cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

A brief selection of politics books


View more politics books


Contemporary Images of Christian Ministry
by Donald E. Messer

$18.00


Nashville : Abingdon Press , 1989 . Softcover . New / . . New. Five contemporary images, along with their implications for mi... [more information]




Neighborhoods of the Plantation: War, Politics and Education
by Kaustuv Roy

$63.06


Sense Publishers, 2008-04-30. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Over 900,000 CD/DVD. Ship out within 2 business ... [more information]




We're Right, They're Wrong : A Handbook for Spirited Progressives
by Carville, James

$1.50


Random House; New York. Near Fine 1996. Softcover. Trade PB; Slight edge wear and shelf rub. A tiny corner tip is bent. Square ... [more information]




The Culture of Disbelief: How American Law and Politics Trivialize Religious Devotion
by Carter, Stephen L

$7.95


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1993 First Edition. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No writing or marking noted... [more information]




Memorial Day
by Flynn, Vince

$20.00


New York: Atria Books, 2004. B3 - A first edition hardcover book in near fine condition that has wrinkling and bumped on the bot... [more information]




We're Right, They're Wrong: A Handbook for Spirited Progressives
by Carville, James

$11.98


Random House, 1996. Paperback. Very Good. Lightly bumped corners and shelf wear. Inside is clean and excellent. About this tit... [more information]




Pieces of My Mind
by ROONEY, Andrew A

$22.50


New York: Atheneum, 1984. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Brown hard cover with author's in... [more information]




James Fenimore Cooper: The Early Years
by Prof. Wayne Franklin

$12.95


Yale University Press, 2007-06-19. First Edition. Hardcover. New. Ships to you in a sturdy box! -- James Fenimore Cooper (1789... [more information]




Sarah The Duchess of York: My Story
by Ferguson, Sarah Margaret

$5.35


Simon & Schuster, 1996. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. Minor dust jacket edge wear, light page toning, otherwise in beauti... [more information]




MOSHE DAYAN: THE SOLDIER, THE MAN, THE LEGEND
by Teveth, Shabtai; Translated from the Hebrew by Leah and David Zinder

$11.00


Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. 372 pages in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding, includes a group of pictures, a map and a... [more information]




Too Late to Say Goodbye : A True Story of Murder and Betrayal
by Rule, Ann

$12.50


New York: Simon & Schuster - Free Press, 2007. 456 Pages. Illustrated with a 34 page center section. Over 75 glossy black a... [more information]




The Scramble for Africa
by Pakenham, Thomas

£7.75


London: Abacus, 2001 No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. Clean bright boards with no bumps to corner... [more information]




POLITICAL CONTINUITY AND CHANGE
by Merkl, Peter H

$28.95


New York: Harper & Row. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060444134 . Fix... [more information]




The Almanac of British Politics
by Waller, Robert; Criddle, Byron

£14.50


Routledge, 1996. soft covers. Very Good. 8vo. ... [more information]




Chance Witness : An Outsider's Life in Politics
by Parris, Matthew

£7.50


Penguin, 2003. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. ... [more information]




Contemporary British Politics : An Introduction
by Coxall, W. N.; Robins, Lynton

£11.50


Macmillan, 1989. Soft covers. Very good. 8vo. ... [more information]




View more politics books

Bookstores specializing in Politics

Looking for politics books? Biblio.com hosts over 5500 of the finest online book stores and booksellers, including specialists in politics. Use the list below to locate a specific specialist bookseller or book store near you. Or, use the form below to search the inventory of all booksellers who specialize in politics.


Search bookstores specializing in politics books



Browse bookstores specializing in politics books


Andi George

Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, United Kingdom

Good quality used books with some new ones too. Books are dispatched Monday to Friday via Royal Mail. UK orders should arrive within 2 to 3 days. International orders are posted Airmail and should reach you within 5 to 15 working days.
Specializing in: Education History Politics Sociology

Search or browse Andi George

AndrewBurgin.Com

Open book store

London, United Kingdom

Our store is located in the centre of London in Kings Cross. The shop is the last remaining secondhand socialist and libertarian bookshop in London. You may contact us on 020 7713 1717 or ring me on my mobile 07939 242229. We buy widely. We stock many thousands of used and antiquarian books which are not listed on the internet. The store trades seven days a week from 11am to 6pm. We are members of the PBFA.
Specializing in: Anarchism Badges And Posters Black Literature History Labour History Marxism Philosophy Politics

Search or browse AndrewBurgin.Com

Arcana Books

Open book store

Newhall, California, United States

Arcana Books provides good condition used and collectible books. We pride ourselves on our fast delivery and superior service.
Specializing in: College Reading Crafts History Non-Fiction Politics

Search or browse Arcana Books

aridium books

Eastport, Idaho, United States

Providing professional mail order service since 1999. Offering thousands of carefully hand selected books, primarily Non-Fiction, Out-of-Print & University Press Publications. Please email or telephone regarding any of our books. Satisfaction is guaranteed.


Specializing in: Biography Large Print Medical & Medicine Politics Religion Social Science Technical & Engineering University Presses

Search or browse aridium books

Arroyo Books

Los Angeles, California, United States

We specialize in Latin Americana -- imported books from Mexico, Guatemala, Honduras, Peru, and Chile, with a focus on academic titles - hard-to-find titles in anthropology, art, film, gastronomy, history, literature, politics, and sociology. We also carry a few titles published by small American and German academic publishers.
Specializing in: Gastronomy Guatemala History Honduras Literature Mexico Peru Politics

Search or browse Arroyo Books

audbooks

el sobrante, California, United States

We personally select each book and inspect it to describe it accurately. We provide current and out-of-print books of good quality.
Specializing in: Business Cookbooks Fiction Investment Parenting Politics Self-Help True Crime

Search or browse audbooks

Black Flame Books

Open book store

Newcastle Upon Tyne, United Kingdom

Rare and Interesting used books.
Specializing in: Military History Modern Firsts Politics Sci-Fi

Search or browse Black Flame Books

Blue Ice Books

seattle, Washington, United States

General Non fiction


Specializing in: History Health Non Fiction Politics

Search or browse Blue Ice Books

Blythe Spirit Books

Batavia, Illinois, United States

We are an internet-only bookstore.
Specializing in: Art Childrens History Politics Religious

Search or browse Blythe Spirit Books

Candy Books

Worthington, Ohio, United States

We have inventory of approximately 30,000 books. We are an internet business only.
Specializing in: Cookbooks Juvenile Military Politics

Search or browse Candy Books

Carroll's Corner Books

Phoenix, Arizona, United States

General used and out of print books with focus on non fiction and Southwest Americana


Specializing in: History Philosophy Politics Psychology Social Sciences Southwest Americana

Search or browse Carroll's Corner Books

Cat's Cradle Books

High Point, North Carolina, United States

A family-run business, serving customers online since 2000. Our books include many subjects and titles, but we have especially strong selections in history, politics, literary criticism, biography, religion, and foreign languages.
Specializing in: Academic Monographs Biography History Literary Criticism Politics Religion

Search or browse Cat's Cradle Books

Clarke's Africana & Rare Books

(Cape Town), South Africa

CLARKE'S AFRICANA & RARE BOOKS (ABA - ILAB, SABDA, IOBA) is located in Constantia which is a suburb of Cape Town. Our specialties are AFRICA SOUTH OF THE SAHARA - ALL SUBJECTS INCLUDING: TRAVEL AND EXPLORATION, BIG-GAME HUNTING, MILITARY HISTORY - BOER WAR 1899-1902, ZULU WAR AND OTHER COLONIAL WARS IN AFRICA, NATURAL HISTORY, AFRICAN ART AND ETHNOGRAPHY, HISTORY, LITERATURE AND POLITICS. Web site: http://www.clarkes.co.za
Specializing in: African Art And Ethnography Big-Game Hunting History Literature Military History Natural History Politics Travel And Exploration

Search or browse Clarke's Africana & Rare Books

CyberSmith Books

Batavia, Illinois, United States

CyberSmith Books was founded in Batavia, Illinois by a retired Computer Science college professor who has had a life-long love of books and reading. My business is internet-only.
Specializing in: Computers/Internet Fiction History Politics World War II

Search or browse CyberSmith Books

DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books

Burke, Virginia, United States

Specializing in quality military history books on the Napoleonic Wars, Civil War, WWI and WWII, German military and Vietnam. We also sell new Schiffer and Fedorowicz military books at 20% discount from publishers list price.
Specializing in: German Military International Relations Military History Napoleonic Wars Politics Uniforms And Insignia World War II Worlld War I

Search or browse DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books

emototech

Miami, Florida, United States

Our inventory is made up of a collection of leather bound books as well as books of history, mysteries, childern\'s, art, religion and natural history. We also have some a selection of very nice rare books both old and new that range from the old uncommon first edition or signed book to more recent publications. We have been in the book business for over 10 years and during that time we have shipped many books the world over. Customer service has always been our top priority and will continue to at the top of our list. If you are looking for something special please feel free to ask and we will do our best to find it for you even if we do not have it at the time.
Specializing in: History Music Mysteries Politics Religion

Search or browse emototech

For My Lambs

Canyon Country, California, United States

We sell a variety of books. Out of Print, Used, Textbooks...etc


Specializing in: Baseball History Politics

Search or browse For My Lambs

Fremont Place Books

Open book store

Seattle, Washington, United States

We are a small independent bookstore carrying a little bit of everything. Visit our website or if you're in Seattle stop by our store.
Specializing in: Children's Books Fiction Politics

Search or browse Fremont Place Books

G. & J. CHESTERS

Open book store

TAMWORTH, United Kingdom

Very large shop (8 rooms on two floors) with easy parking outside and toilets within. Huge stock of antique maps and prints in addition to our 45000 volumes. We stock academic books, enthusiasts' books, and antiquarian books.


Specializing in: Art Reference British Topographical Prints History Literary Criticism Philosophy Politics Psychology Sociology

Search or browse G. & J. CHESTERS

Gallowglass Books Ltd.

Open book store

Duncan, British Columbia, Canada

Gallowglass Books is a family-owned and operated bookstore on Vancouver Island. We carry a wide selection of books... sometimes common, sometimes very rare. We guarantee our quality and will do whatever necessary to ensure you are pleased.
Specializing in: Art & Poetry Canadian History Food & Wine General Inventory Literature Military History Politics

Search or browse Gallowglass Books Ltd.

Grandma's Book Nook

Vienna, Virginia, United States

Select used rare, out of print and antiquarian books, the kind grandma would read aloud every evening.
Specializing in: History Lds Literature Mormon Mystery Poetry Politics Rare

Search or browse Grandma's Book Nook

House of Our Own

Open book store

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States

Our shop is located on two floors of a quiet, comfortable Victorian house on the edge of the University of Pennsylvania campus. The large stock of general and scholarly books is divided between new and used, and is well-organized and categorized. Only a small fraction of our inventory is currently online, so if you don't find what you're looking for, you can always contact us by phone or email to see if we have a copy in the store.


Specializing in: Cultural Studies History Literary Criticism Politics Radicalism Social Sciences

Search or browse House of Our Own

International Business Publications

Open book store

ALEXANDRIA, Virginia, United States

International Business Publications, USA produces and publishes over 10,000 professional business, law, investment, political and refereice books on 200+ countries and territories
Specializing in: Business Country Study Cultural Haritage Books Economy Industry Investment Law Politics

Search or browse International Business Publications

James F. Balsley, Bookseller

Williamsburg, Virginia, United States

My business is strictly on-line sales. I carry an inventory of about 2000 books. About half of these are modern fiction. Most of the rest are scholarly academic books concentrated in the areas of natural science, philosophy, history, and literature.


Specializing in: Birds Economics History Military Nautical Politics Science Technology

Search or browse James F. Balsley, Bookseller

Liber Antiqua

Open book store

Krems an der Donau, Austria

Liber Antiqua is dealing with antique books but also with books which are out of print. We currently have more than 58.000 titles on stock.
Specializing in: History Natural Sciences Philosophy Politics Social Sciences

Search or browse Liber Antiqua

Libri Mundi

Open book store

Elgin, Texas, United States

we are small book sellers but quite efficient in shipping out books fast
Specializing in: Politics Religion Social Sciences

Search or browse Libri Mundi

Minacor

Open book store

Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Specializing in: Business Canadiana History Out Of Print Books Philosophy Politics Rare And Hard-To-Find Books Textbooks

Search or browse Minacor

Mt. Pleasant Books

Washington, District of Columbia, United States

I deal mostly in philosophy, politics, and literature. I only buy books I would read myself. (I'm trying to support myself while writing a novel, please buy from me!)
Specializing in: 20th Century Literature Graphic Novels Philosophy Politics

Search or browse Mt. Pleasant Books

OIBooks-Libros de Ormaetxea Iziar

Ajax, Ontario, Canada

100% internet.
Specializing in: Art, Drama, Theatre Classics History Literature & Poetry Politics Religion Spanish And English Books Travel

Search or browse OIBooks-Libros de Ormaetxea Iziar

Open Mind Books

Sault Ste Marie, Michigan, United States

Open Mind Books is an independent book seller located in Sault Ste Marie Michigan.
Specializing in: Childrens Fiction Politics Regional Religion Self Help

Search or browse Open Mind Books

Paul Hunt - Atlantis Book Shop

Inglewood, California, United States

Now On-line only.


Specializing in: Conspiracy History Military Old Magazines Paranormal Politics True Crime Ufo

Search or browse Paul Hunt - Atlantis Book Shop

Read More Books

Open book store

Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, Canada

New and used titles. Specializing in North American fiction and poetry, mythology, history, philosophy.
Specializing in: Canadian And Us Fiction Current Issues Ecology History Mythology Philosophy Poetry Politics

Search or browse Read More Books

Recollection Books

Open book store

Seattle, Washington, United States

Social History & Literature. Also Beat, Jazz, Blues, Baseball, Vietnam War, Anarchism, Radical & much more.
Specializing in: Biography Communism, Anarchism Labor History Politics Radical (Left) Politics Social Issues Socialism Vietnam War

Search or browse Recollection Books

Rodner Versandantiquariat

Haarlem, Netherlands

Business established in 1990; no open shop. We accept wantlists and help building collections. We buy and sell used, out-of-print and rare books. Specializing in German language books (mainly) 20th century. Descriptions are in German but we like to give explanations if required.
Specializing in: Counterculture Erotica History Judaica Literature Politics Psychoanalysis

Search or browse Rodner Versandantiquariat

Run For Cover!

Brooklyn, New York, United States

Run For Cover! is a dealer in new and used books especially featuring hard to find titles in all shades of politics, religion and history.
Specializing in: History Politics Religion

Search or browse Run For Cover!

Saracen Books

Derby, Derbyshire, United Kingdom

We trade online and have a broad general stock with an emphasis on Military, History and Natural History.
Specializing in: History Horticulture Military Natural History Politics

Search or browse Saracen Books

Serendipity Books

Denver, Colorado, United States

We sell books of all kinds and description in almost every category. If you can't find it in our inventory we will make an attempt to find it for you.
Specializing in: Arts Biography Business Cooking General Nonfiction History Literature Politics

Search or browse Serendipity Books

Ship Today Books

Charlotte, North Carolina, United States

Call between hours of 7AM Eastern and 7PM Pacific. If you get the recording, leave message and I will call back promptly. Books ordered before 4pm Eastern time mailed same day. Can Fedex as late at 7PM Eastern (shop is near Fedex Center). Call 704-364-5787. Will send picture of book on request.
Specializing in: Children History Literature Politics Religion

Search or browse Ship Today Books

snazal

Open book store

Leicester, Leicestershire, United Kingdom

Snazal.com is a World wide online distributor selling millions of books to the general public. Currently, Snazal ® list all their books on all major platforms.
Specializing in: Account & Finance Biographies Business Computer Books Health & Fitness Law Politics Science

Search or browse snazal

teepee

colonia, New Jersey, United States

Specializing in Asian books, politics, government & history, military, true crime.
Specializing in: Asian Biography Government History Military & War Politics True Crime

Search or browse teepee

The Denver Bookmark

Aurora, Colorado, United States

The Denver Bookmark is an online only bookstore. We offer new and near-new books in almost every category, as well as classics and out-of-print treasures. Books are added every week. Thank you for stopping by!
Specializing in: Art Bibliography Children's Fiction Health History Politics Psychology Religion

Search or browse The Denver Bookmark

tlechtable_books

Salt Point, New York, United States

...Just a student trying to pay for grad school.
Specializing in: Film Philosophy Politics Textbooks

Search or browse tlechtable_books

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: