cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

A brief selection of general books


View more general books


Scandalous Lovers
by Schone, Robin

$6.42


Brava. As New with no dust jacket. 2007. Softcover. 9781575666990 . NEW BOOK, not a remainder - no remainder mark. . ... [more information]




OLD NEIGHBORHOOD
by CORMAN, Avery

$40.00


New York: Linden Press / Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcove... [more information]




The Misfits
by Howe, James

$9.00


New York, New York: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 2001. Later Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. General shelfwear... [more information]




Reader's Digest Explore America, National Parks
by The Reader's Digest Association, Inc

$8.00


Pleasantville, New York: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc, 1996. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. General ... [more information]




The Fountain of Age
by Friedan, Betty

$9.00


New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 1993. Book Club Edition (BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. General shelf wear to... [more information]




Rivals
by Dailey, Janet

$7.00


Boston, Massachusetts: Little, Brown and Company, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. General wear to book a... [more information]




Kiss of God, The Wisdom of a Silent Child
by Ball, Marshall Stewart

$5.50


Deerfield Beach, Florida: Health Communications, Inc, 1999. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. General wear. ISBN: 1-55874-743-... [more information]




Light from Heaven
by Karon, Jan

$5.50


New York, New York: The Viking Press, 2005. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Owner label to the inside f... [more information]




After All These Years
by Isaacs, Susan

$2.95


HarperCollins Publishers, 1993. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Ve... [more information]




The End of the Dream the Golden Boy Who Never Grew Up: Ann Rules Crime Files Volume 5
by Rule, Ann

$2.95


Pocket Books, 1998. Illustrated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very good. . Light general wear. Slight spine slant. Pages ... [more information]




Northern Lights
by Roberts, Nora

$1.99


Jove, 2005-09-27. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Light general wear....Free Delivery Confirmation Conf all US orders. Safe ... [more information]




Duma Key : A Novel
by King, Stephen

$495.00


SCRIBNER, 2008 FLATSIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. First Edition/second Printing. Fine condition, Brodart protected and encas... [more information]




Murder Most Foul : Crimes from Canada and Around the World
by Haines, Max

$8.95


New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 2000. Very faint spine crease and toning.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... [more information]




Ordinary People
by Guest, Judith

$113.00


New York, N.Y., U.S.A.: The Viking Press, 1976 Fine. 6" x 8-3/4" Tall. Hard Cover. Fiction. Second Printing. (Ref. #AC... [more information]




The Purpose Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here For?
by Warren, Rick

$7.50


Grand Rapids, Michigan: Zondervan, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. Book and dust jacket show general light wear. Previou... [more information]




From Fields of Gold
by Ripley, Alexandra

$2.25


Warner Books, 1994. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in very... [more information]




View more general books

Bookstores specializing in General

Looking for general books? Biblio.com hosts over 5500 of the finest online book stores and booksellers, including specialists in general. Use the list below to locate a specific specialist bookseller or book store near you. Or, use the form below to search the inventory of all booksellers who specialize in general.


Search bookstores specializing in general books



Browse bookstores specializing in general books


A Parcel of Books

Glastonbury, Connecticut, United States

Specializing in: Children General Modern Firsts

Search or browse A Parcel of Books

AB Book Company.

Open book store

San Antonio, Texas, United States

AB BOOKCO.is a successful experienced on-line book seller. Our rapid growth has brought us to Biblio.com & we look forward to serving you.All our products are hand picked by our staff to get you the best value for that you deserve. We are truely 100% dedicated to your satisfaction! Buy with confidence...we\'re here for you!! Also watch for our many specials which include lots of free books.
Specializing in: Alternative Lifestyles Childrens General History How-Tos Self Help Social Issues Theology

Search or browse AB Book Company.

acsbooks

Brunswick, Ohio, United States

ACSBOOKS has been in business since 2002-we strive for customer satisfaction.
Specializing in: Childrens General

Search or browse acsbooks

Amanda Willis Rare Books

London, United Kingdom

We are booksellers based in Central London and are open by appointment. Our stock is general and we specialize in illustrated books and books on illustrators, modern firsts, travel and out of print books by writers such as Anthony Powell, James Lees-Milne and Denton Welch.
Specializing in: Childrens Books General Illustrated Books Modern Firsts Out Of Print Travel

Search or browse Amanda Willis Rare Books

Antiquarian Book Lounge

Henderson, Nevada, United States

Specializing in: Children's General

Search or browse Antiquarian Book Lounge

Back Street Books

Basel, Switzerland

Internet Store only


Specializing in: Austalian First Editions General History Literature Religion Self Help

Search or browse Back Street Books

Banks Books & Etc.

Palmetto, Georgia, United States

General op and nearly new inventory.
Specializing in: General Military Religion Technical/Textbook

Search or browse Banks Books & Etc.

Bedford Books

Mill Creek, Washington, United States

Bedford Books is an on-line bookstore that has been in existence since October of 2002. We have a wide selection of used books, out of print, collectible, and children's books. We are rapidly expanding our on-line inventory. Please feel free to ask questions. We pride ourselves on fast shipping and quality books. We sell our used, collectible, rare and out of print books on many different websites, including Amazon, Alibris, Abebooks, Choosebooks and Barnes and Noble.


Specializing in: Children's Books General Mass Market Paperbacks Out Of Print Books Textbooks

Search or browse Bedford Books

BookCollector.net

Volcano, California, United States

We've been in business since 1979 and selling online since 1996 and have over 50,000 books in our warehouse.
Specializing in: Business Children's General

Search or browse BookCollector.net

Books & Arts

Silsoe, Bedfordshire, United Kingdom

We are based in Bedfordshire as a mail order secondhand and out of print books internet based business operating since 2000 and have a number of satisfied customers all over the world. We stock books on many subjects from art, architecture, chess, children's books to fiction, history, mystery, science and transport. Book search can be carried out by request.


Specializing in: Architecture Art Children's Fiction General History Science Transport

Search or browse Books & Arts

Books 118

CRAYFORD, United Kingdom

ACADEMIC, SCIENTIFIC, MEDICAL, AND GENERAL. small warehouse.
Specializing in: Academic General Medical Scientific

Search or browse Books 118

Books Galore LLC

Open book store

Festus, Missouri, United States

Open shop with both new and used book, about 40,000 books in stock. Also, music CD's, DVD's/Videos, & Electronic Games.
Specializing in: General Roleplaying Games

Search or browse Books Galore LLC

Bookworm & Silverfish

Open book store

Wytheville, Virginia, United States

Our specialties include Americana, Appraisals, General, Genealogy, Virginia, West Virginia, Technical, 19th Century Sheet Music, Civil War, and Appalachia.
Specializing in: 19th Century Sheet Music Americana Appraisals Genealogy General Technical Virginia West Virginia

Search or browse Bookworm & Silverfish

Bound4Books

East Hampton, Connecticut, United States

Book Seller.
Specializing in: Art English History General Spirituality

Search or browse Bound4Books

Brad Books

Sible Hedingham, Essex, United Kingdom

Some of my stock may be seen at Finchingfield Antiques Centre , The Green , Finchingfield , Essex , CM7 4 JX.
Specializing in: General

Search or browse Brad Books

Bronx Books

LaSalle, Quebec, Canada

This is 800 square feet of books located in a main street store front.
Specializing in: General History Mystery New Science Fiction Technical

Search or browse Bronx Books

Byre Books

Open book store

Wigtown, United Kingdom

We are based in Wigtown, the Scottish Booktown. Our shop is a converted stables, fully wheelchair accessible, and has a small peaceful garden where you are welcome to sit and relax with your books. We specialise in second-hand books on World Mythology and Folklore, Scottish books, Theatre, Film and TV. We also have General stock - poetry, philosophy, biography, travel, education etc - and a Children's section.
Specializing in: Children's General Legends Myths Plays Scottish Screen Stage

Search or browse Byre Books

C&C Bookstore

Northampton, Northamptonshire, United Kingdom

we are a husband and wife team which believe in customer care, our aim is to supply you with the book of your choice with the minimum of fuss,we describe the condition of all of our stock and send out all books in custom made cardboard sleeves to prevent damage
Specializing in: General

Search or browse C&C Bookstore

Conlin Book Scouting

Whittier, North Carolina, United States

Business started in 1991. 13,000+ books in all catagories. We have a fine selection of childrens' books.
Specializing in: Childrens General

Search or browse Conlin Book Scouting

elgin cary, bookseller

rotonda west, Florida, United States

on line only
Specializing in: General History Soicial Sciences Textbooks

Search or browse elgin cary, bookseller

Facts and Fiction Books

ROSEBUD, Victoria, Australia

Facts and Fiction Bookshop was established during 1995 in the Victorian seaside town of Rosebud ( by the bay ) on the Mornington Peninsula about 100kms south of Melbournes CBD.
Bob and Eileen Haynes purchased the bookshop in August 2000, and have since closed the bookshop and developed the internet side of the business with our new, secondhand, rare & out of print titles.
We tend to specialise in variety!! and have a large range of titles across many subjects.


Specializing in: Australiana Biographies Childrens Fiction General Military Travel True Crime

Search or browse Facts and Fiction Books

George Jeffery Books

Waltham Cross, Herts, United Kingdom

We are a long established company dealing in second-hand, out of print and antiquarian books on all subjects. We are based in Hertfordshire, just 2 miles north of Junction 25 of the M25. We are members of the PBFA and exhibit at a large number of their fairs across the UK. We also exhibit in London at least twice a month at the Russell and Royal National Hotels, and regularly exhibit at H&D fairs in the South East, we also organise a monthly Fair at the Royal National Hotel, this fair has exhibitors specialising in books, maps, prints and ephemera. Please contact us for any further details.


Specializing in: General History Leather Bindings Literature Topography Travel

Search or browse George Jeffery Books

Gilboe Books

Fountain Hills, Arizona, United States

Christine Brimer Gilboe, Bookseller SELLING FINE USED AND RARE BOOKS SINCE 1986! Online store (Amazon, ABE, and Alibris) with booths at Scottsdale Antique Centre, 2012 N. Scottsdale Road, Scottsdale, AZ. Toll-free 877-817-8737. Questions gladly answered. Scans, pictures available. Professional bookseller for over 20 years.
Specializing in: Arizona Children's Civil War General Metaphysical South

Search or browse Gilboe Books

Hardcovers @ Old and Rare Inc.

Open book store

Melbourne, Florida, United States

Open shop in a mall and internet booksellers. Members of the Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Association
Specializing in: General History Religion

Search or browse Hardcovers @ Old and Rare Inc.

HoneyBee's Books

Elmont, New York, United States

On line book store
Specializing in: General

Search or browse HoneyBee's Books

Isaiah Thomas Books

Cotuit, Massachusetts, United States

Member: Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America, International League of Antiquarian Booksellers, Massachusetts and Rhode Island Antiquarian Booksellers. "One of the finest in N.E. (&) the premier used book shop on Cape Cod" - Used Book Lovers Guide. We are a general used and rare book shop with about 70,000 volumes. Located half way between Falmouth and Hyannis, we are named in honor of the famous colonial era printer and philantrophist, founder (1812) of the American Antiquarian Society in Worcester. We started in Worcester in 1969, and moved to the Cape in 1990. Impressed with architectural craftmanship, in Worcester we were stewards and renewers of a decorative Queen Anne Victorian. Here on the Cape we take care of the newest (1860) Crocker family home in the village of Cotuit, part of the town of Barnstable: a tall peaked Italianate now painted pink and four other colors. The owner's training has included work in four libraries and apprenticeship with the late Irving Ephraim of Worcester who began his own career during the depression. Able assistants have always been and known the meaning of "book people." Remembering with fondness Mr. E. and the enormous influence of our home town librarians, we try to continue their tradition of service. Inquiries and orders gratefully received.
Specializing in: Art General Local History Miniature Books

Search or browse Isaiah Thomas Books

J. Lawton, Booksellers

Readville, Massachusetts, United States

Selling used and rare books since 1981
Specializing in: Art Cookery General History Juvenile Literature Nautical Performing Arts

Search or browse J. Lawton, Booksellers

James Hurley, Books

Springfield Ctr, New York, United States

antiquarian specialist dealer
Specializing in: Central Asia General Islam Middle East South Asia

Search or browse James Hurley, Books

Jane Lew Book Barn

jane lew, West Virginia, United States

Good inventory of older and used book in good condition at a reasonable cost.
Specializing in: Fiction General History Nonfiction Religious

Search or browse Jane Lew Book Barn

JB Books

Bottineau, North Dakota, United States

We carry books that are used, out-of-print, hard-to-find, rare, and sometimes new editions, on all subjects. Our descriptions of books and their dust jackets are generally conservative; browsers are advised to check descriptions carefully. Many titles are one copy only and sales / reservations are on a first come / first served basis. All orders and enquiries are at present preferred by email; we check frequently each day for messages.
Specializing in: Ancient History European History General General Military Literature Science Fiction Us History World War 2

Search or browse JB Books

JML Books

Champaign, Illinois, United States

I am an on-line book store only. I offer general books but specialize in technical books and books on Mormonism.
Specializing in: General Mormonism Technical

Search or browse JML Books

Jolly Olde Bookstore

Open book store

Port Moody, British Columbia, Canada

We are a full retail Used Bookstore serving Port Moody, Coquitlam and Port Coquitlam, BC.
Specializing in: Black Culture General

Search or browse Jolly Olde Bookstore

Jonesbookstore.com

Centralia, Illinois, United States

Welcome to jonesbookstore.com Jonesbookstore.com was founded January 2001 and specialize's in mostly used books and other paper items. jonesbookstore.com is operated as a part-time venture, with new items added on nearly a daily basis. We have nearly 5,000 almost-new and used titles, such as history, biographies, novels, children's book, etc.
Specializing in: Autobiography/Biography Children's Books Educational Textbooks General History Novels

Search or browse Jonesbookstore.com

Kaya Books

Morrisburg, Ontario, Canada

I am currently selling books, sheet music and ephemera online via biblio.com and other websites.
Specializing in: Children's Literature General Mystery Fiction Periodicals

Search or browse Kaya Books

kazi a. alam, bookseller

los angeles, California, United States

Specializing in: Eastern Philosophy General Metaphysics New

Search or browse kazi a. alam, bookseller

knowledgetreebooks

Grovedale, Victoria, Australia

Specializing in: General Humunities Management Medical Science & Technology Social Sciences

Search or browse knowledgetreebooks

Lazy Letters Books

Woking, Surrey, United Kingdom

Lazy Letters Books is an internet based bookseller based in Woking in the UK
Specializing in: Canals General Polar Exploration Railways

Search or browse Lazy Letters Books

Literature Live

Open book store

Birmingham, West Midlands, United Kingdom

Based in the City of Birmingham in the UK, we have been trading in new and used books for over twenty years. We hold stock of over 70000 books on all topics and subjects including War, Medical, Text Books, Education, Childrens, Rare and Collectible, Legal as well as Novels and many more. We pride ourselves on selling good quality books sourced privately and not bulk buy rubbish.
Specializing in: Education, Text, Research Gardening General Literature Medical Novels War Wildlife, Nature, Animals

Search or browse Literature Live

margaret's rare books

Cleveland, Ohio, United States

I collect rare books that are of interest to my customers
Specializing in: General Rare Books

Search or browse margaret's rare books

Mary Butts Books

Reading, United Kingdom

I have been bookselling for 20 years and have a bookroom available for browsing on request
Specializing in: Art Reference British Art Children's Books General

Search or browse Mary Butts Books

Maureen Nuse, Bookseller

Seattle, Washington, United States

I sell used books on line only, and have been doing so since 1998...
Specializing in: General

Search or browse Maureen Nuse, Bookseller

meir turner

New York, New York, United States

Primarily Judaica and Hebraica
Specializing in: General Hebraica Judaica

Search or browse meir turner

MonkeyBooks

Jacobstown, New Jersey, United States

MonkeyBooks is a generalist bookseller, emphasis on nonfiction titles.
Specializing in: General

Search or browse MonkeyBooks

Norman F.Hight

Rhondda,Cynon,Taff, United Kingdom

Secondhand and out of print books.Established 1998
Specializing in: Crime Fiction Fantasy General Horror Modern Firsts Science Fiction

Search or browse Norman F.Hight

Odyssey Books

Montreal, Quebec, Canada

We have been an established bookstore since 1986.
Specializing in: General Rare Scholarly

Search or browse Odyssey Books

Old Algonquin Books

Arvada, Colorado, United States

Old Algonquin Books has been selling on the internet since 1995. We are charter members of the Rocky Mountain Antiquarian Booksellers Association (RMABA).
Specializing in: Fiction & Literature General History Mystery

Search or browse Old Algonquin Books

Olde Book Site

Rolling Meadows, Illinois, United States

We have been in the book business for more than 45 years (first in a store in Chicago and now online for over 5 years). If you would like additional information on a particular book or if you would like to see a photo/photos of an item please email us and we will be happy to accomodate.
Specializing in: Americana Angling General Hunting Music Poetry

Search or browse Olde Book Site

Paradise Found Books

Open book store

Paradise , California, United States

Brick and mortar bookstore selling quality used book, CDs and DVDs.
Specializing in: General New Age Religious Technical

Search or browse Paradise Found Books

Positively Books

Portland, Oregon, United States

Internet-only store.


Specializing in: General Modern Fiction Out Of Print

Search or browse Positively Books

R. E. Coomber Books

Eastleigh, Hampshire, United Kingdom

Roy Coomber has a long history in the second hand and antiquarian book trade. From an extensive stock we aim to provide everyone from the general reader to the specialist collector with a range of good quality books at reasonable prices.


Specializing in: Entertainment General Literature Military Transport

Search or browse R. E. Coomber Books

Redbrick Books

Open book store

Springfield, Massachusetts, United States

Open shop Tues thru Friday --10-5 Sat. 10-4
Specializing in: Childrens General Kennedy Books

Search or browse Redbrick Books

Scott Emerson Books, ABAA

El Cajon, California, United States

Used, rare, and out of print books. Dealing in fine books for 30 years.
Specializing in: Animation Art Children Eastern Religion & Culture General Illustrated Military Modern Firsts

Search or browse Scott Emerson Books, ABAA

Seymour Childrens Books

Oxford, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom

Dealer in fine condition rare books, specialising in childrens books and graphic novels.
Specializing in: Childrens Comics And Annuals General Graphic Novels

Search or browse Seymour Childrens Books

Snooks67

Open book store

Pulaski, Tennessee, United States

Sale of Books in General
Specializing in: General

Search or browse Snooks67

Stephen Dadd

Ashford, Kent., United Kingdom

Specializing in: Academic (Educational) Academic (Medical) Crafts & Hobbies General Juvenile Equestrian Fiction Social History

Search or browse Stephen Dadd

Stourie Books

Anstruther, Fife, United Kingdom

Small used bookselling business. Particular interest-Antiquarian and rare Scottish Books though majority of stock is out of print general books
Specializing in: General Scottish Interest

Search or browse Stourie Books

strzynski booksellers

Traverse City, Michigan, United States

small internet bookseller, with a general inventory. starting to specialize in mysteries and obscure titles
Specializing in: General

Search or browse strzynski booksellers

The Book Squirrel

Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire, United Kingdom

Online business selling diverse range of books
Specializing in: General Out Of Print

Search or browse The Book Squirrel

the book store at depot square

Open book store

englewood, New Jersey, United States

WE have had an open shop selling out-of-print, scholarly, fine, leatherbound and scarce books since 1978 including Medical, Judaica, & Children's
Specializing in: General Out-0f-Print Rare Scholarly

Search or browse the book store at depot square

The Bookpile

Athens, Pennsylvania, United States

A general selection of hand picked books that I would be willing to have in my collection, or have had.
Specializing in: General History

Search or browse The Bookpile

The Copping Collection

Chester, Vermont, United States

Out of Print, used and rare books covering a multitude of subjects.
Specializing in: Antiquarian General Out Of Print

Search or browse The Copping Collection

Vedas Marketing Agencies

KOLKATA, India

Distributors of low priced Indian Publications and other books at a greatly reduced prices, specially reprints.
Specializing in: Astrophysics Botany Chemistry General Management Mathematics Physics Zoology

Search or browse Vedas Marketing Agencies

Wheen O'Books

Selkirk, United Kingdom

On line book shop
Specializing in: Childrens Crime General Historical Humour Military Romance Scottish

Search or browse Wheen O'Books

Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC

Jefferson, Georgia, United States

Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC was established in Georgia in Georgia in 2006. We have approximately 12,000 titles, general stock of which about 4,000 are available currently. We are still uploading books moved from Ohio. We focus on non fiction, biographies, How to, health, music and bestselling authors.
Specializing in: Biographies General Health History How To Music Novels Religion

Search or browse Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: