cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

A brief selection of modern firsts books


View more modern firsts books


DEAR SENATOR A Memoir by the Daughter of Strom Thurmond
by Washington-Williams, Essie Mae

$59.99


New in New dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Signed & dated by Author. Also, signed by grand-daug... [more information]




Lady Rogue
by Enoch, Suzanne

$25.00


Avon Books, New York, NY, USA, 1997. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. First edition copy in excellent condition... [more information]




La Chingada
by Brandt, Jane Lewis

$30.00


New York: McGraw Hill, 1979 Fine copy of first printing in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Small dot sticker on lower dust jac... [more information]




Scandal Between the Sheets (Dynasties: The Danforths Book 4)
by Jackson, Brenda

$10.00


Silhouette Books, New York, NY, USA, 2004. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Book in excellent condition--n... [more information]




Home to Holly Springs
by Karon, Jan

$22.99


New York: Viking Press. 2007. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover.... [more information]




Tangled Destinies
by Blayne, Diana (AKA Diana Palmer)

$20.00


Dell Publishing, New York, NY, USA, 1991. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. An early Diana Palmer written un... [more information]




Gai-Jin: A Novel of Japan (The Asian Saga Book 6) -- First Edition
by Clavell, James

$3.70


Delacorte Press, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Good. 1993 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. Full number lin... [more information]




The Thirteenth Tale
by Diane Setterfield

$7.95


New York: Atria Books, 2006. A real nice clean 406 page book with a cover price of $26.00. In this delicious, mind-bending, mode... [more information]




Dreadnought: Britain, Germany, and the Coming of the Great War
by Massie, Robert K

$12.50


New York: Random House, 1991 xxxi, 1,007 p.: 32 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 24 cm. (9.5 inches). Dark brown cloth spine ... [more information]




Too Late to Say Goodbye : A True Story of Murder and Betrayal
by Rule, Ann

$12.50


New York: Simon & Schuster - Free Press, 2007. 456 Pages. Illustrated with a 34 page center section. Over 75 glossy black a... [more information]




A Matter of Honor
by Archer, Jeffrey

$10.00


Linden Press / Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671624342 . Toned DJ. ... [more information]




The Historian
by Kostova, Elizabeth

$22.99


Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co. 2005. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition, Fi... [more information]




At Risk (Uncorrected Proof)
by Hoffman, Alice

$12.00


New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1988 Uncorrected proof for limited distribution, not an advanced reading copy. 210 hand-numbe... [more information]




The Historian: a Novel - 1st Edition/1st Printing
by Kostova, Elizabeth

$220.00


New York, NY, USA: Little, Bown and Company. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. ... [more information]




The Historian, a Novel
by Kostova, Elizabeth

$3.50


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2005. Pictorial dj, light edgewear, minor rubbing; black covers, little shelf... [more information]




Cakes and Ale
by Maugham, W. Somerset

$12.00


New York: Modern Library, 1950. Stated First Modern Library Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dustjacket. Stated First Modern... [more information]




View more modern firsts books

Bookstores specializing in Modern Firsts

Looking for modern firsts books? Biblio.com hosts over 5500 of the finest online book stores and booksellers, including specialists in modern firsts. Use the list below to locate a specific specialist bookseller or book store near you. Or, use the form below to search the inventory of all booksellers who specialize in modern firsts.


Search bookstores specializing in modern firsts books



Browse bookstores specializing in modern firsts books


A Gyenis

Bridgeville, California, United States

Specializing in: Beat Generation Modern Firsts Vintage Paperbacks

Search or browse A Gyenis

A Parcel of Books

Glastonbury, Connecticut, United States

Specializing in: Children General Modern Firsts

Search or browse A Parcel of Books

Adrian Harrington Rare Books

London, United Kingdom

Specialists in literature, modern first editions and bound library sets, voyages and travel, colourplate and illustrated books, children's books, fore-edge paintings and fine and rare books in all fields. Adrian Harrington also provides a full and expert bookbinding and restoration service.
Specializing in: Children's And Illustrated Fine And Rare Fore-Edge Paintings General Antiquarian Literature Modern Firsts Occult And Esoteric Voyages And Travel

Search or browse Adrian Harrington Rare Books

afinebookshop

ballymoney, United Kingdom

Internet based book dealer.
Specializing in: Antiquarian Books Modern Firsts Used Non Fiction/Fiction Victorian Fiction

Search or browse afinebookshop

Alexander Rare Books

Barre, Vermont, United States

An online bookstore, with some 3000 carefully selected titles; open by appointment. Most of our sales are through Book Fairs and Catalogs (available on request).
Specializing in: Advanced And Proof Copies Fine Press Books Modern Firsts Poetry Signed And Inscribed Small Press Books Vladimir Nabokov

Search or browse Alexander Rare Books

Amanda Willis Rare Books

London, United Kingdom

We are booksellers based in Central London and are open by appointment. Our stock is general and we specialize in illustrated books and books on illustrators, modern firsts, travel and out of print books by writers such as Anthony Powell, James Lees-Milne and Denton Welch.
Specializing in: Childrens Books General Illustrated Books Modern Firsts Out Of Print Travel

Search or browse Amanda Willis Rare Books

Amwell Book Company

Open book store

London, United Kingdom

We specialize in Architecture, Art, Photography and applied arts, with Modern 1st, Childrens Books and local and London History. Open 11 - 6 pm Monday to Saturday
Specializing in: Applied Arts Architecture Art Childrens Books Detective Fiction Modern Firsts Photography

Search or browse Amwell Book Company

Antbear Books

Bishops Stortford, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom

A wide variety of books from crime fiction to childrens stories, Modern firsts and out of print books.
Specializing in: Children's Books Crime Fiction General Fiction Modern Firsts Sci Fi

Search or browse Antbear Books

Anthology New and Used Books

Open book store

Scranton, Pennsylvania, United States

3,000 sq. ft. new and used bookstore, established 2007, ABA member. Thousands of titles, mostly hardcover, specializing in but not limited to literary fiction, modern firsts, children's picture books, and small-press poetry.
Specializing in: Children's Picture Books Literary Fiction Modern Firsts Small-Press Poetry

Search or browse Anthology New and Used Books

Anulios Books

Barcelona, Spain

We are a Barcelona based specialist in English language rare and collectable books with a particular interest in modern firsts, hypermodern fiction, Islamic and Middle Eastern Studies and Occult/esoteric interest.
Specializing in: Carpets, Rugs And Textiles Gurdjieff, Sufism, Esoteric Hypermoderns Islamic Studies Middle East/Burton Modern Firsts Occult & Magick

Search or browse Anulios Books

Anulios Books

Open book store

Barcelona, Spain

We are a Barcelona based specialist bookdealer. We focus mainly on English language rare and collectable books with a particular interest in Modern First Editions (particularly signed or limited editions), hypermodern fiction, Crime and Mystery genres, Islamic and Middle Eastern Studies and Occult/esoteric interest particularly Sufism and Gurdjieff or Fourth Way.
Specializing in: Counterculture Crime Fiction Islamic Art Magic And Occult Modern Firsts Rare Editions Signed Copies Sufism And Islam

Search or browse Anulios Books

Authors & Artists

Muskogee, Oklahoma, United States

We are former bricks & mortar book and antique & collectibles store owners, now selling only online. We try to provide the best shopping experience for you that is possible, and we pride ourselves on our excellent customer service and our ethics. We adhere to the ethics specifications of IOBA (Independent Online Booksellers Association). All our books are first editions / first printings in dustjackets (where issued), unless otherwise noted in the description field of each book. Specialties are literature, modern firsts, signed and / or limited editions, authors' first books, horror / sci-fi / mystery, earth sciences including plants / animals / ecology / environmental / archaeology / anthropology, Native American, mythology, antiquarian books, and a selection of (mostly sci-fi and mystery) paperback originals.


Specializing in: Antiquarian Books Authors' First Books Limited Editions Modern Firsts Mythology Native Americans Natural History Signed Books

Search or browse Authors & Artists

Bayside Books of Maryland, IOBA

Sykesville, Maryland, United States

Bayside Books of Maryland is an online-only store, and has been operating since 2001. I believe in accurately identifying both edition and condition. I am a book collector myself, and understand the importance of complete and honest descriptions.
Specializing in: Modern Firsts Science Fiction Technical Non-Fiction

Search or browse Bayside Books of Maryland, IOBA

Ben Franklin Bookstore

Open book store

Worcester, Massachusetts, United States

We are an open shop specializing in Modern Firsts, art, collectible children's books, scholarly & general antiquarian books.
Specializing in: Art Children's Books Gardening General Antiquarian History Modern Firsts Religion Scholarly

Search or browse Ben Franklin Bookstore

Bibliodisia Books

Chicago, Illinois, United States

Since 1993 we have supplied collectors, scholars, and libraries with quality out-of-print books in the humanities. We are strong in original source histories and important literature in first editions. We are members of the Midwest Bookhunters, and have exhibited at many fairs, including Printers Row, the MWBH Chicago fairs at DePaul and Loyola, College of DuPage, and the Twin Cities Book Fair. We operate from our premises, where our 20,000-volume stock may be viewed by appointment. We also have a searchable website, www.bibliodisia.com.
Specializing in: Americana Chicago History Children's Classics Civil War Lincolniana Modern Firsts Myth And Legend World History

Search or browse Bibliodisia Books

Bill Leone, Bookseller ABAA

Palos Verdes Estates, California, United States

Bill Leone, Bookseller is a family owned business specializing in Modern Literary First Editions.
Specializing in: Modern Firsts Signed Books

Search or browse Bill Leone, Bookseller ABAA

Birchwood Books

Troy, Michigan, United States

Birchwood Books carries a wide array of collectible and out of print volumes. We have large catalogs of antiquarians, poetry, history and modern fiction. Please take a look at our collection. We add books daily - you never know what will pop up next! Birchwood Books recently acquired a collection of Western Americana, these will appear soon in our inventory.


Specializing in: Antiquarian Biographical Literature Modern Firsts Natural History Poetry Western Americana

Search or browse Birchwood Books

Black Flame Books

Open book store

Newcastle Upon Tyne, United Kingdom

Rare and Interesting used books.
Specializing in: Military History Modern Firsts Politics Sci-Fi

Search or browse Black Flame Books

Book Gallery // Mike Riley

Open book store

Phoenix, Arizona, United States

Located in Phoenix, Arizona, our store has a comfortable ambiance surrounded by antique and modern oak bookcases, decorated with vintage and collectible bookends with lots of room to roam with good lighting. Friendly, knowledgeable professionals to assist you with questions and requests. Want lists actively solicited and aggressively serviced - we make every effort to find the book you want! Helping you build your collection is important to us - we seek long-term associations with our collectors, searching for hard-to-find items and upgrades to their collections and assisting/advising in their preservation needs. Come and peruse our holdings.
Specializing in: Art, Photography & Architecture Childrens Illustrated Books Military, Wwii & Archery Modern Firsts Native American & Americana Rare & Collectible Western & Arizona

Search or browse Book Gallery // Mike Riley

Books etc

San Francisco, California, United States

This used to be an open store on Castro street, but now only online and spializing in Modern First Editions with some Art and Photography. Home of the MODERN LIBRARY PRICE GUIDE and GOREYOGRAPHY with a large stock of Modern Library and Edward Gorey books. Call as most Modern Library books are not on line.
Specializing in: Anne Rice, Colin Wilson Charles Bukowski, Aldous Huxley, Edward Gorey Gay Henry Miller Modern Firsts Modern Library Somerset And Robin Maugham

Search or browse Books etc

Bruce Davidson Books

Bethesda, Maryland, United States

We offer a carefully selected stock of used, rare, collectible, and otherwise interesting books. Most of our business is done via the internet and mailorder, but books may be viewed by appointment.
Specializing in: History & Politics Literature Modern Firsts Mystery & Suspense Sports Travel

Search or browse Bruce Davidson Books

Bruce Levy

Nevada City, California, United States

I have been a rare book conservator in private practice since 1980, and have served many of the higher-end rare book dealers, collectors and institutions throughout the United States. I am occasionally able to offer beautiful copies of some the books that have effected our lives. They are as described, and any restoration is subtle, expert and often indiscernible, as noted in the descriptions.
Specializing in: Bindings Conservation And Restoration Modern Firsts

Search or browse Bruce Levy

Cagle Books

MONTGOMERY, Alabama, United States

Specializing in: Modern Firsts

Search or browse Cagle Books

Cat's Cradle Booksellers

Flossmoor, Illinois, United States

Cat's Cradle offers an eclectic selection of used, rare, antiquarian and collectable books -- modern and hypermodern firsts and mysteries, current and classic science fiction, horror and fantasy, classic literature, suspense and thrillers, children's books and classics, short stories, and books in law, science, cooking and other fields. Catalogues available upon request.


Specializing in: Literature Modern Firsts Mystery Rare And Collectible

Search or browse Cat's Cradle Booksellers

Charles Agvent

Mertztown, Pennsylvania, United States

We carry a diverse and select stock with major specialties including Modern and 19th Century Literary First Editions, Signed Books & Autographs (especially Presidential and Literary), and Limited Editions Club books. We are proud to be members of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America (ABAA) and the International League of Antiquarian Booksellers (ILAB).


Specializing in: Autographs Limited Editions Club Mark Twain Modern Firsts Rare Books Signed Books

Search or browse Charles Agvent

Charles Agvent, ABAA

Mertztown, Pennsylvania, United States

We carry a diverse and select stock with major specialties including Modern and 19th Century Literary First Editions, Signed Books & Autographs (especially Presidential and Literary), and Limited Editions Club books. We are proud to be members of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America (ABAA) and the International League of Antiquarian Booksellers (ILAB).


Specializing in: Autographs Limited Editions Club Mark Twain Modern Firsts Rare Books Signed Books

Search or browse Charles Agvent, ABAA

Cossel Books

Boise, Idaho, United States

Specializing in: Literary Fiction Modern Firsts Mormon/Lds

Search or browse Cossel Books

Cranhurst Books

London, United Kingdom

Children\'s illustrated and first editions and modern first editions
Specializing in: Children\'s Books Modern Firsts

Search or browse Cranhurst Books

Dangerbooks

Santa Monica, California, United States

Specializing in modern first editions and signed books of all types.
Specializing in: Modern Firsts Signed Books

Search or browse Dangerbooks

Eastburn Books

Albany, Oregon, United States

Your on-line bookseller for first editions and signed copies of your favorite authors' books. We ship your treasures with love and care for their safe arrival to your library. Each book is carefully inspected for quality control by our employees, Pixie the Bookcat and Cleter Skete.
Specializing in: Many Other Categories Modern Firsts Mysteries Science Fiction Signed Editions Western Americana

Search or browse Eastburn Books

First Edition too Inc. Bookstore

Open book store

Moran, Michigan, United States

Small, seasonal cabin bookshop in business for 30 years. Not all of my inventory is on line so please inquire if you don't find what you want in the online list. Specialty is Michigan and Great Lakes History with a large general stock. Fiction, Military History, Crafts, gardening, natural history and a large stock of ephemeral items.Foreign shipping is by expedited postage only.
Specializing in: Great Lakes History Michigan History Military History Modern Firsts

Search or browse First Edition too Inc. Bookstore

Grateful Read

Tempe, Arizona, United States

We are committed to providing quality homes for all of our books.
Specializing in: Art Book Searches Childrens Series Literature Modern Firsts Music Psychology Western

Search or browse Grateful Read

Ian Darwin

Palgrave, Ontario, Canada

I love my books, but I cannot store them all forever, and new ones keep arriving, so I am happy to sell some of them to other people who also love books.
Specializing in: Computer Books Early Canadiana/Anglophile Modern Firsts

Search or browse Ian Darwin

J & S Books

Anderson, South Carolina, United States

On-line seller of used, collectible, and rare books. A search service is available. Member of the Antiquarian Book Dealers Association of South Carolina.
Specializing in: Fiction & Literature History Modern Firsts Mystery & Suspense Non-Fiction Rare & Collectible Books Science Fiction Signed Books

Search or browse J & S Books

James Sroda, Bookseller

Richmond, California, United States

Scarce, Hard-to-find, out of print books.
Specializing in: Art History Modern Firsts Rare And Unusual Religion

Search or browse James Sroda, Bookseller

Klein's Garland Arts

Garland, Texas, United States

Collectible,antique,and out of print books, emphemera and magazines.
Specializing in: Childrens Books Magazines Modern Firsts Mysteries

Search or browse Klein's Garland Arts

Lindas Rare Books

New York, New York, United States

I specialize in rare children's books, plays, poetry books, modern first editions, out of print and unusual books and signed books. If you cannot find what you are looking for, I will try and find it for you.
Specializing in: 19th Century Fiction Modern Firsts Out Of Print Books Plays Poetry Rare Children's Books

Search or browse Lindas Rare Books

LTMadison Books

Madison, Wisconsin, United States

LTMadison Books 7526 Whitacre Road Madison, WI 53717
Specializing in: Modern Firsts Natural History Tennis

Search or browse LTMadison Books

M D Bloxsome Books

Malov, Denmark

UK Modern Firsts, Mystery, Crime, Biography. An internet only store, aiming to satisfy
Specializing in: Biography Crime Fiction Modern Firsts

Search or browse M D Bloxsome Books

maddogbooks.com

Gales Ferry, Connecticut, United States

Independent Connecticut bookseller specializing in Advance Review Copies and Modern First Editions


Specializing in: Advance Review Copies Arcs Modern Firsts Poetry Rare Signed Uncorrected Proofs Vintage

Search or browse maddogbooks.com

Mainly Fiction

Auckland, New Zealand

We are a home-based business trading successfully for several years. New Zealand is a great source for the categories of books we are trading in.
Specializing in: Military Fiction Modern Firsts Mystery Fiction Nautical New Zealand Romance Fiction

Search or browse Mainly Fiction

McLaren Books

Houston, Texas, United States

Mail or appointment only.
Specializing in: Modern Firsts Texana Unusual Subject Matter Westernamericana

Search or browse McLaren Books

Ming Books UK

Open book store

Wigtown, Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom

AA1 Books at Windy Hill 3 Duncan Park Wigtown. open Summer Monday-Saturday 11-4 Winter by appointment only
Specializing in: Modern Firsts Mystery Penguins Travel

Search or browse Ming Books UK

Monarchy books

Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Internet based used, old and rare book store.
Specializing in: Childrens History Modern Firsts Philosophy Religion Science Fiction Fantasy

Search or browse Monarchy books

Montclair Book Center

Open book store

Montclair, New Jersey, United States

Montclair Book Center has been in business since 1984, and we are the largest Used and New bookstore in New Jersey with 15,000 square feet of selling space and over 1 million items in stock. We are just 15 miles or 30 minutes from New York City and certainly worth a visit.
Specializing in: African American Americana Antiquarian Military Modern Firsts Signed

Search or browse Montclair Book Center

Mostly Useful Fictions

East Northport, New York, United States

20th and 21st Century world literature, modern firsts, ARCs and Proofs, plus a little judaica, history, and photography.
Specializing in: Arcs And Proofs Modern Firsts World Literature

Search or browse Mostly Useful Fictions

NedSparrowBooks.com

lutherville, Maryland, United States

NedSparrowBooks: I grade conservatively, personally inspecting all the books and trying to describe their hurts (if any) so you have no surprises. Please email or call if the book is not as you expected. My best feedback is the (more than) one that says, "Better than described!" You can see by my feedback numbers that I�m just getting started as a seller, though I�ve been collecting books for years and giving away book ideas as an English teacher since 1987.


Specializing in: American Art French History Modern Firsts Modernism Music Poetry

Search or browse NedSparrowBooks.com

Nigel Sustins Books

Open book store

Bishops Castle, United Kingdom

We sell rare and second-hand books on a variety of subjects including: modern firsts, crime fiction, children's, art, topography, travel, illustrated.
Specializing in: Art Children's Country Matters Crime Fiction Illustrated Modern Firsts Nature Travel

Search or browse Nigel Sustins Books

Norman F.Hight

Rhondda,Cynon,Taff, United Kingdom

Secondhand and out of print books.Established 1998
Specializing in: Crime Fiction Fantasy General Horror Modern Firsts Science Fiction

Search or browse Norman F.Hight

Page Turners

Open book store

Brunswick, Maine, United States

Selling good quality books. All shipped within 2 business days-packed carefully and shipped in bubble wrap.
Specializing in: Modern Firsts Signed Firsts

Search or browse Page Turners

Points West Fine Books, LLC

Durango, Colorado, United States

Points West Fine Books is owned and operated by Todd and Brenda Macon. We are firm believers in the heritage of books and the meaning they provide to those who read and collect them. We specialize in Western Americana, Nature Writing, Modern First Editions, and books on fly-fishing.
Specializing in: Fly-Fishing Modern Firsts Southwest Western Americana

Search or browse Points West Fine Books, LLC

Port Hole Books

Open book store

Westlake, Oregon, United States

Please visit our unique store in Florence, Oregon, specializing in new, used and rare books: Modern Firsts, Western/Regional, and Christian Classics. We are also the primary distributors for our owner, author Ellen Traylor\'s titles. We offer free searches and book appraisals. Please visit our website!
Specializing in: Antiquarian Christian Classics Ellen Traylor's Titles Modern Firsts Western/Regional

Search or browse Port Hole Books

Post Mortem Books Ltd

Hassocks,, West Sussex, United Kingdom

Post Mortem Books Ltd is the oldest specialist crime fiction dealer in the UK, having started in 1979. Our stock of some 10,000 books is predominantly hardback first editions, many signed.
Specializing in: Children's Fiction Crime Fiction Harry Potter Military And Naval Fiction Modern Firsts Signed Editions

Search or browse Post Mortem Books Ltd

Pulp Fiction

Open book store

Fort Bragg, California, United States

Pulp Fiction Books offers fine FIRTS EDITIONS. Mystery, Proofs, Cookbooks, Children's, Vintage Paper, Poetry, etc.
Specializing in: Advance Readers Editions Biography First Editions Modern Firsts Mysteries Non-Fiction

Search or browse Pulp Fiction

Pulpfiction Books

Open book store

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Pulpfiction Books is one of Western Canada's largest used bookstores. We maintain a basic stock of approximately 80,000 titles in two locations, and add hundreds of new titles to the shelves each day.
Specializing in: Beat Movement Critical Theory And Cultural Studies Fantasy Modern Firsts Mysteries/Crime Fiction Science Fiction Vintage Paperbacks Visual Arts/Photography

Search or browse Pulpfiction Books

Randy Burns

St. Louis, Missouri, United States

If making a purchase from overseas please inquire as to shipping costs. I sell books primarily from the 20th Century with an emphasis on Modern Firsts, the Arts, and some Science and Academic material.
Specializing in: Investing Modern Firsts Occult Philosophy Religion/Theology

Search or browse Randy Burns

Red Asterisk Books

Asheville, North Carolina, United States

I am selling off the bulk of my personal collection, plus a few odds and ends. I abhor mercantilism and I believe that the current market exists at the expense of the joy of collecting. So you'll never see me price a VG+ below a Good Ex-Lib unless there is a wild discrepancy that would make a book totally unavailable to you, the collecter, the reader, my brother, my double.


Specializing in: Beautiful Things Erotica Graphic Novels Modern Firsts

Search or browse Red Asterisk Books

Renaissance Books

Open book store

Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

Fine quality bookshop, located in a heritage building in the heart of Old Town Victoria.
Specializing in: Art Books On Books History Literature Military Modern Firsts Native Studies Poetry

Search or browse Renaissance Books

Richard Thornton Books

London, Greater London, United Kingdom

We are london based booksellers specialising in Modern First Editions,Childrens,Sporting and Military Books in Very Good to Fine condition.In addition we have two large bookrooms with over 16,000 titles.You would be most welcome to come along and browse through our stock.Please search through our inventory of books,which are at very competitive prices,and payments can be made easily through our business here in North London as we accept all Major Credit and Debit Cards as settlement.Shipping:We ship Internationally by Air-Mail 7-14 days or Surface Post delivery 3-8 weeks or within the UK either 1st or 2nd class or for larger items by Parcelforce.Please note that all books are fully insured at no extra cost to you the buyer,and all have return address labels applied to shipments.
Specializing in: Children's Football History Literature Military Modern Firsts Sports Topography

Search or browse Richard Thornton Books

Scott Emerson Books, ABAA

El Cajon, California, United States

Used, rare, and out of print books. Dealing in fine books for 30 years.
Specializing in: Animation Art Children Eastern Religion & Culture General Illustrated Military Modern Firsts

Search or browse Scott Emerson Books, ABAA

Sierra Books

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

We are small independant booksellers with the ability to deliver sound customer service. All books are accurately and carefully described to the best of our ability, and always address all queries within a 12-hour window.
Specializing in: Antiquarian Fiction First Edition Literature Modern Firsts Mystery Non Fiction Rare

Search or browse Sierra Books

skybearbooks

santa rosa, California, United States

A lot has changed since Marty and Jan were first bitten by the bug of book -collecting. When we started, we focused on mysteries; just about anything that said First Edition ended up on a shelf (or a stack) in our house. Over the years our tastes have become broader, the stacks taller (a problem for Jan, for some reason) and our enthusiasm for this gently mad and wonderful pursuit has grown unchecked. After a few years, working in a bookstore that dealt in new, used, out of print and rare books, we learned about quality points and how to give an honest description of a book’s condition. It is very important to us that a book gets to you in the condition that you expect. If that expectation isn’t met, the book may be returned (in the same condition) for a full refund. In the meantime, we keep being thrilled by the occasional find that is rare or beautiful or gives us insight into some arcane corner of experience. This world can range from a pamphlet put out by a regional bank, to a slick display of expressive art, to a treatise on some esoteric subject. Current strengths in our collection include fiction, poetry, and history (esp. California). We also have surprises in other areas, so we invite you to search for your own preferences and see what you can find.
Specializing in: Beats, Hippies & Psychedelia Espionage & Thriller (Esp. Hunter, Lecarré, Hall) History (Esp, Ca) Modern Firsts Mystery/Detective (Esp. Crais, Hillerman, Parker, Grafton, Conne Poetry

Search or browse skybearbooks

Spadina Road Books (ABAC/ILAB)

Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Spadina Road Books is an on-line bookseller specializing in fine and rare books, including modern firsts, fiction, poetry, signed and limited editions, fine and private press books, literary criticism, literary biography, books about books, printing and the history of printing, typography, book design, publishing and bookselling. Our books are available for viewing by appointment. We are members of the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of Canada (ABAC) and the International League of Antiquarian Booksellers (ILAB).
Specializing in: Books On Books Fiction Fine And Private Press Literary Biography Literary Criticism Modern Firsts Poetry

Search or browse Spadina Road Books (ABAC/ILAB)

Spine and Crown

Seattle, Washington, United States

Located on Seattle's Capitol Hill, Spine and Crown was the brainchild of the late railway magnate T.J. Hulme. Worried that his legacy would amount to no more than eternal noisome to-ing and fro-ing, he dedicated his final years to establishing an institution where learning was valued above all and where he could retire of an evening with a glass of port and have a pipe in peace. His spirit lives on at Spine and Crown, where knowledge comes at a price, but usually a fairly reasonable one. We welcome any questions or comments.
Specializing in: General Academic Stock Modern Firsts Philosophy Poetry Vintage Paperbacks

Search or browse Spine and Crown

Stroma Books

Melrose, Scottish Borders, United Kingdom

General Out-of-Print and scholarly book sales
Specializing in: Biography Exploration & Travel History Modern Firsts Nature Religion / Inspiration Scottish War & Militarism

Search or browse Stroma Books

The Book Prowler

Santa Rosa, California, United States

The Book Prowler is an online and mail-order bookstore, with rare and out-of-print books available.
Specializing in: Modern Firsts Poetry Wood Cuts

Search or browse The Book Prowler

The Glass Key

Montmorillon, France

A small general stock with a leaning to crime fiction, poetry and literature.
Specializing in: Crime Fiction Literature Modern Firsts Poetry

Search or browse The Glass Key

The Wild Muse

Granville, New York, United States

Literary and modern first editions. Established 1985. Mail order only.
Specializing in: Literary Firsts Modern Firsts

Search or browse The Wild Muse

Thleodore Books

Culver City, California, United States

Thleodore Books Specializing in Modern Firsts, books in Spanish (Libros en Español)


Specializing in: California History Libros En Espanol Modern Firsts

Search or browse Thleodore Books

Top Shelf Books

Open book store

Palatine, Illinois, United States

We have a 1600 sq ft. retail store open to the public mon-sat. We stock new, used, o.o.p. and collectible books of all types. We accept trad-ins. More information about the store is available on the website, www.topshelfbooks.org
Specializing in: Biography Children's Lit Cookbooks Fiction/Literature (All Genres) Many More! Modern Firsts Psychology

Search or browse Top Shelf Books

TR Booksellers

Brownsville, Pennsylvania, United States

TR Booksellers offers rare and out-of-print books as well as collectibles such as signed books and first editions. I also stock used textbooks, which are very competitively priced. I pride myself on fulfilling and dispatching most orders the same business day, and if not possible, the next business day. My staff takes great care in the packaging of your items, and sends books only in padded mailers or boxes (for collectibles and larger items). Any questions, feel free to call Thomas Rates at 412.657.7400.


Specializing in: Advance Reading Copies And Uncorrected Proofs First Editions Modern Firsts Mystery Fiction Out-Of-Print Rare Signed Firsts Textbooks And Scholarly Books

Search or browse TR Booksellers

Walter-Saxena Rare Books

Haywards Heath, West Sussex, United Kingdom

We always have a good representation of books in most subject areas. However as most booksellers, we have some areas of special interest such as Travel (including Mountaineering and Polar expeditions), Literature (both Classical and Modern Firsts), History (including Military History), Bloomsbury, Churchill, Cricket, Golf, Maritime, Travel, Books on Books and Children's Literature. Our inventory is updated regularly; please visit us often. From our location in beautiful Sussex (U.K.), we are pleased to serve customers all over the world. We value our customers and personal contact and will always be pleased to advise on any aspect of book buying, collecting or valuation.
Specializing in: Books On Books Children Literature Children's Literature History Modern Firsts Mountaineering Polar Travel

Search or browse Walter-Saxena Rare Books

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: