Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Search Results

Results: 1 - 13 of 13

You searched for:
ISBN: 0810911051 (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

By Laura Wilson (author); Richard Avedon (photographer)

ISBN 10: 0810911051
ISBN 13: 9780810911055

Book Description
New York:: Harry N. Abrams,, 1985.. 1st Edition.. Hard Cover.. Quarto. Front photographic pastedown very slightly soiled; back photographic pastedown clean and the text is spotless; no other markings of any kind. binding is sound and protected in a mylar cover. a fantastic collection of Avedon portraits. Very Good binding. ... Read More

Bookseller: Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States)

Price: $135.00
Shipping (US):$4.00

By Avedon, Richard

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0810911051
ISBN 13: 9780810911055

Book Description
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1996. Moderate wear to glassine/vinyl dj. Minor wear to book itself. A clean and sound copy. Careful packing and fast, efficient shipping including delivery confirmation. Please note: International and Domestic Priority orders for this item will require additional shipping. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Glassine-Very Good. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States)

Price: $139.50
Shipping (US):$3.99

By Richard Avedon

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0810911051
ISBN 13: 9780810911055

Book Description
Harry N. Abrams. Very Good. 1985. 0810911051 Very Good. (Binding: Hardcover, Jacket: Very Good) Cloth with clear vinyl dust jacket. Very good. First printing. . 0810911051 . ... Read More

Bookseller: Moe's Books (California, United States)

Price: $150.00
Shipping (US):$3.75

By Avedon, Richard

Book condition: Collectible - Very Good
ISBN 10: 0810911051
ISBN 13: 9780810911055

Book Description
Harry N Abrams Inc . Collectible - Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. Notes: FFEP has been removed, else very good condition.; ... Read More

Bookseller: Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)

Price: $168.00
Shipping (US):$4.00

By Laura Wilson; Photographer-Richard Avedon

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0810911051
ISBN 13: 9780810911055

Book Description
Harry N. Abrams, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ... Read More

Bookseller: ExtremelyReliable_com (Texas, United States)

Price: $222.75
Shipping (US):$3.50

By Avedon, Richard

ISBN 10: 0810911051
ISBN 13: 9780810911055

Book Description
1985. Avedon, Richard. IN THE AMERICAN WEST 1979-1984. NY: Harry Abrams, c1985. unpaginated. illustrated with black and white photographs. Sm. folio. As new hardcover in mylar cover ... Read More

Bookseller: Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States)

Price: $300.00
Shipping (US):$3.75

By Avedon, Richard

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0810911051
ISBN 13: 9780810911055

Book Description
Harry Abrams, Inc.:, 1985. The second printing stated, 1985. "Beginning in the spring of 1979, I spent the summer months traveling in the West, going to truck stops, stockyards walking through the crowds at a fair, looking for faces I wanted to photograph. The structure of the project was clear to me almost from the start and each new portrait had to find its place in that structure. As the work progressed, the portraits themselves began to reveal connections of all kinds- psychological, sociological,... Read More

Bookseller: PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $500.00
Shipping (US):$4.00

By Avedon, Richard

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0810911051
ISBN 13: 9780810911055

Book Description
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1985. First Edition 1st Printing Inscribed by Mr. Avedon, to the front free endpaper, "For ____" Boldly Signed but dated 1986. The acetate jacket is a bit rubbed with a few minor scratches but NO tears or chips. The book ha ssome speckling to fore paper edge (remainder?), else very clean, name & note free V/G in full brown cloth with Paste-down photo & embossed black lettering & V/G acetate Dj Folio 14" Tall unpaginated B&W... Read More

Bookseller: Last Exit Books (New York, United States)

Price: $500.00
Shipping (US):$4.00

In The American West (Signed First Edition)

By AVEDON, Richard

ISBN 10: 0810911051
ISBN 13: 9780810911055

Book Description
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. A collection of haunting portraits all set against the stark white background of Avedon's portable studio. A fine copy in photo illustrated cloth boards in a near fine glassine jacket. Signed by Avedon in the year of publication on the front free endpaper. A very clean copy of one of his best books. (Parr & Badger v2, 38) ... Read More

Bookseller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)

Price: $600.00
Shipping (US):$5.00

By AVEDON, Richard

Book condition: very good(+)
ISBN 10: 0810911051
ISBN 13: 9780810911055

Book Description
New York: Abrams, 1985. First. hardcover. very good(+)/very good(+). Avedon, Richard. Packed with amazing full-page black and white photographs. Slim folio, black-stamped brown cloth with inlaid photographs on both covers, plain mylar wrappers. New York: Abrams, (1985). First edition. Spine a bit faded, still a very good(+) copy. Front endpaper is boldly signed and dated by Avedon in the year of publication. ... Read More

Bookseller: Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)

Price: $600.00
Shipping (US):$6.00

By AVEDON, Richard

Book condition: near fine
ISBN 10: 0810911051
ISBN 13: 9780810911055

Book Description
New York: Abrams, 1985. First. hardcover. near fine/near fine. Avedon, Richard. Packed with amazing full-page black and white photographs. Slim folio, black-stamped brown cloth with inlaid photographs on both covers, plain mylar wrappers. New York: Abrams, (1985). First edition .A near fine copy. Front endpaper is boldly signed and dated by Avedon in the year of publication. ... Read More

Bookseller: Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)

Price: $750.00
Shipping (US):$6.00

RICHARD AVEDON: IN THE AMERICAN WEST -  AN EXCEPTIONAL SIGNED FIRST EDITION ASSOCIATION COPY FROM THE PHOTOGRAPHER

By (AVEDON, RICHARD). Avedon, Richard & Laura Wilson

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0810911051
ISBN 13: 9780810911055

Book Description
(AVEDON, RICHARD). Avedon, Richard & Laura Wilson. RICHARD AVEDON: IN THE AMERICAN WEST - AN EXCEPTIONAL SIGNED FIRST EDITION ASSOCIATION COPY FROM THE PHOTOGRAPHER. Signed and Dated by the Photographer. New York & Fort Worth , TX: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. & The Amon Carter Museum, 1985. First Edition. Small Folio. Cloth in Acetate Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. np, profusely illustrated in duotone. Designed by Marvin Israel and Elizabeth Avedon. "In the American West" i... Read More

Bookseller: Arcana: Books on the Arts (California, United States)

Price: $1,100.00
Shipping (US):$7.75

By Avedon, Richard

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0810911051
ISBN 13: 9780810911055

Book Description
New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc., 1985. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Unpaginated. Small folio. Cloth with photos affixed to front and rear of book. Has original acetate jacket, and comes in the original shipping box which was NOT used to ship this copy. Signed boldly by Avedon on the front free endpaper and dated ("Avedon '85"). A superb copy (it's in better condition than many "new" books on present day bookstore shelves) of this hard-to-find book. Collec... Read More

Bookseller: Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)

Price: $1,600.00
Shipping (US):FREE

Page: 1