Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)Fine or New (10)
New (4)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (20)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (25)United Kingdom (12)
Canada (3)
Australia (2)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
AFRIKA KORPS AT WAR, 2. THE LONG ROAD BACK
Ian Allan, 1978. 128p LF HBk Well ill. Following its failure to take Cairo in 1941, the Afrika Korps were back in Libya and on the defensive, this book takes the story on as Rommel seeks to return to the offensive and to wipe out the still under-supplied, trained and led Eighth Army. ... (more information)
Offered by Caliver Books (Essex, United Kingdom) |
£3.51
($7.01)
|
| 2) |
Afrika Korps At War : 2.The Long Road Back,the story from 1942,
Allan(1st), 1978. F in worn DW. 30x22cm. packed with photos., ... (more information)
Offered by R. E. Coomber Books (United Kingdom) |
£3.99
($7.97)
|
| 3) |
AFRIKA KORPS AT WAR 2 The Long Road Back
London: Ian Allan Ltd, 1978. 128pp. Inked name and date in front free end paper otherwise a sound copy in a price clipped dust jacket.. Cloth (Hard Cover). Good/Jacket: Good. 4to. ... (more information)
Offered by MB Books (United Kingdom) |
£5.00
($9.99)
|
| 4) |
AFRIKA KORPS AT WAR. 2. The Long Road Back
London. Ian Allan. 1978. lst edn. Large format hardback. 128 pages. B.w. illustrations. Near-fine in red boards with gilt lettering to spine, in a v.g. spine-faded d.w. George Forty continues his successful treatment of the desert campaigners in this volume, adding many hitherto unpublished photographs and personal accounts. ISBN: 0-7110-0887-6.... (more information)
Offered by Virginia Bank Books (United Kingdom) |
£5.95
($11.89)
|
| 5) |
Afrika Korps at war
Scribner. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... (more information)
Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States) |
$12.35
|
| 6) |
Afrika Korps at war
Scribner. 0684157489 ex-library . Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Lee Jones-Hubert, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$14.00
|
| 7) |
Afrika Korps at War, Volume 2 : The Long Road Back (Hitler's Forces Series)
Vanwell Publishing, 2000-12-01. Paperback. New. New and unread paperback: pristine. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. ... (more information)
Offered by Susan's Bookshelf (Louisiana, United States) |
$14.25
|
| 8) |
Afrika Korps at War 1. The Road to Alexandria
Ian Allan, 1978. 160pp, profusely illus, . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. ... (more information)
Offered by Anchor Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) |
£7.50
($14.99)
|
| 9) |
Afrika Korps at War
New York: Scribners, 1979. Light foxing to the free end page.. Oversized Hardback. Very Good/Near Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by PBO Books (Washington, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 10) |
Afrika Korps at War 2. The Long Road Back
London: Ian Allen Ltd., 1978. A tidy 11 3/4 " by 8 3/4" hardback without owner's inscriptions. The unclipped dustwrapper is bright and clean with a very little rubbing at the extremities.. 1st. Hardback. Very Good ++/Very Good +. 4to. ... (more information)
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) |
$15.20
|
| 11) |
Afrika Korps at War, Volume 1 : The Road to Alexandria (Hitler's Forces Series)
Vanwell Publishing, 2000-12-01. Paperback. New. New and unread paperback: pristine. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. ... (more information)
Offered by Susan's Bookshelf (Louisiana, United States) |
$15.29
|
| 12) |
Afrika Korps At War The Long Road Back
Shepperton: Ian Allan, 1978. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in a Very Good - Dust-Jacket which has a couple of short closed tears to the head of spine..Not price clipped with NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.Well illustrated photographic history.Lovely clean copy internally.large 4to 128pp First Edition 1st Impression. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 4to - over 8¾" - 12" Tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
£8.00
($15.99)
|
| 13) |
Afrika Korps at war. 2: The long road back
London : Allan, 1978.. 1st edition. Hardback in dustjacket. VG/VG. ... (more information)
Offered by Philip Emery (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) |
£9.00
($17.99)
|
| 14) |
AFRIKA KORPS AT WAR: 1. THE ROAD TO ALEXANDRIA
Toronto, ON: Vanwell Publishing/Ian Allan, 1998 pp; 160. Pictorial card covers. Volume I with photographs, technical information and maps on the Afrika Korps in the desert during World War II. A near fine copy with a short crease on the rear cover.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by The Grenadier (Ontario, Canada) |
CAD $20.00
($19.89)
|
| 15) |
Afrika Korps at War. Volume 2, The Long Road Back
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1979 The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 16) |
THE AFRIKA KORPS AT WAR: THE LONG ROAD BACK
Ian Allan Publishing. (Subject: World War II - General) Rommel's 1942-1943 counter-offensive, the capture of Tobruk, the problems of supply, El Alamein and the long retreat to Tunisia and surrender. An extensively illustrated account by one of the acknowledged experts on manouverist armoured warfare. (Published: 1978) (Publisher: Ian Allan Publishing) (ISBN: 0711008876) (Pagination: Large format, 128pp, 256 photos, maps, bibliography. ) (Condition: very good in dw) UL-131204 World War II - General Romm... (more information)
Offered by Military History Books (United Kingdom) |
£11.50
($22.98)
|
| 17) |
Afrika Korps At War. 2. the Long Road Back
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0684160021 . 128 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, 9 by 12 inches, very good. From the dust jacket: "George Forty continues his successful treatment of the desert campaigners in this volume, adding many hitherto unpublished photographs and personal accounts to his lively and authoritative text. " EDG_203 ; 128 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 18) |
AFRIKA KORPS AT WAR: VOL. 2: THE LONG ROAD BACK
NY, ScribnerÕs, 1979. 128 pp., illus. Fine copy of first edition, in dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Q.M. Dabney & Co., Inc. (New Jersey, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 19) |
Afrika Korps at War Vol.2-The Long Road Back
New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons Fine/VG. 1978. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=9"x12" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 128pp(Biblio) Coffee? stains top front fore-edge corner of DJ & foxing specks inside of DJ, o.w. clean, tight & bright. ISBN 684 16002 1 Keywords: World War 2, WW2-North Africa, German Military, Military History. ... (more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) |
$25.50
|
| 20) |
Afrika Korps at War 2. The Long Road Back
Shepperton, Surrey, United Kingdom: Ian Allen Limited. 1978. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Following its failure to take Cairo in 1941, the Afrika Korps were back in Libya and on the defensive, this book takes the story on as Rommel seeks to return to the offensive and to wipe out the still under-supplied, trained and led Eighth Army. Crimping to top of DJ. DJ - Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Lost Books (United Kingdom) |
£14.50
($28.98)
|







