A brief selection of modern first editions books
View more modern first editions books
DEAR SENATOR A Memoir by the Daughter of Strom Thurmond
by Washington-Williams, Essie Mae
$59.99
New in New dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Signed & dated by Author. Also, signed by grand-daug... [more information]
Home to Holly Springs
by Karon, Jan
$22.99
New York: Viking Press. 2007. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover.... [more information]
La Chingada
by Brandt, Jane Lewis
$30.00
New York: McGraw Hill, 1979 Fine copy of first printing in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Small dot sticker on lower dust jac... [more information]
Lady Rogue
by Enoch, Suzanne
$25.00
Avon Books, New York, NY, USA, 1997. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. First edition copy in excellent condition... [more information]
Scandal Between the Sheets (Dynasties: The Danforths Book 4)
by Jackson, Brenda
$10.00
Silhouette Books, New York, NY, USA, 2004. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Book in excellent condition--n... [more information]
Dreadnought: Britain, Germany, and the Coming of the Great War
by Massie, Robert K
$12.50
New York: Random House, 1991 xxxi, 1,007 p.: 32 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 24 cm. (9.5 inches). Dark brown cloth spine ... [more information]
Gai-Jin: A Novel of Japan (The Asian Saga Book 6) -- First Edition
by Clavell, James
$3.70
Delacorte Press, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Good. 1993 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. Full number lin... [more information]
A Matter of Honor
by Archer, Jeffrey
$10.00
Linden Press / Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671624342 . Toned DJ. ... [more information]
The Thirteenth Tale
by Diane Setterfield
$7.95
New York: Atria Books, 2006. A real nice clean 406 page book with a cover price of $26.00. In this delicious, mind-bending, mode... [more information]
Too Late to Say Goodbye : A True Story of Murder and Betrayal
by Rule, Ann
$12.50
New York: Simon & Schuster - Free Press, 2007. 456 Pages. Illustrated with a 34 page center section. Over 75 glossy black a... [more information]
The Historian
by Kostova, Elizabeth
$22.99
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co. 2005. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition, Fi... [more information]
The Historian: a Novel - 1st Edition/1st Printing
by Kostova, Elizabeth
$220.00
New York, NY, USA: Little, Bown and Company. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. ... [more information]
At Risk (Uncorrected Proof)
by Hoffman, Alice
$12.00
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1988 Uncorrected proof for limited distribution, not an advanced reading copy. 210 hand-numbe... [more information]
The Olympian Games in Athens, 1896: The First Modern Olympics
by Burton Holmes
$19.50
Grove Pr, 1984-05. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Stated First Evergreen Edition 1984 First Printing 1984. Book in good... [more information]
The First Casualty
by Elton, Ben
£12.00
Bantam, 2005. Very good/very good. Hardback, 8vo, 381 pp, black cloth, gilt spine, pictorial dj 1st edition. ... [more information]
Spiral
by Suzuki, Koji
£8.00
Harpercollins. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2005. First British Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book w... [more information]
View more modern first editions books
Bookstores specializing in Modern First Editions
Looking for modern first editions books? Biblio.com hosts over 5500 of the finest online book stores and booksellers, including specialists in modern first editions. Use the list below to locate a specific specialist bookseller or book store near you. Or, use the form below to search the inventory of all booksellers who specialize in modern first editions.
Search bookstores specializing in modern first editions books
| Author: | Title: | |||
| Keyword: | Format: |
Browse bookstores specializing in modern first editions books
About Books
Parsippany, New Jersey, United States
About Books (Genny and Michael Winne, proprietors) has been selling rare and OP books since 1985. Besides book fairs and mail-order catalogues, long-time collectors and dealers will remember our lengthy “For Sale” ads in the Antiquarian Bookman and similar magazines. We are proud members of the Antiquarian Booksellers of New Jersey (ABNJ). Our inventory of over 40,000 volumes is especially strong in the specialties listed above, but contains fine books in a variety of other fields as well. Many of our books are not yet listed online (we’re adding them as fast as we can); so please don’t hesitate to e-mail or call if you’re looking for something you don’t see here. Because most of our books are stored in protective boxes, rather than on shelves, they cannot be viewed as a whole. If you wish to visit us to examine specific titles, please provide 24 hours notice and we will make them available for your inspection. Phone calls to (973) 515-4591 are welcome, but please, only between the hours of 8am and 10pm EST.Specializing in: Americana & Western Americana Books About Books, Bibliography History & Military History Holocaust Modern First Editions Pop-Ups & Movables References For Book Collectors And Booksellers Science & Technology, Mathematics
Search or browse About Books
Acequia Booksellers
Open book store
Albuquerque, New Mexico, United States
we are a small bookstore in Albuquerque's North Valley specializing in out-of-print and rare books in the Arts, Literature and Humanities.Specializing in: Art Literary Journals Modern First Editions Native Americana Poetry Western Americana
Search or browse Acequia Booksellers
acornbooks northwest
Portland, Oregon, United States
We are an internet-only store.Specializing in: Art Audio Books Authors' First Books Children's/Juvenile Contemporary Fiction First Editions Modern First Editions Signed Books
Search or browse acornbooks northwest
al's books
Gateshead, United Kingdom
I'm a private dealer, specialising in moderen first editions, childrens books, old and rare books and many many more.Specializing in: Annuals Childrens Books History Books Modern First Editions Sports Books
Search or browse al's books
Albert Books
Great Neck, New York, United States
Here at Albert Books we have been collecting and selling fine literature for over forty years. We now offer a portion of our collection of approximately 20,000 books to you, online, at reasonable prices. Our specialties include first editions of American and English literature, including Poetry, Theater & Plays, Limited Editions Club Books, and some Mystery & Science Fiction. We also feature a rather large and varied selection of Literature in Translation.Specializing in: Crime Fiction Limited Editions Club Literature In Translation Modern First Editions Paperback Originals Plays Poetry Science Fiction
Search or browse Albert Books
All Around the World Books
Point Roberts, Washington, United States
We are a home-based service oriented online business restricted to the sale of books. We have sold and shipped books to 19 countries on 6 continents.Specializing in: Canadiana Childrens Modern First Editions Romance True Crime
Search or browse All Around the World Books
Always Superior Books
Marietta,, Georgia, United States
We specialize in mystery, modern firsts,science fiction and childrens literatureSpecializing in: Childrens Literature Modern First Editions Mystery Science Fiction
Search or browse Always Superior Books
Anne Joseph, Books
Brooklyn, New York, United States
Our primary specialty is Modern First Editions. Our sub specialties are Photography, 60s/70s/Counterculture, Afro-American literature, and ARC/Proof copies.Specializing in: Afro-American Literature Arcs/Proofs Modern First Editions Photography Vintage Paperbacks
Search or browse Anne Joseph, Books
Argosy Book Store
Open book store
New York, New York, United States
We are a large retail store, with 6 floors of out-of-print and rare books, (including, Americana, modern first editions, history of medicine and science), antique maps and prints, autograph manuscripts, letters & signatures.Specializing in: Americana Antique Prints & Maps Art Autographs History Modern First Editions Rare Books
Search or browse Argosy Book Store
Autolycus
Bishop's Castle, United Kingdom
Specializing in: Art Children's English Literature Illustrated Modern First Editions Travel And TopographySearch or browse Autolycus
B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
New York, New York, United States
Selling First Editions and Rare Books from all centuries. Specializing in 19th and 20th century literature, modern first editions, signed and inscribed books, early children's literature, and poetry.
Specializing in: American Literature British Literature Children's Literature Modern First Editions Poetry Signed And Inscribed Books
Search or browse B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Back East Books
Portland, Maine, United States
Internet only bookstore specializing in modern first editions, African-American literature and history and mysteries with a wide selection of other categories.Specializing in: African-American Literature And History Modern First Editions Mysteries
Search or browse Back East Books
Banjo Booksellers
Andover, Massachusetts, United States
On-line and mail-order only. We have a wide variety of books, both fiction and non-fiction, with an emphasis on modern first editions and collectible childrens books.Specializing in: Collectible Children's Books Collectible Non-Fiction Modern First Editions Signed First Editions
Search or browse Banjo Booksellers
Barnes & Noble, Lincoln Triangle
New York, New York, United States
Selling out-of-print fine art titles and modern first editions from within the Barnes & Noble, Lincoln Triangle in New York CitySpecializing in: Art Modern First Editions Photography
Search or browse Barnes & Noble, Lincoln Triangle
Beasley Books
chicago, Illinois, United States
Much of our stock is on display at Chicago Rare Book Center, 703 Washington St., Evanston, IL 60202.Specializing in: African American Literature And History Jazz And Blues Labor History And Radicalism Modern First Editions Psychiatry And Psychoanalysis
Search or browse Beasley Books
Bert Babcock - Bookseller, LLC
Derry, New Hampshire, United States
Bert has been a full-time bookseller since 1976. He is a member of the New Hampshire Antiquarian Bookseller's Association, the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America (ABAA) (since 1982) and the International Leaque of Antiquarian Booksellers (ILAB). We are located just under 40 miles north of Boston in Southern New Hampshire. We have around 3,000 titles in the following categories: Modern first editions - mainly American and English - many of the books being signed; poetry, poetry broadsides, and press books. Most of our holdings are modern and fairly contemporary, and feature both mainstream and genre fiction (e.g. contemporary literature, detective & science fiction), with emphasis on notable writers and literary prize-winners in both prose and poetry. We also do appraisals and buy and sell author collections.
Specializing in: Fiction Limited Editions Literature Modern First Editions Poetry Poetry Broadsides Signed Books Small Press Publications
Search or browse Bert Babcock - Bookseller, LLC
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Gloucester City, New Jersey, United States
Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc., founded in 1985, specializes in first editions of 20th Century American and English fiction. Our inventory of over 75,000 first editions includes: African-American literature & history, Mysteries, Detective Fiction, Drama, Books into Film and Sports books. We routinely issue extensively illustrated color catalogs, available by subscription. We are members of the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America (ABAA)and the International League of Antiquarian Booksellers (ILAB). Tom Congalton, founder of Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc., actively promotes the ethics and standards of these professional organizations and served as President of the ABAA from 2000 to 2002.
Specializing in: African-American Literature & History Baseball / Golf / Misc. Sports Books Into Film Modern First Editions Mystery / Detective Fiction Science-Fiction/Horror/Fantasy Signed/Inscribed/Autographs
Search or browse Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Biblion Mayfair
London, United Kingdom
Biblion, bookshop of bookshops, was launched in the Spring of 1999. It offers the widest variety of rare and antiquarian books to be found in London. A 2 minute walk from Bond Street it is one of the must see venues for visiting bibliophiles.Specializing in: Bindings Childrens Contemporary Art Glass Illustrated Modern First Editions Travel
Search or browse Biblion Mayfair
Biblioworld
Oakleigh South, Victoria, Australia
Biblioworld is an on-line bookshop specializing in rare, elusive and collectible books. The Proprietors, Allan & Leoni Walker, have been booksellers dealing in secondhand and antiquarian books for over twenty-five years.Specializing in: Australian History Literature Military Modern First Editions Rare Books Religion Spirituality
Search or browse Biblioworld
bigbbooks
Monticello, Minnesota, United States
Specializing in: Bestsellers Christianity Church Collectables Modern First Editions Pastors Religion TheologySearch or browse bigbbooks
Black Dog Books
Emerson, New Jersey, United States
Specializing in: Modern First EditionsSearch or browse Black Dog Books
Books Inc
Open book store
Gainesville, Florida, United States
Member of Florida Antiquarian Booksellers AssociationSpecializing in: Foreign Language Books Modern First Editions Mysteries Science Fiction Signed First Editions
Search or browse Books Inc
BOOKS UNIVERSAL
Huyton with Roby, Merseyside, United Kingdom
Books Universal is an internet book store which specialises in Signed ,ltd Modern First editions including Childrens literature!Specializing in: Childrens Literature Modern First Editions Signed Ltd Editions
Search or browse BOOKS UNIVERSAL
BooKWhereS
Bolton, Lancashire, United Kingdom
BooKWhereS is an internet only based bookseller located in North West England between the cities of Manchester and Liverpool. We specialise in mainly modern first editions, biography, signed books and textbooks whilst we do have a good sized Inventory covering many other specialist genres. We wish to point out that all images that accompany our titles are in fact scanned from the actual book cover. We do not in any circumstances re-use images, use archived images or procure images from a third party source. Once a title is sold it`s image is deleted from our database.Specializing in: College Textbooks Hard To Find Modern First Editions Out Of Print Signed Books Special Interest / Collecting Used
Search or browse BooKWhereS
Brass DolphinBooks
Boise, Idaho, United States
Internet and closed shop sales, please call for appointment, glad to have visitors see the stock. 20 years experience, using only the strict, traditional definition of the term, "First edition" and grading conservatively to ABAA standards. We do not do 3rd party drop shipping.Specializing in: Childrens And Home Schooling Cookbooks Literature And Literary Criticism Military Modern First Editions Religion/Philosophy Technical Refence Western Americana
Search or browse Brass DolphinBooks
Bridge Books, Inc.
Dayton, Washington, United States
Bridge Books is a Senior Citizen Book Business. Therefore, we try harder to please and deliver a product accurately described, and delivered on time.Specializing in: Animals Bibles Biblical Commentary Cook Books History Modern First Editions Nature
Search or browse Bridge Books, Inc.
Burke's Book Store
Open book store
Memphis, Tennessee, United States
Burke's Book Store has been an independent book seller since 1875, selling new and used books.Specializing in: Civil War Memphis History Modern First Editions Signed First Editions Southern History Southern Writers
Search or browse Burke's Book Store
Butler Rare Books
Open book store
Carrboro, North Carolina, United States
Butler Rare Books specializes in scholarly, out-of-print, rare, and hard-to-find items. We work hard to provide accurate descriptions, fast shipping, and friendly customer service. As our inventory grows, watch for historical documents and manuscripts!Specializing in: Arts And Humanities Business Computers Historical Documents Modern First Editions Religion Sciences Social Sciences
Search or browse Butler Rare Books
C & C Fine Books
Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin, United States
C & C Fine Books has gently used and out-of-print books in a variety of categories. Emphasis on Modern First Editions, Literature, Mystery and History.Specializing in: History Literature Modern First Editions Mystery
Search or browse C & C Fine Books
Cambridge Rare Book House
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Selling a variety of Modern First Editions and Rare Signed Books from a wide range of authors and genres. We take pride in our stock, prices and descriptions, and have developed an excellence in rapport with a worldwide assortment of buyers and collectors.Specializing in: Antiquarian First Editions Limited Editions Literature Modern First Editions Rare Books Signed Books Signed First Editions
Search or browse Cambridge Rare Book House
Cardinal Books
Canton, Michigan, United States
We are an online only bookstore that prides itself in superior customer service. We specialize in modern first editions (particularly British & Irish authors), business and investing books.Specializing in: Business Investing Modern First Editions
Search or browse Cardinal Books
Casa Flores Books
Satellite Beach, Florida, United States
Eclectic bookstore selling modern first editions, quality reading copies and a wide variety of nonfiction.Specializing in: Business Health And Fitness Modern First Editions Psychology Quality Reading Copies Sociology
Search or browse Casa Flores Books
Castle Books Edinburgh
Edinburgh, Midlothian, United Kingdom
Specializing in: Art Childrens Illustrated Modern First Editions ScottishSearch or browse Castle Books Edinburgh
Catch and Release Books
Grottoes, Virginia, United States
Hunter S Thompson/beats Politics/government modern first editions non-fiction first edition signed first edition fishingSpecializing in: Fly Fishing Hunter Thompson Modern First Editions Political Science Signed First Editions William Burroughs
Search or browse Catch and Release Books
City Lights Bookstore
Open book store
Sylva, North Carolina, United States
City Lights Bookstore is located in Sylva, North Carolina, a small Main Street town nestled in the heart of the Blue Ridge mountains. Our goal is to share the literature of the Appalachian region with the world and the world of good books with our community.Specializing in: Appalachian Literature Appalachian Studies Education General Trade Modern First Editions Outdoors/Travel - Appalachia
Search or browse City Lights Bookstore
Classic First Editions LLC
Orange, California, United States
Specializing in: Early 20th Century Fiction Larry Mcmurtry M.B. Goldstone Collection Martin & Kingsley Amis Michael Crichton Modern First Editions Thomas Mcguane Willa CatherSearch or browse Classic First Editions LLC
Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore
New York, New York, United States
The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore grew out of The Complete Traveller Bookstore, the first travel bookstore in the United States. Owners Harriet and Arnold Greenberg were (and are) travel writers and Arnold, a life-long collector of antiquarian books. Many customers have combined their purchases of new guidebooks with editions of older classics. While the largest number of titles in the Antiquarian Bookstore are travel related, our collections include many first editions of fiction and literature, and even some unusual children's books. Those of you who have visited our store have seen one of the country's premier collections of authentic Baedekers. The small red-covered books are considered the first modern travel guides and are treasured for their great historic detail and fold out maps throughout. From the rare "Indien" to the prosaic "Central Italy," we have them all. We are proud of our rapidly expanding collection of rare titles dealing with the history, culture, peoples and communities of New York City and New York State. Other specialties include: The A&C Black Twenty Shilling series--books to far-flung destinations that are filled with scores of colorful illustrations. And, the state and city guides of the American Guide Series, a depression-era project of the Works Progress Administration (WPA) and written by many who later became renowned.Specializing in: Baedeker And A&C Black Collectible Children's Books Exploration & Discovery Modern First Editions New York City Rare Maps Travelogues & Guidebooks Wpa Guides
Search or browse Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore
Conscience Bay Books and Music
Setauket, New York, United States
An interesting and varied multitude of hard and softcover books are available through the internet. We do not maintain an open store, but welcome correspondence.Specializing in: History Irish Studies Literature Modern First Editions Music
Search or browse Conscience Bay Books and Music
Contact Editions
Open book store
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
We are located at 491 Davenport Road, Toronto, Ontario in our little house of all sorts in the shadow of CASA LOMA, Toronto's only castle. Our south side location has parking out front and our hours are 11:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Thursday, Friday and Saturday. All other times by appointment which can easily be arranged by calling 416-322-0777 or by e-mailing contacteditions@bellnet.ca -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Featured Titles MILNE, A.A. - The Christopher Robin Story Book E.P. Dutton, New York, 1929. Cloth and Boards. Book Condition: Fine. No Jacket. E.H. Shepard (illustrator). 1st Us Edition. Octavo. One of 350 copies signed by Milne and Shepard. Half Green cloth with peach coloured decorated boards with vinyl protector. Housed in decorated matching cardboard box. The box shows wear and soiling but the book is fine. Milne's selection of the best of the Pooh books. Signed By the Author and Illustrator. $3500.00 Cdn. SCALE, BERNARD - An Hibernian Atlas or General Description of the Kindom of Ireland Robert Laurie and Jason Whittle, 1798. Half Leather. Book Condition: Very Good +. No Jacket. Ellis and Plamer (illustrator). 8vo. Subtitle reads 'Devided into Provinces; with its sub-divisions of Counties. Baronies. &cc. Shewing their Boundaries, Extent, Soil, Produce, Contents, Measure, Members of Parliament, and Number of Inhabitants; also the Cities, Boroughs, Billages, Mountains, Bogs, Lakes, Rivers and Natural Curiosities Together with the Great and Bye Post Roads. The whole taken from actual Surveys and Observations By Bernard Scale, Land Surveyor and beautifully engraved on 78 Copper Plates by Messrs. Ellis and Palmer'. Brown leather with marble paper to boards. Maps in colour. Rubbing and a little scuffing to boards and wear to leather at extremities, a little darkening to paper to boards towards spine, some tanning to end papers at corners and near gutter, a little foxing to interior, very faint offset to adjacent pages from maps. $8500.00 Cdn. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Map to Store About Us | Email Us 2007 Contact Editions Address: 491 Davenport Road Toronto, Ontario M4V 1B7 Telephone: Phone: 416-322-0777 Fax: 416-322-3226 Our Hours: Thursday to Saturday: 11 am to 5 pm All other times by appointment. ________________________________________________________________________________ Web Site design, hosting, and management by: Back2Front Web Design Copyright held by: Back2Front Contact the Webmaster of this site.Specializing in: Ancient History Architecture Fine Bindings Illustrated Books Military History Modern First Editions Paris In The 20's Photography
Search or browse Contact Editions
Craig Hokenson Bookseller
dallas, Texas, United States
I am internet based, and participate in several book shows a year. Visitors welcome by appointment. I specialize in modern first editions, but offer a wide range of books. I have been buying and selling books for 20 years. I buy books, and will certainly consider trades. Member of the Texas Booksellers Association.Specializing in: Children's Literature Juvenile Series Modern First Editions Mystery/Thriller Texana Western Fiction
Search or browse Craig Hokenson Bookseller
David Holloway, Bookseller
Burke, Virginia, United States
Over twenty years of experienced in the used and rare book trade specializing in Modern First Editions, African-American Books, Books in the fine and applied arts, and odd and unusual subjects.Specializing in: African-American Books Fine Arts Modern First Editions Mysteries Poetry Popup Books
Search or browse David Holloway, Bookseller
DDRBOOKS
Watertown, South Dakota, United States
DDRBooks, Watertown, SDSpecializing in: Biography/Autobiography Classics Contemporary History Modern First Editions Mystery/Suspense/Crime Poetry Young Adult
Search or browse DDRBOOKS
Deepend Collectible Books & Ephemera
Mansfield Center, Connecticut, United States
We sell vintage paperbacks, modern firsts, pulps, big little books, illustrated childrens books, and ephemera of all kinds. Mystery,science fiction,music, and movie-related books and periodicals are a speciality.Specializing in: Collectible Magazines & Digests Horror & Fantasy Illustrated Childrens Modern First Editions Movie & Television Related Mystery Science Fiction Vintage Paperbacks
Search or browse Deepend Collectible Books & Ephemera
DEER PARK BOOKS
Open book store
Gaylordsville, Connecticut, United States
DEER PARK BOOKS is an open-shop and stocks used, rare and collectible books in almost all fields.Specializing in: Americana Art & Architecture Art Books Children's & Illustrated Ephemera Modern First Editions Postcards Printing History & Private Press
Search or browse DEER PARK BOOKS
Des livres autour (Julien Mannoni)
Paris, France
Modern and antiquarian books for bibliophiles and researchers. We only work online or by appointment. An invoice is always joined to your order. Registered in Paris chamber of commerce under number RCS Paris 494 370513. VAT not refundable. (If really needed, an English description of French books can be sent on request.) ============================= Livres anciens et modernes, de bibliophilie et de documentation. Vente uniquement par correspondance ou sur rendez-vous. Toute commande donne lieu à une facture. RCS Paris 494 370513. TVA non applicable, art. 293 B du C.G.I.Specializing in: Anthropology Antiquarian Asia French Literature History Illustrated Books Modern First Editions Travel
Search or browse Des livres autour (Julien Mannoni)
Dewydell Books and Prints
Rochester,, New York, United States
Shipping in U.S. is by USPS media mail (book rate). Postage & handling $4.00 for 1st book, $2.00 each additional book. Unusually heavy items negotiated. Add $2.00 per item for priority mail. Inquire for foreign rates or other carriers. We urge customers to insure packages valued at $100 or more, as we assume no financial responsibility for books en route. Phone or email to hold. We remove sold books from the database promptly. Authenticity of signed or inscribed books or original manuscript material is unconditionally guaranteed. Items determined to be otherwise may be returned at any time for full refund. Peter Dzwonkoski, prop. Formerly Director of Rare Books and Special Collections at the University of Rochester Libraries.Specializing in: African-American Literature Children's Books Illustrated Books Modern First Editions Photography Rochester And Western New York Signed And Inscribed Books Sports
Search or browse Dewydell Books and Prints
Diaskari Books - a member of Ibooknet
Oxford, United Kingdom
Trading from home. Selling books by mail order since 1969, first for others and now for myself, and specialising in mystery and historical fiction and modern first editions.Specializing in: Cookery Crime Fiction Historical Fiction Modern First Editions
Search or browse Diaskari Books - a member of Ibooknet
Don & Meg Jernigan
Old Fort, North Carolina, United States
Specializing in: Art & Architecture Books On Books Feminism History Military History Modern First Editions Science & Nature Space ExplorationSearch or browse Don & Meg Jernigan
Dunes Studio
Pocasset, Massachusetts, United States
Dunes Studio has been an internet-only outlet for rare, out-of-print, and unusual books since 1999. Our collection is eclectic and varied.Specializing in: Art/Museums Biography/Memoir Hobbies/Crafts Modern First Editions
Search or browse Dunes Studio
EG Books
Open book store
Saint Joseph, Michigan, United States
Welcome to EG Books!!! It’s a simple bookstore. EG Books are selected from book reviews with very close friends, neighbors, and bookstore agents across the globe. EG Books listens and shops around for signed first editions, because there is no better book collection than that signed by your favorite author. If you lack the time to attend book signings & book reviews or the time to browse through volumes and volumes of books to read that one awesome story, let EG Books simplify your book research for you. My friends and I have read and researched my selection. You are surely going to love them for their wide variety of interests – witty, hysterical, cultural, historical, continental, controversial, and award-winning. Let reading be fun and educational. You can’t go wrong with EG Books.Specializing in: Cultural Fiction Historical Fiction Modern First Editions
Search or browse EG Books
Eliabooks
Santa Monica, California, United States
Specializing in: Americana Art Biographies Children's Books Judaica Modern First Editions Mysteries PhotographySearch or browse Eliabooks
Extraordinary Books LLC
Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States
Extraordinary Books LLC has been selling rare books on and off the internet since 1998. We are members of the Independent Online Booksellers Association (IOBA) and The Manuscript Society.Specializing in: Art Books Horror Modern First Editions Science Fiction Signed Limited Editions Stephen King Vanity Fair Prints
Search or browse Extraordinary Books LLC
First Impressions
Newbury Park, California, United States
Used BookstoreSpecializing in: A & C Black Easton Press Folio Society Illustrated Classics Leather Bindings Limited Editions Club Modern First Editions
Search or browse First Impressions
firstpagebooks
Norwich, Norfolk, United Kingdom
General booksellers on all subjectsSpecializing in: Childrens Cricket Modern First Editions Movies Rupert Signed Soccer Tv/Sci-Fi
Search or browse firstpagebooks
Fortuna Books
Open book store
Christchurch, New Zealand
Est 1999 e.v. now trading from small shop upstairs at 88 Hereford Street in Shand's Emporium, central Christchurch. Specialising in the occult, new age and metaphysics as well as religion and mythology, we have a large stock of general fiction and non-fiction, which is yet to be added to our online databases. The payment options below are for online orders only. In the shop we currently only accept cash. Online listings are not kept at the shop so you will need to give us prior notice so they can be brought in to the shop.
Specializing in: Crime Fiction Modern First Editions Mythology New Age New Zealand Non Fiction Occult Religion
Search or browse Fortuna Books
frank and stella allinson
kenilworth, United Kingdom
We are booksellers of 15 years standing, selling at book fairs and via the Internet. We were members of the PBFA, the largest bookselling organisation in the UK, and are managers of the annual Book Fair in Stratford-upon-Avon. We trade from private premises; visitors are welcome by appointment.
Specializing in: Biography Childrens Illustrated Literature Modern First Editions Natural History Sport Transport
Search or browse frank and stella allinson
Fyrebyrd Bookshop
Trumbull, Connecticut, United States
Fyrebyrd Bookshop is an internet-only bookstore specializing in Mystery and Suspense, Modern First Editions and (mostly rare) medical texts, although other subjects are strongly supported.
We have high standards for any book in our stock, regardless of the age of the book. If we wouldn't be proud to display it in our personal collection, we won't sell it.
Specializing in: Advance Readers Copies Medicine Modern First Editions Mystery & Suspense Signed First Editions
Search or browse Fyrebyrd Bookshop
Garden of Books
Loomis, California, United States
Garden of Books is an internet-only bookstore specializing in Modern Literature, Mysteries, and Gardening Essays & LiteratureSpecializing in: Gardening Literature Modern First Editions Mysteries
Search or browse Garden of Books
Gerald/s Emporium
Lower Hutt, New Zealand
We have had many years serving a large customer base in New Zealand and Overseas. We now work from home.Specializing in: Biography History Literature Modern First Editions New Zealand Travel
Search or browse Gerald/s Emporium
Gilt Edge Books
Greenwood, Nova Scotia, Canada
We are now an "internet only" business. Our experience is 14 years in the book trade, much of that as a walk-in shop. We offer courteous, efficient and knowledgeable service. Our inventory will be of interest to the general reader, scholar or the most discriminating collector.Specializing in: Art/Photography Biography Children's Illustrated Military Modern First Editions Mystery Theology/Religion
Search or browse Gilt Edge Books
Goldeneye Rare Books
Grimsby, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
We are long established full time professional booksellers. Our emphasis is on condition and customer satisfaction. We are proud to say that in all our years trading on line we have never had a complaint. We specialise in UK first editions, crime fiction & signed books with prices to suit all pockets.Specializing in: Crime Fiction Modern First Editions P.G. Wodehouse Signed Books
Search or browse Goldeneye Rare Books
got2mojos books & media, inc.
Spokane, Washington, United States
got2mojos' books & media specializes in collectible antiquarian and modern first editions. Our standard service includes same-day shipping w/ email notification, free upgrades to first class or priority mail where economical, delivery confirmation w/ tracking #'s, trouble-free returns, & prompt & courteous responses to your emails. Please email us if you have questions about any of our products or feedback about your purchases. We love to hear from you!Specializing in: Harry Potter First Editions Modern First Editions Pacific Nw Authors
Search or browse got2mojos books & media, inc.
Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
West Chesterfield, Massachusetts, United States
Booksellers since 1987. ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, and Massachusetts and Rhode Island Antiquarian Booksellers member.Specializing in: Academic & Scholarly Children's Literature Modern First Editions Signed Books World Literature In
Search or browse Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Holly Knoll Books
Bedford, Kentucky, United States
Holly Knoll Books is a homebased bookseller with an inventory of about 17,000 books, 3,900 listed on Biblio in 57 catalogues. Our specialties are children's literature, modern first editions, mystery, sports,(especially baseball and golf), psychology, religion, history, and good reading copies of world literature.Specializing in: Childrens History Kentucky Modern First Editions Mystery Natural History Religion Sports
Search or browse Holly Knoll Books
Howe Books
Brighton, East Sussex, United Kingdom
I buy and sell rare and antiquarian books with a particular interest in modern fiction and hermetic philosophy.Specializing in: Antiquarian (Fiction) Erotic Literature Modern First Editions
Search or browse Howe Books
Hume's Chair
Bay Center, Washington, United States
Specializing in: Americana Arts Biography Modern First Editions Science Fiction / FantasySearch or browse Hume's Chair
J E Scully, Bookseller
Naples, Florida, United States
Seller of modern first editions, many signed. Biography, History, Arts, Florida, Mystery, Literature, Children.Specializing in: Arts Biography Children Fiction History Modern First Editions Signed Editions
Search or browse J E Scully, Bookseller
J.C. Bell
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
We are a home-based book business and have been selling books online since 1998, first from Nova Scotia (sigh) and now from Ontario. We are currently in the process of cataloguing more than 10,000 used and antiquarian books.Specializing in: Atlantic Canada Canadian Literature Fantasy Modern First Editions Nautical Books Science Fiction Social Radicalism Vintage Paperbacks
Search or browse J.C. Bell
James Graham, Bookseller
Palm Desert, California, United States
Specializing in Modern First EddionsSpecializing in: Dick Francis John D. Macdonald John Steinbeck Modern First Editions Stephen King
Search or browse James Graham, Bookseller
Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB
Fort Lee, New Jersey, United States
25 Year Book Dealer.Modern First Editions.Signed Copies, Pulitzer Prize Winners,Booker Winners,First Books and Classics.Specializing in: Booker Winners Classics First Books Memorabilia Modern First Editions Non-Fiction Pulitzer Prize Winners Signed Books
Search or browse Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB
Jon Speed: The Book Scout
Justin, Texas, United States
We are currently cataloging about 30,000 select books in the following fields: Texas Fiction & Literature, Modern First Editions, Theology and Biblical Studies, Christian Literature, and General Antiquarian Stock. We sell online, by printed catalogue (when the mood strikes), in select book fairs and by appointment. In business since 1995.Specializing in: Biblical Studies General Antiquarian Stock John Gardner Modern First Editions Texas Fiction Texas Literature Theology
Search or browse Jon Speed: The Book Scout
Keith Alexander
Open book store
Surbiton, Surrey, United Kingdom
The Bookroom is a medium sized shop at 146 Chiltern Drive, Surbiton, Surrey, KT5 8LS containing 10,000 plus quality books at all prices. Open Wed-Fri 11.00-18.00 and Sat 10.00-18.00Specializing in: Architecture Art Cinema Drama/Theatre English Literature Modern First Editions Photography
Search or browse Keith Alexander
Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA
Hadley, Massachusetts, United States
We deal in rare books, specializing in modern literary first editions. We regularly issue catalogs of Modern Literature and less regularly issue catalogs of Native American Literature, the Literature of the Vietnam War and the 1960s, and Nature Writing. Ken is a former President of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America. We maintain an office in Hadley, Massachusetts and welcome visitors by appointment. We are always interested in buying rare books, manuscripts, or related material in any of our areas of specialty and are happy to hear from anyone offering such items to us.Specializing in: Modern First Editions Native American Nature Writing The Sixties Vietnam
Search or browse Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Open book store
Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
Ken Sanders Rare Books is a full service antiquarian bookshop located in downtown Salt Lake City, Utah at 268 South 200 East, Salt Lake City, Utah, 84111. We are open from 10:00 A.M. to 6:00 P.M., Monday through Saturday. Phone 801-521-3819. Fax 801-521-2606. Our almost 5,000 square foot open shop features over 100,000 new, used and rare books. We have a general stock in most fields with paperbacks and reading copies for the casual reader, as well as more expensive first editions and collector's copies of rare and fine books. We specialize in Utah and the Mormons, Western Americana, Native Americana, Exploration and discovery of the West; travel and adventure, natural history; the Grand Canyon, Colorado River and Colorado Plateau, Yellowstone, Yosemite and National Parks and wilderness and the environment. We also feature the complete works of Edward Abbey, Wallace Stegner, B. Traven and other literary first editions, including many signed modern first editions. The emphasis is on the literary west, novelists, poets and naturalists. We carry selections on poetry, literary biography, plays, Native American literature, Latin literature, Asian literature and Black literature. We also carry mystery and detective fiction; fantasy and science fiction and western fiction. Our general stock includes Art, Architecture, Photography, the Arts, Music, Theater, Film and other performing arts. History, Biography, Religion, Metaphysics, Sets, Leather and other fine bindings; Classics & 19th century literature, Book Arts and books on books; science, medicine, psychology, anthropology and archaeology; outdoors, natural history and transportation and sports and games. We also carry a large inventory of children's and illustrated books. In addition to our book inventory, we carry a large inventory of 19th and early 20th century photography, 19th century maps and atlases, historical documents, posters, prints and art; postcards and paper ephemera of all kinds. Sixties rock n' roll posters. Some of our inventory can be searched online or we will quote from stock. The vast majority of our stock is not online. We work with individual collectors and institutions developing collections in our specialty areas. Wee occasionally issue catalogs. Dream Garden Press is our in house publishing company, founded in 1980. Dream Garden has published the R. Crumb illustrated edition of Edward Abbey's The Monkey Wrench Gang; the Kirk Douglas limited signed edition of Edward Abbey's The Brave Cowboy. See the Dream Garden Press home page for a complete list of in print works.
Specializing in: Colorado River And Colorado Plateau Modern First Editions Native Americana Natural History Utah And The Mormons Western Americana Western Exploration Yellowstone
Search or browse Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
King Bee Books
Open book store
Chicago, Illinois, United States
We specialize in Modern First Editions and rare & out of print books in all fields. We strive to keep only the highest quality books in stock in the finest condition.All books have Bro - Dart style protective covers. Some of the clients we have had the pleasure of selling books to are : The Heritage Bookshop of Los Angeles,the Whitney Museum in New York,the Iliad Bookshop in North Hollywood,and the Acadamy of American Poets in New york,and many other private collectors.All books are shipped in a box with delivery conformation. Please feel free to contact us with any questions or comments - - kingbeebooks@sbcglobal.netSpecializing in: Architecture Art Modern First Editions Philosophy Photography
Search or browse King Bee Books
Klanhorn
Queanbeyan, NSW, Australia
We are internet-based booksellers, so our stock is not set-up for browsing. However, visitors are welcome if an appointment is made first. We specialise in fiction.Specializing in: Crime, Mystery & Detective Historical Fiction Maritime & Naval Modern First Editions
Search or browse Klanhorn
Kriptyc Rare Books
Fort Collins, Colorado, United States
We specialize in First Editions in Fiction, Poetry, Science Fiction, Horror, Mystery, Presidents, many Signed First Editions and Limited Editions. Member ABA and IOBA.
Specializing in: Literature Modern First Editions Poetry Rare Books Signed First Edition
Search or browse Kriptyc Rare Books
krokodile books
chorleywood, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom
Krokodile Books is a specialist bookseller dealing in first editions of modern literature, illustrated books and philosophy. Krokodile Rare Books opened for business with rare and secondhand books in the year 2000.Specializing in: Literature Modern First Editions Novels Philosophy Poetry Reports Signed And Inscribed Books Sociology
Search or browse krokodile books
KULTURAs books
Open book store
Washington, DC, District of Columbia, United States
KULTURAs books established in 1989 is now open at 4918 WISCONSIN AVE., NW, WASHINGTON, DC 20016 at the Tenleytown Red Line Metro station, after being in Santa Monica, CA for three years. Our Stock is general in nature, from the exceptionally rare book to the most common of trade paperbacks. Specialties include Modern First Editions, Art, Architecture, Photography, Philosophy, Poetry, Latin American Studies, and Foreign Languages. We are also a Contemporary Modern Art gallery space.Specializing in: Area Studies Art French Lang. Humanities Latin American Studies Modern First Editions Photography Spanish Lang.
Search or browse KULTURAs books
L & D's Books
Vernon, British Columbia, Canada
We are located in the Sunny Okanagan Valley in British Columbia, Canada. We make every effort to provide high quality books, fair prices and utmost customer service and satisfaction.Specializing in: Adventure/Mystery/Romance Biography/Autobiography History Humor Modern First Editions Religion Science Fiction Westerns
Search or browse L & D's Books
LaCelle Books
Camden, New York, United States
Specializing in: Children's Books Dr. Seuss First Editions History Local New York History Modern First Editions Series BooksSearch or browse LaCelle Books
LAP, LLC
Telluride, Colorado, United States
Fine rare books and modern first editions. Specializing in Science Fiction and Antarctica.Specializing in: Antarctica Drama Modern First Editions Philosophy Science Fiction
Search or browse LAP, LLC
Larry Lewis
Clay City, Kentucky, United States
Specializing in: Books On Antiques Literary Fiction Modern First Editions Natural History PoetrySearch or browse Larry Lewis
Lee's Book Attic
Open book store
Columbia, South Carolina, United States
Lee\'s Book Attic, located in Columbia, SC, sells used, antiquarian and out-of-print books. It specializes in autographed books, modern first editions, African American titles, history, South Carolina, and other non-fiction titles.Specializing in: African American Titles Autographed Books History Modern First Editions Non-Fiction South Carolinaiana
Search or browse Lee's Book Attic
Librairie Le Feu Follet
Paris, France
Librairie Le Feu Follet (Specialization: Literature, first editions, signed books, antique books...) 6, rue de l\'pe de bois 75005 PARIS-FRANCE tel : 33(0)1.56.08.08.85 fax : 33(0)1.56.08.08.86 e-mail : lefeufollet@wanadoo.fr site: www.edition-originale.comSpecializing in: Antiques Books Fine And Rare Books French Literature Literature Modern First Editions Signed Books
Search or browse Librairie Le Feu Follet
Limestone Village Books
Manlius, New York, United States
Specializing in: Modern First EditionsSearch or browse Limestone Village Books
Little Treasures Books
MOORESVILLE, North Carolina, United States
We specialize in modern first editions at a reasonable cost. All of our books are protected in mylar covers.Specializing in: Modern First Editions
Search or browse Little Treasures Books
Madison Antiquarian Books
Grenada, Mississippi, United States
We are an internet book business only. We have over 19,000 books online. We specialize in the South, Civil War, Baseball, Military Books & children BooksSpecializing in: Baseball Children Books Civil War Military History Modern First Editions The South
Search or browse Madison Antiquarian Books
Mainly Books
Fountainville, Pennsylvania, United States
We have been in business since 1990 and have been selling on the Internet since 1996. We take great pride in the quality and condition of our books and our customers agree... "The book arrived safely and is in better condition than described" is a comment we receive often. We respond promptly to all requests and we ship next day for most orders.
Specializing in: Aviation Baseball Cookbooks Gardening Military History Modern First Editions Science Fiction
Search or browse Mainly Books
Marble Hill Books
Twickenham, United Kingdom
I am a full-time book dealer specialising in modern first editions although I have a wide and varied general stock, some of which is held in storage in Connecticut, USA.
Specializing in: Crime General Stock Modern First Editions Proof Editions
Search or browse Marble Hill Books
Mark Lavendier, Bookseller
North Scituate, Rhode Island, United States
Selling quailty books for over 10 years.Specializing in: Antiquarian Modern First Editions Scholarly
Search or browse Mark Lavendier, Bookseller
Martin Kemp
london, United Kingdom
I have been trading from shop premises for over 30 years as Marcet Books based in in Greenwich, London. This shop is now closed and I now sell from private premises.Specializing in: Art And Architecture Literature And Literary Criticism Maritime & Naval History Military Modern First Editions Music
Search or browse Martin Kemp
McInBooks
Farmington, New Mexico, United States
Welcome to McInBooks. I specialize in signed first editions, modern first editions, and other fine books. All purchases are covered by my 100% satisfaction guarantee.
Specializing in: Modern First Editions Signed First Editions
Search or browse McInBooks
modern-ISM
Playa Del Rey, California, United States
Specializing in: Design Modern Architecture Modern Art Modern First Editions Modern Furniture Photography PoetrySearch or browse modern-ISM
Murray and Kennett
Horsham, West Sussex, United Kingdom
Specializing in: Crime Fiction (Mystery) Local Topography Modern First Editions Music Religious Self-HelpSearch or browse Murray and Kennett
Neil Williams, Bookseller
Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
We have been buying and selling on the Internet since 1992, full- time since 1998. We started as collectors of children's and illustrated books and this is still our largest specialty. We pride ourselves on the quality of our stock and our commitment to the contentment of our customers.Specializing in: Canadian Literature Canadiana And British Columbia Children's And Illustrated Modern First Editions Mystery And Detective
Search or browse Neil Williams, Bookseller
Nick's Books
Jefferson, Georgia, United States
Nick's Books specializes in Mystery and Literature books. They are, for the most part,from a collection of authors with Southern heritage.Specializing in: Adventure Literature Modern First Editions Mystery Southern Authors
Search or browse Nick's Books
Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau)
Elkins Park, Pennsylvania, United States
A welcome, warm, to these ever-expanding Nooks Of Books. Feel free to settle in and to search or browse our inventory of hard to find, out of print, used, and rare books. Whether you're hoping to acquire a particular First Edition of modern literature, a Science-Fiction classic, or you're simply snooping about -- hot on the magnified tracks of your next intriguing Mystery, we're sure that we can match you up with a volume that you'll appreciate.Specializing in: History Modern First Editions Mystery Out-Of-Print Titles
Search or browse Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau)
novel-books
Newport, Virginia, United States
novel-books An eclectic bookstore with a diverse selection of titles ranging from general fiction to rare first editions. We ship fast and offer excellent customer service.Specializing in: Classical Music Media General Fiction General Non-Fiction Health & Fitness Modern First Editions Rare And Used Books Rare Vhs Movies Textbooks
Search or browse novel-books
Omnibooks By Mail
Fort Worth, Texas, United States
Home-based bookseller of collectible books. No open store, sales are made through the Internet or at various antiquarian book shows. Specialties include first edition fiction, Western Americana, Texana, and golf.Specializing in: Golf Modern First Editions Texana Western Americana
Search or browse Omnibooks By Mail
Orpheus Books
Kirkland, Washington, United States
We specialize exclusively in First Edition/First Printing books. Our best books are rated very fine and we are most conservative in our grading. We take pride in maintaining a significant selection of fine books. Your trust is of great importance to us and everything we sell is guaranteed. Archival dust jacket covers are provided with all hardcover books.Specializing in: Art & Architecture Cinema Dance Modern First Editions Music Photography Poetry Signed First Editions
Search or browse Orpheus Books
Owlsnest BOoks
Ooltewah, Tennessee, United States
We are a home based business selling books on the internet and at book fairs since 1999.Specializing in: Children's Illustrated Books Modern First Editions
Search or browse Owlsnest BOoks
pagesnpages Bookstore
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
A home-based business that specializes in modern first editions, especially Booker Prize Winners, UK fiction and Canadian fiction. Some non-fiction stock and CDs and DVDs are also available.Specializing in: Man Booker Prize Modern Canadian Fiction Modern First Editions Modern Uk Fiction
Search or browse pagesnpages Bookstore
Persephone's Books
Gastonia, North Carolina, United States
We are an Internet-based retailer specializing in printed and recorded media.Specializing in: American And British Detective Fiction Classical Languages And Literatures Modern First Editions Oriental Literatures
Search or browse Persephone's Books
Peter Ellis bookseller
Open book store
London, United Kingdom
A shop in one of the last remaining bookselling enclaves of London, with a carefully selected stock of modern first editions, art and illustrated books, travel literature and other subjects. Known for books in fine condition.Specializing in: Art History Illustrated Literature Modern First Editions Travel
Search or browse Peter Ellis bookseller
Piney Creek Books
Centennial, Colorado, United States
Specializing in: Art - Instruction Gardening Modern First Editions Nature - Dogs ReligionSearch or browse Piney Creek Books
Pocket Garden Books
Belleville, New Jersey, United States
Pocket Garden Books sells a wide variety of new and used fiction and nonfiction.Specializing in: Biography Current Events History Literary Fiction Memoir Modern First Editions Political Analysis Young Adult
Search or browse Pocket Garden Books
Portsmouth Books
San Francisco, California, United States
Portsmouth Books is owned and operated by Joseph S. Serrano, a collector turned bookseller of Modern First Editions. Portsmouth Books is an Internet/mail order bookstore located in San Francisco, California. Specialties of Portsmouth Books are Modern First Editions in Literature and Mystery; Californiana and San Francisco; Misc. Fine and Rare Books. Our Name Our shop is named after the famous Portsmouth Plaza of San Francisco. We chose this name because of our love for San Francisco and its history. Independent bookstores in our neighborhoods and communities are essential and worth supporting. Portsmouth Plaza, San Francisco\'s first community center, was host to San Francisco\'s first independent bookstore, Pioneer Books. We at Portsmouth Books support our local independent bookstores and hope that you will too. Here is some additional information about the square, which has been reprinted from, www.sanfranciscochinatown.com. Known as the \"Heart of Chinatown\" -- Portsmouth Square. This square is called the Heart of Chinatown because Chinatown started along one side of the square and now extends around and beyond it. Portsmouth Square is rich with history as marked by statues, markers, and plaques sprinkled throughout the square. Named for the U.S.S. Portsmouth, commanded by Captain John B. Montgomery, after whom Montgomery Street was named. It was here on the plaza that Captain Montgomery first raised the American flag near the Mexican adobe custom house on July 9, 1846. Portsmouth Square plaza was the center of many early-day activities: ·the first public school building, erected in 1847 on the southwest corner of plaza, where religious services and many public meetings were held, ·the dramatic announcement of gold discovery made on May 11, 1848, when Sam Brannan displayed glittering samples to crowds, ·refuge for citizens following conflagrations of 1849, 1850, 1851, and 1906, ·citizens\' assembly on July 16, 1849 to organize against depredations of a lawless body called \'The Hounds,\' ·memorial services held August 29, 1850, following death of President Zachary Taylor, ·first Admission Day celebration held October 29, 1850, when the steamship Oregon brought the news that California had become 31st state on September 9, ·an indignation meeting, organized June 1, 1852, to protest against the city council\'s purchase of the Jenny Lind Theatre to be used as a city hall, ·commemorative services held for Henry Daly, August 10, 1852, ·and an oration delivered by Colonel E. D. Baker on September 18, 1859, over the body of U. S. Senator David C. Broderick, killed in duel with Chief Justice David S. Terry. ·Robert Louis Stevenson spent many hours here during his visit to the city in 1879-1880.
Specializing in: Californiana Literature Misc. Fine And Rare Modern First Editions Mystery San Francisco
Search or browse Portsmouth Books
Purpora Books
Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada
Purpora Books is a full-time business specializing in literature first editions, signed copies, poetry broadsides and fine press. Over 50% of our inventory is devoted to Canadian authors. We are committed to finding and providing our customers the nicest and most interesting copies available. Our bookroom is open by appointment - please phone ahead. We are always interested in buying books, from single collectible items to complete libraries. We exhibit regularly at antique shows in the Vancouver area where we bring a selection of antiquarian and out-of-print books. We also have a selection of general stock at The Hastings Street Booksellers, a bookstore in north Burnaby near the Vancouver border (3736 Hastings Street). Charles Purpora, the owner, is a member of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of Canada (ABAC), and fully understands and upholds the ABAC code of ethics.Specializing in: Art & Photography Author Signed Books British Columbia Histories Canadian Authors Fine Press Modern First Editions Poetry Broadsides
Search or browse Purpora Books
Quaker Hill Books
Redding, Connecticut, United States
By appointment only.Specializing in: American Civil War Americana Autographs History Limited Editions Modern First Editions Sets In Fine Bindings Signed And Inscribed Books.
Search or browse Quaker Hill Books
Red Door Books
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States
We offer a wide range of books in great condition and at great prices. We are passionate about books.Specializing in: Business History Medicine Modern First Editions Religion Science & Technology Travel Vintage Paperbacks
Search or browse Red Door Books
Reed Orenstein Rare Books
New York, New York, United States
We are primarily an internet dealer, however, our shop is open by appointment on an almost daily basis. Our inventory includes a wide array of books in the following areas:Art, Architecture and Photography, Modern First editions, Vintage Children's Books, Science Fiction, Literature, Antiquarian, and Fine Bindings. We are always looking to purchase collections large and small.Specializing in: Art, Architecture And Photography Children's Books Illustrated Books By Maurice Sendak Modern First Editions Science Fiction
Search or browse Reed Orenstein Rare Books
Revere Books, ABAA
Valley Forge, Pennsylvania, United States
Revere Books has offered collector-condition first editions primarily of 20th century American and British fiction and poetry since 1991. Signed copies are a specialty. Member, Antiquarian Booksellers Association of AmericaSpecializing in: American & British Fiction & Poetry Modern First Editions Signed First Editions
Search or browse Revere Books, ABAA
Rhyme and Reason Books Co.
Dayton, Ohio, United States
70,000+ books specializing in philosophy and poetry. 5,000+ CDs - mostly classical.Specializing in: Biography Children's Books Cookbooks History Modern First Editions Philosophy Poetry Speciality Dictionaries
Search or browse Rhyme and Reason Books Co.
Riverfront Books
Voorhees, New Jersey, United States
Specializes in Modern First Editions. We maintain a general stock that includes: religion, theology, textbooks, biography, business, cooking, art, etc. Stop by often, we add new stock weekly.Specializing in: Biography History Modern First Editions Theology
Search or browse Riverfront Books
riverrun book shop
Open book store
Hastings on Hudson, New York, United States
We have two stores across the street from each other. One is for more collectable material and most of these are on the net. The other is just book books to read -- most is scholarly nonfiction. Our stores are open every day from eleven to four.
Specializing in: History Modern First Editions Mystery Old And Rare Philosophy Science Fiction Signed Books Vintage Paperbacks
Search or browse riverrun book shop
Riviera Books
Santa Barbara, California, United States
Fine used books in all categories, specializing in First Editions. Selling online to happy customers since early 1997.Specializing in: All Categories Of Used Books Modern First Editions Poetry
Search or browse Riviera Books
Robinson Street Books
Binghamton, New York, United States
We have been selling books for over 30 years via catalog and lists, as well as open shops. We closed our last open shop in 2003 and now operate out of our warehouse, which contains 800,000 books, journals, periodicals from the 17th Century to the present. We sell on-line as well as via lists and catalogsSpecializing in: Militaria Military Modern First Editions Mystery Poetry Psychiatry Psychology Signed Books
Search or browse Robinson Street Books
Rosebud Books
Open book store
Golconda, Illinois, United States
Rosebud Books is located in the heart of the Shawnee National Forest in the \\\"Land Between the Rivers.\\\" We are an internet shop , open by appointment to the public. Our inventory contains a litte bit of everything from vintage technical to modern first eds. We have a nice collection of vintage and collectible children\\\'s literature and all types of poetry, art, & drama.
Specializing in: Art Children's Literature General Stock Modern First Editions Performing Arts Poetry
Search or browse Rosebud Books
SA Book Connection
Kwazulu Natal, South Africa
Dedicated bookroom attached to private premises approx 100 sq.m. housing some 7000 books. Appointment only for direct calls.Specializing in: Africana, Exploration, General Miscellaneous Non-Fiction Childrens And Illustrated Modern First Editions South African Lit
Search or browse SA Book Connection
Sawtooth Books
Open book store
Boise, Idaho, United States
We are sellers of modern first editions, with an emphasis on fiction, Western American literature, American Indian literature and signed books.
Specializing in: Advance Proofs And Reading Copies American Indian Literature Modern British Literature Modern First Editions Signed Books Western American Literature
Search or browse Sawtooth Books
Scene of the Crime Books
St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada
My wife and I have been operating Scene of the Crime Books since 1996. In 2004 we attempted to go against the market and open a storefront on Oakville Ontario. In August 2006 we closed the brick and mortar and humbly went back to just internet. We now do internet and appointment only through our home. So if your in our neighborhood let us know 24 hours ahead of time. Thank you. Don LongmuirSpecializing in: Books Made Into Movies First Edition Mysteries Modern First Editions Pulps
Search or browse Scene of the Crime Books
Serendipity on the River
Open book store
Eganville, Ontario, Canada
Set in the heart of the Ottawa Valley. Come in and browse our collection of books, antiques, gifts and decor...or stay awhile at our luxury B&BSpecializing in: Biography Canadiana Medical Textbooks Modern First Editions Science Fiction And Fantasy Thomas Raddall Travel World War Two
Search or browse Serendipity on the River
Simon French
Ledbury, United Kingdom
We are full-time professional booksellers who specialise in the sale of modern first editions, with a particular emphasis on fine signed copies.Specializing in: Modern First Editions Signed Modern First Editions Umberto Eco
Search or browse Simon French
Simpson Books
Simi Valley, California, United States
Internet only bookstore specializing in modern first editions, mystery and signed books.Specializing in: Modern First Editions Mystery Signed First Editions
Search or browse Simpson Books
Sleepyside Books
Evanston, Illinois, United States
Sleepyside Books specializes in Modern First Editions, Rare Children's titles and Juvenile Series. It is run by two long-time collectors who place great importance on quality, value and condition. We have much inventory that has not yet been cataloged (especially the juvenile series books) so please call or email if you're looking for something special!Specializing in: Children's Books Juvenile Series Modern First Editions
Search or browse Sleepyside Books
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art
Kansas City, Missouri, United States
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art has been in the trade for over 25 years, and offers collectible items in all fields mentioned. We have 100,000+ volumes in stock, and continue to offer archival framing and appraisal services.Specializing in: Art And Architecture Civil War Maps Military History Modern First Editions Western Americana
Search or browse Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art
Steve Townsend, Bookseller
Kettering, Ohio, United States
Steve Townsend Bookseller offers a fine selection of modern and signed first editions books. Specializing in mysteries, thrillers, horror, science fiction, fantasy, and romance.Specializing in: Modern First Editions Signed First Editions
Search or browse Steve Townsend, Bookseller
stevethefish
Open book store
haworth, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom
please check our site for avilabilty of books as slight problem with sold books still appearing on biblio we can now process credit card payments via our own system please enquire.please be aware that we do not do amex cards sorry.visa or mastercards onlySpecializing in: Crime Fantasy Modern First Editions Science Fiction Westerns
Search or browse stevethefish
StLBooks
Kirkwood, Missouri, United States
Welcome to STL BOOKS ONLINE! We handle new and used books, including many scarce and signed collectible titles. We know you have a choice of booksellers so we work hard to earn your confidence.Specializing in: Cookbooks Literature Modern First Editions Vintage Paperbacks
Search or browse StLBooks
Stubtoebooks
Mashpee, Massachusetts, United States
We repair, restore, conserve, or rebind every book we offer for sale in our own bindery. We will note any exceptions to this. This means every book you purchase will be in as good condition as we can make it. We sell rare,used and out-of-print as well as new books, many First Editions. We are circumspect in our descriptions. Pictures may be provided by email to you upon request. We expect such requests and welcome them. Seller is retired American History Professor and specializes in literature,history,culture and all areas American, and has 100 % satisfaction with past history of multiple sales on eBay auctions.Specializing in: American And British Literature Cloth And Leather Rebound Rare And Classic Books, Samuel Johnson Modern First Editions Mysteries, All Genres
Search or browse Stubtoebooks
Surfwater Books
Felton, California, United States
At Surfwater Books we strive to provide you with quality books at a great value. We are committed to excellent customer service and welcome the opportunity to serve you. At Surfwater books we post a picture of every book we have for sale so you can preview what you are actually purchasing. Plus every dust jacket comes wrapped in a new Brodart acid free mylar cover! Our goal is to bring you the best selection of books at the best value! http://www.surfwaterbooks.com/Specializing in: Children & Teen Novels Fantasy & Mythology Modern First Editions Rare & Collectible Religion & Spiritual Thought West Coast Writers & Publications
Search or browse Surfwater Books
Sweet Beagle Books
Bloomington, Indiana, United States
SWEET BEAGLE BOOKS is strictly an online company (no bricks and mortar) with thousands of classic, collector editions, out-of-print and rare books. Nearly all items we list are in very good to fine condition, with the few exceptions noted in the item descriptions. Our catalogs are listed below; feel free to browse! We have especially strong holdings in history, military, mystery, biography, and general non-fiction. We are a proud member of the Independent Online Booksellers Association (IOBA).Specializing in: General Non-Fiction History Military Modern First Editions
Search or browse Sweet Beagle Books
The Book Fayre
Open book store
Woodhall Spa, United Kingdom
The Book Fayre is a small bookshop and giftshop run by Kath (a primary school teacher) and Reg (an ex RAF Fighter Pilot). Located in the beautiful Victorian village of Woodhall Spa - famous for being the World War II base of the famous 617 Dambusters Squadron. We stock a wide range of new and used books, including an extensive range of militay booSpecializing in: Military Books Modern First Editions
Search or browse The Book Fayre
the booksniffer
Hailsham East Sussex, United Kingdom
Modern First Editions, signed where possible, adult and young adult, illustrated books, Antiquarian. And, apart from the book selling, I\'m a painter. Look at my stuff online at peterkettle.co.ukSpecializing in: Antiquarian Fiction & Non Fiction Modern First Editions New And Old Signed Firsts Young Adult
Search or browse the booksniffer
The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB
Bellingham,, Washington, United States
We are a 17 room Victorian house filled with a broad subject area in both non-fiction and modern first editions in Mainstreem, Science Fiction & Fantasy and Crive Fiction. We carry a very large volumn of signed books. We are open to the public by appointment only. We love having visitors and take good care of those who come, just call first please.Specializing in: Anthropology British Isles Crime Fiction Middle East Modern First Editions Philosophy Travel Western Americana
Search or browse The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB
The Rare Book Shelf
Herefordshire, United Kingdom
The Rare Book Shelf are suppliers of fine, rare and desirable books specializing in out of print and modern First Editions. We cover most areas of fiction and non fiction including childrens books and are constantly updating and improving our current stock. We take time to fully study each book individually before grading them with as detailed a description as possible. All relevant history and information regarding each title is relayed to the customer where possible.Specializing in: Antiquarian Books Miltary And Associated Titles. Modern First Editions Original Illustrated Books Out Of Print Books Rare Childrens Books Scarce Books From The World Of Entertainment And The Arts. Signed Books And Literature
Search or browse The Rare Book Shelf
thelondonbookworm.com
east Sussex, United Kingdom
The londonbookworm.com is a mail order and internet business specialising in Modern First Editions, Orange Penguins and lots of other topics. Guaranteed to get first class service and lots of helpful advice
Specializing in: Adult Books Childrens Books Cookery Education Literature Fantasy Modern First Editions Romantic Novels Science Fiction
Search or browse thelondonbookworm.com
Titles, Inc
Highland Park,, Illinois, United States
Store Hours Monday-Saturday, 10:30-5:00 Central Time ZoneSpecializing in: Americana Architecture Art Chicaga Ana Children's First Editions Leather Bindings Modern First Editions Photography
Search or browse Titles, Inc
Tom's Fine Old Books
Charlotte, North Carolina, United States
"Tom's Fine Old Books" is an on-line store specializing in used, hard-to-find, and occasionly rare books in good and very good conditions. Many are first editions,from the 1830's to modern works of fiction and non-fiction.
Specializing in: General Non-Fiction Modern First Editions North And South Carolina Performing Arts Southern Authors Sports Travel
Search or browse Tom's Fine Old Books
Tulsa Books
Tulsa, Oklahoma, United States
Internet only bookseller specializing in modern first editions, signed books, western americana, and general interest out of print books.Specializing in: Modern First Editions Out Of Print Books Regional/Local Subjects Signed Books Western Americana
Search or browse Tulsa Books
Twice Told Books
Louisville, Kentucky, United States
Over 22 years selling to the public in our open store and through the internetSpecializing in: General Fiction General Non-Fiction History Kentucky Books Literature Modern First Editions Rare & Out Of Print
Search or browse Twice Told Books
Uncommon Sense
Seattle, Washington, United States
Long term collector, thirty-year veteran of storefront operations, now selling for himself on the internet. Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, and mystery, with a few oddities that don't fall in that area.Specializing in: Art Fantasy Modern First Editions Mystery Science Fiction
Search or browse Uncommon Sense
Waverley Books
Santa Monica, California, United States
Waverley Books is a mail order operation.We conduct business from our home. Lists of books for sale are issued regularly during the year. Customers are welcome by appointment to view the inventory.Specializing in: Art & Photography Black Literature Hollywood & Cinema Literature In Translation Modern First Editions Mystery & Dectective Fiction Science Fiction & Fantasy Western & Native American Literature
Search or browse Waverley Books
Wellfleet Books
Wellfleet, Massachusetts, United States
WE BUY BOOKS - Single Volume or Entire Collection. Please call 508-349-1100 Wellfleet Books specializes in Cape Cod Books, Modern First Editions and Children\'s Books.Specializing in: Cape Cod Books Children's Books Modern First Editions
Search or browse Wellfleet Books
Wolfgang Books
Open book store
Phoenixville, Pennsylvania, United States
Wolfgang Books is a safe haven for readers, intellectuals, escapists, poets (traditional and rogue), radicals, wanderers, dreamers and anyone else who feels inclined to walk up the 26 steps to visit. Wolfgang Books began in early 2004 as a bit of a dream, and over the past five years has emerged as one of the most unique and innovative bookstores in the Philadelphia area. We are honored to have been voted the Best Bookstore in Philadelphia by myfoxphilly.com in both 2007 and 2008. The first two years were spent listing used and rare books online and selling used books on sidewalks and college campuses. The retail store opened on May 5, 2006 with the goal of creating a welcoming and inspiring bookstore experience at a time when those things are regrettably elusive. The backbone of Wolfgang Books, as with any good bookstore, is the carefully chosen inventory. Our shelves and tables are filled with new, used and rare books of distinction that comprise a general collection that is generally literary. New and used books are shelved side by side, as was once the common practice. Our used books are selected with discretion to avoid the need to sort through a shelf in search of one worthwhile title, but also in recognition of the sublime pleasure in finding a neglected or forgotten book from a previous time. New books are chosen in much the same way, and our ever-expanding selection features the new releases, established and emerging classics as well as childrens books. Small and local publishers also have a home here, as do contemporary and classic works in translation. Collectible and rare books are priced fairly, and we are happy to answer any questions regarding these volumes. We invite you to take advantage of our sun porch reading room overlooking historic Phoenixville, which is also available for book groups and other similar gatherings. This is a troubled time for the culture of the book, but we are committed to making sure that the written word endures. We hope that you will take the time to visit Wolfgang Books and experience our take on dignified bohemia.Specializing in: Gift Reccomendations Modern First Editions Rare & Collectible Copies Reading Copies Of Merit
Search or browse Wolfgang Books
Wooden House Books
Roanoke, Texas, United States
Independent bookseller specializing in modern first editions / first printings, ephemera, and hard-to-find / out-of-print editions of hardcovers and paperbacks.Specializing in: Modern First Editions Modern First Printings
Search or browse Wooden House Books
Words Etcetera
Open book store
Dorchester, Dorset, United Kingdom
Words Etcetera Bookshop is situated in the historic Dorset county town of Dorchester (Casterbridge, for the Thomas Hardy fans out there...). Hardy, TE Lawrence, Powys brothers a speciality along with a vast stock of fiction and non-fiction books. We also offer new, pre-owned and out of print books at excellent prices. Modern First editions (Some signed by the author) and Advance Reading Copies (ARC). Our book selection changes from week to week with new stock coming in daily.Specializing in: Crime Horror Modern First Editions Poetry Powys Scifi T E Lawrence Thomas Hardy
Search or browse Words Etcetera
Wychwood Books
Open book store
Stow on the Wold, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom
Wychwood Books, based in Stow on the Wold in the heart of the Cotswolds offers second-hand and antiquarian books on a broad spectrum of subjects to entice many customers interests and suit varied budgets. Many novels contrasting with specialised subjects, antiquarian and fine leather bindings. Subjects include: Architecture, Art, Antiques & Collectables, Field sports, First editions, Illustrated, Childrens and many more. All books are chosen with care and are in excellent condition.Specializing in: Antiques & Collectables Art Childrens Field Sports Ian Fleming - James Bond Modern First Editions Poetry
Search or browse Wychwood Books
Wynn Loewenthal
New York, New York, United States
We are veteran mailorder/online booksellers,specializing in mysteries and other fiction, with Modern First Editions our forte. We also feature nonfiction books and have over 100 different catalogs (categories)of books.Many of our first editions are signed by the author. "Personal Book Service Since 1953" Founding Member, Independent Online Booksellers Assn.(IOBA). Founding Shareholder,ABookCoOp (TomFolio.com)Specializing in: Author-Signed Copies Baseball Biographies Cinema &Hollywood Espionage & Spy Novels Modern Fiction Modern First Editions Mysteries
Search or browse Wynn Loewenthal
Yesterday's Muse
Open book store
Webster, New York, United States
Yesterday's Muse is an independent, family-owned online bookseller that continues to grow each year. We currently have thousands of titles available in all different genres, and we are constantly inputting new inventory. We take pride in our selection and quality, as well as our customer service. We wrap each order in Kraft paper and pack items in mailers lined with bubble wrap to ensure that your books are protected during shipment. We are happy to answer as many of your questions as we are able, as well as search for titles that do not appear in our inventory. Our goal is to make you happy!Specializing in: Eastern Religion & Philosophy Modern First Editions Popular Fiction Sf & Fantasy
Search or browse Yesterday's Muse
