The Great Hunt
by Robert Jordan

The eagerly awaited sequel to the critically acclaimed national bestseller The Eye of the World. The monumental task of retrieving the lost Horn of Valere--the legendary horn that will raise the dead heroes of the Ages--rests on the shoulders of Rand al'Thor. Here he begins the long journey of discovery.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0821739190 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Lady of the Forest
Jennifer Roberson

Zebra. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Lady of the Forest
Jennifer Roberson

Zebra. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Lady Of The Forest - A Novel Of Sherwood
Jennifer Roberson

Z Hardcover, 1992. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Pages ahve afew small marks. cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. cocked.No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$2.48
4) Lady of the Forest
Jennifer Roberson

Zebra, 1992-09-01. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
$3.00
5) Lady of the Forest
Roberson, Jennifer

Zebra Books, September 1, 1992. Hardcover. Good. Science Fiction & Fantasy : Authors, A-Z : ( R ) : Roberson, Jennifer (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
6) Lady of the Forest
Roberson, Jennifer

N . Y.: Zebra, 1992. X-Library with normal flaws.....The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear....Heavy book...........................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
$5.00
7) Lady of the Forest
Roberson, Jennifer

New York: Zebra Books, 1992. A clean tight copy. Wraps are lightly rubbed and creased at the corners. Spine is creased. No other defects. Moderate wear. 593 pages.. ISBN: 0-8217-3919-0. Advance Reader's Copy. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
$6.00
8) Lady of the Forest
Roberson, Jennifer

New York: Zebra Books, 1992. A clean tight copy. Wraps are lightly rubbed at the corners. No other defects. Feels unread. 593 pages.. ISBN: 0-8217-3919-0. Advance Reader's Copy. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
$6.00
9) Lady of the Forest, A Novel of Sherwood
Roberson, Jennifer

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Kensington Pub Corp, 1992. NOT an ex library book. clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 9 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
$7.85
10) Lady of the Forest
Roberson, Jennifer

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Zebra Books, 1992, 1992. Hardcover. 9.50 x 2.00 x 6.75. Nice clean book and dust jacket in very good condition, near fine. From Kirkus Reviews: Roberson, author of 15 previous novels, re-creates the first flush of romance between young Maid Marian and the man who will be Robin Hood in this prequel to the more familiar ``merry men'' legends--an often tiresome mixture of political chicanery and courtly passion that pales in comparison to those rollicking legends to come. Recently orphaned by her father's death in the Crusades, Marian of Ravenskeep finds she is one of many women attending the celebration given by the Earl of Huntington to.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9.50 x 2.00 x 6.75. (more information)

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
$7.95
11) Lady of the Forest Advance Reading Copy Uncorrected Proof
Roberson, Jennifer

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Zebra Books Kensington Publishing Corp. , 1992. As the gates of Ravenskeep swing open and a young woman flees into the primeval depths of Sherwood Forest and into the arms of the man she loves, a saga of exceptional power and remarkable passion begins... He is Sir Robery Locksley--the heroic nobleman who has turned his back on all he knows to embark on a dangerous quest for justice in an England torn apart by treachery, betrayal and war. She is Lady Marian of Ravenskeep--the proud, defiant knight's daughter who leaves her sheltered life behind to join a shadowy band of outlaws who follow no law but their own. Robin Hood and Maid Marian--Their love has belonged to legend for centuries, and now it belongs to us all, stunningly brought to life by the masterful pen of a truly gifted storyteller. Against a medieval tapestry of color and pageantry, Jennifer Roberson has woven a rich, sweeping tale of a woman whose courage and passion could forever alter the destiny of that mist-shrouded land of lore we know in our hearts and see in our dreams.... First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
$7.99
12) Lady of the Forest: a Novel of Sherwood
Roberson, Jennifer

NY USA: Zebra, 1992 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
$8.00
13) Lady of the Forest
Roberson, Jennifer

New York, New York: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1992. First printing . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
$8.00
14) Lady of the Forest
Roberson, Jennifer

Zebra Books. 1st ptg stated. 1992. fine/fine. Hard Cover. A novel of Sherwood. ISBN:0821739190 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
$9.50
15) Lady of the Forest
Roberson, Jennifer

NY:: Zebra,, 1992. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Pre-publication state of the author's Robin Hood and Maid Marian fantasy/romance. An unread copy, As New in pictorial wraps. (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
$10.00
16) Lady of the Forest: A Novel of Sherwood
Roberson, Jennifer

New York: Zebra/Kensington, 1992. 1st ed. Hardcover. 593 pages. . A romantic synthesis of the Robin Hood legends. Near Fine/Near Fine. A clean, tight 1st ed. . (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
$12.00
17) Lady of the Forest: A Novel of Sherwood
Roberson, Jennifer

New York, NY: Zebra Books, 1992 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Foxing on the top page edge. Front page edge is lightly soiled.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
$12.10
18) Lady of the Forest
Roberson, Jennifer

Zebra. 1992. F First Edition Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. First Edition, published by Zebra in September 1992. Wraparound Dust Jacket art by Yvonne Gilbert. (more information)

Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
$15.00
19) LADY OF THE FOREST
Roberson, Jennifer

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Zebra Books, 1992 1st ed. Nr fine in fine dj. Spine of book faded at bottom. HB. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
$15.00
20) Lady of the Forest
Roberson, Jennifer

New York: Zebra. Hardcover. 0821739190 This novel is subtitled, a novel of Sherwood. It is the tale of Robin Hood through the eyes of Maid Marian. . Fine. 1992. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
$15.00
21) Lady of the Forest
Roberson,Jenifer

Kennsington, 1992 First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
$15.00
22) Lady of the Forest
Jennifer Roberson

Zebra, 1992-09-01. Hardcover. Collectible Very Good. Stated first printing. Clean inside pages free of writing, marks or tears. Inside pages are in crisp, nearly new condition. Light shelf wear to covers. Your book will be packaged carefully and processed swiftly. (more information)

Offered by Studio Book Shop (United States)
$19.99
23) Lady of the Forest
Roberson, Jennifer

New York: Zebra Books, 1992. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
$22.00
24) Lady of the Forest
Roberson, Jennifer

Zebra. Hardcover. 0821739190 * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ beautiful DJ ~ In Great Condition ~ minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
$24.40
25) Lady of the Forest
Roberson, Jennifer

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1992. Minimal shelf rubbing/edge wear.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Trade size. (more information)

Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
$24.95
26) LADY OF THE FOREST A Novel of Sherwood
Roberson, Jennifer

New york: Zebra Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0821739190 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Dark green paper covered boards with red cloth spine and gilt lettering. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. --It is a time of civil strife and divided loyalties in the land of Richard the Lionhearted, and in the silent shadows of Sherwood Forest dwell a band of outlaws and renegades who know no law but their own. Each with a dark secret and a hidden purpose, they share only a desire to thwart the corrupt power of Prince John--. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
$25.00
27) LADY OF THE FOREST
Roberson, Jennifer

New York: Zebra Books (Kensington Publ), 1992. 1st edition. Fine in Nr Fine DJ. . 1st printing. 593 pp. Hardcover. [9-1/4 x 6-1/4] ISBN 0821739190. Binding is red cloth & forest green boards with gilt printing on spine. Wraparound jacket illustration by Yvonne Gilbert. Map of Sherwood & surrounding area by Eliz. T. Danforth. --from the author: "Lady of the Forest is more properly a "prequel" --- the story of how the Robin Hood legend was born." with the major emphasis on Marian's contribution-- Jacket has a barely perceptible rub on spine. This is a beautiful book, inside & out, & an excellent choice for a gift. 0821739190 . (more information)

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
$30.00
28) LADY OF THE FOREST
Roberson, Jennifer [cover art by Yvonne Gilbert]

[New York]: Zebra Books / Kensington Publishing Corp. [1992], 1992. First edition. Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers [trade size paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. This copy has been signed and dated in the year of issue [June 1992" which is prior to the publication of the regular trade hardcover edition] by the author on the title page. The author's business card and a T.L.S. [Typed Letter Signed] are laid in. "A spellbinding novel of passion and adventure in the shadows of Sherwood Forest". Fine copy. [While this version of the book is not scarce, copies both signed by the author and with the additional author related material laid in are]. Signed. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$30.50
29) Lady of the Forest (Qty: 4)
Jennifer Roberson

Zebra. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$30.62
30) LADY OF THE FOREST
Roberson, Jennifer

New York: Kensington, 1992. NF/NF; 593 pages; First printing stated; near Fine in red cloth titled in gilt over dark green boards, small remainder dot on bottom edge; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, a little wear at the top of the spine. The Robin Hood story told from Maid Marian's perspective.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
$33.00
31) Lady of the Forest (Qty: 2)
Jennifer Roberson

Zebra. Hardcover. Like New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$62.71