A brief selection of american literature books
View more american literature books
La Chingada
by Brandt, Jane Lewis
$30.00
New York: McGraw Hill, 1979 Fine copy of first printing in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Small dot sticker on lower dust jac... [more information]
James Fenimore Cooper: The Early Years
by Prof. Wayne Franklin
$12.95
Yale University Press, 2007-06-19. First Edition. Hardcover. New. Ships to you in a sturdy box! -- James Fenimore Cooper (1789... [more information]
Darconville's Cat - A Novel
by Theroux, Alexander
$250.00
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1981. xiv, 706pp. Black cloth, gilt spine lettering, gilt author facsimile signa... [more information]
Peace Like a River
by Enger, Leif
$4.25
Grove Press. August 20, 2002. Paperback. Near Fine. To the list of great American child narrators that includes Huck Finn and S ... [more information]
American Literature-March 1997
by multiple authors
$10.00
Journal in as new condition.... [more information]
American Literature-June 1999
by multiple authors
$10.00
Journal in as new condition.... [more information]
American Literature-September 1998
by multiple authors
$10.00
Journal in as new condition.... [more information]
Recovering American Literature
by Peter Shaw
$12.95
Ivan R. Dee, Publisher, 1995. Paperback. New. ... [more information]
A Day at a Time : The Diary Literature of American Women Writers from 1764 to
$3.85
New. ... [more information]
Modern American Poetry (The Pageant of Literature) [Paperback] by Brother
$10.00
Very Good. ... [more information]
Literary Essays
by Daiches, David
£9.00
Oliver & Boyd, 1956. Very good/very good. Hardback, 8vo, 225 pp, red cloth, gilt spine, printed dj twelve essays on Englis... [more information]
ELEMENTS OF LITERATURE FIFTH COURSE LITERATURE OF THE UNITED STATES WITH LITERATURE OF THE AMERICAS FLORIDA EDITION
$44.95
HOLT RINEHART AND WINSTON, 2003. FLORIDA EDITION. Hardcover. Used; Very Good. ISNB 0030672929 FIFTH COURSE IN AMERICAN LITERAT... [more information]
History of American Literature 1607-1676
by Tyler, Moses Coit
$23.75
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons. Vg. 1879. Brown Cloth. 8vo 292pp. . ... [more information]
Latin American Literature Today
by Anne Jackson Fremantle
$2.95
Signet, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text lightly tanning. ... [more information]
Franny and Zooey
by Salinger, J. D
£7.99
Penguin Books, 1994 New paperback.. Paperback. NEW. 8vo - 7.75" Tall / 19.5cm. ... [more information]
A Certain Lucas
by Cortazar, Julio
$40.00
New York: Knopf, 1984 Fine copy of first printing of stated First American Edition in a fine mylar-covered dust jacket. Transla... [more information]
View more american literature books
Bookstores specializing in American Literature
Looking for american literature books? Biblio.com hosts over 5500 of the finest online book stores and booksellers, including specialists in american literature. Use the list below to locate a specific specialist bookseller or book store near you. Or, use the form below to search the inventory of all booksellers who specialize in american literature.
Search bookstores specializing in american literature books
| Author: | Title: | |||
| Keyword: | Format: |
Browse bookstores specializing in american literature books
American Worlds Books
Hamden, Connecticut, United States
Bookseller since 1970, with a special interest in meeting the needs of scholars, teachers, collectors, and librariansSpecializing in: American Cultural History American Literature Americana Literary Biography Performing Arts Scholarly Literature
Search or browse American Worlds Books
B & B Rare Books, Ltd.
New York, New York, United States
Selling First Editions and Rare Books from all centuries. Specializing in 19th and 20th century Literature.
Specializing in: American Literature British Literature Children's Literature Modern First Editions Poetry Signed And Inscribed Books
Search or browse B & B Rare Books, Ltd.
Colby Rare Books
Warsaw, New York, United States
Wide selection of books specializing in humanities. Many of them rare additions, with fine bindings on various subjects. Fiction and non-fiction.Specializing in: American Literature Biblical Studies Children's Literature Collections Of I. B. Singer, Shaw Collections Of Isaac Dinesen Contemporary Theatre English Literature Local Western Ny History
Search or browse Colby Rare Books
collectiblefirsteditions.com
Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States
mostly literary first editions and related collectible literature.Specializing in: American Literature British Literature
Search or browse collectiblefirsteditions.com
Glenn Books
Lake Quivira, Kansas, United States
We are an antiquarian bookshop established in 1933. We are members of ABAA and ILAB.Specializing in: American Literature Appraisals Childrens' Literature English Literature Fencing Fine Bindings Illustrated Books Science And Medicine
Search or browse Glenn Books
Grim Chieftain Books
Ottawa, Kansas, United States
Grim Chieftain Books is a small independent book bussiness located in Ottawa, Kansas. We carry all types of books at great prices.Specializing in: American Civil War American Literature English Literature History Military History
Search or browse Grim Chieftain Books
innerSword Media
Louisville, Kentucky, United States
Specializing in: American History American Literature Civil War Martial Arts Military History Social ConditionsSearch or browse innerSword Media
James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.
Santa Barbara, California, United States
We are long-term members of the Antiquarian Bookseller's Association of America. We specialize in American & English Literature, Mystery & Detective Fiction, Rare Cinema Material, Autograph & Signed Material, and an Eclectic Offering of Literature & Ephemera.Specializing in: American Literature Autographed Letters Detective Fiction English Literature Mystery Fiction Rare Cinema Material Science Fiction & Fantasy Signed Books
Search or browse James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.
Kenneth McCollum
Staunton, Virginia, United States
Private booksellerSpecializing in: American Literature First Editions Inscribed Editions Signed Editions
Search or browse Kenneth McCollum
Me and My Moms
salem, Virginia, United States
WE sell at several shows throughout the southeast including The Richmond Big Flea and Hillsville Sale. In addition to books we have antiques, art and collectibles including Bottles, Retro Clothing & Accessories, Ephemera & Advertising items.Specializing in: American Literature Childrens Crafts & Hobbies Religion Signed By Author Textbooks
Search or browse Me and My Moms
Newcastle Books Ltd
Open book store
Newcastle Upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear, United Kingdom
Specialists books including Topography, French, German, American. Good selection of academic books, new & used, antiquarian & ephemera.Specializing in: American Literature French German Literary Criticism Local History Plays Poetry Portuguese
Search or browse Newcastle Books Ltd
South of France Books
Montpellier, France
Specializing in: American History American Literature British Literature European History France Political Subjects South Of FranceSearch or browse South of France Books
Sumner & Stillman
Yarmouth, Maine, United States
Founded in 1980, Sumner & Stillman is a small family business providing personal service in the buying and selling of literary first editions of the 19th and early 20th Centuries. Member of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America (ABAA) for over 25 years.Specializing in: 19th Century Fiction 19th Century Verse American Literature Children's / Juvenile Dickens, Charles English Literature Science Fiction / Fantasy Verne, Jules
Search or browse Sumner & Stillman
The Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABNJ)
Open book store
Bordentown, New Jersey, United States
The Old Book Shop of Bordentown is a general used/rare bookshop open to the public Tues.-Sunday 11AM to 5PM (8 PM on Fridays). 10,000 books on premises with another 25,000 in stock. Areas of speciality include baseball, New Jersey, American literature, mysteries. Member, ABAA, ILAB,Antiquarian Booksellers of New Jersey. Located in historic Bordentown City, New Jeresy (est. 1682).Specializing in: American Literature Baseball Mystery New Jersey Sports
Search or browse The Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABNJ)
Tommy's Book Shelf
Greensburg, Pennsylvania, United States
Tommy's Book Shelf is a Brick and Mortar Used Book Store located in South Western Pennsylvania since 1997. The store has an inventory of approximately 20,000 books including Very Recent Editions at 60% to 75% off list price. My books are used and I rate there condition by the following terms, Poor, Fair, Good, Very Good, Near Fine, Fine As New and New. We do offer a return policy.Specializing in: American Literature Astrology Charts Book Binding Rare Books Recent Fiction
Search or browse Tommy's Book Shelf
Willis Monie Books - ABAA
Open book store
Cooperstown, New York, United States
Located in Cooperstown, NY for over 25 years, we carry general books and ephemera, with a good selection in Baseball, Americana, Theology, Music and Opera, Art, History, Fiction (including 1000's of titles in Mystery and Science Fiction), Literary Criticisms and Biographies, Science and Natural History, Cookbooks, Cinema, Business and Economics, Children's, Crime and Law, Psychology and many other categories. We have over 77,000 books listed on line, with a much greater variety offered in our store.Specializing in: American Literature Americana Art Baseball English Literature Fiction Music Theology
Search or browse Willis Monie Books - ABAA
