cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

A brief selection of 20th century children's literature books


View more 20th century children's literature books


The Tao of Pooh
by Hoff, Benjamin

$10.00


New York: Penguin. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Reprint. Softcover. 0140067477 . softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spi... [more information]




Children's Books and their Creators
by Anita Silvey

£9.99


Hard Cover. New/New. An invitation to the feast of 20th Century children's literature. More than 800 entries on the best l... [more information]




The King of the Golden River
by Ruskin, John

$61.75


Philadelphia & New York: J.B. Lippincott Co. n.d. (1932). 60 pages. Decorated endpapers. Dark green full cloth binding with ... [more information]




Mark Mason's Victory (Mark Mason's Victory; or, The Trials and Triumphs of a Telegraph Boy)
by Alger, Jr., Horatio

$9.99


Chicago: M.A. Donohue & Co.. Bound in illustrated paper over boards, this reprint of a book originally published in 1899 is ... [more information]




Luke Walton (Luke Walkton; or, The Chicago Newsboy)
by Alger, Jr., Horatio

$9.99


Chicago: M.A. Donohue & Co.. Bound in illustrated paper over boards, this reprint of a book originally published in 1889 is ... [more information]




A WEEK IN THE LIFE OF BEST FRIENDS And Other Poems of Friendship
by Regniers, Beatrice Schenk De

$1.99


Atheneum, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jack. 0.25 x 9.5 x 6 Inches; 47 pages; A collection of poems describing... [more information]




From Canal Boy to President Or the Boyhood and Manhood of James a. Garfield (Illustrated)
by Alger, Horatio

$56.95


NY: John R. Anderson & Co., 1881 Gold decorated cloth with gilt lettered title on spine and top board, 334 pages plus ads, b... [more information]




THE SANDBURG TREASURY: PROSE AND POETRY FOR YOUNG PEOPLE
by Sandburg, Carl; Bacon, Paul

$11.95


Harcourt Children's Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. Bk has blue/brown boards with mild edgwr; ... [more information]




Children's Books of Yesterday: The Studio Special Autumn Number
by James, Philip [edited by C. Geoffrey Holme]

$90.00


London, Great Britain: The Studio Ltd.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1933. Hardcover. 4to. Near Fine condition in alike d... [more information]




The Dictionary of 20th Century British Book Illustrators
by Alan Horne

£45.00


Antique Collector's Club, 1994. Hard Cover. New/New. The range of subject matter is enormous, from children's literatu... [more information]




Early Children's Books: A Collector's Guide - 1st Edition/1st Printing
by Quayle, Eric

$60.00


London, Great Britain: David & Charles. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover... [more information]




Jack's Ward; or, The Boy Guardian
by Alger, Jr., Horatio

$11.99


New York: Hurst & Company, 1910. This is am early 20th Century reprint of a book originally published in 1875. It is in Ver... [more information]




Anne Carroll Moore: A Biography
by Sayers, Frances Clarke

$7.50


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1972 Nice copy, in Very Good Minus condition with a Very Good Minus dust jacket; text clea... [more information]




Miller's Collecting Modern Books
by Catherine Porter

$31.00


London, England: Miller/Mitchell Beazley, 2003. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. No Remainder Marks. No Dustjacket Included, but boa... [more information]




The Boy Prince of Westerland
by Gillman, F. R

$20.00


London, UK: University of London Press, 1952 Nice copy - text still crisp and pristine, with no soiling, markings, or creased or... [more information]




New Zealand the Way I Want It
by Jones, Bob

$17.00


Christchurch: Whitcoulls. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1978. First Edition. Original Cloth. 278 pages + plates + publisher... [more information]




View more 20th century children's literature books

Bookstores specializing in 20th Century Children's Literature

Looking for 20th century children's literature books? Biblio.com hosts over 5500 of the finest online book stores and booksellers, including specialists in 20th century children's literature. Use the list below to locate a specific specialist bookseller or book store near you. Or, use the form below to search the inventory of all booksellers who specialize in 20th century children's literature.


Search bookstores specializing in 20th century children's literature books



Browse bookstores specializing in 20th century children's literature books


Appleby Books

Los Angeles, California, United States

Established in 1983, Appleby Books is located in Los Angeles, California. We specialize in collectible and rare Children's Books in first edition with additional stock in out-of-print children's books. We also carry a variety of books in other subject areas.


Specializing in: 20th Century Children's Literature Children's Books Children's Classics Children's Illustrated Collectible Children's Books Rare Children's Books

Search or browse Appleby Books

bookfever.com

Open book store

Ione, California, United States

This is our 15th year in business, primarily selling books by mail. We started selling books in the CompuServe Book Collecting forum in 1993, quite a while before there was any commercial internet. In 1998 we relocated our main business from Sacramento to the Sierra foothills of Amador County, about 35 miles east of downtown Sacramento between Ione & Sutter Creek. We built a ‘bookhouse’ for our books on the 10 acre oak-covered hilltop - We welcome visitors to our "bookhouse" by appointment. We also have a large booth dedicated to books (called Books Upstairs) at the Antiques Upstairs Mall, 5 Main Street, Jackson, CA. (open every day from 10-5) The emphasis there is on Western Americana, children’s books and inexpensive reading copies. We have over 18,000 books listed online and 30,000 books not yet entered. Please let us know if there are any other books you are looking for.
Specializing in: 20th Century Children's Literature Advance Reader Copies African American Poetry Pulp Magazines Science Fiction & Fantasy Signed First Editions Women's Literature

Search or browse bookfever.com

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: