A brief selection of literature books
View more literature books
Scandalous Lovers
by Schone, Robin
$6.42
Brava. As New with no dust jacket. 2007. Softcover. 9781575666990 . NEW BOOK, not a remainder - no remainder mark. . ... [more information]
Seven True Dog Stories
by Davidson, Margaret
$22.50
Hastings House, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Illustrator: Susanne Suba. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9... [more information]
Airframe
by Michael Crichton
$1.95
Knopf, 1996. 1st trade ed. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Used - Very good/Very good. Light wear, bumping. Text clean and tig... [more information]
THE BLOODY CHAMBER
by Carter, Angela
$65.00
New York, Cambridge, Hagerstown, Philadelphia, San Francisco, London, Mexico City, Sao Paulo, Sydney: Harper & Row, Publishe... [more information]
La Chingada
by Brandt, Jane Lewis
$30.00
New York: McGraw Hill, 1979 Fine copy of first printing in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Small dot sticker on lower dust jac... [more information]
In the Beauty of the Lilies
by Updike, John
$4.45
Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Some dust jacket edge wear, pages toned, general shelf wear.. "Fa... [more information]
The Fist Of God
by Frederick Forsyth
$9.99
New York: Bantam, 1994 First Edition with number line 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. HC in very good shape, black baords, red quarterboar... [more information]
Memorial Day
by Vince Flynn
$11.97
New York: Atria Books, 2004 First Atria Books hardcover edition May 2004 with number line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. HC in very good ... [more information]
Schindler's List
by Keneally, Thomas
$3.50
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1993. BE5 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight,... [more information]
THE OXFORD BOOK OF GOTHIC TALES
by Baldick, Chris (edited by) [Isabel Allende, Isak Dinesen, Edgar Allan Poe, Robert Louis Stevenson, H. P. Lovecraft, Jorge Luis Borges, Eudora Welty, Thomas Hardy, Angela Carter, Patrick McGrath, Joyce Carol Oates, Ray Russell, Frederick Cowles, et al]
$11.50
New York: Oxford University Press [1993], 1993. First US edition thus. "The first anthology to illustrate the rich variety ... [more information]
Coraline
by Gaiman, Neil
$69.00
HarperCollins Children's Books, N. Y. , 2002. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: Fine/... [more information]
Tuesdays With Morrie: An Old Man, a Young Man, and Lifes Greatest Lesson
by Albom, Mitch
$19.95
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997 Later printing. Quarter bound in publisher's white cloth over cream boards, gil... [more information]
Darconville's Cat - A Novel
by Theroux, Alexander
$250.00
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1981. xiv, 706pp. Black cloth, gilt spine lettering, gilt author facsimile signa... [more information]
Peace Like a River
by Enger, Leif
$4.25
Grove Press. August 20, 2002. Paperback. Near Fine. To the list of great American child narrators that includes Huck Finn and S ... [more information]
James Fenimore Cooper: The Early Years
by Prof. Wayne Franklin
$12.95
Yale University Press, 2007-06-19. First Edition. Hardcover. New. Ships to you in a sturdy box! -- James Fenimore Cooper (1789... [more information]
The Soul of Sex: Cultivating Life As an Act of Love
by Moore, Thomas
$5.00
Harpercollins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0060186976 . No price on DJ. ; 6 x 9.5 inches; 308 pages; Fr... [more information]
View more literature books
Bookstores specializing in Literature
Looking for literature books? Biblio.com hosts over 5500 of the finest online book stores and booksellers, including specialists in literature. Use the list below to locate a specific specialist bookseller or book store near you. Or, use the form below to search the inventory of all booksellers who specialize in literature.
Search bookstores specializing in literature books
| Author: | Title: | |||
| Keyword: | Format: |
Browse bookstores specializing in literature books
3lionsbooks
Los Angeles, California, United States
3lionsbooks is an online bookstore specializing in rare and collectable books.
I have used the Biblio template for shipping prices, but I am willing to adjust shipping costs for unique situations, such as when insurance is required. My basic policy is actual postage plus one dollar, unless the template price listed is lower.
Specializing in: Architecture Art Costume First Editions History Literature Nature Theater
Search or browse 3lionsbooks
50000books.com
El Cajon, California, United States
Selling quality books for over 25 years. A general online bookstore with many sub-specialities. I treat people with the respect that they deserve.Specializing in: Cooking Erotica History Literature Out Of Print Religion, Philosophy, And Metaphysics Signed Technical And Scientific
Search or browse 50000books.com
A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS
Queensland, Australia
Alan and Fiona McIlreavy been Antiquarian Booksellers for over 30 years in St Andrews in Scotland and in Melbourne Australia.Buderim Rare Books was established in 2000 when we returned to Australia. Buderim is on Queenslands Sunshine Coast ten minutes from the Pacific Ocean. We closed our retail shop in 2003 and are now selling from our bookroom at home by appointment ,mail, internet and phone.Specializing in: Antiquarian Art & Illustrated Australiana Childrens Dogs Literature Rare And Interesting
Search or browse A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS
A Book Legacy
Palm Harbor, Florida, United States
We have been in business for over 10 years as online booksellers. The roots of A Book Legacy began when Carol's father Roy T. McKinney who was a pastor, evangelist, genealogist, and avid book collector-trader passed away leaving over 40,000 books. His love of books became a legacy for Carol and I to carry forward.Specializing in: Americana Business Cookbooks Genealogy Literature Religion The West
Search or browse A Book Legacy
A Cappella Books
Atlanta, Georgia, United States
A Cappella Books is a full service used, new & out-of-print bookstore located in the heart of Atlanta's bohemian district, Little 5 Points, since 1989. We stock a general selection of some 20 to 30, 000 paperbacks & hardcovers, ranging from the common to the quite scarce. Our specialties reflect the personality of our neighborhood and, to varying degrees, our staff. But don't be fooled, we really have something for almost everybody who loves books. Come see us. FrankSpecializing in: Music - Non-Classical Art And Photography Beat Generation Counterculture Literary Criticism Literature Modern Avant Garde Literature And Art Philosophy/ Religion ( Eastern And Western)
Search or browse A Cappella Books
A Good Read
Niagara Falls, New York, United States
Specializing in signed first editions since 2000.Specializing in: Art Biography History Horror Literature Mystery Poetry Science Fiction
Search or browse A Good Read
A New Life Books
Bristol, Virginia, United States
Used and rare books been in the book business for 13 years.Specializing in: Business Hard Backs Literature Medical Nonfiction Paperbacks Rare
Search or browse A New Life Books
A Starving Actor's Books
Palm Springs, California, United States
Welcome to A Starving Actor's Books specializing in popular and unique in and out of print books. We carry a wide range of subjects with an emphasis on Gay & lesbian interest, non-fiction and spirituality. We make every effort to exceed your expections. We've been selling successfully online since 2002.Specializing in: Fiction Gay & Lesbian Literature Non-Fiction Self-Help Spirituality Textbooks
Search or browse A Starving Actor's Books
A to Zed Rare Books
Skaneateles, New York, United States
Books in better condition and fair prices are very important at A to Zed Rare Books. Dust wrappers are covered with archival quality, acid-free Brodart and better books with no dust wrappers are covered in Grafix acetate. Before they are shipped to customers, books are cushioned with layers of bubble wrap and placed in heavy cardboard to ensure a safe journey.Specializing in: Arts History Literature Signed Editions
Search or browse A to Zed Rare Books
Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder /Gertie The Bookstore On Wheels
Open book store
EUGENE, Oregon, United States
Member of IOBA Listing and selling our books online since 1995 Toll-Free Order Line: 1-800-434-6033.
Specializing in: Booksearch General Stock Judaica Literature Poetry Technical
Search or browse Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder /Gertie The Bookstore On Wheels
Abercuawg Books
Annville, Pennsylvania, United States
An on line store specializing in used and collectible titles in Baseball, Literature, Religion and History.Specializing in: Baseball History Literature Religion
Search or browse Abercuawg Books
Academic Books Service
Horse Cave, Kentucky, United States
Specializing in: History Literature Philosophy ScienceSearch or browse Academic Books Service
Ackerley and Hoek
Santa Monica, California, United States
Ackerley and Hoek is an internet/mail order-only resale business located in Santa Monica, California. Primarily, I am a bookseller. A&H also sells music (CD and vinyl), art, antiques, collectibles and ephemera. I am a member in good standing of the Southland Better Business Bureau.Specializing in: Arcs Fantasy History Horror Hpermoderns Literature Poetry Uncorrected Proofs
Search or browse Ackerley and Hoek
Acorn Books
Wilton, New Hampshire, United States
Specializing in: Books Into Film First Editions Literature Mysteries Vintage PaperbacksSearch or browse Acorn Books
Acornbee
Miami, Florida, United States
Specializing in: History Literature Magic & Ocultism Mathematics Philosophy Physics ReligionSearch or browse Acornbee
Adams Avenue Book Store
San Diego, California, United States
Established in 1965, Adams Avenue Book Store is a general used bookstore with an inventory of 90,000 books in over 100 subject categories. Only a fraction of our inventory is listed online, so please don't hesitate to e-mail or call us if you're looking for something you don't find here; we'll be happy to check our store shelves for you.Specializing in: History Literature Military History Philosophy Theology And Biblical Studies Western Americana
Search or browse Adams Avenue Book Store
Adelaide Booksellers
Open book store
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Antiquarian and Secondhand Bookseller. Member ANZAAB.Specializing in: Art Australiana History Literature Militaria
Search or browse Adelaide Booksellers
AdirondackInk
Open book store
Olmstedville, New York, United States
From the beautiful Adirondack Mountains in upstate New York we are happy to send books all over the country and all over the world. We have been selling books now for 10 years and offer a wide variety of mainly non fiction stock with out of print titles, antiquarian and rare books.. In this online world of book buying where one cannot place that special book in ones own hand before purchasing, we strive to give a correct and accurate description of every book and also provide a 100% guarantee on all our books.Specializing in: Biography History Literature Medical Military Technical
Search or browse AdirondackInk
Adrian Harrington Rare Books
London, United Kingdom
Specialists in literature, modern first editions and bound library sets, voyages and travel, colourplate and illustrated books, children's books, fore-edge paintings and fine and rare books in all fields. Adrian Harrington also provides a full and expert bookbinding and restoration service.Specializing in: Children's And Illustrated Fine And Rare Fore-Edge Paintings General Antiquarian Literature Modern Firsts Occult And Esoteric Voyages And Travel
Search or browse Adrian Harrington Rare Books
Agassiz Books
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Agassiz Books is a web-only business specializing in gently used books. We pride ourselves in accurate descriptions, and careful, timely shipping.Specializing in: Canadian Literature Canadiana Fiction First Editions History Literature
Search or browse Agassiz Books
Alba Libros
Galera, Spain
We are a mail order business based in rural Spain. We have been selling books online since 1996. Most of our stock are academic titles in English, but we also have small numbers in Spanish, French, German, Italian and Gaelic.
Specializing in: Agriculture & Forestry Biology Education Literature Medicine Philosophy & Religion Psychology Scotland
Search or browse Alba Libros
albatross books
jamaica plain, Massachusetts, United States
The Albatross has been flying since Winter, 1999. I focus primarily on literary first editions, with a love for fine, pretty bindings. Most especially American literature of the 19th. century, Melville, Hawthorne, et al.Specializing in: 19th C. American Literature Fine Bindings Hawthorne Literature Melville Poetry
Search or browse albatross books
Alexander Books
Lafayette, Louisiana, United States
Specializing in: Cookbooks History Literature SouthSearch or browse Alexander Books
All Booked Up
Hudson, New York, United States
Specializing in: Children's Books Cookbooks/Recipe Booklets Ephemera History Literature Playbills Vintage PaperbacksSearch or browse All Booked Up
Allard Used Books
Gatineau, Quebec, Canada
Specializing in: French Literature Philosophy Social SciencesSearch or browse Allard Used Books
alottabooks.com
Gloucester City, New Jersey, United States
Alottabooks.com is a division of Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc.Specializing in: Children Cookbooks History Literature Military Mystery Natural History New Jersey
Search or browse alottabooks.com
Alphabet Bookshop (ABAC/ILAB
Open book store
Port Colborne, Ontario, Canada
General used bookstore, Mon-Sat. 10: -5pm. Used, ou-of-print, scarce, and rare books. Literature, first editions, Canadiana etc. ABAC/ILAB MemberSpecializing in: Beat & 60's Books Canadiana Literature Local History Military Nautical Science
Search or browse Alphabet Bookshop (ABAC/ILAB
Andmeister Books
London, United Kingdom
Specializing in: Biography Fiction History Literature Photographic Reference Science Travel WritingSearch or browse Andmeister Books
Andre Strong Bookseller
Blue Hill, Maine, United States
I buy collections of books from estates in Downeast Maine and in France. Currently I sell only online but inventory can be viewed by appointment.Specializing in: Architecture Art Literature Text In French Text In German Travel
Search or browse Andre Strong Bookseller
Antiquariat Fine Books
Open book store
Bowral NSW, Australia
Antiquarian & Rare book store specialising in Australian history, modern & ancient & military history, theology, & general subjects including prints.Specializing in: Australiana Fine & Rare Titles Literature Military History Modern & Ancient History Natural History Theology
Search or browse Antiquariat Fine Books
Appledore Books, ABAA
Waccabuc, New York, United States
Buy and sell - rare, unusual and antiquarian - art, photography, literature, scholarly, sports, childrens, bindings.
Specializing in: Art Bindings Childrens Literature Photography Scholarly Sports
Search or browse Appledore Books, ABAA
Arroyo Books
Los Angeles, California, United States
We specialize in Latin Americana -- imported books from Mexico, Guatemala, Honduras, Peru, and Chile, with a focus on academic titles - hard-to-find titles in anthropology, art, film, gastronomy, history, literature, politics, and sociology. We also carry a few titles published by small American and German academic publishers.Specializing in: Gastronomy Guatemala History Honduras Literature Mexico Peru Politics
Search or browse Arroyo Books
Attic Books
Clearwater, Florida, United States
Used and out-of-print book related sales and services.
Specializing in: Art & Artists Cook Books General Subjects Juvenile Literature Medical Reference Reference
Search or browse Attic Books
AU BON LIVRE RARE
Saint-Ephrem-de-Beauce, Quebec, Canada
AU BON LIVRE RARE is located in Saint-Ephrem, Beauce, Quebec and their specialties are used, out-of-print, rare and collectables books as american, british and french literature, science, technology, humanities and many other topics.Specializing in: Arts And Novel Business Humanities Literature Religion Science Technology Used, Out-Of-Print, Rare And Collectables Books
Search or browse AU BON LIVRE RARE
Auction Stop, USA
Auburn, New York, United States
Auction Stop, USA is an internet based bookseller. We are located in the heart of the Finger Lakes of Upstate New York. We offer competitive pricing, exceptional service, and quality books.Specializing in: German Language History Literature Political History Soviet Union
Search or browse Auction Stop, USA
Audreys Books
Open book store
Long Beach CA 90807, California, United States
Audrey's Books are your books.Specializing in: Current Non-Fiction Education Family And Childcare Literature Self-Help
Search or browse Audreys Books
Aurelius Books
Sacramento, California, United States
Internet sales only.Specializing in: Biography History Language Literature Mathematics Religion
Search or browse Aurelius Books
Aurora Books
Menominee, Michigan, United States
Aurora Books is a general bookstore open to the public. We list a small percentage of our books online.Specializing in: History Literature Mysteries Regional
Search or browse Aurora Books
Aurora Books Ltd
Open book store
Edinburgh, East Lothian, United Kingdom
We buy and sell secondhand, rare and antiquarian books from a small shop in the historic Inverleith area of Edinburgh. We are 1/4 mile south of the Royal Botanic Garden and just across the road from no 8 Howard Place where Robert Louis Stevenson was born in 1850.Specializing in: Art Biography Children's Fiction History Literature Science & Technology Scottish
Search or browse Aurora Books Ltd
Austin Book Shop
Open book store
Richmond Hill, New York, United States
The Austin Book Shop, established in 1954, specializes in old, rare and out-of-print books. Our inventory of primarily non-fiction books contains many first editions. Our store is located at 104-29 Jamaica Avenue, Richmond Hill, NY. Store hours are Saturday only, 10am to 4pm; or by appointment on other days of the week.Specializing in: American History Baseball Immigration Judaica Law Literature Performing Arts World History
Search or browse Austin Book Shop
b brown and Associates
Seattle, Washington, United States
b brown and Associates is a walk-in retail store located in the savage heart of Seattle's bookseller's row in the Fremont/Wallingford area. A store specializing in Fiction, Science Fiction, Mystery, Horror, Children's books, Historical Fiction, Fishing, Hunting, China, Japan, Mountaineering, and Illustrated BooksSpecializing in: Children's Books China/Japan Fishing Horror Literature Mountaineering Mystery Science Fiction
Search or browse b brown and Associates
Back Street Books
Basel, Switzerland
Internet Store only
Specializing in: Austalian First Editions General History Literature Religion Self Help
Search or browse Back Street Books
Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd
Open book store
Rochester, Kent, United Kingdom
"The largest second-hand bookshop in England." Half a million books in stock, covering most subjects. Only a small percentage of our books are catalogued for online sale.Specializing in: Art/Craft Childrens Fiction Literature Local Interest (Kent) Natural History Transport Travel
Search or browse Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd
BAKER BOOKS
Open book store
Dartmouth, Massachusetts, United States
Remains to be Seen is the Rare, Collectible, Used and Remainder division of Baker Books, Dartmouth, an independent book seller.Specializing in: Art & Art History Literature Massachusetts Nautical / Ocean
Search or browse BAKER BOOKS
Basilisk Bookshop
Open book store
Fitzroy, Victoria, Australia
The Basilisk Bookshop is run by John Jensen, has a street frontage and has operated for 11 years. The shop is open 7 days a week, 364 days a year. We buy and sell secondhand including antiquarian books in most fields of interest with areas of specialisation including Anthropology, Asia, the Middle East, and Africa, as well as curious and unusual books on the Occult, Esoteric, Mysticism and Religion. The Basilisk Bookshop is located at 407 Brunswick Street, Fitzroy, an inner suburb of Melbourne, the capital city of the State of Victoria, in southeast Australia. Fitzroy is well known as a centre for the arts, and for its quirky shops and many bookshops cafes and restaurants.Specializing in: Anthropology Asia Australiana Literature Middle East Occult Philosophy Religion
Search or browse Basilisk Bookshop
Beacon Books
Sidney, British Columbia, Canada
Specializing in: Antiquarian Art British Columbia History Crafts & Technical Literature Nautical Pacific NorthwestSearch or browse Beacon Books
Benedict Books
Carrbridge, Highland, United Kingdom
From philosophy to fairy tales, we have something to please each discerning reader. Our special areas are literature, literary criticism, collectable children\\\'s, theology and poetry. We also stock a wide range of non-fiction to suit a broad spectrum of interests.Specializing in: Collectable Children's History Literary Criticism Literature Nautical
Search or browse Benedict Books
Bert Babcock - Bookseller, LLC
Derry, New Hampshire, United States
Bert has been a full-time bookseller since 1976. He is a member of the New Hampshire Antiquarian Bookseller's Association, the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America (ABAA) (since 1982) and the International Leaque of Antiquarian Booksellers (ILAB). We are located just under 40 miles north of Boston in Southern New Hampshire. We have around 3,000 titles in the following categories: Modern first editions - mainly American and English - many of the books being signed; poetry, poetry broadsides, and press books. Most of our holdings are modern and fairly contemporary, and feature both mainstream and genre fiction (e.g. contemporary literature, detective & science fiction), with emphasis on notable writers and literary prize-winners in both prose and poetry. We also do appraisals and buy and sell author collections.
Specializing in: Fiction Limited Editions Literature Modern First Editions Poetry Poetry Broadsides Signed Books Small Press Publications
Search or browse Bert Babcock - Bookseller, LLC
Bibliotique/Barner Books
Open book store
New Paltz, New York, United States
On-line sales of top quality books. Also operating BARNER BOOKS in New Paltz New York - outstanding selection of Used, Out-of-Print and some new books. A wonderful selection of Handmade Journals is featured at the store.
Specializing in: Art/Architecture Handmade Journals Literature Regional Works
Search or browse Bibliotique/Barner Books
Biblioworld
Oakleigh South, Victoria, Australia
Biblioworld is an on-line bookshop specializing in rare, elusive and collectible books. The Proprietors, Allan & Leoni Walker, have been booksellers dealing in secondhand and antiquarian books for over twenty-five years.Specializing in: Australian History Literature Military Modern First Editions Rare Books Religion Spirituality
Search or browse Biblioworld
Bij tij en ontij
Open book store
Kloosterburen, Netherlands
Our store is located in a small village in the in the beautiful province of Groningen where many tourists come to enjoy the stunning views and nature of the World Heritage Wadden Sea. We offer a wide range of books in different languages.Specializing in: China Literature Nuclear Science Religion Social Sciences
Search or browse Bij tij en ontij
Bildungsbuch
Open book store
Berlin, Germany
Specializing in: Always To Contact Convenient Fast Good Package Literature Maths Philosophy SeriousSearch or browse Bildungsbuch
Birchwood Books
Troy, Michigan, United States
Birchwood Books carries a wide array of collectible and out of print volumes. We have large catalogs of antiquarians, poetry, history and modern fiction. Please take a look at our collection. We add books daily - you never know what will pop up next! Birchwood Books recently acquired a collection of Western Americana, these will appear soon in our inventory.
Specializing in: Antiquarian Biographical Literature Modern Firsts Natural History Poetry Western Americana
Search or browse Birchwood Books
BL- LIVRES
MONT SAINT AIGNAN CEDEX, France
Specializing in: Art Classics Education Literature Orient PhilosophySearch or browse BL- LIVRES
Black Cat Books
Lennoxville, Quebec, Canada
Black Cat Books' "specialty" is serving the small English-speaking community of the Eastern Townships of Québec, so we do our best to cover as wide a range of subject interests as possible.Specializing in: Literature
Search or browse Black Cat Books
Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Saranac, New York, United States
Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. (incorporated 1989) is a general antiquarian book store which buys and sells collections and individual items of significance. Booksellers Ric Zank and Daniel Meunier each bring to the business over 18 years of experience in seeking out and offering for sale unusual, uncommon and rare books, autographs, and ephemera in all fields. Our office is open 7 days a week from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. and frequently later. An answering machine will take your message after hours and when we are out of the office.Specializing in: Americana Autographs Children & Illustrated Early Printing Ephemera Literature Manuscripts Music
Search or browse Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS
LONG BEACH, California, United States
Here Stands Our Store All Built of Thought, And Full to Overflowing Of Treasures, Books & Precious Things, Of Secrets for your Knowing. It's Windows Look Out Far & Wide & Beckon You... Please Come Inside ! We Sell Out of Print, Used, & 1st editions, Autographs, Collectibles. We work a lot with the Research Depts. of Hollywood Studios & TV Shows. Our Bookstore is located in a nice neighborhood setting on Broadway in Long Beach, CA in an Historic Area. Near the Beach with Views of Queen Mary & Aquarium of the Pacific & we have a friendly atmosphere where friends just drop in !! We have been at this location over 18 years.Altho Soon we will close Brick & Mortar BkStore to sell exclusively on Internet & by Telephone. Confidentiality Guaranteed & We Offer Courteous Service Under the Most Convenient & Inviting Conditions in which to Shop in Our Store. We have Lent books to the Ophray Winfrey TV Show for a airing on special Holiday gifts & to Martin Short TV Show, ETC. Have had Star Clients such as Faye Dunaway, Don Johnson, Penn & Teller, the Las Vegas Magicians, Ray Bradbury, Dreamworks David Geffen, Tony Duquettte, Jennifer Holiday, Etc. Etc. Visit our Page on Los Angeles Times Web Page Under Calendar Live which includes a Picture of our Bookstore. Movie Filming of " 11th Hour " at Bluff Park Rare Books on Broadway in Long Beach Finished Shooting Recently. The Entire Movie for Fox Was Shot in the Bookstore. Film Called, The 11th Hour, Had to do with Strangers meeting a Grown up Alice in Wonderland on Rainy Night in the Bookstore. My how Alice Has Changed !Filming of the Movie The Eleventh Hour aka The Journey Beneath Alice's Bed was An Original Screenplay by David Daniels . This is Fox's way of Discovering New & Upcoming Filmmakers & Actors & Camera People ETC, And it started Raining right on Cue when Filming Started ! The Filmmakers are doing this Short Film on a Relatively Small Budget , but who knows it Might Become the Next Blair Witch Project. It Will be Shown on TV's Bravo , Fox Family Channel & on the Internet ! It Turned out to be a Wonderful Experience & the Cast & Crew were Delightful. After 12 Hours or so of shooting, Around 4 A.M. each morning when filming concluded for that day , they were careful to put everything Back in its Original Place. Filming in such Cramped Quarters must have been a Challenge for the Young Filmmakers ! One of the Stars of the Film is Dead Ringer for a Rita Hayworth lookalike ! Other Characters were a Devil, Billionaire, Derelict, Etc. They also used a Lightning Machine whose Bright Light seemed to Give People Headaches & Many Wore Sunglasses During the Shoot ! They rented the recently Closed Antique Store next door to us for the Food Catering & for Actors to Hang out in waiting for Their Scenes !We At BPRB would highly recommend the Rental of your Premises if asked for Movie Filming ! We tried to get Amelia, Boston Terrier a Part in the Movie, We Also SELL GIFT CERTIFICATES, CONTACT US AT bluffpkbks@aol.com or call bookstore 562-438-9830Specializing in: Childrens Series Collectibles Literature Mystery Occult Signed Books
Search or browse BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS
Bohemian Bookworm
Hamilton, New Jersey, United States
Visit our Website at http://www.bookarcade.com The Bohemian Bookworm 957 Route 33 Hamilton New Jersey 08690 Telephone: (609) 584-1881 Fax: (609) 890-1479 We are now a closed shop. Appointments are possible!! Visit our Website at http://www.bookarcade.com/ Sincerely, Myrna Adolph Ronald MorrisSpecializing in: Americana Biography Cookery - Etiquette Decorative Arts History Literature Social Sciences Travel
Search or browse Bohemian Bookworm
Book Alley
Open book store
Pasadena, California, United States
Book Alley is an independent bookstore in Pasadena, California offering new, used and rare books on all subjects as well as photographic prints.Specializing in: Art California History First Editions Literature Photography Signed Books
Search or browse Book Alley
Book Heaven
Helena, Montana, United States
I have been the happy owner of a new and used book store in Helena Montana for thirteen busy years, the storefront has closed but the books remain to be made available to online book lovers.Please enjoy your visit and come againSpecializing in: Children's Books Collectible Magazines Collectible Paperbacks History Literature Mystery Science Fiction
Search or browse Book Heaven
Book House
Rochester, New York, United States
75% non-fiction and 25% fiction make up the inventory.Specializing in: Biographies First Editions Literature
Search or browse Book House
Booketeria
San Antonio, Texas, United States
Booketeria is an online bookstore specializing in Military History, U.S. History, and World History. We also stock all categories of books.Specializing in: Biography Exploration Literature Military History Religion Texas History U.S. History World History
Search or browse Booketeria
BookHobby.Com
Open book store
Bethpage, New York, United States
Specializing in: Fantasy & Scifi General Fiction Literature RareSearch or browse BookHobby.Com
BookMine.com
Sacramento, California, United States
The BookMine has been selling quality out-of-print and first edition books since 1984.Specializing in: Antiquarian Childrens Exploration & Travel Illuminated Manuscripts Literature Military Railroading Science
Search or browse BookMine.com
books and collectables limited
cambridge, United Kingdom
large second hand bookshop(45,000)thousands of magazines,comics,newspapers,postcards,programmes etcSpecializing in: Antiquarian Childrens Books Comics First Editions Literature Magazines Sport Sporting Ephemera
Search or browse books and collectables limited
Books In The Attic
Newton, New Jersey, United States
Specializing in Antiquarian & Collectible: Literature, Poetry, History, Art, Religion, Children’s and more.Specializing in: Antiuqarian Art Children's History Literature Poetry Religion Science
Search or browse Books In The Attic
Books in the Balance
Boulder, Colorado, United States
Books in the Balance sells fine used books in all fields. We hope to help the planet by rescuing books from the landfills and help our customers by offering books of merit.
Specializing in: Arts Education Literature Mathematics Physics Psychology Scholorly Sciences
Search or browse Books in the Balance
Books Maps Prints More
Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States
Books, Maps, Prints, and More is an internet store for books that are out-of-print, uncommon, clean, interesting, useful, fun, scholarly, scarce, collectible. Our internet store also offers antiquarian and vintage maps, prints, periodicals, ephemera, and other printed paper items.Specializing in: Art Book Arts Children History Illustrated Literature Science
Search or browse Books Maps Prints More
Books of Aurora, Inc.
Aurora, Ohio, United States
Selling books since 1978. Member of ABA, GLBA, NOBS and ABC.Specializing in: Antique Reference Children's Illustrated Literature
Search or browse Books of Aurora, Inc.
Books Revisited
Open book store
St. Cloud, Minnesota, United States
Books Revisited is an independent bookstore located in central Minnesota. We have two retail stores specializing in used and out of print books. We are obsessed with quality, and go to great lengths to accurately describe the book we offer to our online customers.Specializing in: Architecture Automotive Buliding/Construction Hunting/Fishing Literature Local History Military History Nature
Search or browse Books Revisited
Books-Because
Bratenahl, Ohio, United States
Specializing in: Academic Animals Children's Crafts Diy Literature NatureSearch or browse Books-Because
Bookshop at the Plain
Holbeach, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
Seller of second hand and antiquarian books since 1986. We specialise in history, but are otherwise interested in children's books, literature, travel,religious thought and general topics. Payment is accepted by Visa, Master Card, or cheques made out in pounds sterling(GBP).Specializing in: Children's Books Church History History Literature Travel
Search or browse Bookshop at the Plain
Bookshop Baltimore
Baltimore, Maryland, United States
We operate our book business full-time. All books shipped within the US are trackable by a delivery confirmation numberSpecializing in: Children History Jewish Judaism Literature Non-Fiction Out-Of-Print Yiddish
Search or browse Bookshop Baltimore
Booksources Online
Ringwood Vic, Australia
I specialise in brand new copies of American editions often hard to find in Australian book stores. I also offer a small but hand-picked range of used books.
Specializing in: American Imports Crime Fiction Finance Literature Pets
Search or browse Booksources Online
Booktopia
Beverly Hills, Florida, United States
Used, uncommon, & rare books. Internet & mail/phone order only.Specializing in: Americana History Law Literature Music Political Science Sports/Games Transportation
Search or browse Booktopia
BookTrove
Annapolis, Maryland, United States
BookTrove is a purveyor of Rare, Signed, First Editions in the areas of Science Fiction, Fantasy, Mystery, and Modern Literature. We buy and sell these gems and act as book sleuths to find special requests for our customer's prized collections. Most all of our inventory is first edition, first printing, hardcovers. All shipping and handling includes all books sent in new boxes, books protected in bubble wrap,surrounded with biodegradable cushioning pellets, insurance, and customs forms for international orders and APO'S. If using PayPal to purchase our ID is: monteithjj@aol.comSpecializing in: Biography Fantasy Literature Mystery Science Fiction
Search or browse BookTrove
bookwebpages
Deerfield Beach, Florida, United States
Since 1999, bookwebpages has been selling the rare, the unusual and the special in and out of print, used, nearly new and new books.Specializing in: Art Biography & Autobiography Cinema ,Cooking & Food History Judaica Literature Militaria Nauticalia
Search or browse bookwebpages
Boris Books
Burnham-on-Sea, Somerset, United Kingdom
Boris Books was founded in 1995 to sell collectable, rare and general secondhand books. We are now established in the delightful seaside town of Burnham-on-Sea, Somerset, England.
Specializing in: Children's Historical Fiction Illustrated Literature Music
Search or browse Boris Books
Boston Book Company
Open book store
Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts, United States
Established in 1979, Boston Book Company offers rare, scholarly books in all fields. Our areas of particular expertise: children's books, photographica, Americana, historical archives, women's books, color plate books, early maps and atlases, sets and fine bindings, American and British literature, Japanese woodblock print books from the 18th, 19th and 20th centuries, travel and exploration, and scholarly books about Japan and Asia. We buy and sell books in all these categories.
Specializing in: Americana Antiquarian Books Children's Books East Asia Fine Bindings Japanese Woodblock Print Books Literature Women's Books
Search or browse Boston Book Company
Brand Bookstore
Open book store
Glendale, California, United States
In operation since 1986 as a used bookstore with more than 100,000 titles in more than 1,400 sections. Chosen as the best used bookstore in Los Angeles in 1998 by Los Angeles Magazine. Store is located at 231 North Brand Blvd, Glendale, CA. Business Hours are 10:00 a.m. to 9:00p.m. Monday thru Thursday; 10:00 a.m.to 10:00 p.m. Friday & Saturday; and 11:00 a.m.to 7:00 p.m. Sunday. Store\'s telephone number is (818) 507-5943.Specializing in: Art /Photography Film/Theater History Literature Metaphysics/Occult Philosophy Psychology/Self-Help Sciences
Search or browse Brand Bookstore
Bruce Davidson Books
Bethesda, Maryland, United States
We offer a carefully selected stock of used, rare, collectible, and otherwise interesting books. Most of our business is done via the internet and mailorder, but books may be viewed by appointment.Specializing in: History & Politics Literature Modern Firsts Mystery & Suspense Sports Travel
Search or browse Bruce Davidson Books
Buchhandlung Antiquariat Sawhney
Open book store
Bonn, Germany
Buchhandlung & Antiquariat Dr. Jagdev S. Sawhney Reuterstr. 4a D - 53113 Bonn Deutschland Unser Geschaeft ist durchgehend geöffnet: Mo.-Fr.: 9:00 bis 13:00 Und 15:00 bis 18:00 Sa.: 9:00 bis 13:00 E-Mail: Reuter4a@oldbooks-bonn.com Tel.: +49 228 / 216622 Fax: +49 1805 060 3372 9096Specializing in: Biological Sciences And Medicine History And Biographies Literature Medizin Rarebooks Sciences And Technology Social Sciences And Geography
Search or browse Buchhandlung Antiquariat Sawhney
Buddenbrooks, Inc.
Boston, Massachusetts, United States
Buddenbrooks has one of the finest collections of landmark, rare books and manuscripts in the world. Our intention is to provide great books or manuscripts in excellent condition. We enjoy sharing our passion and expertise with anyone interested in fine and rare books. And we also look forward to the opportunity to meet you. We maintain premises in Boston which are reminiscent of a European style librarie. We encourage you to visit us at our premises where books are beautifully presented in fine library cabinets in a sophisticated environment.Specializing in: Americana Children's And Illustrated First Editions Landmarks Of Science Literature Manuscripts Rare Books And Highlights Travel And Exploration
Search or browse Buddenbrooks, Inc.
Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB
Open book store
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Burton Lysecki Books is Winnipeg's oldest and most reputable dealership of used, rare and out of print books. This quaint shop is home to an eclectic collection of 95,000 titles, 20,000 of which are currently available worldwide through the Internet. The range and depth of Burton's collection is truly impressive and a tribute to his thirty-six years of experience in buying and selling quality books. For more information about Burton and his online book shop, please visit our homepage at www.lysecki.com Our hours are Monday to Saturday from 11AM to 6PM. Sunday, noon to 5PM.Specializing in: History Indians Of North America Literature Manitoba Military Performing Arts Selected General Stock
Search or browse Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB
Busterbooks
Alhambra, California, United States
We are an online book store specializing in fine quality out-of-print paperback and hardbound books, mostly sf, mystery, horror, fiction, literature, theatre, film, and children's books; and a few choice original cast albums. We pad and protect thoroughly in shipping. Dust jackets are all protected by Bro-Dart jacket protectors.Specializing in: Children's And Illustrated Fiction Film And Theatre Literature Mystery Paperback Originals Science Fiction/Fantasy
Search or browse Busterbooks
By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB
Phoenix, Arizona, United States
We have an open shop with more than 17,000 volumes so please plan to visit when in Phoenix. We are menbers of the ABAA, ILAB-LILA and Manuscript Society. Thank you. Sam HesselSpecializing in: Art Children's China/Japan/Korea History Of Ideas Literature Medicine Science & Technology Signed Books
Search or browse By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB
Byblos Antiquarian & Rare Books Ltd.
Basingstoke, Hampshire, United Kingdom
Internet only antiquarian & rare books
Specializing in: Bibliography Esoterica Exploration Fine Press History Literature
Search or browse Byblos Antiquarian & Rare Books Ltd.
Bytown Bookshop
Open book store
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Bytown Bookshop is a rare and used bookstore located on the first floor of an old brick home in the heart of Ottawa.Specializing in: Canadiana Literature Private & Fine Press Science Fiction/Fantasy
Search or browse Bytown Bookshop
C & C Fine Books
Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin, United States
C & C Fine Books has gently used and out-of-print books in a variety of categories. Emphasis on Modern First Editions, Literature, Mystery and History.Specializing in: History Literature Modern First Editions Mystery
Search or browse C & C Fine Books
C P Books
Open book store
Edenbridge, Kent, United Kingdom
A high street based bookseller dealing in quality second-hand and out-of-print books. Particularly strong in academic books on Art, Literature, Philosophy and Religion. Also stocks Biography, History, Fishing, Cricket, Theatre, Children's books and Fiction.Specializing in: Art Children's Literature Philosophy Theology
Search or browse C P Books
Cadron Books
Greenbrier, Arkansas, United States
Cadron Books is an independent online bookseller located in Greenbrier, Arkansas, specializing in general, out-of-print, rare and used books.Specializing in: History Literature
Search or browse Cadron Books
Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB
Wilkinsburg, Pennsylvania, United States
Caliban Bookshop's warehouse has around 15-20 thousand books online; we also have a shop in the university section of Pittsburgh. We specialize in unusual books in the humanities (poetry, philosophy, history, literature, art) and are members of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America (ABAA). Shop: 410 S. Craig St., Pittsburgh 15213 PA.Specializing in: Architecture Fine Press Literature Modern Art Pennsylvania Philosophy Photography Rare Books
Search or browse Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB
Cambridge Rare Book House
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Selling a variety of Modern First Editions and Rare Signed Books from a wide range of authors and genres. We take pride in our stock, prices and descriptions, and have developed an excellence in rapport with a worldwide assortment of buyers and collectors.Specializing in: Antiquarian First Editions Limited Editions Literature Modern First Editions Rare Books Signed Books Signed First Editions
Search or browse Cambridge Rare Book House
Capricorn Books
Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Welcome to Capricorn Books. We offer a wide range of used, out-of-print and antiquarian books in most subjects, for readers and collectors alike. Our business has been in operation since 1995 and we have been selling on the internet since 1999. We have a general stock with larger catalogues being Military History, History, Science Fiction/Fantasy, Children’s, Art, Antiques. All orders are processed promptly. Our goal is to ship your book(s) within 24 hours and notify you when we have done so - we always try to keep you informed. Enjoy your visit!Specializing in: Antiques Art Children's Fantasy / Science Fiction History Literature Military History Religion
Search or browse Capricorn Books
Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA
Asheville, North Carolina, United States
Member of ABAASpecializing in: Architecture Art First Editions Gardening Literature Western North Carolina / Southern Studies
Search or browse Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA
Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine
Open book store
Port Huron, Michigan, United States
Cardinal Books is located in Thorndale, Ontario (near London, St. Mary\'s and Stratford) Canada. We maintain a USA address for ease of contact with American and international customers. We offer a select stock (approximately 15,000 volumes) of used, rare and out-of-print books including 19th and 20th century first editions and collectible literature, as well as illustrated and juvenile books, art, architecture, theology, church history, philosophy and history. We have a major specialization in ecclesiastical and literary catholica including the works of John Henry Newman, G. K. Chesterton, H. Belloc, C. S. Lewis and similar authors. While we normally conduct business by the Internet, we arrange appointments to view selections with advance notice. Please take some time to browse our listings under Cardinal Books on www.biblio.com. We are always buying collections large or small within the special areas noted above. Please feel free to contact us if you are selling, no matter where you are located, as we are willing to travel and make shipping arrangements.Specializing in: Catholic Literature Children's Literature History Illustrated/Antiquarian Books Literature Philosophy Theology/Church History
Search or browse Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine
Carmarthenshire Rare Books.
Open book store
Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom
Established booksellers with approx 10,000 general books in stockSpecializing in: History Literature Wales Welsh
Search or browse Carmarthenshire Rare Books.
Cat's Cradle Booksellers
Flossmoor, Illinois, United States
Cat's Cradle offers an eclectic selection of used, rare, antiquarian and collectable books -- modern and hypermodern firsts and mysteries, current and classic science fiction, horror and fantasy, classic literature, suspense and thrillers, children's books and classics, short stories, and books in law, science, cooking and other fields. Catalogues available upon request.
Specializing in: Literature Modern Firsts Mystery Rare And Collectible
Search or browse Cat's Cradle Booksellers
CENTRAL DE LIBROS ANTIGUOS
Open book store
ZARAGOZA, Spain
Central de Libros Antiguos operating since 2000 provides travel books,and books about Spain and other materials which pretend to help customers find their dreams and help culture to arrive everybody everywhere.Specializing in: History Literature Politics And Sociology Science Travel
Search or browse CENTRAL DE LIBROS ANTIGUOS
Charles H. Tupper - Bookseller
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Antiquarian & Used books Internet Sales onlySpecializing in: Biography Canadiana Law Biography (Uk & Canada) Literature Misc. Travel
Search or browse Charles H. Tupper - Bookseller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Open book store
Scottsdale, Arizona, United States
Located in Old Town Scottsdale specializing in Rare and Antiquarian First Editions, Literature, Americana, Important Manuscripts and Historic Autorgraphs.Specializing in: Americana First Editions Historic Autographs Important Manuscripts Literature Science & Technology
Search or browse Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Cherry Avenue Books
Tucson, Arizona, United States
We stock used and collectible books in all fields, focusing primarily on collectible books in scholarly fields..Specializing in: Antiquarian Literature Scholarly Textbooks Western Americana
Search or browse Cherry Avenue Books
Clarke's Africana & Rare Books
(Cape Town), South Africa
CLARKE'S AFRICANA & RARE BOOKS (ABA - ILAB, SABDA, IOBA) is located in Constantia which is a suburb of Cape Town. Our specialties are AFRICA SOUTH OF THE SAHARA - ALL SUBJECTS INCLUDING: TRAVEL AND EXPLORATION, BIG-GAME HUNTING, MILITARY HISTORY - BOER WAR 1899-1902, ZULU WAR AND OTHER COLONIAL WARS IN AFRICA, NATURAL HISTORY, AFRICAN ART AND ETHNOGRAPHY, HISTORY, LITERATURE AND POLITICS. Web site: http://www.clarkes.co.zaSpecializing in: African Art And Ethnography Big-Game Hunting History Literature Military History Natural History Politics Travel And Exploration
Search or browse Clarke's Africana & Rare Books
Commonwealth Books
Boston, Massachusetts, United States
We have two locations in Boston's Downtown Crossing neighborhood. We specialize in scholarly, used, out of print, and antiquarian books. Books bought and sold, we also give store credit. If you don't see what you are looking for then please check out our other locations A. Parker's Books - Located in Sarasota, FL and... Crescent City Books - In the French Quarter, New Orleans, LA
Specializing in: Art Decorative Arts Fine Bindings History Literature Philosophy Poetry Religion
Search or browse Commonwealth Books
Conscience Bay Books and Music
Setauket, New York, United States
An interesting and varied multitude of hard and softcover books are available through the internet. We do not maintain an open store, but welcome correspondence.Specializing in: History Irish Studies Literature Modern First Editions Music
Search or browse Conscience Bay Books and Music
Crescent City Books
New Orleans, Louisiana, United States
Scholarly Used And Antiquarian Books.Specializing in: Art Fine Leather History Humanities Literature Sciences
Search or browse Crescent City Books
Crestview Books
Westerville, Ohio, United States
Crestview Books has a wide selection, concentrating in humanities and liberal arts.Specializing in: Cooking Drama Literature
Search or browse Crestview Books
Dave Shoots, Bookseller
Open book store
Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada
We have been booksellers since 2000. We deal in old and rare hardcovers, primarily non-fiction. We have about 10,000 books in four rooms of an 1820's mansion located in Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada.Specializing in: Art Biography Canadiana Children's History Literature Religion Technical
Search or browse Dave Shoots, Bookseller
David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Calabasas, California, United States
David Brass Rare Books, Inc. specializes in buying and selling only the finest examples of English, American and European Literature, Children\'s Books, Color-Plate Books, Illustrated Books, Early Printed Books, Private Press Books, Fine Bindings, Original Artwork, Manuscripts, High Spot Modern First Editions, Rare Books and High Spots.
Specializing in: Children's Books Color-Plate Books Early Printed Books Fine Bindings Illustrated Books Literature Original Artwork Private Press Books
Search or browse David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
David Spenceley Books
LEEDS, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom
Specialist in British history, languages, literature and culture.
Specializing in: Antiques Architecture British History Church History Ecclesiology Garden History Language Literature
Search or browse David Spenceley Books
Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.
Woodbridge, Connecticut, United States
Professional seller of quality first editions in all fields.Specializing in: Art Crime Fiction Literature Photography Poetry Science Fiction
Search or browse Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.
doris s. gorton
watertown, Connecticut, United States
Personal inventorySpecializing in: Visual Arts 19th/20th Century General Children's Literature Decorative Arts General Sciences Literature Pre-Isbn--General Sheet Music
Search or browse doris s. gorton
Dragon Books, LLC
Open book store
Los Angeles, California, United States
Our store specializes in buying and selling rare books and manuscripts with an emphasis on exceptional literature and primary works. We feature a large selection of significant 15th to 20th Century literary works, as well as canons of poetry, philosophy, art, science, and history.Specializing in: Fine Printing First Editions History Illustrated Books Literature Philosophy Poetry Science
Search or browse Dragon Books, LLC
Duttenhofer's Books
Open book store
Cincinnati, Ohio, United States
Duttenhofer's Books is a large open shop with more than 40,000 volumes of quality old, used, and rare books. We have been in business more than thirty years, and have been selling on the internet since 1998.Specializing in: Architecture Art History Literature Philosophy Poetry
Search or browse Duttenhofer's Books
E Pearl
New York, New York, United States
We specialize in Holocaust and Judaica books. We also have literature, children's books, pop-up books and passenger ship books. Most of our books are scholarly and out of print.Specializing in: Children's Holocaust Judaica Literature Passenger Ships Pop-Ups
Search or browse E Pearl
Early Jackets
New Iberia, Louisiana, United States
Early Jackets specialty is Pre-World War II Dust Jacketed 1st Editions in all fieldsSpecializing in: Americana Arts&Architecture Biography Books On Books Literature Mystery Fiction Travel&Exploration Western Americana
Search or browse Early Jackets
Eastleach Books
Newbury, United Kingdom
Mail Order & Internet Business specialising in Academic Non Fiction on all subjects. Books from 1500 - 2006. Images available on Request.Specializing in: Academic Biography History Literature
Search or browse Eastleach Books
Easy Fun Books
Brossard, Quebec, Canada
Specializing in: Adult / Erotica From The 50's Comics Limited Editions Literature Mystery / Crime Genre Signed Books Vintage PaperbacksSearch or browse Easy Fun Books
Echo of the Past
Mansfield, Massachusetts, United States
Business started in 1991. Previously an Out-of-Print search service. New inventory is added weekly. If you are looking for something special, please feel free to e-mail me your request.Specializing in: Childrens History Literature Military Mystery Political Science
Search or browse Echo of the Past
Else Fine Books - ABAA & ILAB
Dearborn, Michigan, United States
First editions in literature, mystery, fantasy/science fiction, childrens & genre fiction since 1982. Members of ABAA & ILAB.Specializing in: Books Into Film Children\'s First Editions Genre Fiction Literature Mystery & Detective Photoplay Varia
Search or browse Else Fine Books - ABAA & ILAB
Encore Books
San Pedro, California, United States
Specializing in: Aviation Biographies Cookbooks History Literature Military PhotographySearch or browse Encore Books
Encore Books & Records
Open book store
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Encore Books & Records is a small independent seller located on Sherbrooke St. in the NDG neighbourhood of Montreal. We have a quality selection of books, CDs and vinyl records for all tastes.Specializing in: Literature Philosophy Science Fiction Vintage Magazines
Search or browse Encore Books & Records
Entropic Books
Tucson, Arizona, United States
Entropic Books is a small, independent bookstore, allowing us to provide efficient service with a pleasant and personal touch. We always strive to describe our books accurately and package them securely. If you ever have any problems with your order, we will do whatever it takes to make it right.Specializing in: First Editions Literary Biography Literary Criticism Literature Philosophy
Search or browse Entropic Books
Evening Star Books
Middleton, Wisconsin, United States
Specializing in: Children's Fiction Fantasy History Literature Mystery Philosophy Science Science FictionSearch or browse Evening Star Books
Far Country Booksellers
Cherry Hills Village, Colorado, United States
Far Country Booksellers is a Denver-based bookseller in internet sales since March of 1999.Specializing in: Coffee Table Books History Literature Paperback Fiction Philosophy Science War Westerns
Search or browse Far Country Booksellers
Feldman's Books
Open book store
Menlo Park, California, United States
We are a general used book store, specializing in history, literature, art, antiquarian, sciences and children's books.Specializing in: Antiquarian Art Children's Books History Literature Math And Science
Search or browse Feldman's Books
Fenwick Street Used Books and Music
Open book store
Leonardtown, Maryland, United States
Used, rare and out of print books, vinyl records and movies!Specializing in: Art History Literature Military Vintage Vinyl
Search or browse Fenwick Street Used Books and Music
Fine Books Classic Stamps
Open book store
Croydon, Australia
General preloved book shopSpecializing in: Antiquarian, Rare And Out Of Print Art Australiana Fiction,Latest Bestsellers Literature Local Histories Militaria Philosophy/Psychology/New Age
Search or browse Fine Books Classic Stamps
First Used Books
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Store specializing in literature and quality nonfiction since 1989.Specializing in: Drama History Literature Poetry Political Science Psychology Religion Sciences
Search or browse First Used Books
frank and stella allinson
kenilworth, United Kingdom
We are booksellers of 15 years standing, selling at book fairs and via the Internet. We were members of the PBFA, the largest bookselling organisation in the UK, and are managers of the annual Book Fair in Stratford-upon-Avon. We trade from private premises; visitors are welcome by appointment.
Specializing in: Biography Childrens Illustrated Literature Modern First Editions Natural History Sport Transport
Search or browse frank and stella allinson
Frank Fortunato
New York, New York, United States
General Out Of Print.Specializing in: Baseball & Other Sports Ephemera General Out Of Print History Literature Militaria New Yorkiana
Search or browse Frank Fortunato
Frank Mason
Dartmouth,, Nova Scotia, Canada
Specializing in religious,19th century literature and children's books. A bit of everything.Specializing in: Children's/Young Adult Literature Nautical Relgion
Search or browse Frank Mason
Fred Lowrance Books
Crown Point, Indiana, United States
Used BooksSpecializing in: General Stock History Literature Military Religion Signed Editions The Arts
Search or browse Fred Lowrance Books
G W Jackson
St.Marys, Ontario, Canada
Specializing in: Art Biography History Literature Out-Of-Print Rare TravelSearch or browse G W Jackson
G&R Stone
Jedburgh, Scottish Borders, United Kingdom
Specializing in: Agriculture Bibliography History Of Science & Medicine Literature WomenSearch or browse G&R Stone
G. F. Wilkinson Books
San Francisco, California, United States
Full time bookseller since 1978.I check e-mail & phone queries frequently and endeavor to respond promptly.Specializing in: Art General Antiquarian History Literature Poetry Wine & Food
Search or browse G. F. Wilkinson Books
Gallowglass Books Ltd.
Open book store
Duncan, British Columbia, Canada
Gallowglass Books is a family-owned and operated bookstore on Vancouver Island. We carry a wide selection of books... sometimes common, sometimes very rare. We guarantee our quality and will do whatever necessary to ensure you are pleased.Specializing in: Art & Poetry Canadian History Food & Wine General Inventory Literature Military History Politics
Search or browse Gallowglass Books Ltd.
George Jeffery Books
Waltham Cross, Herts, United Kingdom
We are a long established company dealing in second-hand, out of print and antiquarian books on all subjects. We are based in Hertfordshire, just 2 miles north of Junction 25 of the M25. We are members of the PBFA and exhibit at a large number of their fairs across the UK. We also exhibit in London at least twice a month at the Russell and Royal National Hotels, and regularly exhibit at H&D fairs in the South East, we also organise a monthly Fair at the Royal National Hotel, this fair has exhibitors specialising in books, maps, prints and ephemera. Please contact us for any further details.
Specializing in: General History Leather Bindings Literature Topography Travel
Search or browse George Jeffery Books
Gerald/s Emporium
Lower Hutt, New Zealand
We have had many years serving a large customer base in New Zealand and Overseas. We now work from home.Specializing in: Biography History Literature Modern First Editions New Zealand Travel
Search or browse Gerald/s Emporium
Gil's Book Loft
Binghamton, New York, United States
~~Gil's Book Loft, located at 435 Main St, Johnson City, NY, is open only by appointment. Our 35,000+ Internet listings are updated at least once a day. ~~Orders are packed with care & shipped the day after payment is received. All dust jackets are protected in clear mylar. ~~We take pride in our hand-picked book stock of 85,000 volumes. ~~We also feature over 200 pairs of antique bookends, plus pottery & decorative objects. ~~We stock more than 5,000 fine original artist-signed American prints, drawings, & watercolors (1880 to present). ~~Internet prices are net to all, including book dealers; discounts given only with personal visits to the shop.Specializing in: American & World History Art & Art History Children's Books Cook Books Literature Mysteries Religion Sports
Search or browse Gil's Book Loft
Goffolero Books
Medford, Oregon, United States
General Mail Order Book Seller.
Specializing in: Literature Poetry Technical Books Western Americana
Search or browse Goffolero Books
Golden Age Books
Hertford, North Carolina, United States
Established �GOLDEN AGE BOOKS� in 1983 and currently stocks over 5,000 rare and out-of print books. A former long-time member of the "Long Island Antiquarian Book Dealers Association", GOLDEN AGE BOOKS, specializes in several areas of Non-Fiction, such as, Social, Political and Military History, Antiques, Art, Illustration, Biography, Show Business, Architecture, Science, Sports, Natural History and Western Americana. Fiction, including, Literature, Mysteries, Science Fiction and Children�s books are also stocked. �GOLDEN AGE BOOKS� previously exhibiting at over twenty Book Fairs and Antique shows a year, is today, primarily an Internet operation. The business provides a worldwide on-line retail sales and search service for Collectors, Dealers and Libraries.Specializing in: Art Crime Foreign Languages History Literature Military History Show Business Social Issues
Search or browse Golden Age Books
Grafton Bookshop
Open book store
Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
A traditional English-style secondhand and antiquarian bookshop in the heart of Oak Bay Village of Victoria, BC. Libraries and collections sought.Specializing in: Art & Photography History Literature Military Sciences
Search or browse Grafton Bookshop
Grandma's Book Nook
Vienna, Virginia, United States
Select used rare, out of print and antiquarian books, the kind grandma would read aloud every evening.Specializing in: History Lds Literature Mormon Mystery Poetry Politics Rare
Search or browse Grandma's Book Nook
Grateful Read
Tempe, Arizona, United States
We are committed to providing quality homes for all of our books.Specializing in: Art Book Searches Childrens Series Literature Modern Firsts Music Psychology Western
Search or browse Grateful Read
Great Expectations Rare Books
Staten Island, NYC, New York, United States
We carry a general stock of antiquarian books with a focus on Charles Dickens, 19th and 20th century literature, history and biography.Specializing in: Biography Charles Dickens History Literature
Search or browse Great Expectations Rare Books
gruffmanbooks
Thornhill, Ontario, Canada
We are your friendly neighbourhood Internet book seller. We strive to represent our wares accurately and aim for 100% satisfaction!Specializing in: Archaeology Canadiana Drama Judaica Literature
Search or browse gruffmanbooks
HappyHippy7
Berkeley, California, United States
Specializing in: Anthropology Ecology Ethnic Fiction Literary Criticism Literature Poetry SociologySearch or browse HappyHippy7
HIDDEN COVE BOOKS
CAMDEN, Illinois, United States
HIDDEN COVE BOOKS is an independent book store that operates solely online. We are currently building our inventory and hope to maintain an inventory of 10,000 books.Specializing in: Fiction Literature Mystery Out Of Print Poetry Rare
Search or browse HIDDEN COVE BOOKS
Hoffman Books
Columbus, Ohio, United States
Open By AppointmentSpecializing in: Americana Aviation Literature Natural History Photography Travel
Search or browse Hoffman Books
Hyde Brothers, Booksellers
Open book store
Fort Wayne, Indiana, United States
Open shop with over 125,000 volumes. We try to maintain a good selection in all categories and have a fondness for the odd & obscure. Specialties include History, Nature, Literature, Religion, Mystery, SF, Art, Children's, Humor, IndianaSpecializing in: Art Children's History Indiana Literature Nature Religion Sf
Search or browse Hyde Brothers, Booksellers
Ike's Books and Collectables
Durban, South Africa
We specialise in Africana, antiquarian, and out-of-print books. We also have a keen interest in South African politics, particularly apartheid and resistance literature.Specializing in: African Travel Africana Art Cookery Literature South African Politics Sport Travel
Search or browse Ike's Books and Collectables
Il Pensatoio
Open book store
Albavilla (CO), Italy
Il Pensatoio is a little nice shop in the wonderful region of the great Lombardy lakes (Italy). Our specializatons are: first and rare old '500s, '600s, '700s and '800s editions, literature, history. First, rare editions, signed books and manuscripts by Gabriele D'Annunzio.Specializing in: '500s Editions First Editions Gabriele D'annunzio History Literature Old Picture Books
Search or browse Il Pensatoio
Ink and Paper
Birmingham,, Alabama, United States
Internet only sales. Most of our books are first editions, many are signed.Specializing in: Arc/Uncorrected Proofs Art, Photography, Antiques Children's Picture Books First Editions Literature Modern Fiction Ya Fiction And Non Fiction
Search or browse Ink and Paper
Inklings Bookshop
Open book store
Lynchburg, Virginia, United States
Selling online and from our open shop since 1995.Specializing in: Literature Religion Southern History The Inklings
Search or browse Inklings Bookshop
Island Books
thakeham, West Sussex, United Kingdom
Fine and Rare Books in the Heart of Britain's West CountrySpecializing in: Bibliography Church Architecture Literature Natural History Naval & Military Siegfried Sassoon Thomas Hardy Uk Topography
Search or browse Island Books
It's A Mystery Bookstore
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
We operate an on-line business focusing on mystery & crime fiction.Specializing in: Crime Fiction Literature Mystery Sci-Fi/Fantasy
Search or browse It's A Mystery Bookstore
J. Lawton, Booksellers
Readville, Massachusetts, United States
Selling used and rare books since 1981Specializing in: Art Cookery General History Juvenile Literature Nautical Performing Arts
Search or browse J. Lawton, Booksellers
j. vint books
grafton, Wisconsin, United States
j. vint books is an online bookstore specializing in collectible editions of classic fiction, historical non-fiction, food/cooking, and the arts. We love books, obviously for their content, but also for their appearance. What we sell reflects those interests.Specializing in: Fiction: General Food Literature Mystery Religion Travel
Search or browse j. vint books
Jabberwock (Booksellers) of Horncastle, Lincolnshire
Open book store
HORNCASTLE, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
Established 1985, and now in large premises occupying two buildings of great historical interest in Horncastle, Lincolnshire, Jabberwock is a general secondhand bookseller, with books on most subjects, particularly Art, Literature, Poetry, History and Travel. The shop, open Monday to Saturday, 10.30am to 4.30pm, holds a large stock, of which the Internet list represents only a small fraction. We see Internet bookselling as complementary to - and not a replacement of - good secondhand bookshops. In Horncastle we have the perfect location for a bookshop of the traditional kind. When we first opened the Jabberwock Books Horncastle Bookshop we were the town's only booksellers; now there are two more secondhand bookshops in Horncastle - and in 2005 we acquired the building adjacent to our original shop, doubling the size of our premises and making Jabberwock Books, Horncastle, one of the major secondhand bookshops in Lincolnshire. A small market town, in the Lincolnshire Wolds, built on the ruins of a Roman fortification, once famous for its horse-fair and now becoming well-known for books, Horncastle is a popular tourist destination, not least for the Horncastle bookshops and the many antique shops of which some are also booksellers. We are lucky, at the Jabberwock Books Horncastle Bookshop, to have the biggest remaining part of the town's ancient Roman stonework forming part of our outer wall.Specializing in: Art History Literature Poetry Travel
Search or browse Jabberwock (Booksellers) of Horncastle, Lincolnshire
James M Pickard
Leicester, United Kingdom
Specializing in: Children's Crime Fiction Highlights Illustrated LiteratureSearch or browse James M Pickard
JB Books
Bottineau, North Dakota, United States
We carry books that are used, out-of-print, hard-to-find, rare, and sometimes new editions, on all subjects. Our descriptions of books and their dust jackets are generally conservative; browsers are advised to check descriptions carefully. Many titles are one copy only and sales / reservations are on a first come / first served basis. All orders and enquiries are at present preferred by email; we check frequently each day for messages.Specializing in: Ancient History European History General General Military Literature Science Fiction Us History World War 2
Search or browse JB Books
jeanette's books
Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada
You have found jeanette's books. Welcome! We are a home-based business selling used and out-of-print books. Our titles will appeal to a variety of tastes and interests. Please visit us often since we are frequently adding to our inventory.Specializing in: Biography Fiction: All Genres Film History Literature Music Philosophy Used Text Books
Search or browse jeanette's books
JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS
BURLINGTON, Wisconsin, United States
COLLECTIBLE AND OUT OF PRINT BOOKS WITH FOCUS ON SCHOLARLY, SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY, AND LITERATURESpecializing in: Fantasy Literature Philosophy Scholarly Books
Search or browse JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS
John Price Antiquarian Books
LONDON, United Kingdom
I work from home, but I am happy to see customers at almost any time by appointment.Specializing in: Books On Music Books Printed Before 1820 Classics History History Of Ideas Literature Performing Arts Philosophy
Search or browse John Price Antiquarian Books
John R. Belliveau Bookseller
So. Berwick, Maine, United States
John R. Belliveau Bookseller Thousands of Books in Various Catalogues but specializing in Liberal Arts Topics(Philosophy, Theology, Literature, Literary Criticism, etc.), Science Fiction, and MysterySpecializing in: Children's Books Literature Mystery Philosophy And Religion Political Science Science Fiction
Search or browse John R. Belliveau Bookseller
Jon Schaefer
Santa Fe, New Mexico, United States
General stock of used & out-of-print titles.Specializing in: Children's Books History Literature New Poetry Western Americana
Search or browse Jon Schaefer
Joyce And Company
Open book store
Chicago, Illinois, United States
Inventory can be seen at my office near Chicago's Loop and Oprah's Harpo Studios, or at The Chicago Rare Book Center in EvanstonSpecializing in: Americana Early Printing Illinois Literature Medicine Sherlock Holmes
Search or browse Joyce And Company
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB
East Jewett, New York, United States
Kaaterskill Books is located on Parker Mountain in the Catskill High Peaks region of New York State We offer fine, rare, and scholarly books in a number of subject areas including Americana, Asia, Latin America, History, Art, Books on Books, and Literature.
Specializing in: Americana Art Books On Books History Literature Religion
Search or browse Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB
East Jewett, New York, United States
Kaaterskill Books is located on Parker Mountain in the Catskill High Peaks region of New York State We deal in used, out-of-print, and rare books in a number of subject areas including American History, Art, Books on Books, Literature, and Religion. In addition to our primarily scholar works, we carry a substantial general interest inventory.
Specializing in: Americana Art Books On Books History Literature Religion
Search or browse Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB
Kaboom Books
Open book store
Houston, Texas, United States
We are a Medium-sized Book store located in the Woodland Heights,in Houston. Our stock is exclusively used. We have a general stock of 90,000 titles, hardcover and paperback, with an emphasis on Literature, History, the Social Sciences. Our on-line list is small, E-Mail inquiries are always welcome.Specializing in: History Humor Literature Poetry Social Sciences
Search or browse Kaboom Books
Karen Millward
Bantry. Co.Cork, Ireland
I am a book seller based in County Cork in the West of Ireland. A wide range of books are stocked. I specalize in IRISH BOOKS of all descriptions and carry a large stock.Specializing in: Biography/Autobiography Childrens-Fiction And Non-Fiction Country Pursuits/Hunting/ General Fiction And Non-Fiction History Irish Books A Speciality/History/Literature/Politics/Biography/A Literature Nature/Flora And Fauna/Birds
Search or browse Karen Millward
kbooks
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
kbooks is an online booksellerSpecializing in: Art & Antiques Canadian Local History Classics Cookbooks Crafts Gardening History Literature
Search or browse kbooks
Ken Saunders Leisure World
Stirling, Ontario, Canada
Serving the book industry since 1967, have over 90,000 titles of Rare, Out of Print and Used books in stock, all our stock is not on line, so want lists are accepted. Also have 1,000\'s of out of print pocket books, plus 10,000 vintage comics from the 1990\'s back to the 1950\'sSpecializing in: Art/Photography Canadiana General Subjects Horses Literature Reference Sports Technical
Search or browse Ken Saunders Leisure World
King's Books
Tacoma, Washington, United States
King's Books is an open shop of used, rare, and new books in all fields located in the historic Stadium District in downtown Tacoma, Washington. We're open 10 - 7 Monday - Saturday, 10 - 6 Sunday. We have 6,000 sq. ft. of retail space and close to 200,000 volumes in stock.Specializing in: History Literature Nautical Pacific Northwest History Philosophy Religion Science Fiction
Search or browse King's Books
Kjcactusbooks
Open book store
Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
Selling rare, hard to find, out-of-print collectible books!Specializing in: Classic Children's Books Cookbooks Historical Non-Fiction Literature Rare Sports Biographies Romance Science Fiction/Fantasy Vintage Paperbacks
Search or browse Kjcactusbooks
Knickerbocker Books
Yonkers, New York, United States
Knickerbocker Books is located in the historic Hudson River Valley city of Yonkers, in Westchester County. We are a few miles from Washington Irving's home, Sunnyside, and just minutes from New York City. Visitors are welcome but please call first.Specializing in: Art Children's History Literature Natural History New York State/Local History Photography
Search or browse Knickerbocker Books
Kriptyc Rare Books
Fort Collins, Colorado, United States
We specialize in First Editions in Fiction, Poetry, Science Fiction, Horror, Mystery, Presidents, many Signed First Editions and Limited Editions. Member ABA and IOBA.
Specializing in: Literature Modern First Editions Poetry Rare Books Signed First Edition
Search or browse Kriptyc Rare Books
krokodile books
chorleywood, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom
Krokodile Books is a specialist bookseller dealing in first editions of modern literature, illustrated books and philosophy. Krokodile Rare Books opened for business with rare and secondhand books in the year 2000.Specializing in: Literature Modern First Editions Novels Philosophy Poetry Reports Signed And Inscribed Books Sociology
Search or browse krokodile books
Kukuchai Books
Clearwater, British Columbia, Canada
Kukuchai Books is a small and growing on-line bookstore. Our collection of books is quite varied but tends to lean towards the academic and scholarly tomes. We have a small antiquarian section and a rather large literature category. Please take a look around. I hope you like what you see. Thanks for dropping by! Helen.Specializing in: Cookbooks Ephemera Fiction Literature Vintage
Search or browse Kukuchai Books
Laguna Books
South Laguna, California, United States
Thank you for your order!!!Specializing in: Entertainment Fiction Hard To Find Literature Non-Fiction Out Of Print Sports Textbook
Search or browse Laguna Books
Lakeshore Books
Emeryville, Ontario, Canada
Lakeshore Books is an extension of Biblioasis Inc., which ran a bricks and mortar shop in Windsor, Ontario for nine years before closing to focusing on its publishing activities. Biblioasis is a Canadian literary press, and also run the critical journal CNQ: Canadian Notes&Queries.Specializing in: 18th Century Studies Canadian Art Canadian History Canadian Literature Childrens Literature Literature World History
Search or browse Lakeshore Books
Lance Frazer Bookseller
Cameron Park, California, United States
Specializing in: Aviation Biography Children's/Juvenile Series Literature Maritime Science TravelSearch or browse Lance Frazer Bookseller
Lazarus Books Limited
Blackpool, Lancashire, United Kingdom
We are a small family business located in Blackpool, England. We stock a varied range of Antiquarian and Collectable Books; Antiquarian Holy Bibles, Fine Bindings, Literature, Poetry, Military, Travel, First Editions, Illustrated, Childrens', Signed Books and more.Specializing in: Antiquarian & Collectible History Holy Bibles Literature Military Poetry Religion Signed
Search or browse Lazarus Books Limited
Librairie Le Feu Follet
Paris, France
Librairie Le Feu Follet (Specialization: Literature, first editions, signed books, antique books...) 6, rue de l\'épée de bois 75005 PARIS-FRANCE tel : 33(0)1.56.08.08.85 fax : 33(0)1.56.08.08.86 e-mail : lefeufollet@wanadoo.fr site: www.edition-originale.comSpecializing in: Antiques Books Fine And Rare Books French Literature Literature Modern First Editions Signed Books
Search or browse Librairie Le Feu Follet
Librairie Xavier Dufay
LA SEYNE SUR MER, France
Bibliophily, documentation, mainly in french, about natural sciences, mountain, literature and varia. Catalogs on request.Specializing in: Ancient Books Fine Arts French Topography Literature Mountain Natural Sciences Travels
Search or browse Librairie Xavier Dufay
Librería Miguel Miranda, AILA ILAB
Open book store
Madrid, Spain
The bookshop was founded by Miguel Miranda Vicente in 1949. At that time, it was located on the Prado Street, next to the Athenian of Madrid. Don Miguel relished alternating between the life of a bohemian bookseller, athenian, and intellectual and his life as an actor in the Spanish Theater of Madrid. Little by little, he became more captivated by the world of books until he left the theater to devote himself entirely to his bookshop. Over time, the shop became a social gathering place for academics, intellectuals, university professors, and many others of diverse cultures and interests. The social and intellectual life of the shop was almost as important to Miguel as the books he was selling. He would later transfer to a location on Lope de Vega Street, where actually the shop is ruled by the son, Miguel Miranda Miravet, just in front of the tomb of Cervantes!
Specializing in: Antique Art Economics History Law Literature Philosophy Rare
Search or browse Librería Miguel Miranda, AILA ILAB
Lippincott Books
Open book store
Bangor, Maine, United States
Lippincott Books, located in downtown Bangor, has over 30,000 used, rare and out of print books in stock. We have a general antiquarian stock: a large, eclectic collection with selected nonfiction in many categories and strong holdings in Maine history and literature, Canadiana, Lumbering and the North Woods of Maine, and Eastern Woodland Indians. We've been in business since 1975. A large portion of our stock is not listed on the internet, so we invite you to make a trip to Bangor and browse through our well organized collection. Our day to day operations continue to be supervised by Kaspar the cat.Specializing in: Canada History Literature Maine Maritime North Woods Northeastern Indians Poetry
Search or browse Lippincott Books
Literature Live
Open book store
Birmingham, West Midlands, United Kingdom
Based in the City of Birmingham in the UK, we have been trading in new and used books for over twenty years. We hold stock of over 70000 books on all topics and subjects including War, Medical, Text Books, Education, Childrens, Rare and Collectible, Legal as well as Novels and many more. We pride ourselves on selling good quality books sourced privately and not bulk buy rubbish.Specializing in: Education, Text, Research Gardening General Literature Medical Novels War Wildlife, Nature, Animals
Search or browse Literature Live
Little Buddy Bookstore
Birmingham, Alabama, United States
New and used textbooks, best sellers, current events, politcal science, collectibles, history, and literature.Specializing in: Collectibles History Literature Political Science Textbooks
Search or browse Little Buddy Bookstore
LJ's Books
Cody, Wyoming, United States
We are an independent seller of hard to find, out of print, used, and rare books. Our specialties include religion, science, history, children's and literature, but we also offer titles in a broad range of other categories. We seek to provide a professional, courteous and efficient service, and we make every effort to ship books quickly (within one business day, including Saturdays) on receipt of payment. We have thousands of satisfied customers on every continent but Antarctica.Specializing in: Children's History Literature Religion Science Western
Search or browse LJ's Books
Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA
Open book store
Clinton, Washington, United States
Members of the ABAA & ILAB. Established in 1986, Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books offers a fine selection of rare Natural History books and prints relating to the natural order and The Age of Discovery. Original First Edition Audubon Birds and Quadrupeds, 17-19th C.Botanicals, prints on travel, exploration and cartography dating from the 16th-19th Centuries, as well as select literature; Rockwell Kent, 19th- early 20th C. Women Writers. The proprietor is Priscilla Anne Lowry-Gregor, Art Historian and specialist in the Art of Natural History and the works of John James Audubon. The shop is open from 10-5 daily and closed on Tuesdays. We are located in the picturesque, waterfront village of Langley on Whidbey Island, a short journey from Seattle. To view a selection of our extensive inventory, please visit our website at http://www.lowryjames.comSpecializing in: 17-19 C. Natural History Prints & Books 17-19th C. Botanicals Color Plate Books John James Audubon Literature Rare Prints Rockwell Kent
Search or browse Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA
Luftmensch Books
New York, New York, United States
We specialize in out of print and scholarly books.Specializing in: Fiction Humanities Jewish Studies Literature Philosophy Social Sciences
Search or browse Luftmensch Books
Mad Owl Books
New York, New York, United States
Specializing in: Foreign Fiction History Literature Science TheatreSearch or browse Mad Owl Books
Marcos Mosenson
Brooklyn, New York, United States
Specializing in: Fiction Literature Non-Fiction Philosophy Soanish Literature And Social Thought Social SciencesSearch or browse Marcos Mosenson
McAllister & Solomon Books
Open book store
Wilmington, North Carolina, United States
McAllister & Solomon is an open shop specializing in nice copies of better books in a variety of fields. Most of our stock of 20,000+ volumes are not currently catalogued however we welcome want lists. All books with dust jackets are covered with mylar jacket protectors.Specializing in: American History Literature Local History Military History North Carolina South Carolina
Search or browse McAllister & Solomon Books
Michael R. Thompson, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB
Open book store
Los Angeles, California, United States
Our office is located in Los Angeles on West Third Street, between the Beverly Center and Farmer's Market. Though we gave up an open shop after more than thirty years, we welcome serious customers and dealers. We are normally open from 10 to 6 Monday through Saturday. Since some of our less expensive books are located in a temperature-controlled storage area offsite, you may want to call ahead of time to insure that the book you want to see will be available. We feature a stock strong in literature, history, Western philosophy, history of science, history of computers, and art. We are members of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America and the International League of Antiquarian Booksellers. We have books from the 15th to the 20th century in all prices ranges. We do appraisals for income tax and insurance purposes. We purchase individual books and libraries. Proprietors: Michael R. Thompson, Kathleen D. Thompson, Carol Sandberg
Specializing in: Fine Printing, Especially California Fine Printing History Of Ideas History Of Mathematics & Computers History Of Science Literature Western Philosophy
Search or browse Michael R. Thompson, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB
Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books
Pasadena, California, United States
Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian BooksSpecializing in: Fine Printing Literature Printing And The Mind Of Man Science And Natural History Travels And Voyages Western Americana
Search or browse Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books
Mojo Books & Music
Open book store
Tampa, Florida, United States
***PLEASE NOTE THAT THE INVENTORY LISTED ONLINE IS NOT LOCATED AT MOJO'S BRICK-AND-MORTAR STORE. THE STORE MAINTAINS A SEPARATE INVENTORY NOT CATALOGED ONLINE.*** Mojo Books & Music's brick-and-mortar store is located at 2558 E. Fowler Ave., Tampa, FL 33612. The store specializes in scholarly non-fiction, classic and modern literature, scifi/fantasy, entertainment (music and film books galore!), art, religion and metaphysics, and more. Also, we're 1/3 record store, specializing in used and new vinyl records, CDs, and DVDs.Specializing in: Cds & Dvds Entertainment & Pop Culture Fine Arts Literature Religion, Spirituality, Metaphysics Sciences & Technical Nonfiction Scifi, Fantasy, Rpg, Etc Social Sciences
Search or browse Mojo Books & Music
Monroe Street Books
Open book store
Middlebury, Vermont, United States
Specializing in: Art Biography Children's Fiction Film History Literature PhotographySearch or browse Monroe Street Books
Mountain House Books
Open book store
Nevada City, California, United States
Our shop hours are 12:00 to 5:00 Friday through Monday and by appointment most other days.We specialize in California history and literature, and stock an inventory of general antiquarian books. We provide appraisal services for tax, insurance, and estate purposes. Please enquire.Specializing in: Art California General Antiquarian Literature Mining
Search or browse Mountain House Books
Mountain Majesty Books
Centennial, Colorado, United States
Mountain Majesty Books specializes in modern first editions, autographed and otherwise collectible editions, and rare books as they become available. I have a passion for books and lovingly protect them. They are stored in a smoke-free home and shipped to you with the utmost care and packaging.Specializing in: Autographed Children's Literature Classics First Editions Horror Literature Mystery Science Fiction
Search or browse Mountain Majesty Books
Murphy-Brookfield Books
Open book store
Iowa City, Iowa, United States
Murphy-Brookfield Books has been in business in Iowa City, Iowa, since 1980, specializing in scholarly used books in the Humanities. Areas of interest are Philosophy, Women's Studies, History, Literary Criticism, University Press.Specializing in: Art History Literary Criticism Literature Philosophy Poetry University Press Women's Studies
Search or browse Murphy-Brookfield Books
Muskoka Bookhouse
Open book store
Bracebridge, Ontario, Canada
The Muskoka Bookhouse is an antique and collectible shop in Bracebridge, Ontario, specializing in curiosities on paper, such as books, maps, prints, ephemera, postcards and photographs.Specializing in: Art Canadiana History Literature
Search or browse Muskoka Bookhouse
MW Books Ltd.
Galway, Ireland
MW Books is an academic and antiquarian bookshop with a large stock in core areas such as Early Travel & Exploration, Nineteenth Century Literature, Early Political Economy, Labour and Social History, and Asian and Colonial History. Please don't hesitate to contact us with your questions or comments regarding any item listed.Specializing in: 20th Century Conflict Colonial History Early Finance Labour History Literature Political Economy Travel
Search or browse MW Books Ltd.
N. G. Lawrie Books.
Sheffield, United Kingdom
Mail Order only. Appointments can be made to view stock at anytime.Specializing in: Art Fiction History Literature Photography. Travel.
Search or browse N. G. Lawrie Books.
Nicholas Pounder Bookseller
Tamarama NSW, Australia
Established 1982. Bookselling since 1969. Stock: c 12000 items.Specializing in: Architecture Art Asian Art Literature Poetry Select Miscellanea Small Press Textiles
Search or browse Nicholas Pounder Bookseller
Nick's Books
Jefferson, Georgia, United States
Nick's Books specializes in Mystery and Literature books. They are, for the most part,from a collection of authors with Southern heritage.Specializing in: Adventure Literature Modern First Editions Mystery Southern Authors
Search or browse Nick's Books
Nisaba Books
Murphy, Texas, United States
The satisfaction of our customers is our primary concern.Specializing in: Art And Performance Cenima History Languages Literature Philosophy Sociology Theater
Search or browse Nisaba Books
Nothing Like A Good Book
Upton, New York, United States
We are an internet only store and specialize in signed and unsigned modern first editions of mystery, literature, science fiction, and horror.Specializing in: Horror Literature Mystery Science Fiction
Search or browse Nothing Like A Good Book
Odysseus Books
Orange Park, Florida, United States
Odysseus BooksSpecializing in: 18th- And 19th-Century Books Arts And Culture Biography First Editions History Literature Philosophy, Religion, Spirituality Signed Editions
Search or browse Odysseus Books
Old Erie Street Bookstore
Cleveland, Ohio, United States
Former open shop established with same owner since 1976.Specializing in: Americana Art And Photography Fine Bindings Literature Military History Religion Scholarly And Rare Science
Search or browse Old Erie Street Bookstore
Old Goat Books
Waterloo,, Ontario, Canada
Old Goat Books has served Waterloo, Ontario, Canada since 2001. Our stock numbers some 24 000 books across most subjects, genres and formats. We pay special attention to condition and are concise in our descriptions.Specializing in: Economics History Literature Philosophy Political Science Science Fiction, Fantasy
Search or browse Old Goat Books
Old Linceter Books
Greensboro, North Carolina, United States
General used, out-of-print rare and antiquarian booksSpecializing in: Art Literature Victorian
Search or browse Old Linceter Books
On the Road Bookshop
Open book store
Canton, Connecticut, United States
Used & rare bookshop open since 1976. We stock interesting & unusual books in most subject areas.Specializing in: Art Cookbooks Literature Out Of Print & General Stock Philosophy
Search or browse On the Road Bookshop
Orangeberry Books
Banbury, United Kingdom
We were established in 1995 and have been selling books online since 1997 We have a general stock covering most subjects from Antiques and Collecting to Travel and Topography Our main specialties are Science and Technology, Literature and Poetry Orders are normally shipped within 24 hours of receipt except weekends An email is always sent confirming shipping Visitors to the North Cotswolds are very welcome to call - it is advisable to phone firstSpecializing in: Literature Poetry Science And Technology
Search or browse Orangeberry Books
Over-Sands Books
Grange-over-Sands Cumbria, United Kingdom
Established 10 years and situated on the Railway Station at Grange-over-Sands.Specializing in: Briitish Topography Cumbria Literature Railways
Search or browse Over-Sands Books
Owl Books
County Leitrim, Ireland
Owl Books is located in Kinlough, Co. Leitrim in the north-west of Ireland.We stock a wide range of topics including Natural History, Country Sports, General Literature, Travel and Topography, Religious and Modern Firsts. We welcome any enquiries.Specializing in: Biography Country Sports History Irish Interest Literature Natural History Religious Travel And Topography
Search or browse Owl Books
Pabco Books
Wilmington, North Carolina, United States
Pabco Books is an open shop specializing in a variety of hard-to=find and out of print books and maps. Accepts want list.Specializing in: Antiques Art Children History Literature Maps Poetry
Search or browse Pabco Books
Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc.
Denver, Colorado, United States
Internet BusinessSpecializing in: Antiquarian Christmas Fine Art First Editions General Ficiton Literature Mystery Poetry
Search or browse Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc.
Passages Bookshop
Portland, Oregon, United States
Out-of-print and rare poetry, literature, and modern art; artist's books, fine printing, and avant-garde; small press, broadsides, ephemera, etc.Specializing in: Artist's Books Broadsides Ephemera Fine Printing Literature Modern Art Poetry
Search or browse Passages Bookshop
Paul Foster Books
london, United Kingdom
Book room open strictly by appointment only.Specializing in: Antiquarian Bindings Childrens Churchill First Editions Illustrated Literature
Search or browse Paul Foster Books
Pelekanos Books
West Hartford, Connecticut, United States
Specializing in: Classics Literature Philosophy ReligionSearch or browse Pelekanos Books
Periwinkle Press
Glen Waverley, Victoria, Australia
Periwinkle Press is an online bookshop located in the city of Monash, south-east of Melbourne, Victoria, Australia. We offer a wide and interesting range of good quality used, out-of-print and rare books. Our bias is towards handicraft books but we also have many cookery, architecture, interior design, biography, politics, business, literature, history, fiction, travel, children\\\'s and Australiana books.�Specializing in: Arts And Crafts Australiana Biography Culinary Arts History Literature Self-Help Travel
Search or browse Periwinkle Press
Peter Ellis bookseller
Open book store
London, United Kingdom
A shop in one of the last remaining bookselling enclaves of London, with a carefully selected stock of modern first editions, art and illustrated books, travel literature and other subjects. Known for books in fine condition.Specializing in: Art History Illustrated Literature Modern First Editions Travel
Search or browse Peter Ellis bookseller
Peter J. Hadley Bookseller Ltd (Harwich Old Books)
Open book store
Harwich, United Kingdom
Antiquarian and second-hand booksellers for more than 20 years. Traditional Shop in Old Harwich, Essex, U.K. Specialities include architecture, garden design, history, literature, nautical. Open Fridays and Saturdays 10-5, Sundays 1-5 and at other times by chance or by Appointment. Members ABA and ILAB.Specializing in: Academic Architecture Cinema Garden Design History Irish Literature Nautical
Search or browse Peter J. Hadley Bookseller Ltd (Harwich Old Books)
Peter Scott
Portslade, United Kingdom
Specializing in: Archaeology Art History Literature Philosophy SociologySearch or browse Peter Scott
Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts Co., LLC (PRB&M)
Open book store
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Philadelphia Rare Books and Manuscripts Company, LLC (PRB&M) is located in an historic building dating from 1820 with later 19th- and early 20th-century additions situated in the former U.S. Army Frankford Arsenal in northeast Philadelphia on the shore of the Delaware River.Specializing in: Americana Bibles Cookery Early Printed Books Literature Mexicana Substantive Manuscripts
Search or browse Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts Co., LLC (PRB&M)
Pia's Books
Santa Barbara, California, United States
We are small but select. General antiquarian and used books, with occasional "high spots". More than 30 years experience in the antiquarian book trade and we have never learnt to not acquire more books ... email us at mailto:Books@piasworld.com.Specializing in: Children's Books General Antiquarian History Literature
Search or browse Pia's Books
Pig's Wings Book Shop
Queensland, Australia
By Appointment.Specializing in: Art And Theatre Biographies Children's Books Crime Fiction Enid Blyton Fine Bindings Illustrated Books Literature
Search or browse Pig's Wings Book Shop
Portsmouth Books
San Francisco, California, United States
Portsmouth Books is owned and operated by Joseph S. Serrano, a collector turned bookseller of Modern First Editions. Portsmouth Books is an Internet/mail order bookstore located in San Francisco, California. Specialties of Portsmouth Books are Modern First Editions in Literature and Mystery; Californiana and San Francisco; Misc. Fine and Rare Books. Our Name Our shop is named after the famous Portsmouth Plaza of San Francisco. We chose this name because of our love for San Francisco and its history. Independent bookstores in our neighborhoods and communities are essential and worth supporting. Portsmouth Plaza, San Francisco\'s first community center, was host to San Francisco\'s first independent bookstore, Pioneer Books. We at Portsmouth Books support our local independent bookstores and hope that you will too. Here is some additional information about the square, which has been reprinted from, www.sanfranciscochinatown.com. Known as the \"Heart of Chinatown\" -- Portsmouth Square. This square is called the Heart of Chinatown because Chinatown started along one side of the square and now extends around and beyond it. Portsmouth Square is rich with history as marked by statues, markers, and plaques sprinkled throughout the square. Named for the U.S.S. Portsmouth, commanded by Captain John B. Montgomery, after whom Montgomery Street was named. It was here on the plaza that Captain Montgomery first raised the American flag near the Mexican adobe custom house on July 9, 1846. Portsmouth Square plaza was the center of many early-day activities: ·the first public school building, erected in 1847 on the southwest corner of plaza, where religious services and many public meetings were held, ·the dramatic announcement of gold discovery made on May 11, 1848, when Sam Brannan displayed glittering samples to crowds, ·refuge for citizens following conflagrations of 1849, 1850, 1851, and 1906, ·citizens\' assembly on July 16, 1849 to organize against depredations of a lawless body called \'The Hounds,\' ·memorial services held August 29, 1850, following death of President Zachary Taylor, ·first Admission Day celebration held October 29, 1850, when the steamship Oregon brought the news that California had become 31st state on September 9, ·an indignation meeting, organized June 1, 1852, to protest against the city council\'s purchase of the Jenny Lind Theatre to be used as a city hall, ·commemorative services held for Henry Daly, August 10, 1852, ·and an oration delivered by Colonel E. D. Baker on September 18, 1859, over the body of U. S. Senator David C. Broderick, killed in duel with Chief Justice David S. Terry. ·Robert Louis Stevenson spent many hours here during his visit to the city in 1879-1880.
Specializing in: Californiana Literature Misc. Fine And Rare Modern First Editions Mystery San Francisco
Search or browse Portsmouth Books
Pringle Booksellers ABA ILAB PBFA
Open book store
Edinburgh, United Kingdom
We have been established in Scotland's Capital City for twenty years and trade mainly from our retail premises as well as exhibiting at a number of Book Fairs throughout the year. We stock a wide range of books. We are members of the ABA ILAB and PBFA.Specializing in: Art Bibliography General Antiquarian History Literature Scottish
Search or browse Pringle Booksellers ABA ILAB PBFA
Prospero's Fine Books
Phoenix, Oregon, United States
We place a strong emphasis on personal customer service, accurate book descriptions, responsive communication, and quick shipping. Every book we ship is wrapped in foam, then cardboard, to protect the corners from bumping. If you ever experience a problem with one of our books, contact us, we will resolve any problems to your satisfaction. Our main goal is that you are pleased with your purchase. Please contact us if you have any questions.Specializing in: First Editions History Literature Music Natural History Philosophy Psychology Western Americana
Search or browse Prospero's Fine Books
Quat'z'Arts Press
San Francisco, California, United States
Specializing in: Art Reference Belles Lettres Literature PoetrySearch or browse Quat'z'Arts Press
Quill & Brush
Dickerson, Maryland, United States
The Quill & Brush was established in 1976; we maintain a stock of approximately 12,000 books in our specialties which include first editions of American and English Literature including Mysteries and Detective Stories, Science Fiction, Children's and Illustrated Books. We also publish individual Author Price Guides on over 200 American, English and Canadian authors, which can be purchased individually or as a set; and have for sale our books on book collecting 'Book Collecting 2000: A Comprehensive Guide' and 'Collected Books: The Guide to Values' which are published by Putnam.Specializing in: Collectible Books In All Fields First Editions Literature Mystery Signed & Inscribed
Search or browse Quill & Brush
R. E. Coomber Books
Eastleigh, Hampshire, United Kingdom
Roy Coomber has a long history in the second hand and antiquarian book trade. From an extensive stock we aim to provide everyone from the general reader to the specialist collector with a range of good quality books at reasonable prices.
Specializing in: Entertainment General Literature Military Transport
Search or browse R. E. Coomber Books
Rain Dog Books
Open book store
Winnetka, Illinois, United States
Rain Dog Books,located in Winnetka,Il., specializes in fine books in the arts, humanities, and sciences.Specializing in: Art Fine Binding Literature Press Books Science Travel
Search or browse Rain Dog Books
RANVIR22BOOKS
Gainesville, United States
We offer friendly, personal service, and everyday low prices on an eclectic selection of books, including fiction, teacher materials, K-12 textbooks and materials, etc.
Specializing in: Fiction Literature Math Reference Science Textbooks
Search or browse RANVIR22BOOKS
Reg Bladen
Market Drayton Shropshire, United Kingdom
Strictly Mail Order Only Established 1969 Members of P.B.F.A.Specializing in: British Topography Literature Local History Poetry Science Travel
Search or browse Reg Bladen
Renaissance Books
Open book store
Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Fine quality bookshop, located in a heritage building in the heart of Old Town Victoria.Specializing in: Art Books On Books History Literature Military Modern Firsts Native Studies Poetry
Search or browse Renaissance Books
Renaissance Booksellers
Winchester, Virginia, United States
We are an online bookseller in Winchester, VA.Specializing in: Children Fiction Health Literature Mythology Non-Fiction
Search or browse Renaissance Booksellers
Richard Thornton Books
London, Greater London, United Kingdom
We are london based booksellers specialising in Modern First Editions,Childrens,Sporting and Military Books in Very Good to Fine condition.In addition we have two large bookrooms with over 16,000 titles.You would be most welcome to come along and browse through our stock.Please search through our inventory of books,which are at very competitive prices,and payments can be made easily through our business here in North London as we accept all Major Credit and Debit Cards as settlement.Shipping:We ship Internationally by Air-Mail 7-14 days or Surface Post delivery 3-8 weeks or within the UK either 1st or 2nd class or for larger items by Parcelforce.Please note that all books are fully insured at no extra cost to you the buyer,and all have return address labels applied to shipments.Specializing in: Children's Football History Literature Military Modern Firsts Sports Topography
Search or browse Richard Thornton Books
Roberta Fountain
San Luis Obispo, California, United States
Books on art and antiques; scholarly, educational, scientific, and literary subjects; signed, collectible, and antique books; mysteries and science fiction; and Victorian ephemera.
Specializing in: Antiques Architecture Art Languages Literature Mount Holyoke College
Search or browse Roberta Fountain
RobinsRareBooks
Greenfield, Indiana, United States
We specialize in selling fine and interesting literature, especially first editions of the nineteenth and twentieth Century. We always have a strong stock of poetry books and can often help with an authors first work.Specializing in: Americana First Editions Illustrated Literature Poetry
Search or browse RobinsRareBooks
Rodner Versandantiquariat
Haarlem, Netherlands
Business established in 1990; no open shop. We accept wantlists and help building collections. We buy and sell used, out-of-print and rare books. Specializing in German language books (mainly) 20th century. Descriptions are in German but we like to give explanations if required.Specializing in: Counterculture Erotica History Judaica Literature Politics Psychoanalysis
Search or browse Rodner Versandantiquariat
Roger Lucas Booksellers
Horncastle, United Kingdom
We are a family-based firm of general, out-of-print booksellers with strongish suits in Literature and Literary Criticism, Art & Art History, and New Age Subjects. Horncastle is a small market town at the foot of the Lincolnshire Wolds about 20 miles East of Lincoln.Specializing in: Art History Literary Life Literature New Age
Search or browse Roger Lucas Booksellers
rohebooks
Evanston, Illinois, United States
We have been a family owned & operated rare, out of print, new and used book business for over 25 years, and have been members of Midwest Antiquarian Booksellers Association since 1977.
Specializing in: Art & Photography Business & Economics Illustrated Books Literature Performing Arts Philosophy & Religion Poetry Science
Search or browse rohebooks
Rosley Books
Wigton, Cumbria, Cumbria, United Kingdom
SPECIALIST IN SECOND-HAND AND ANTIQUARIAN LITERATURE & THEOLOGY. Mail Order. SPECIALIST ALSO IN C.S. LEWIS AND THE INKLINGS and othersSpecializing in: Antiquarian C.S. Lewis D.L. Sayers George Mac Donald Inklings Literature Second-Hand Theology
Search or browse Rosley Books
Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd
Dulverton, United Kingdom
Traditional antiquarian and out of print books bought and sold.Specializing in: Fine Arts Literature Military And Naval History Topography
Search or browse Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd
Royoung bookseller, Inc.
ardsley, New York, United States
Member: Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America & International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Specializing in: Architecture Art & Art Reference Book Arts General Antiquarian Literature Natural History Travel
Search or browse Royoung bookseller, Inc.
RSRepeats
Dillsburg, Pennsylvania, United States
Our goal is to provide New, and Used Books in Excellent Condition, at a Fair Price. We ship with good packaging, quick delivery, and always try to maintain a 100% fill rate.Specializing in: Children Crafts History Literature Nonfiction Religion Self Help Textbooks
Search or browse RSRepeats
Rulon-Miller Books
St. Paul, Minnesota, United States
Rare, Fine and Interesting Books in Many Fields from the 15th to the 21st CenturiesSpecializing in: Americana Books On Books Early Books First Editions Language Literature Nautical Travel
Search or browse Rulon-Miller Books
Sabine's Fine Used Books Ltd.
Salt Spring Island, British Columbia, Canada
Sabine's Fine Used Books is centrally located in Ganges, the main town on Salt Spring Island, BC. The store is part of Grace Point Square, a complex that overlooks scenic Ganges harbour. It has an "Old World" feel, with dark woods, Victorian furnishings, flowers and music. Chairs can be found throughout the shelves so that you can pause and relax while you browse. A small table with chairs sits in front of the children's book section. It is a store with many nooks, a niche for everyone.
Specializing in: Botanicals/Nature Children's Literature Medicine Military Nautical
Search or browse Sabine's Fine Used Books Ltd.
Sad Paradise Books
Ferny Creek, Victoria, Australia
Sad Paradise sells quality used, rare and out-of-print books. We are dedicated to excellence in personal service for our Australian and international customers. Sad Paradise Books is an online book shop based in the Dandenong Ranges of Australia.Specializing in: Arts Asia Pacific Australia Beat Generation Fiction Literature
Search or browse Sad Paradise Books
Sainsburys Books Pty Ltd
Open book store
Camberwell, Victoria, Australia
We have three shops. One at 534 Riversdale Rd Camberwell, another opposite Melbourne University at 678 Swanston St Carlton and A third store at the Centre for Contemporary Photography at 404 George St Fitzroy.Specializing in: Architecture Art History Literature Philosophy Photography
Search or browse Sainsburys Books Pty Ltd
Sawgrass Books
Decatur, Georgia, United States
High Quality hand picked collectible books bought and sold. Over 20 years experience.Specializing in: Computers First Editions Food/Wine History Literature Signed Southern Studies Travel
Search or browse Sawgrass Books
Sea Oak Book Shop
West Creek, New Jersey, United States
Independent bookseller offers out of print, collectible, signed, and first edition books, as well as reading and research copies.Specializing in: History Literature New Age Philosophy Poetry Religion Sociology Spirituality
Search or browse Sea Oak Book Shop
Serendipity Books
Denver, Colorado, United States
We sell books of all kinds and description in almost every category. If you can't find it in our inventory we will make an attempt to find it for you.Specializing in: Arts Biography Business Cooking General Nonfiction History Literature Politics
Search or browse Serendipity Books
Ship Today Books
Charlotte, North Carolina, United States
Call between hours of 7AM Eastern and 7PM Pacific. If you get the recording, leave message and I will call back promptly. Books ordered before 4pm Eastern time mailed same day. Can Fedex as late at 7PM Eastern (shop is near Fedex Center). Call 704-364-5787. Will send picture of book on request.Specializing in: Children History Literature Politics Religion
Search or browse Ship Today Books
Shire Books
Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
We are a home-based used book business offering friendly service and competitive pricing. Our specialties are Philosophy, Theology and Literature. We also offer a wide range of books in other fields.Specializing in: Children's Books Literature Philosophy Poetry Religion Theology
Search or browse Shire Books
Shoemaker Booksellers
Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, United States
Established in 1992, we are family owned and operated. We strive to provide excellent customer service and our inventory is hand picked for the best quality and subject matter. Our diverse inventory of used, rare and out of print books as well as ephemera covers most areas of interest and favors more the uncommon or unusual titles.Specializing in: Americana Art And Decorative Arts Childrens Literature Military History Natural And Applied Sciences Religion World History And Travel
Search or browse Shoemaker Booksellers
Sierra Books
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
We are small independant booksellers with the ability to deliver sound customer service. All books are accurately and carefully described to the best of our ability, and always address all queries within a 12-hour window.Specializing in: Antiquarian Fiction First Edition Literature Modern Firsts Mystery Non Fiction Rare
Search or browse Sierra Books
Sindbad Books
Open book store
Carnegie, Victoria, Australia
Sindbad Books is located within carnegie, operating for more than 12 years. The shop is stocked floor to ceiling with books on photography, art, literature, rare books, out-of-print books, modern fiction, Australiana, New Age and biography (to name a few).Specializing in: Antiquarian Art Australiana Cinema Fiction Literature Photography Travel
Search or browse Sindbad Books
Sophie Dupre
Calne, United Kingdom
I specialise in Autograph letters, Manuscripts and signed photos in all fields. I am a member of the ABA, ILAB & PADASpecializing in: Autographs China History Literature Royalty Signed Photos Travels Voyages
Search or browse Sophie Dupre
Spencer Booksellers
Open book store
Garland, Texas, United States
A starving bookseller.Specializing in: History Literature
Search or browse Spencer Booksellers
Stephen Foster Books
Open book store
London, United Kingdom
We have an open bookshop in London, and are members of the ABA, ILAB, PBFA and ibooknetSpecializing in: Antiquarian Architecture Art Fine Bindings History Literature Out Of Print Travel And Topography
Search or browse Stephen Foster Books
Steve Kilby
Guelph, Ontario, Canada
Specializing in popular fiction and liberal arts books, particularly from British publishers.Specializing in: History Literature Mystery Psychology Travel
Search or browse Steve Kilby
Steven Streufert, Bookseller/Bigfoot Books
Willow Creek, California, United States
Bigfoot Books is an open general stock used bookstore 1.5 miles east of downtown Willow Creek. I am a professional bookman and bookseller residing along the Trinity River in the Bigfoot country of inland Humboldt County, Northern California. An avid book scout, I keep an active wants list if what you\'re looking for is not currently available. I\'ve had years of experience in the world of antiquarian, rare and used books, especially at Eureka/Ferndale Books, with Mr. Jere Bob Bowden, bookman extraordinaire. I have also done time at Arcata Books, Chaucer\'s Books in Santa Barbara, and Best Price Books in Albuquerque, as well as countless hours in libraries. I have also been the on-line catalogue writer at Tin Can Mailman Used Books in Arcata. All books are described as thoroughly and accurately as possible, according to A.B. & I.O.B.A. standards; packed and shipped with tender, loving care.
Specializing in: Counter-Culture History Literature Occult Oriental Culture Philosophy Poetics Theology
Search or browse Steven Streufert, Bookseller/Bigfoot Books
StLBooks
Kirkwood, Missouri, United States
Welcome to STL BOOKS ONLINE! We handle new and used books, including many scarce and signed collectible titles. We know you have a choice of booksellers so we work hard to earn your confidence.Specializing in: Cookbooks Literature Modern First Editions Vintage Paperbacks
Search or browse StLBooks
Sue Lloyd-Davies Books
Carmarthen, United Kingdom
Member of the P.B.F.A, and the WBA. In business for 27 years to date, mainly working from home, and exhibiting at Major London Bookfairs, and some Provincial ones within reach of the M4! View by Appointment. Happy to see customers but they have to be able to squeeze through the book aisles/piles! Unfortunately no wheelchair access.Specializing in: Anglo Welsh Interest Art/Architecture Childrens Illustrated Literature Travel
Search or browse Sue Lloyd-Davies Books
Sundown Books
Harriman, Tennessee, United States
Online BookstoreSpecializing in: Children's Fiction History Literature Self-Help
Search or browse Sundown Books
Syber's Books
Open book store
melbourne, Australia
General secondhand dealers, with 3 cats. We have two shops, 38 Chapel Street Windsor, Victoria 03 9530 2222 ( open 7 days Midday 'til 5.30 PM) And the other at 668 Glen Huntly Road Caulfield South 61 3 9523 6686 ( Closed Tuesdays ) open 11:00 am - 5.00 pm every other day We seem to specialize in non mainstream stuff but read and stock Science-fiction, fantasy, detective fiction, history, biography and true crime, war, natural history. cooking, childrens books and try to avoid current text books. We probably have the largest collection of Science Fiction, Penguins and general crime in Victoria ( David has 14 bookcases 900mm x 2200mm of sf and f) ( Penny has 8 bookcases 1200mm x 2400 of sf and f )Specializing in: Australiana Biographies Cooking Detective Fiction History Literature Miltary History Science Fiction And Fantasy
Search or browse Syber's Books
Symposium Books
Providence, Rhode Island, United States
New book in stock and on sale; multiple copies available. Symposium Books is an Independent Academic Bookstore located near Brown University and RISD dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. Some books may have remainder mark.Specializing in: Architecture Art, Design Histories Humanities Literary Criticism And Theory Literature Philosophy Photography
Search or browse Symposium Books
Tavistock Books, ABAA
Alameda, California, United States
Tavistock Books, established in 1989, specializes in First Editions, Antiquarian Rare & Collectible material with a special focus on Charles Dickens. We maintain a stock of 15000 volumes, which may be seen by appointment or by chance when you are in the greater San Francisco Bay Area, or by browsing our Web page @ www.tavbooks.com. Tavistock Books is a member of the Antiquarian Bookseller's Association of America, the Independent On-Line Booksellers' Association, the Bibliographical Society of America, the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, the American Printing History Association, the Roxburghe Club, and the Book Club of California.Specializing in: Books On Books Charles Dickens Childrens Series Books General Antiquarian Literature Vietnam Conflict Western Americana
Search or browse Tavistock Books, ABAA
Tenyo Books
Flushing, New York, United States
Located in New York City, Tenyo Books offers a broad range of books with high-quality service. Most orders are shipped within 24 hours (except US PO holidays)
Specializing in: Humanities Linguistics Literature
Search or browse Tenyo Books
Terra Books
Prattsville, New York, United States
Terra Books is located on a winding, back country road in the beautiful Catskill Mountains of New York State. Our open shop was lovingly \\\"cobbed\\\" together using all the scrap wood we could find, including weathered redwood from an aging Henny-Hendon pool that had seen better days. Terra\\\'s shelves contain an inventory of approximately 10,000 quality used, out-of-print and antiquarian books.Specializing in: American History Children's/Juvenile Gardening History Horror/Thrillers Literature Mystery Poetry/Drama/Theatre
Search or browse Terra Books
The Albatross
Ventura, California, United States
Out-of-Print, Used and New books in many subject areas.Specializing in: Aviation And Space Biography Cooking History Literature Military Nautical And Naval
Search or browse The Albatross
THE AMERICANIST (ABAA)
CHAPEL HILL, North Carolina, United States
Open by appointment only.Specializing in: Americana General Antiquarian Books Literature Pennsylvania Women's Studies
Search or browse THE AMERICANIST (ABAA)
The Bear Project
Akron, Ohio, United States
a collection of Antique books for any serious collector of Poetry and LiteratureSpecializing in: Biography Literature Poetry
Search or browse The Bear Project
The Book Brake, Inc.
Open book store
Cowan, Tennessee, United States
The Book Brake sells used and collectable books. Our used books include literature, classics, mystery, science fiction, history, biography, religion, children's, art, cookbooks, and reference. We do not buy, trade, or sell textbooks, romance novels, Reader's Digest condensed versions, encyclopedia sets, or comic books. Our collectable books include modern first editions of southern literature, mystery, science fiction, and history. We believe that our selection of first editions will continue to attract the interest of today's collectors as well as future generations of bibliophiles. We often refer to our modern first editions as firsts to last.Specializing in: History Literature Modern First Editions Of Mystery Science Science Fiction
Search or browse The Book Brake, Inc.
The Book Cat
Lawrence, Kansas, United States
We've been serving the reader since 1996. We believe books serve a profound role to the reader and are proud to have seen our quality books enrich the lives of thousands of readers worldwide. Please browse our holdings and thanks for being a reader!Specializing in: Biography Children's Books Computer Science Literature
Search or browse The Book Cat
The Book Firm
Bicton WA, Australia
We are a secondhand and antiquarian bookshop, and We specialize in out of print and scarce books across many areas and subjects including American history, general history, English literature, literary criticism, music, natural history, politics, sociology, anthropology & motoring.Specializing in: American History Anthropology Antiquarian Music History Literary Criticism & Theory Literature Music Sociology
Search or browse The Book Firm
The Book Scouts
Fort Gratiot, Michigan, United States
Welcome to The Book Scouts! We're glad you decided to stop in. We're readers and collectors, just like you, and we've now been selling on the internet for over 5 years to help support that collection! You'll find lots of high quality books in all our categories. Mystery, Science Fiction and Fantasy are our specialties, but we've got tonnes of other interesting books - many signed by the author! Most of our books which were published within the last 5 years are purchased from a book wholesaler and are in excellent condition. We obtain 90% of our SIGNED BOOKS from them as well. These books were signed for the original publisher by the author. Due to excess inventory they sell them off and we pass on the deals to you!! If you have any questions, please just let us know! Thanks! The Book Scouts (Chris, Sue & Jim)Specializing in: Fantasy Horror Literature Mystery Science Fiction Signed Books
Search or browse The Book Scouts
The Book Shop, LLC
Open book store
Covina, California, United States
Established in 1981, The Book Shop, LLC is located in the heart of downtown Covina, about 20 miles east of Los Angeles. Our shop is open six days a week and houses an inventory of some 30,000 titles, ranging from the general second-hand to the truly antiquarian. For more information, visit our website at www.bookshopllc.com or call 1-800-507-READ.Specializing in: Ancient History California Children's Books Literature Western Americana
Search or browse The Book Shop, LLC
The Bookshelf
Lara, Victoria, Australia
Specializing in: Australian Military Biography Fiction LiteratureSearch or browse The Bookshelf
THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS
Keller, Texas, United States
Fine Books - New, Used & Out-of-Print
Specializing in: Biography Government & Politics History Law Literature
Search or browse THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS
The Glass Key
Montmorillon, France
A small general stock with a leaning to crime fiction, poetry and literature.Specializing in: Crime Fiction Literature Modern Firsts Poetry
Search or browse The Glass Key
The Hay Book Company
Hay-on-Wye, Herefordshire, United Kingdom
Explore four floors of books in Hay-on-Wye- specialist interests and good general stock.Specializing in: First Editions History Literature Military Occult Philosophy Psychology Topography
Search or browse The Hay Book Company
The Literate Cat
Open book store
Harrisburg, Oregon, United States
We are located in the beautiful Willamette Valley in Oregon, USA, about 20 miles north of Eugene. We are open Monday-Friday from 10:00 to 7:00 and on Saturday from 12:00 noon to 8:00 p.m. Stop by and see us!Specializing in: Children's General Fiction Literature Political Science Religion Science Fiction
Search or browse The Literate Cat
The Reader's Quarry
Open book store
Woodstock, New York, United States
Reader\'s Quarry is a specialty bookstore with a carefully selected inventory of classic,used, rare, hard-to-find and out of print books. Located in a Victorian cottage on Tinker Creek in the heart of Woodstock, New York\'s most famous arts colony.Specializing in: Fine Art Literature Music Natural History Spiritual Travel
Search or browse The Reader's Quarry
The Recycled Book Shop
Open book store
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Quality New & Used bookstore located in the heart of downtown Toronto. Over 45,000 titles ranging from Art & Design, Music, Poetry & Philosophy, Literature & Fiction, Textbooks, North American Culture & History, Children & Cook Books, Diet & Sporting Interests, plus many more.Specializing in: Art Business / Marketing Fiction History Literature Philosophy Photography Psychology / Self Help
Search or browse The Recycled Book Shop
The Story Shop
Open book store
Elwood, Indiana, United States
200,000 used and rare books of all descriptions. We have a wide general stock, but specialize in literature and literary studies, juvenile, religion.Specializing in: Criticism Fiction Juvenile Literature Religion
Search or browse The Story Shop
The Title Page
Open book store
Rosemont, Pennsylvania, United States
Approximately 60,000 books displayed in our storefront with another 50,000 in an available storage facility. It is a general, out of print, and antiquarian book store. A gem in the heart of Rosemont, we believe in personal service to the customer. We also search for books.Specializing in: Art And Architecture Fine Bindings Literature Sporting
Search or browse The Title Page
The Travelwell Resource Center
Burlington, Ontario, Canada
Used, New and Out of Print Books. Travel, History, Culture,Literature, Nature and many more.Specializing in: Anthropological Culture Ethnographical History Literature Miscellaneous Nature Travel Literature
Search or browse The Travelwell Resource Center
The Vintage Bookshelf
Quincy, Florida, United States
Founded in 1996 and a Member of the Florida Antiquarian Booksellers' Association, The Vintage Bookshelf consists of a bookstore in Havana, Florida and a homebased workshop, including all internet sales processing, in nearby Quincy. Inventory is about 8000 carefully selected titles.Specializing in: Collectible Childrens/Juvenile Floridiana History Literature Us Civil War
Search or browse The Vintage Bookshelf
The Wandering Scholar, Bookseller
Springfield, Virginia, United States
The Wandering Scholar, Bookseller, is a quality online bookstore. While our listings are not as numerous as some, we do try to offer worthwhile books in fine condition and at reasonable prices. 'Libris Legendis Discimus' -- We learn by reading books. (Please be assured that your book(s) will be packaged with care and posted securely. Each book is treated with care and dignity.) Member IOBA - Independent Online Booksellers Association.Specializing in: Ancient & Medieval History Classics Literature Philosophy Religion Science Fiction Signed First Editions Textbooks
Search or browse The Wandering Scholar, Bookseller
The Whodunit Company
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Specializing in: Afro-American Art First Editions History Literature Music Mysteries ScienceSearch or browse The Whodunit Company
Thomas C. Bayer
HILLSDALE, Michigan, United States
For more than 20 years we have specialized in professional and scholarly titles, with emphasis on the recently out-of-print. All books are individually selected, and except where noted, are unsoiled, sound and free of any markings or stamps.
Specializing in: Language Literary Criticism Literature Medical Natural History Science Technical Technology
Search or browse Thomas C. Bayer
Thomas' Books
Colorado Springs, Colorado, United States
Independent seller with more than 35 years in the book business. E-sales only.Specializing in: Books In German History Literature Nonfiction Philosophy Psychology Religion The Arts
Search or browse Thomas' Books
Thorn Books
Cortaro, Arizona, United States
Thorn Books offers antiquarian, rare and out-of-print books. Frequently updated catalogues are available online in our specialty areas: King Arthur; Early Britain; Western Americana; California; Literature; and Rare Books. Our hours are Monday through Saturday, 8AM to 5PM Mountain Standard Time. Thorn Books is a member of the Antiquarian Booksellers of American (ABAA) and the International League of Antiquarian Booksellers (ILAB).
Specializing in: Americana Arthurian Britain Children's General Antiquarian Literature
Search or browse Thorn Books
Time Booksellers
Frankston, VIC, Australia
Time Booksellers is a member of ANZAAB and ILAB. We have been in business since 1978, and specialise in rare and collectible books and have over 25,000 titles listed on the internet.Specializing in: Australian History Chess Discovery & Exploration Golf Literature Maritime Military Polar
Search or browse Time Booksellers
Tom Cahill
Santa Barbara, California, United States
I have been a book scout for the past 10 years. I revere books. I take pride in satifying my customers and in my intergrity.Specializing in: History Literature Military History Philosophy Political Science Religion
Search or browse Tom Cahill
True Treasures
Owenton, Kentucky, United States
Professional Bookseller Offering High Quality Used, Out Of Print, and Rare BooksSpecializing in: Americana General Non-Fiction Literature
Search or browse True Treasures
tuckerstomes
Colchester, Vermont, United States
We sell mostly used books and have a nice selection of new, unused items as well. We enclose all hardcover dust jackets(over 7" in size) in clear brodart dust jacket covers, prior to shipping.Specializing in: Children's Books Cooking/Crafts Literature Non-Fiction Textbooks Travel Guides
Search or browse tuckerstomes
Twice Told Books
Louisville, Kentucky, United States
Over 22 years selling to the public in our open store and through the internetSpecializing in: General Fiction General Non-Fiction History Kentucky Books Literature Modern First Editions Rare & Out Of Print
Search or browse Twice Told Books
Used Books Cellar
Loves Park, Illinois, United States
Specializing in: Business/Economics History Literature Politics/Political Science Religion Science Sociology TheologySearch or browse Used Books Cellar
Valley Books
Open book store
Amherst,, Massachusetts, United States
After 34 years selling used and old books in downtown Amherst, we are now an online only seller as of July 2009. We have approximately 10,000 titles in all most subjects and all our inventory is listed online.
Specializing in: American History Art And Photography Children's Books Cookbooks Literary Biography Literature New England Sci-Fi
Search or browse Valley Books
Vashon Island Books
Vashon, Washington, United States
Vashon Island Books is the warehouse component of our sister stores Arundel Books (est. 1984) in Los Angeles and Seattle. Our main facility is located on Vashon Island an idylic country setting just a short ferry ride from Downtown Seattle. We are a quality internet bookstore for readers & collectors. We have a select, diverse stock that is constantly changing and growing. We do the majority of our business over the Net and are committed to providing professional service. With 25 plus years combined bookselling experience and knowledge Vashon Island Books provides a trustworthy and respected outlet for your book buying needsSpecializing in: Art History And Theory Fine Press Literature Philosophy Rare And Out-Of-Print Sciences Social Sciences Technical Books
Search or browse Vashon Island Books
Vintage-Books.com
Open book store
Vancouver, Washington, United States
Welcome to Vintage Books, an independent family owned bookstore and mail order business. We have been serving book-lovers and auto enthusiasts for over 29 years. We've always put our priority where our hearts are: the best book selection we can offer and the most knowledgeable, dedicated staff. Our staff are all passionate readers-- the diversity of our preferences can be seen on our "staff choices" shelves. We work hard to make your book buying experience easy, and treat your books with the care we would treat our own. If you were to visit our physical store, you�d find us to be pretty low key. Plain pine bookcases, old rugs, old chairs and a small couch in the children's area. Blank vertical surfaces are covered with old ads, sayings, booklists and displayed books. We are unable to list our extensive selection of used paperbacks, some of the automotive items and hardbacks on-line, because our inventory changes daily.Specializing in: Automotive Cookbooks History Juvenile Literature Mysteries Science Fiction
Search or browse Vintage-Books.com
W. Fraser Sandercombe
Burlington, Ontario, Canada
We are an Internet-only bookstore, selling on-line through Biblio.com and various other sites for the last eleven years. We specialise in First Editions and collectible books (and usually have around 500 signed editions in stock at any given moment) ranging through most of the genres: Fantasy; Horror; Science Fiction; Mysteries; and a good selection of Literature; Historical Adventure; History; Outdoors; True Crime; and Assorted Non-fiction. We stock roughly 15,000 books and add to our catalogues regularly.Specializing in: Fantasy Historical Adventure Horror Literature Mystery Non-Fiction Science Fiction Signed Books
Search or browse W. Fraser Sandercombe
Windrush Books
Gloucester, Massachusetts, United States
Windrush Books has been in business in the same location since 1984. We take pride in our unusual selection of books, our careful descriptions & reasonable prices, & on giving our personal attention to every order.Specializing in: Britain Children's History Literary Biography Literature New England Typography
Search or browse Windrush Books
