A brief selection of maps books
View more maps books
Day Of Confession
by Folsom, Allan
$3.53
Little, Brown and Company, 1998. Hardcover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. Binding: Hard Cover 1998 Decorative map... [more information]
National Parks: Explore America
by Reader's Digest
$14.95
Readers Digest, 1996-07-01. Hardcover. Used; Like New. 10 NATIONAL PARKS AND RESERVES IN THE U.S. LOTS OF COLOR PHOTOS AND MAP... [more information]
South of the Border
by Cooke, John Byrne
$18.95
Bantam, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 324pp. Map in front. ... [more information]
Antarctica: A Traveller's Tale
by Bailey, Jean. Drawings By Lorraine Hannay
$16.45
Sydney: Angus & Robertson Publishers, 1980. 182 pages. Map to front endpaper. Colour photographs and b&w drawings throug... [more information]
DREADNOUGHT-Britain, Germany, And The Coming Of The Great War
by Robert K. Massie
$29.95
New York: Random House, 1991 DREADNOUGHT-Britain, Germany, And The Coming Of The Great War- Robert K. Massie- Random House-NY- I... [more information]
Skeletons On The Zahara (A True Story of Survival)
by Dean King
$25.00
Boston, Massachusetts: Little Brown & Co, 2004. Stated First Edition (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Dustjacket now protected by a ... [more information]
La Chingada
by Brandt, Jane Lewis
$30.00
New York: McGraw Hill, 1979 Fine copy of first printing in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Small dot sticker on lower dust jac... [more information]
Commandos and Rangers of World War II
by Ladd, James
$20.00
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1978. Stated First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Very clean green cloth boar... [more information]
The Tolkien Companion
by J.E.A. Tyler Edited By S.A. Tyler
$7.95
New York, New York: Gramercy Books, 2000. A nice 530 page hard cover book with dust jacket a reference guide book to J.R.R. Tolk... [more information]
Thirteen Moons: A Novel -- First Edition
by Frazier, Charles
$7.45
Random House, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First Trade Ed... [more information]
Dreadnought: Britain, Germany, and the Coming of the Great War
by Massie, Robert K
$12.50
New York: Random House, 1991 xxxi, 1,007 p.: 32 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 24 cm. (9.5 inches). Dark brown cloth spine ... [more information]
MOSHE DAYAN: THE SOLDIER, THE MAN, THE LEGEND
by Teveth, Shabtai; Translated from the Hebrew by Leah and David Zinder
$11.00
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. 372 pages in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding, includes a group of pictures, a map and a... [more information]
San Cipriano: Life In A Puerto Rican Community
by LaRuffa, Anthony L
$150.00
NY: Gordon & Breach Science Pub, 1971. SIGNED First edition, first printing. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published NY: Gordon... [more information]
THE NAME OF THE ROSE
by Eco, Umberto
$10.00
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1980. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book Club Edition... [more information]
THE HISTORIAN: A NOVEL - Signed Limited Edition
by Elizabeth Kostova
$900.00
Little Brown & Co And The Captain, 2005. Signed Limited. Hardcover. As New/No Jacket as issued. Signed by the author. One ... [more information]
The Historian, a Novel
by Kostova, Elizabeth
$3.50
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2005. Pictorial dj, light edgewear, minor rubbing; black covers, little shelf... [more information]
View more maps books
Bookstores specializing in Maps
Looking for maps books? Biblio.com hosts over 5500 of the finest online book stores and booksellers, including specialists in maps. Use the list below to locate a specific specialist bookseller or book store near you. Or, use the form below to search the inventory of all booksellers who specialize in maps.
Search bookstores specializing in maps books
| Author: | Title: | |||
| Keyword: | Format: |
Browse bookstores specializing in maps books
Adrian Greenwood Rare Books
Oxford, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
A small selection of choice and rare books, maps and prints in all fields.Specializing in: Atlases Bibles Maps Natural Philosophy Tolkien
Search or browse Adrian Greenwood Rare Books
Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
Open book store
Garrison, New York, United States
Booksellers for over 30 years, members of prominent trade associations (ABAA, ILAB, ANZAAB, IMCOS, ANZMS, PBFA). We are located at Garrison NY, a stone's throw from the Metro North Hudson line train, just over 1 hr. from NYC on the banks of the Hudson River. Books bought & sold.
Specializing in: Anthropology Australia Ephemera Hudson River Maps Polar Prints Voyage & Travel
Search or browse Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
Antiquarian Collections
Charleston, South Carolina, United States
Antiquarian Collections is a provider of 15th-19th c. Antiquarian Printed Books, Bibliographies, Manuscripts, Maps, First Editions, and other rare collectibles of the period. We specialize in Theology, Religion, Classics, Travel, Science, Astronomy, Physics, Metaphysics, and Alchemy.Specializing in: Bibliographies First Editions Manuscripts Maps Physics Science Theology Travel
Search or browse Antiquarian Collections
Arader Galleries
Open book store
New York, New York, United States
Arader Galleries deals in important, antique works on paper, paintings and rare books.Specializing in: Atlases Audubon Maps Prints
Search or browse Arader Galleries
Austin's Antiquarian Books
Wilmington, Vermont, United States
Austin's Antiquarian Books is a used, rare and out of print bookshop located on West Main Street in Wilmington, Vermont. At our shop we have a general stock of approximately 15,000 used, scarce and out-of-print books, with particular strength in American History, especially Custer and the West, Travel, Decorative Arts, Natural History, and Sporting. We also offer a selection of antique maps and prints, historical paper and ephemera.Specializing in: Americana Historical Paper Maps Natural History Sporting
Search or browse Austin's Antiquarian Books
Bookshop Deloraine
Open book store
Deloraine, Tasmania, Australia
We buy & sell secondhand and/or rare books on many subjects : Tasmania, Polar, Australia,Military,Art,Ships Specialize in Ephemera (pamphlets, cards/paper - shares, documents, maritime, tickets, railway, stamps, trading cards, programmes, invoices, cheques,government documents, land grants. Tasmanian Newspapers (pre 1860)Playing cards, photos. etc.) Town of Deloraine half hour from Launceston,Tasmania on way to Cradle Mountain - Tasmanian Tiger country.We also conduct regular online book & collectable auctions - check our website.Specializing in: Art Reference Australia/Tasmania Ephemera Maps Maritime Military Polar Prints
Search or browse Bookshop Deloraine
Colonial Roots
Lewes, Delaware, United States
We publish and sell new and used genealogy and local history reference materials and resources for the Mid-Atlantic area.Specializing in: Delaware Genealogy Local History Maps Maryland New Jersey Pennsylvania Virginia
Search or browse Colonial Roots
Emily's Books & More
Greenville, North Carolina, United States
Dealer in genealogy and historical works, newer fiction.Specializing in: Atlases Cemetery Indexes Fiction Genealogy Maps
Search or browse Emily's Books & More
Eveleigh Books & Stamps
Dover, Massachusetts, United States
Eveleigh Books & Stamps has an inventory of approximately 8000 books, of which 50% are on-line. We maintain a general stock in many areas however we specialize in the following: Travel, Cartography, Postal History, Gazetteers, Rare Books, History, Maps, Directories, Ephemera, Americana, and 18th Century or earlier material. We acquired the William H. Guthman Collection which is an extensive collection of Early Americana including such topics as Native American Art, Weaponry, Military Uniforms, Porcelain & Pottery, etc. We are primarily an Internet store however we do exhibit at a few shows each year and welcome guests on an appointment basis. We have had great success in helping buyers find rare books of high value as well as lower value books. We enjoy the personal touch and will gladly receive your phone calls. Our office is open Monday through Friday 9am-3pm. Join our PREFERRED CUSTOMER PROGRAM. Register now and become a Preferred Customer of Eveleigh Books. You will receive a 10% discount on all orders over $50. We will also inform you of any special promotions we hold or any catalogs that we publish. We are members of the Massachusetts and Rhode Island Book Dealers Association, American Philatelic Society, American Numismatic Association, Boston Map Society, Boston Athenaeum, Harvard Library, Boston Public Library, and many historical organizations. Please search our inventory and let us know if you have any questions. We look forward to doing business with you.Specializing in: Cartography Directories Ephemera Gazetteers Maps Postal History Rare Books Travel
Search or browse Eveleigh Books & Stamps
Henry Berry, books/ephemera
Southport, Connecticut, United States
independent antiquarian bookseller with more than 20 years experience, consultant and consigmor for auctions in Fairfield County, ConnecticutSpecializing in: Art Autographs Children's Ephemera Illustrated Maps Prints Travel
Search or browse Henry Berry, books/ephemera
Jeff Stark
Barstow, California, United States
We provide all types of books and ephemera to buyers and sellers on the internet and through special contacts. We are also well-known book people with a bookselling history of nearly 100 years - Ohio Bookhunter, Bookhunter West, Joel Stark Books, Jean Ellin Stark and Jeff Stark.Specializing in: Americana Ephemera First Editions Maps Photography Rare Books Signed Unusual
Search or browse Jeff Stark
knowledgebooksellers
Coimbatore, India
the books will be depatched with in 15-20 business daysSpecializing in: Asian Books Books Publishing From South And South East Asia Cd\\\'s Government Publications Maps Rare Books
Search or browse knowledgebooksellers
Luis Porretta Fine Arts
Nanaimo, British Columbia, Canada
We are an on-line store and our staff has over thirty years experience in selling rare and collectable books, maps, engravings and art. We hold a very large stock of interesting items and would encourage you to visit us on-line at your leisure.Specializing in: Antiquarian Engravings First Edition Irish Interest Maps Mountaineering Paintings
Search or browse Luis Porretta Fine Arts
Pabco Books
Wilmington, North Carolina, United States
Pabco Books is an open shop specializing in a variety of hard-to=find and out of print books and maps. Accepts want list.Specializing in: Antiques Art Children History Literature Maps Poetry
Search or browse Pabco Books
Plus Ultra Publishing Company
Long Beach, California, United States
Dealer in used and rare books specializing in maps, cartography, explorations, discoveries, and geography.Specializing in: Cartography Discoveries Explorations Geography History Maps
Search or browse Plus Ultra Publishing Company
Quiet Friends
Lyndonville, New York, United States
We sell about 75% internet, 25% book fairs. We have been in business since the early 90's. We pack extremely well. We describe very conservatively and have only a few returns in the 5000 orders we have mailed.Specializing in: Adventure Exploration General Nonfiction Maps Prints
Search or browse Quiet Friends
RARE PRINT BOOKS
rochester, New York, United States
A UNIQUE BLEND OF RARE FICTION AND NON-FICTION OFFERINGS.Specializing in: Childrens Fiction Maps Non Fiction Prints
Search or browse RARE PRINT BOOKS
Roz Hulse Ltd
Trefriw, Conwy, United Kingdom
Beautiful Books Maps and Printed papers.Specializing in: Illustrated Books Maps Natural History Private Press
Search or browse Roz Hulse Ltd
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art
Kansas City, Missouri, United States
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art has been in the trade for over 25 years, and offers collectible items in all fields mentioned. We have 100,000+ volumes in stock, and continue to offer archival framing and appraisal services.Specializing in: Art And Architecture Civil War Maps Military History Modern First Editions Western Americana
Search or browse Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art
The Personal Navigator
Rockport, Massachusetts, United States
We're an internet-only firm, offering interesting and unique books, pamphlets, maps and handwritten diaries since 1995. We offer many titles on history, advertising, religious, travel, navy and nautical, World Wars I and II, women, ephemera and educational subjects.Specializing in: Advertising American Originals Educational History Maps Navy & Nautical Religious Travel
Search or browse The Personal Navigator
The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ®
Crozet, Virginia, United States
The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® is owned and operated by Joel & Deborah Kovarsky. We first opened in 1998, but have had a decades-old interest in old maps, books, and paper, stemming from a comparable long-standing interest in how knowledge is used. Our business is run by internet and occasional fairs. We do not run an open shop, however we do welcome visitors by appointment only. Before attempting a visit, please contact us. We are a specialty business, dealing in antiquarian maps and related books (atlases, history of cartography, selected reference books, etc.). We provide an array of focused reference and resource information, for the collector and enthusiast, also accessible via our primary website. Please feel free to contact us for specific inquiries.Specializing in: Atlases History Of Cartography Maps Military Cartography
Search or browse The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ®
Voner's Books
Fort Collins, Colorado, United States
online sales onlySpecializing in: Maps Old Books > 25 Years Old Rare Books Scientific Books Textbooks
Search or browse Voner's Books
Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Webster's Fine Books & Maps are members of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of Canada(ABAC),The International League of Antiquarian Booksellers (ILAB) and International Map Collectors Society (IMCoS) . We deal in Books on travel and antiquarian & Maps of all geographical areas but particularly of North America and of Islands. We welcome want lists and can provide appraisals for probate or insurance purposes.Specializing in: Bindings General Antiquarian Books Maps Travel
Search or browse Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB
