Kalki
A Novel
by Edgar Box
ISBN: 0394420535
ISBN-13: 9780394420530
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Theodora Hecht Ottinger, known as Teddy, is a test pilot and also a bisexual feminist pop-cultural figure. She is asked by a magazine to interview Kalki, a cult leader who doesn't normally grant interviews. Kalki is actually a crazed veteran of the Vietnam War who fancies himself the incarnation of the god Shiva, and whose burning desire is to destroy the world. Gore Vidal's fierce and funny 1978 satire takes on religion, the feminist movement, the perils of ideology, and what he sees as the dangerous reluctance of average Americans to think for themselves.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"One of the most interesting of contemporary American writers, Vidal is almost alone in becoming more interesting all the time." -- Clive James
-- New York Review of Books
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1978 Pages: 254
Publisher's Notes
Teddy Ottinger, journalist and the world's foremost woman pilot, journey's to Katmandu to investigate the claims of an ex-G.I. named Kelly who has presented himself as the Hindu god Kalki and announced the destruction of mankind.
Other Editions
Similar books

Lady of Avalon
by Marion Zimmer Bradley
New York Times bestselling author Marion Zimmer Bradley brings the mesmerizing world of myth, romance and history to life in the spellbinding novel of epic grandeur! Before the legend of King Arthur and Camelot, there was Avalon, a beautiful island of golden vales and silver mists. A land where the lives of three powerful priestesses shape the destiny of Roman Britian as they fight to regain the magic and traditions of a once gallant past...

Orlando
by Virginia Woolf
Orlando doubles as first an Elizabethan nobleman and then as a Victorian heroine who undergoes all the transitions of history in this novel that examines sex roles and social mores.

The Handmaid's Tale
by Margaret Atwood
In the world of the near future, who will control womens bodies?Offred is a Handmaid in the Republic of Gilead. She may leave the home of the Commander and his wife once a day to walk to food markets whose signs are now pictures instead of words because women are no longer allowed to read. She must lie on her back once a month and pray that the Commander makes her pregnant, because in an age of declining births, Offred and the other Handmaids are only valued if their ovaries are viable.Offred can remember the days before, when she lived and made love with her husband Luke; when she played with and protected her daughter; when she had a job, money of her own, and access to knowledge. But all of that is gone now....Funny, unexpected, horrifying, and altogether convincing, The Handmaid's Tale is at once scathing satire, dire warning, and tour de force.

Survivor
by Chuck Palahniuk
As the last living member of the "Creedish Death Cult," Ted Branson finds himself in a difficult situation as his plane is about to crash, and he turns inward and reflects on the long and difficult life that brought him to where he is today. By the author of Fight Club.

Spin
by Robert Charles Wilson
After witnessing the onset of an astronomical event that has caused the sun to go black and the stars and moon to disappear, Tyler, Jason, and Diane learn that the darkness has been caused by a time-altering, alien-created artificial barrier and that the sun will be extinguished in less than forty years.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0394420535 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Kalki: A Novel
Vidal, Gore; Box, Edgar
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1978 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Kalki
Vidal, Gore
Random House, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall BCE. Name inside.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Kalki
Vidal, Gore
Random House, 1978 . Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-394-42053-5.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Kalki
Vidal, Gore
Random House, 1978. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Kalki
Vidal, Gore
Random House. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0394420535 . Good in fair dust jacket. Price clipped. Slightly tattered DJ. ; Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 254 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Kalki
Vidal, Gore
Random House. Hardcover. 0394420535 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1978 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1978. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Kalki
Vidal, Gore
Random House. Hardcover. 0394420535 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1978 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1978. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Kalki
Gore Vidal
Random House, 1978-03-12. Hardcover. Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
KALKI
Gore Vidal
The Franklin Library. Used - Good. Published: 1978. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Kalki
Gore Vidal
Random House, 1978-03-12. Hardcover. Very Good. book in vg shape, dj has alot of wear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Kalki
Gore Vidal
Random House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Kalki
Vidal, Gore
Random House. Hardcover. 0394420535 small tears on dustcover,Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on cover. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Kalki
Vidal, Gore
Random House, Incorporated. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1978. Hardcover. Superclean acceptable d/j. Mails SAMEDAY why wait? ; 254 pages . ( more information) Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Kalki
Vidal, Gore
NY: Random House, 1978. Hardcover 1st Edition 2nd Printing NF/VG 8vo - 254pp Light edge soil. Dj clipped chips/price clipped. Clean and tight with DJ in protective cover. ISBN: 0-394-42053-5 ( more information) Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Kalki
Gore Vidal
Random House, 1978-03-12. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG,mild wear to the dust jacket,interior clean,binding tight ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Kalki
Vidal, Gore
Random House Trade. 1978. H Hard cover. Good. J Good jacket. Good Good in good dust jacket. Clear dust jacket protector, ( WE MAIL DAILY ) 254 p. ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Kalki: A Novel
Box, Edgar;Vidal, Gore
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1978 Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st printing, binding has slight lean, text is clean, jacket is crisp and clean, fore-edge is soiled. First Trade. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Diana's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Kalki
Gore Vidal
Random House. Used - Good. Only good, with more than average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight clean and tight. No internal markings but for former owner's name inside front cover. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Kalki
Vidal, Gore
New York: Random House, 1978. The hard cover has light shelf wear with a little fade...The jacket has small tears and chips...................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st Trade. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Kalki
Vidal, Gore, Illustrated by Cover Art
N . Y.: Random House, 1978. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear.The jacket has a price clip................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st Trade. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Kalki
Vidal, Gore
New York: Random House. 1978. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good. J Good jacket. Unknown 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 274 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards are well preserved. The DJ has only light signs of use. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Kalki: A Novel
Vidal, Gore; Box, Edgar
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1978 The dust jacket to this book has some rips along the folds and the former owner used some scotch tape here. There is household writing on the cover page inside. The text of this book remains clean and presentable.. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Kalki
Vidal, Gore
Random House, 1978 Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 254 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Kalki a Novel
Vidal, Gore
Random House, 1978. blue boards quarter covered in black cloth. stated first trade edition. light rubbing along the spine. pages and edges are clean. binding is very good.. First Trade. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Bacchus Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
KALKI
Gore Vidal
Random House, 1978-03-12. Hardcover. Very Good. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Kalki
Vidal, Gore
Random House 1978 First Trade Editlion, #2 lowest number in line. 254pp. VG+, VG+ dust jacket.. ( more information) Offered by Charlie's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Kalki: A Novel
Vidal, Gore; Box, Edgar
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1978. First trade edition. Jacket has curled, yellowed flaps. Long inscription on ffep for graduation gift to Linda.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Elsworth House of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Kalki
Vidal, Gore
NY: Random House. 1st Trade Edit. 1978. VG+/VG. Hard Cover. clean + tight; chips + tears to dj; ISBN:0394420535 . ( more information) Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Kalki
Vidal, Gore
NY: Random House, 1978. The dust jacket and boards are shelf worn and the jacket is lightly sunned along the edges. The corners of the jacket are rubbed and there is a 1/8" closed tear on the top rear corner of the jacket spine. There are two indentations near the center of the front board, each 1/4" or smaller. Slight water damage to the top and bottom of the spine has caused some bleeding, affecting the inside of the jacket and the boards. No text pages are damaged. The pages are yellowed and there is light foxing on the page fore edges. The remains of a sticker, mostly glue residue, are found on the front free end paper. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Kalki
Vidal, Gore
Random House, 1978. Cover: faded at top; bump lower corners; leans; faint scratches. Inside: about 265 pp, edge & ep foxing, tight, ow clean. Jkt: edgewear, crease; sliced at spine.. 2nd Ptg. Of Trade Ed.. Gray Bds & Cl Sp HB. Good Plus/Good. 6.4x9.5. No BC, FO, RM, XL Marks. ( more information) Offered by Thomas W. Talmadge (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Kalki
Vidal, Gore
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House. Hardcover. 0394420535 dust jacket little nicked. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1978. First Trade. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Kalki
Vidal, Gore
NY: Random House, 1978. Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacketHard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Trade. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0394420535. FC08432.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Kalki: A Novel
VIDAL, GORE
Random House, New York: 1978. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Slight tear & nick in dustjacket,. Vidal's Kalki is not quite what the ancient Hindu scriptures had in mind. For one thing, Kalki turns out to be an American - an ex-G.I. from New Orleans whose real name is Kelly. For another, he is a gifted chemist and a former expert in the Army's chemical-biological warfare operations in Vietnam. What's more, he may (or may not) be running an international drug ring, using Kalki's personna as a front. ISBN: 0394420535. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
KALKI: A NOVEL
Vidal, Gore [Dust Wrapper design adapted by Barbara Hall from an earlier one by Jack Ribik, author photo by Francesco Scavullo]
New York: Random House [1978], 1978. First trade edition. Nebula Award nominee. Last numbered page is 254. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a short tear to the rear panel.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
KALKI: A NOVEL
Vidal, Gore [Dust Wrapper design adapted by Barbara Hall from an earlier one by Jack Ribik, author photo by Francesco Scavullo]
New York: Random House [1978], 1978. First trade edition. Nebula Award nominee. Last numbered page is 254. Fine copy in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Kalki: A Novel
VIDAL, GORE
Random House, New York: 1978. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition but slight tear in dustjacket. Vidal's Kalki is not quite what the ancient Hindu scriptures had in mind. For one thing, Kalki turns out to be an American - an ex-G.I. from New Orleans whose real name is Kelly. For another, he is a gifted chemist and a former expert in the Army's chemical-biological warfare operations in Vietnam. What's more, he may (or may not) be running an international drug ring, using Kalki's personna as a front. ISBN: 0394420535. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Kalki: A Novel
VIDAL, GORE
Random House, New York: 1978. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good condition. Vidal's Kalki is not quite what the ancient Hindu scriptures had in mind. For one thing, Kalki turns out to be an American - an ex-G.I. from New Orleans whose real name is Kelly. For another, he is a gifted chemist and a former expert in the Army's chemical-biological warfare operations in Vietnam. What's more, he may (or may not) be running an international drug ring, using Kalki's personna as a front. ISBN: 0394420535. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Kalki
Vidal, Gore
Random House. 1978. Hardbound. VG/G, blk. ( more information) Offered by Aaron's Booksearch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Kalki
No Illustration, Vidal
New York: Random House, 1978. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLACK HARD COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Kalki
No Illustration, Vidal, Gore
New York: Random House, 1978. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. BRODART DUST JACKET IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BLUE HARD COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Kalki
Vidal, Gore
NY: Random House. Good in Good dust jacket; Bk: edge/corner wear; blocks soiled; smeared remainder mark bottom; light spine end wear; some edge fading; top edge lightly fo xed / DJ: some edgewear w/2 short tears; wear at spine/fold ends; some edge browning 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 255 pages . ( more information) Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
KALKI
FREE SHIPPING
Vidal, Gore
New York: Random House. 1978. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0394420535 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 275 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Kalki
Vidal, Gore
Random House. 1978. Book Club Edition.. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean solid book with lightly toned pages. DJ shows light shelf wear.. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 276 p. Audience: General/trade. . ( more information) Offered by Steigerhouse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Kalki
Vidal, Gore
Random House, New York, 1978; . ISBN: 0394420535; 2nd Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD, unmarked dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Spine lean. . ( more information) Offered by ReBook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
KALKI
Vidal, Gore
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Light top edge spotting to book. Jacket has shelf wear and small edge tears. 1978. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Teddy Ottinger, journalist and the world's foremost woman pilot, journey's to Katmandu to investigate the claims of an ex-G. I. Named Kelly who has presented himself as the Hindu god Kalki and announced the destruction of mankind. . ( more information) Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
KALKI
FREE SHIPPING
Vidal, Gore
New York: Random House. 1978. First Trade Edition. Hardcover. 0394420535 . Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ flaps have been glued to endpapers. Back of endpaper has large glue stain; 255 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Kalki
Vidal, Gore
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House, 1978. First Trade Edition, 1st printing; pictorial dj, light edgewear, minor rubbing, few thin stains along bottom edge of back, dj covered with clear plastic in vg condition with some light rubbing apparent; blue-gray covers with black cloth backstrip, light shelfwear, top corners bumped; bottom pg. edges have a few light stains, else inside is clean; (255) p.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Kalki
Vidal, Gore
Random House, New York, ., 1978 Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 254 pages. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Price intact on jacket flap. Light spotting to edges. Board and dust jacket edges slightly sunned. Jacket has moderate shelf wear and a few tiny chips. Previous owner name on a small sticker on front free endpaper, otherwise a very nice and clean copy in a Mylar dust jacket protector. Stated First Edition.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Eliabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Kalki
Vidal, Gore
New York: Random House, 1978. A tight copy. Boards are lightly faded at top. Light coffee stain to for edge affecting several pages. Jacket is rubbed ar corners and top and bottom spine. 254 pages.. ISBN: 0-394-42053-5. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Bro Dart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
KALKI: A NOVEL
Vidal, Gore; Box, Edgar
Westminster, Maryland, U. S. A.: Random House Inc. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Book in excellent condition, small remainder mark on bottom of pages. DJ has small 1; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1978. 1st Edition. hardback. ( more information) Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Kalki
Vidal, Gore
Random House, 1978 First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
KALKI, A Novel
Vidal, Gore; Box, Edgar
New York: Random House Inc, 1978 255pp; Vidal's rather cranky novel on the 70s fads and fashions (Eastern religions, militant feminism, etc.). A fine, possibley unread copy.. First Edition. Half Cloth. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Kalki: A Novel
Vidal, Gore
Random House Inc., 1978 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Trade. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Kalki
, Vidal, Gore
New York: Random House, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLUE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Kalki: A Novel
No Illustrations, Vidal
New York: Random House, 1978. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. GREY HALF CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Kalki
Gore Vidal
Random House, 1978-03-12. Hardcover. Good. 1978 Random House. First Trade Edtiion. Hardcover, 255 pages. See my customer image cover scan. Tight binding, clean and unmarked pages. DJ is in acceptable condition with heavy wear/tear. Dj is price clipped. Boards are in good condition, very light spine/corner bumping. Edges have some fading. Overall a good copy. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. ( more information) Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
KALKI
Vidal, Gore
New York. 1978. Random House. 1st Trade Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket . pages: 259 pages. Cover: Jacket design by Barbara Hall from an earlier design by Jack Ribik. keywords: Literature America . ISBN: 0394420535. April 1978. keywords: Literature America. inventory # 11118 ISBN: 0394420535. ( more information) Offered by Zeno's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Kalki: A Novel
Vidal, Gore; Box
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1978. First Trade Edition, HB, VF+/VF+, 8vo, blue boards, black cloth spine, silver gilt lettering to front panel as well as silver and gold gilt lettering to spine. Book is clean, tight, and bright, light bumping to heel and head of spine, light sunning to top edge, pages are clean and bright. DJ is mylar wrapped, minor bumping to heel and head of spine. 255 pages. Excellent copy.. ISBN: 0394420535. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine +/Very Fine +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Charing Cross Road Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Kalki: A Novel
Vidal, Gore
New York: Random House Inc, 1978 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean Copy. ( more information) Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Kalki
Vidal, Gore
Random House. Hardcover. 0394420535 Excellent condition, hardback 1978, no marks, good cover, readit . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Kalki
, Vifal
New York: Random House, 1978. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Kalki
FREE SHIPPING
Vidal, Gore
Random House, Incorporated, 1978. First Trade. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Sunning to top and bottom edges. Foxing to page edges. Corners bumped. The unclipped DJ has some tears and chips. ( more information) Offered by First Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Kalki
Vidal, Gore
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1978 255p. Grey board cover on black cloth spine. Grit on cover and spine. Price clipped. Pages are clean and completely intact.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2". ( more information) Offered by Del Ray Marketing Inc. (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Kalki
Gore Vidal
Random House, 1978. Hardcover. According to Hindu mythology, the arrival of the god Kalki on earth will mean the destruction of all mankind, except for a handful of disciples whose lions will spring a new race. Mint Book in Near Mint DJ. (254 Pgs.) ( more information) Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Kalki
Vidal, Gore
Random House, 1978. 1stED, fiction, Hindu, Katmandu. 1st edition, So stated, FINE in FINE Dust Jacket, Hardcover, Mylar protected, both witty and terrifying. ISBN 0-394-42053-5. ( more information) Offered by ShambroLa Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Kalki
Vidal, Gore
First Trade Edition New York: Random House, 1978 0-394-42053-5 VG. Back top edge of DJ torn. Owner inscription.. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Baba's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Kalki
Vidal, Gore
Random House. Hardcover. 0394420535 Excellent condition, hardback 1978, no marks, slt scuf cover and edge wear, readit . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Kalki: A Novel
Vidal, Gore
New York: Random House, 1978. Text is clean and tight. Black cloth with gold lettering over gray papered boards is lightly sunned on the top edge of the boards. Dust jacket has small tears, largest is 1/2". . First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 9.5". ( more information) Offered by Beal Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Kalki (Qty: 3)
Gore Vidal
Random House. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |