Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Da Vinci Code -  Dan Brown - Used Books - Hardcover - First Edition
Note: Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available

The Da Vinci Code

by Brown, Dan

Click to add this to your cart
Paypal American Express Discover Visa Mastercard
Price: $95.00
Ask bookseller a question
Review this book
E-mail to a friend
Shipping rates & speeds
  • Bookseller: BookHobby.Com US (US)
  • Seller Inventory #: 52
  • Format: Hardcover
  • Book condition: Fine in Fine DJ
  • Quantity available: 2
  • Edition: First printing
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • ISBN 10: 0385504209
  • ISBN 13: 9780385504201
  • Publisher: Doubleday,
  • Date published: 2003
  • Pages: 464
  • Size: 6.5 x 9.5 x 1.5 inches
  • Weight: 1.75 pounds

Description

Doubleday,, 2003. First printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. First printings are extremely hard to find, especially ones that as this show no tears or other defects to the DJ (in a mylar sleeve) nor any defects to the book itself. The DJ is not price clipped. The indice page states First Edition and the number line of 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 is all there. "Skitoma" spelling error on page 243, corrected in all subsequent printings.



Book summary

A sequel to ANGELS & DEMONS, THE DA VINCI CODE starts off with a bang and doesn't quit, leaving the reader gasping to keep up with the twists and turns of this amazingly popular academic thriller. The naked, spread-eagled corpse of a senior curator is found in the Louvre's Grand Gallery, next to a mysterious message written in his blood. The discovery and the subsequent investigation plunge Harvard professor Robert Langdon into the heart of a centuries-old religious conspiracy. Assisted by the brilliant and beautiful Sophie Neveu, a French police cryptologist who also happens to be the curator's granddaughter, Langdon races to gather clues about an ancient goddess-worshipping cult--purportedly once led by Da Vinci himself--whose members hold the key to one of the most sacred legendary objects, the Holy Grail. Meanwhile, the couple must dodge both the police, who believe Langdon guilty of the curator's murder, and an albino assassin from an extremist Catholic sect who is desperate to prevent Langdon and Neveu from uncovering a secret that could rock Christianity to its very foundations. THE DA VINCI CODE is a blockbuster bestseller that has gained legions of fans around the globe; the extremely obsessed can even take a special tour in Paris that points out all the key locations in the storyline. The book also has many detractors who say they have found significant flaws in the religious and historical research upon which it is based. The debate reached such a fever pitch that the Vatican even appointed a Cardinal responsible for refuting the book's claims. The controversy has only increased the book's popularity, producing a whole host of imitators as well as several books and videos purporting either to further explicate or to poke holes in the THE DA VINCI CODE's plot and historical background.


Similar books from this bookseller

From this bookseller's Modern Fiction Firsts catalog.

Tracer
by Barthelme, Frederick
Simon & Schuster,, 1985. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Author's third book in near-fine c...


Two Against One: A Novel
by Barthelme, Frederick
Grove Pr,, 1988. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Book and DJ lare excellent and DJ in mylar. A modern mariiage ...


Where Is Joe Merchant?: A Novel Tale
by Buffett, Jimmy
Harcourt,, 1992. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Song writer, sailor and pilot Jimmy Buffet on ...


The Venetian's Wife : A Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis
by Bantock, Nick
Chronicle Books LLC,, 1996. First printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Book is in absolute like new condition and DJ is in pr...



Save on shipping!
Learn how Biblio.com can save you money on shipping!

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.