Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

A brief selection of adventure books


View more adventure books


1. Black Beauty Grows Up
by Richardson, I. M. & Anna Sewell; Dugan, Karen
Date: 1983
Publisher: Troll Associates
ISBN: 9780893758103
Condition: NF/NONE

Black Beauty describes his early memories; his experiences with his kind master, Squire Gordon; and his sale to one of the squire's old friends.

$6.25 More copies >

2. Isle Of Fire: Pirate Adventures, Book 2
by Wayne Thomas Batson
Date: 2008
Publisher: Thomas Nelson
Condition: Fine

$12.00 More copies >

3. The Looking Glass Wars
by Beddor, Frank
Date: 2007
Publisher: Speak
ISBN: 9780142409411
Condition: Very Good

The first in a trilogy, this startling, fast-paced fantasy adventure transforms Lewis Carroll's heroine, Alice, into Princess Alyss Heart, a feisty little girl in exile from her beloved Wonderland. When her evil Aunt Redd steals the throne from Alyss's mother, and transforms the beautiful, White Imagination-fueled world into a tense, watchful society filled with nasty Black Imagination, war breaks out, and the girl finds refuge in another world by jumping into the Pool of Tears. Will Alyss ever be able to go home, or will she be forever doomed to the strict English society she's confined to? Filled with inventive creatures, rebels, and valiant fighters, this middle-grade novel is sure to please fantasy fans.

$6.95 More copies >

4. AMAZON PLANET
by Reynolds, Mack
Publisher: New York: Ace Books, (1975.)
Condition: Fine condition - a lovely copy.

$9.50 More copies >

5. The Message in the Hollow Oak [Nancy Drew Mystery Stories No 12]
by Keene, Carolyn
Date: 1997
Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap
ISBN: 9780448095127
Condition: Very Good

Nancy Drew is back for young sleuths to enjoy! In this newly styled paperback of the original hardcover from the 1970's, Nancy is able to solve a mystery that the professional detectives in her town were unable to crack.

$5.00 More copies >

6. Airframe
by Crichton, Michael
Date: 1996
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
ISBN: 9780679446484
Condition: As New

When an airplane makes an emergency landing at the Los Angeles airport, the jet's manufacturer gives a young woman named Casey the task of discovering what went wrong. Was it a manufacturing defect, mechanical trouble, or an inept terrorist attack? Casey must find answers while fending off an ambitious journalist who wants to make the story of flight 545 her big one--even at the expense of the facts.

$9.99 More copies >

7. Seven True Dog Stories
by Davidson, Margaret
Date: 1977
Publisher: Hastings House
ISBN: 9780803867383
Condition: Very Good Condition

A collection of seven true stories relating the adventures of such dogs as Dox, a dog detective, Grip, a dog thief, and Sascha, a seeing eye dog.

$22.50 More copies >

8. Skeletons on the Zahara: True Story of Survival
by Dean King
Date: 2004
Publisher: Little Brown & Co
Condition: Near Fine

$7.00 More copies >

9. Memorial Day
by Vince Flynn
Date: 2004
Publisher: Atria Books
ISBN: 9780743453974
Condition: Very Good

$11.97 More copies >

10. Skeletons On The Zahara (A True Story of Survival)
by Dean King
Date: 2004
Publisher: Little Brown & Co
ISBN: 9780316835145
Condition: Very Good

At the end of the War of 1812, Captain James Riley and his ship the Commerce went aground on the coast of Africa, and he and his shipmates were captured as slaves. After two months, they managed to find a way out, but during that brief time they were subjected to almost unbearable abuse as they desperately tried to stay alive. Based on accounts written after the event, Dean King's narrative provides a harrowing but entirely accurate narrative of the event.

$25.00 More copies >

11. The Da Vinci Code
by Brown, Dan
Publisher: Corgi Publication
ISBN: 9780552149518
Condition: Very Good

$1.00 More copies >

12. Peace Like a River
by Enger, Leif
Date: 2001
Publisher: Grove Press, Inc.
ISBN: 9780802139252
Condition: Very Good

Reuben Land narrates this tale, looking back on his childhood to remember when he and his sister and his father tracked his brother Davy--who has escaped from prison--across North Dakota to the Badlands. As Reuben tells the story, his sister Swede is composing her own precocious adventure yarn, in rhymed couplets, about the hero, Sunny Sundown, and a bandit named Valdez.

$5.35 More copies >

13. Dockside (The Lakeshore Chronicles)
by Wiggs, Susan
Date: 2007
Publisher: Mira
ISBN: 9780778324751
Condition: Very Good

A single mother longs to purchase and run a local inn, but her plans are thwarted when a man beats her to the punch. He soon hires her on as manager, and their tempestuous relationship takes a turn for the romantic.

$2.80 More copies >

Stock photo
14. Thirteen Moons: A Novel -- First Edition
by Frazier, Charles
Date: 2006
Publisher: Random House
ISBN: 9780375509322
Condition: Near Fine

Nearly a decade has passed since Charles Frazier's melancholic Civil War-novel debut won the National Book Award and became a runaway bestseller, but the time has not been wasted. In THIRTEEN MOONS, Frazier tells the intricately researched and richly imagined life story of Will Cooper, an orphan who grows up to be a merchant, soldier, lawyer, senator, and surrogate Cherokee during the Trail of Tears, leaving him, in the end, a heartsick and bitter old man.

$7.45 More copies >

15. NET FORCE
by Clancy, Tom & Steve Pieczenik
Date: 1999
Publisher: Berkley
ISBN: 9780425161722
Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket

$1.00 More copies >

16. Doctor Who And The Space War
by Hulke, Malcolm
Date: 1976
Publisher: Wyndham Publications
ISBN: 9780426110330
Condition: Near Fine

€3.67 More copies >

View more adventure books

Bookstores specializing in Adventure

Looking for adventure books? Biblio.com hosts over 5500 of the finest online book stores and booksellers, including specialists in adventure. Use the list below to locate a specific specialist bookseller or book store near you. Or, use the form below to search the inventory of all booksellers who specialize in adventure.


Search bookstores specializing in adventure books



Browse bookstores specializing in adventure books


Bach To Books

Candler, Florida, United States

Specializing in Mystery/Suspense, Sci Fi/Fantasy, and Adventure fiction, and quality trade paperbacks.
Specializing in: Adventure Mystery-Suspense Sci Fi-Fantasy

Search or browse Bach To Books

BERTELSEN BOOKS

Open book store

Madoc, Ontario, Canada

About Bertelsen Books Bookstore is mainly internet and located in the village of Madoc, Ontario, at the intersection of highway #7 and #62, north of Belleville.The internet part of the store concentrates mainly on out of print books and magazines. We will though, list and sell any publication of value. However in our barn we have several thousand hardcover and soft cover books as well as magazines and posters most under $10 in value. Twice a year we will have a giant booksale open to the public. Books not individually priced are generally $1 for soft covers and $ 2 for hard covers. A portion of such sales will be donated to the Friends of Madoc Library Organization. In addition we will evaluate any book at a standard fee of $10 per book.
Specializing in: Adventure Cook Books. Fiction Health And Diet. National Geographics. Religion. Sci-Fi Westerns

Search or browse BERTELSEN BOOKS

Book Castle

Open book store

Springfield, Missouri, United States

Located in Springfield, Missouri, the Book Castle was founded to provide an up-to-date, technologically savvy, customer-friendly store where families and friends may find books to enrich life and the emerging culture. The owners have rich backgrounds and training in history, sociology, journalism, Bible, theology, education, and travel. The Book Castle buys, sells, or trades quality books for the whole family at low prices.
Specializing in: Adventure Bible / Theology Children's Church Growth Fantasy History Romance Self-Help

Search or browse Book Castle

Book Journeys

Stony Brook, New York, United States

Specializing in: Adventure Maritime Nautical Scholarly Travel

Search or browse Book Journeys

Bookhounds

Tully, New York, United States

Bookhounds is a small bookstore located in the beautiful hills of southern Onondaga County in Upstate New York. We offer our customers searches for a minimal fee. Bookhounds has a wide variety of used books as well as some new books.
Specializing in: Adventure American & World History Civil War Cooking Early American Ficiton Gardening Memoirs Music

Search or browse Bookhounds

Elk Creek Books

Colorado Springs, Colorado, United States

An online bookseller specializing in collectible science fiction, fantasy, mystery, and adventure novels.
Specializing in: Adventure Fantasy Mystery Science Fiction

Search or browse Elk Creek Books

Gary's Books

Sorrento, British Columbia, Canada

Gary's Books is an internet business specializing in non-fiction used hardcover and trade paperback books.
Specializing in: Adventure Canadiana History Native American Nature

Search or browse Gary's Books

Good Old Book Exchange

Nanaimo, British Columbia, Canada

New and Quality Pre-Owned Paperback and Hardcovers as well as Antiquarian and Collectors' Books
Specializing in: Adventure Best Sellers Canadiana Children's Classic Literature Cookbooks Mystery War

Search or browse Good Old Book Exchange

Monarchbooks

Apex, North Carolina, United States

We specialize in out-of-print paperbacks, in particular modern Science Fiction / Fantasy, Mystery and other genre fiction. We also feature a wide variety in books in all subjects, including Fiction & NonFiction, Paperbacks & Hardcovers. We offer prompt, friendly service: we process orders daily and update our database in real time, and we promptly respond to inquiries.


Specializing in: Adventure Childrens Fantasy Horror Mystery Out-Of-Print Paperbacks Science Fiction

Search or browse Monarchbooks

Nick's Books

Jefferson, Georgia, United States

Nick's Books specializes in Mystery and Literature books. They are, for the most part,from a collection of authors with Southern heritage.
Specializing in: Adventure Literature Modern First Editions Mystery Southern Authors

Search or browse Nick's Books

Quiet Friends

Lyndonville, New York, United States

We sell about 75% internet, 25% book fairs. We have been in business since the early 90's. We pack extremely well. We describe very conservatively and have only a few returns in the 5000 orders we have mailed.
Specializing in: Adventure Exploration General Nonfiction Maps Prints

Search or browse Quiet Friends

Sowa Books

Manassas, Virginia, United States

Internet book sales. Primarily Fiction, First Editions, Mystery, Action, Adventure.
Specializing in: Action Adventure Fiction Mystery

Search or browse Sowa Books

TerBooks

Palm Coast, Florida, United States

We are a Florida-based corporation, specializing in the sale of quality books, audio books, and videos.
Specializing in: Adventure Fantasy Mystery Romance Science Fiction Spiritual Suspense

Search or browse TerBooks

Terry Nudds

Burlington, Ontario, Canada

Home based business. Over 5000 books, specializing in science fiction and pulp magazines.
Specializing in: Adventure Children's Books Fantasy Mainstream Music Mystery Pulp Magazines Science Fiction

Search or browse Terry Nudds

William L. Horsnell

Aylesford, Nova Scotia, Canada

No direct credit card orders, please. Credit card orders only through Biblio.com. We accept PayPal. Personal cheques,money orders, International (outside Canada) Money Orders or Western Union made payable to WilliamL. Horsnell. All prices, including shipping, are in U.S. dollars. Shipping for North American orders is $6.00 for hardcovers and some trade paperbacks; $5.00 for paperbacks; on overseas orders, add $2.00. Certain heavier books will require extra postage. Air Mail, Expedited Post and Courier Service are also viable options, cost to be negotiated.


Specializing in: Adventure Fantasy General Fiction General Non-Fiction Historical Fiction Juvenile Science Fiction

Search or browse William L. Horsnell

Sign up to receive offers and updates: