Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


PPG-2266

A Surgeon's War

by Nikolai Mikhailovich Amosov


ISBN: 0809290553
ISBN-13: 9780809290550
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Regnery
Published date: 1975
Pages: 261

Similar books


0817354492
East of Time
by Yaakov ben Gershon Rosenberg



0871139251
Guests of the Ayatollah
by Mark Bowden

From the best-selling author of Black Hawk Down comes a definitive account of the Iran hostage crisis during which fifty-two Americans were held hostage in the Tehran embassy for 444 days, offering insights into the event from the perspective of the hostages, soldiers sent to free them, the radical captors, and diplomats trying to end the crisis.

15856223210
Contemporary Psychoanalysis in America
by Arnold M. Cooper



0764223763
The Hope Before Us
by Elyse Larson

Reassigned to a post on the French front during World War II, army nurse Marge Emerson is intrigued by a conscientious objector's faith and fears for the safety of her sister, Em, who is recruited for an espionage intelligence mission. Original.

0870134167
No Time for Fear
by Diane Burke Fessler



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0809290553 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) PPG-2266: A surgeon's war
Nikolai Mikhailovich Amosov

Regnery. Used - Good. Hardcover no dj. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. Dj only good with edgewear and short closed tears. DJ is NOT priceclipped. No remainder mark; no ownership markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1975. Hardcover no dj. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$4.47
2) PPG-2266, A Surgeon's War
Amosoff, Nikolai

Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1975. The author would become an internationally recognised heart surgeon and cyberneticist, but when he wrote these diaries he was an inexperienced young surgeon serving in an obscure Russian mobile field hospital in World War II, and his chronicles of the desperate and grisly work he performed under cruel circumstances elevates the suffering and death from the realm of the statistical to that of the human. Translated and adapted by George St. George. Yellow boards, 261 pages. Spine slant, worn corners/spine ends, edgewear, soiled edges, two tape stains to front end paper, two more to rear end paper, in moderately edgeworn dust jacket w/chipping to corners/spine ends, sunned spine, impressions/scratches, general wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
$6.50
3) PPG 2266 A SURGEON'S WAR
AMOSOFF, NIKOLAI

HENRY REGNERY, 1975, FINE HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEAR FINE JACKET ISBN *** 0809290553 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
$7.56
4) PPG 2266 A SURGEON'S WAR
Amosoff, Nikolai

Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1975. VG+ in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. . First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (United States)
$9.20
5) PPG 2266 A SURGEON'S WAR
Amosoff, Nikolai

Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1975. Near fine in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. Main Title: PPG-2266 : a surgeon’s war / Nikolai Amosoff; translated & adapted by George St. George. viii, 261 pages; 24 cm.. First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (United States)
$11.50
6) PPG-2266: A Surgeon's War
Amosoff, Nikolai

Chicago: Henry Regnery Co., 1975. 261pp Dust jacket is lightly scuffed and has small tears on edges Protective mylar cover over dust jacket. First American Edition. Cloth. As New/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
$12.00
7) Ppg 2266: a Surgeon's War-the Front-Line War Diaries of the World-Famous Heart Surgeon and Author of "the Open Heart", Nikolai Amosoff
St. George, George (translated and adapted)

Chicago: Henry Regnery Co., 1975 Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 261 pps...wear, soiling, bumping. jacket also has rubbing. etc. a more detailed description of conditions by email upon request... Cloth. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Douglas N. Harding Rare Books (United States)
$12.50
8) PPG-2266 : a surgeon's war
Nikolai Mikhailovich Amosov

Regnery, 1975. Unknown Binding. Good. 1975 First Edition Hardcover w/ Dustjacket (more information)

Offered by RCBOOKS (United States)
$13.95
9) PPG 2266 A Surgeon's War (Russian doctor on front lines in WWII)
Amosoff, Nikolai (George St.George, Translator)

Chicago, IL: Henry Regnery Co. VG+/NearFine. 1975. 1st Ed.(U.S.) Size=6.5"x9" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 261pgs Price clipped & owner bookplate inside front cover, o.w. clean, tight & bright. ISBN 0809290553 Keywords: WWII-Eastern Front, 1st Person Exp., Soviet Army, World War II. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
$19.00
10) PPG 2266: A Surgeon's War
Amosoff, Nikolai

viii.261: Regnery, 1975. 1st Amer. ed. hardcover. v.g. copy, . (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
$21.00
11) PPG-2266: A surgeon's war
Amosov, Nikolai Mikhailovich

Regnery. 0809290553 DISPLAY COPY - BRAND NEW! Hardback w/Glossy Jacket. Clean, Shiny, Tight & Crisp. Just a hint of shelf wear. NO marks or stickers inside or out! APO, FPO & INTERNATIONAL Orders Always Welcome! Order with EXPEDITED Shipping for FAST Delivery in just 2 or 3 Business Days! International Orders: FREE UPGRADE to Global Priority Mail (Delivery in only 6 to 10 Days!...Sorry, this excludes Italy.) SEE OUR FEEDBACK - BUY WITH CONFIDENCE. WE SHIP FAST! Psst..... and... Thanks! . New. (more information)

Offered by Stephen F. Forsyth, Bookseller (United States)
$24.98
12) PPG 2266: A SURGEON'S WAR
Amosoff, Nikolai

Chi., Regnery, 1975. 261 pp. Fine copy of first American edition, in dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Q.M. Dabney & Co., Inc. (United States)
$25.00
13) PPG 2266 - A Surgeon's War
Amosoff, Nikolai

Regnery, Chicago, 1975. 1st Edition. WW2 - Personal narratives (Russian) - WW2 - Medical and Sanitary Conditions. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
$30.32
14) PPG 2266 - A Surgeon's War
Amosoff, Nikolai

Regnery, Chicago, 1975. 1st Edition. WW2 - Personal narratives (Russian) - WW2 - Medical and Sanitary Conditions. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
$30.32
15) PPG-2266: A surgeon's war (Qty: 4)
Nikolai Mikhailovich Amosov

Regnery. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$34.10
16) PPG-2266: A surgeon's war (Qty: 2)
Nikolai Mikhailovich Amosov

Regnery. Like New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$55.40
17) PPG-2266: A surgeon's war (Qty: 2)
Nikolai Mikhailovich Amosov

Regnery. New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$93.90