A brief selection of first editions books
View more first editions books
DEAR SENATOR A Memoir by the Daughter of Strom Thurmond
by Washington-Williams, Essie Mae
$59.99
New in New dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Signed & dated by Author. Also, signed by grand-daug... [more information]
Light from Heaven (Mitford Years)
by Karon, Jan
$19.95
Very nice first edition copy of this book. ... [more information]
CONFLICT OF INTEREST
by Nancy Taylor Rosenberg
$4.79
Hyperion, 2003-02-01. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. New. NEW: First Edition, First printing (complete # line). Paperba... [more information]
ROSE MADDER [ 1st ]
by KING, Stephen
$60.00
New York: Viking. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670858692 . Light stains to fo... [more information]
FROM FIELDS OF GOLD
by RIPLEY, ALEXANDRA
$1.00
WARNER, [1994]. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. {LIKE NEW} Hardback, First Edition with Dust Jacket; ... [more information]
AFTER ALL THESE YEARS
by ISAACS, SUSAN
$1.00
HARPER COLLINS, [1993]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/VG} Hardback, First Edition with Dust Jacket; ... [more information]
Day of Confession
by Allan Folsom
$27.50
Little, Brown and Company, 1998-09-09. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition book, in very good condition ... [more information]
The Summons
by John Grisham
$23.50
Doubleday, 2002-02-05. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition book, in very good condition. ... [more information]
Rose Madder
by Stephen King
£12.58
Viking, 1995. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. U S First in dust jacket that shows a little shelf wear ... [more information]
True Betrayals
by Nora Roberts
$5.79
Jove, 1996-05-01. First Edition. Paperback. New. NEW: First printing (complete # line). Paperback, no markings, no creases. ... [more information]
Airframe
by Michael Crichton
$6.80
Knopf, 11/27/1996. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, jacket cover ... [more information]
The Lovely Bones
by Sebold, Alice
$45.00
NY: Little Brown, 2002. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Near fine first printing of author's second novel in ... [more information]
Thirteen Moons: A Novel
by Charles Frazier
$3.99
Random House, 2006-10-03. 1st edition 1st printing. Hardcover. New/new. as pictured and described Brand New Hardbound with Du... [more information]
FAULT LINES
by siddons, anne rivers
$10.00
Harper Collins c1995 by anne rivers siddons FIRST EDITION, 1995-10. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Dust Jacket Included. F... [more information]
Fist of God
by Frederick Forsyth
$5.95
Bantam, 1994-04-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 1994. Bantam. Hardcover w/dust jacket. First Edition, First Printing.... [more information]
Duma Key : A Novel
by King, Stephen
$600.00
SCRIBNER, 2008 FLATSIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. First Edition/First Printing. Collectible condition, Brodart protected. Cu... [more information]
View more first editions books
Bookstores specializing in First Editions
Looking for first editions books? Biblio.com hosts over 5500 of the finest online book stores and booksellers, including specialists in first editions. Use the list below to locate a specific specialist bookseller or book store near you. Or, use the form below to search the inventory of all booksellers who specialize in first editions.
Search bookstores specializing in first editions books
| Author: | Title: | |||
| Keyword: | Format: |
Browse bookstores specializing in first editions books
1st Editions and Antiquarian Books
Mobile, Alabama, United States
We specialize in quality, rare and collectible First Editions. From J.K. Rowling to Harper Lee, we deliver the most desirable first editions and signed firsts at a fraction of their market value. 1st Editions and Antiquarian Books, your local worldwide rare books dealer.
Specializing in: First Editions Signed The Last 100 Years Of American And British Fiction
Search or browse 1st Editions and Antiquarian Books
3lionsbooks
Los Angeles, California, United States
3lionsbooks is an online bookstore specializing in rare and collectable books.
I have used the Biblio template for shipping prices, but I am willing to adjust shipping costs for unique situations, such as when insurance is required. My basic policy is actual postage plus one dollar, unless the template price listed is lower.
Specializing in: Architecture Art Costume First Editions History Literature Nature Theater
Search or browse 3lionsbooks
A - One Books
Bella Vista, Arkansas, United States
Selling books in SW Missouri and NW Arkansas.Have been selling books for fifteen years.Specializing in: Childrens Books First Editions Magazines Rare Books Religion
Search or browse A - One Books
A.B.Normal Books
Groton, Massachusetts, United States
Collector turned on-line dealer of 1st edition science fiction, fantasy, horror, fiction and genre reference. Primarily 1st edition quality new and used hardcovers. Award nominees, and winners. Many signed/autographed.Specializing in: Fantasy Fiction First Editions Genre Reference Horror Mystery Science Fiction Signed/Autographed
Search or browse A.B.Normal Books
Abandoned Books
Chattanooga, Tennessee, United States
Abandoned Books specializes in Non-Fiction, Out-Of-Print and First Editions. We welcome inquiries by way of email or phone and are prompt to respond to you requests. We proudly offer a professional book-locating service for hard-to-find titles. We look forward to serving you.Specializing in: Architeture Art Biography First Editions History Judaica Non-Fiction Out Of Print
Search or browse Abandoned Books
Acorn Books
Wilton, New Hampshire, United States
Specializing in: Books Into Film First Editions Literature Mysteries Vintage PaperbacksSearch or browse Acorn Books
acornbooks northwest
Portland, Oregon, United States
We are an internet-only store.Specializing in: Art Audio Books Authors' First Books Children's/Juvenile Contemporary Fiction First Editions Modern First Editions Signed Books
Search or browse acornbooks northwest
Agassiz Books
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Agassiz Books is a web-only business specializing in gently used books. We pride ourselves in accurate descriptions, and careful, timely shipping.Specializing in: Canadian Literature Canadiana Fiction First Editions History Literature
Search or browse Agassiz Books
Agora Bookstore
Open book store
Federal Way, Washington, United States
Welcome to Agora Bookstore. We specialize in hard-to-find Collectibles, Christian and Classic Literature related books and resources. Come check out our specials and free help in hard-to-find selections.
Specializing in: Christian Classic Cooking First Editions History Out Of Print Rare Textbook
Search or browse Agora Bookstore
Andersen & Deuchar
Open book store
Northumberland, United Kingdom
Antiquarian and rare books; sporting and collectible books. Gifts and First Editions.Specializing in: Antiquarian Childrens Books First Editions Limited Editions Rare Books Sporting Books
Search or browse Andersen & Deuchar
Antiquarian Collections
Charleston, South Carolina, United States
Antiquarian Collections is a provider of 15th-19th c. Antiquarian Printed Books, Bibliographies, Manuscripts, Maps, First Editions, and other rare collectibles of the period. We specialize in Theology, Religion, Classics, Travel, Science, Astronomy, Physics, Metaphysics, and Alchemy.Specializing in: Bibliographies First Editions Manuscripts Maps Physics Science Theology Travel
Search or browse Antiquarian Collections
Arbor-Scout
Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States
We accept PAYPALSpecializing in: First Editions History Judaica Modern Children's Books Mystery/Suspense Nasa/ Space Women's Studies
Search or browse Arbor-Scout
Arundel Books
Los Angeles, California, United States
Arundel Books (founded 1984) has stores in Los Angeles and Seattle.Specializing in: Architecture Art Design First Editions Photography
Search or browse Arundel Books
AzioMedia.com
Open book store
Shallotte, North Carolina, United States
Azio Media is a North Carolina bookshop which deals in used & rare Books and collectibles. We have over 50,000 items in our store - including titles from all genres. New listings are added daily. Thousands and thousands of happy customers! Selling books of quality since 1998.Specializing in: Art Fiction First Editions History Religion Science Southern Writing
Search or browse AzioMedia.com
B-Line Books
Amherst, Nova Scotia, Canada
B-Line Books is an internet business operating from my large home in Amherst, Nova Scotia. I am a recently retired English teacher with a lifetime of gathered books for sale. Presently, about 14,000 books in 90 categories are listed with an emphasis in the humanities. I look for books I am interested in myself, and feel that most of the inventory is of high quality. See for yourself.Specializing in: Astronomy Birds Classical First Editions History Music Philosophy Religion
Search or browse B-Line Books
BARRYS BARGAIN BIN
Open book store
ISLIP TERRACE, New York, United States
Thousands of rare and one of a kind books in every imaginable category. Most books are first editions.Specializing in: Coffee Table Books First Editions Hardcovers Magazines Rare Books Sotcovers
Search or browse BARRYS BARGAIN BIN
beck valley books
Open book store
70-74 Brunswick Street Stockton, Cleveland, United Kingdom
Welcome to Beck Valley Books. New website just launched. We are a family run business, based in Billingham. We are located near the picturesque nature reserve of Billingham Beck Valley. We sell second hand, rare and out of print books in a variety of subjects online at www.beckvalleybooks.co.uk We are committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. We aim to deal with all enquiries personally as soon as possible, either by email or phone. You can always rely on our friendly service. All books are sent out in new padded envelopes and come with a free Beck Valley Books bookmark Our stock is increasing and changed frequently so please visit us often. We also offer a free booksearch service to try and located that hard-to-find book for you. We are also currently offering free delivery to Billingham and Norton residents. At the moment we have a number of first editions and book signed by the authors, such as Boundaries Unlimited - A History of Wolviston Cricket Club, Verguide, Ampshire Boy, Greater Love - A Directory of Chaplains of the British Army, Australian, Canadian, East African, New Zealand and South African Forces Who Gave Their Lives in the Period 1914-1922. Thanks for visiting. Beck Valley BooksSpecializing in: Biographies Crime & Thriller Fiction First Editions History History-Militay & War Rare Books Signed Copies
Search or browse beck valley books
BecLyn Books
Tacoma, Washington, United States
BecLyn Books is committed to providing the highest degree of customer service and satisfaction. We sell quality used hardback books, most being first editions. Check us out!Specializing in: Childrens Collectible Fiction First Editions History Mystery Sports Used
Search or browse BecLyn Books
Better Book Getter
NY, New York, United States
We have been in business for over 25 years. The Better Book Getter is owned by Richard Chalfin, a fourth generation bookseller specializing in finding rare and out-of-print books. We also have over 5000 book in stock specializing in Fashion, Art, Russian Royalty, the Occult, and Modern First-editions. We offer a personalized service and will locate the books you need. Our search specialists search through extensive databases daily and attend trade shows and book fairsSpecializing in: Art Esoterica Fashion First Editions Leather Bindings New York Occult Private Press
Search or browse Better Book Getter
Bison Books
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Bison Books is a small, open shop, located in the heart of downtown Winnipeg, Canada. We carry a general stock of about 20,000 better quality books, mostly hardcover.Specializing in: Art Canadiana First Editions General Out-Of-Print History
Search or browse Bison Books
Bizarre Books & Music
Cleveland, Ohio, United States
Happily serving the global reading community since 2001. Specializing in New, Used & Rare Books. Please visit us at www.bizarrebooks.net or email any questions to bizarrebooks@yahoo.com THANK YOU!
Specializing in: Educational Material Fiction First Editions Health & Wellness New & Used Books New Age Non-Fiction
Search or browse Bizarre Books & Music
Blacket Books
edinburgh, United Kingdom
Blacket Books is the business name of Liz and Ian Laing, who have been selling second-hand and antiquarian books since 1985. We are general booksellers but with some emphasis on Scottish, military and childrens books, and modern first editions. We are members of the Provincial Booksellers Fairs Association (PBFA) and sell at book fairs throughout Scotland and the north of England. Our aim is to offer for sale worthwhile, collectable books at reasonable prices.Specializing in: Childrens First Editions Military Scottish
Search or browse Blacket Books
Bloody Rare Books, LLC
Exeter, New Hampshire, United States
Bloody Rare Books, LLC specializes in horror, science fiction, fantasy and crime and sells fine, first edition, signed and collectible books. We are a member of the New Hampshire Antiquarian Booksellers Association (NHABA) and the Independent Online Booksellers Association (IOBA).
Specializing in: Fantasy First Editions Horror Limited Editions Mystery Science Fiction Screenplays & Posters Signed Books
Search or browse Bloody Rare Books, LLC
Blue Plate Books
Open book store
Winchester, Virginia, United States
Winchester VA's Used Bookstore buys & sells gently used, out-of-print, & rare books. Browse thousands of books on our always freshly stocked shelves. Sell us your gently used books. Plenty of free parking!Specializing in: Civil War First Editions Photography Signed Books
Search or browse Blue Plate Books
Bluetick's Books
Holly Hill, South Carolina, United States
I sell books on the internet. Specializing in rare Christian books, first editions, and other out of print non-fiction.Specializing in: Biographies Book Club Editions Christian First Editions History Out Of Print Rare Textbooks
Search or browse Bluetick's Books
BMD Books
Huntsville, Texas, United States
We sell used and out of print modern first editions — mostly mystery and sci fi/fantasy — rare books and collectibles. We take a very personal interest in your collecting success. Do come visit us for collecting information and to browse our shelves. http://www.bmdbooks.comSpecializing in: Fantasy First Editions Mystery Science Fiction
Search or browse BMD Books
Bob's Books of Oxford
Oxford, New York, United States
Bob's Books of Oxford is a family-run business serving customers since 1998. Our books include many subjects and titles, including old and out-of-print books, but we are strong in FIRST EDITIONS, SCIENTIFIC, TECHNICAL, REFERENCE, and MANAGEMENT books. If you are looking for a particular title, email us with some particulars and we may be able to help you find it. We are building a limited walk-in shop, which will be open in 2006. Our separate, on-line web site is at www.BobsBooks.us WE ARE ALWAYS INTERESTED IN BUYING LOT SIZES OF BOOKS. Please email us with a sales offer, or to see if we can give you an appraisal or an offer.Specializing in: Antiquarian & Collectible Engineering Books First Editions Management Books Reference Books
Search or browse Bob's Books of Oxford
Book Alley
Open book store
Pasadena, California, United States
Book Alley is an independent bookstore in Pasadena, California offering new, used and rare books on all subjects as well as photographic prints.Specializing in: Art California History First Editions Literature Photography Signed Books
Search or browse Book Alley
Book House
Rochester, New York, United States
75% non-fiction and 25% fiction make up the inventory.Specializing in: Biographies First Editions Literature
Search or browse Book House
Book Sale Today
Open book store
Hurst, Texas, United States
We did! Imagine sitting down at your computer and being able to order books at the click of a button and have them delivered directly to your home, office, home-away-from home or to the kids away at college. At Book Sale Today we are independent booksellers that are totally dependent upon you our customer. Our goal is for you to get a great deal on that useful, interesting, and must have book while we strive to get to the top of the top of the search engines as the number one bookseller.
Ladies and Gents start up those reading engines and rev up your shopping carts as we are about to take you into the land of curiosity, intrigue, and mystery. Just imagine, all this and more delivered right to your door! If you don’t find what you are looking for please drop us a line at books@booksaletoday.com and we will do our very best to find it for you. Inventory is constantly changing, as many of our books are one of a kind.
Don’t wait - Shop with us now!
WE THANK YOU FOR YOUR BUSINESS!
Specializing in: Business
Collectibles
Computer And Technology
First Editions
Out Of Print And Hard To Find
Sci-Fi
Self Help
Search or browse Book Sale Today
Bookmarkers
Jeffersonville, Indiana, United States
Specializing in 1st edition out of print paperback books. Vast resource of Mystery, Romance and Fantasy.Specializing in: Agatha Christie Avon Books Craft Magazines Fantasy First Editions Mystery Romance Vintage Paperback
Search or browse Bookmarkers
Books About The South
Brunswick, Georgia, United States
BOOKS ABOUT THE SOUTH*** SELLING THE BEST IN USED, OUT-OF-PRINT, VINTAGE, AND RARE BOOKS FROM THE ENTIRE SOUTHERN REGION***Specializing in: Autobiographies, Biographies, Memiors Black Americana Cultural History Fiction First Editions Georgiana History Joel Chandler Harris
Search or browse Books About The South
BOOKS and BLADES
Open book store
GRAND PRAIRIE, Texas, United States
We have been in the bookstore business over twenty years in the same location. We try our best to be fair and honest and to please our customers in any way possible.If you should have a complaint, email me, and we will work it out. Thanks!!Specializing in: Hard To Find All Categories First Editions Signed By Author
Search or browse BOOKS and BLADES
books and collectables limited
cambridge, United Kingdom
large second hand bookshop(45,000)thousands of magazines,comics,newspapers,postcards,programmes etcSpecializing in: Antiquarian Childrens Books Comics First Editions Literature Magazines Sport Sporting Ephemera
Search or browse books and collectables limited
Books Found Fast
Dunmow, United Kingdom
We offer a worldwide service, sourcing and selling rare and out-of-print booksSpecializing in: Childrens Literature First Editions Textbooks
Search or browse Books Found Fast
Books N Stuff
Osceola, Iowa, United States
We do not have an open store, but do have a booth at Collectamania in Des Moines, Iowa and also set up at the flea market at the State Fair Grounds in Des Moines. We offer books as well as new name brand socks in Des Moines. We list over 17,000 books on the internet with new books added daily.Specializing in: Childrens First Editions Mystery Out Of Prints Role Playing Romance Science Fiction Westerns
Search or browse Books N Stuff
Books2Please
Baltimore, Maryland, United States
If you have any questions I can be reached at 410-752-1411.
Specializing in: Fiction First Editions Franklin Library Editions Non-Fiction Signed Editions
Search or browse Books2Please
booksnvintage
Carol Stream, Illinois, United States
booksnvintage is an on-line bookseller that specializes in more contemporary books that are hard to find, first editions, educational, or in some way special.Specializing in: Business Computer Economics First Editions Georgraphical New Age Rare Sports
Search or browse booksnvintage
Boz Books
Via Hereford, United Kingdom
SMall independent bookstore- with general stock but a specialisation in Dickens and 19th Century literatureSpecializing in: 19th Century Literature Charles Dickens First Editions
Search or browse Boz Books
Brenbooks
Rockville, Maryland, United States
Brenbooks specializes in first edition books specializing in Classic fiction, books made into films and mysteries. We also carry many SIGNED books both in fiction & non-fiction.Specializing in: Books Into Film Fiction First Editions Mystery Signed Books Signed Non-Fiction
Search or browse Brenbooks
Bromer Booksellers
Open book store
Boston, Massachusetts, United States
Bromer Booksellers specializes in rare and beautiful books as well as highspots of literature. Owned and operated by Anne and David Bromer, who have been in the business of fine books for nearly forty years, our shop carries a range of important private press books, designer bookbindings, literary first editions, illustrated books from the fifteenth century to the present, children's books, and miniature books.Specializing in: Children's Books Fine Bindings First Editions Fore-Edge Paintings Illustrated Books Miniature Books Optical Toys Private Press
Search or browse Bromer Booksellers
BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP
Open book store
Doylestown, Pennsylvania, United States
Specializing in: Africa & Ireland Antiquarian First Editions Languages Literature & Poetry Literature In Translation Philosophy & Religion ScholarlySearch or browse BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP
Buddenbrooks, Inc.
Boston, Massachusetts, United States
Buddenbrooks has one of the finest collections of landmark, rare books and manuscripts in the world. Our intention is to provide great books or manuscripts in excellent condition. We enjoy sharing our passion and expertise with anyone interested in fine and rare books. And we also look forward to the opportunity to meet you. We maintain premises in Boston which are reminiscent of a European style librarie. We encourage you to visit us at our premises where books are beautifully presented in fine library cabinets in a sophisticated environment.Specializing in: Americana Children's And Illustrated First Editions Landmarks Of Science Literature Manuscripts Rare Books And Highlights Travel And Exploration
Search or browse Buddenbrooks, Inc.
c-books.co.uk
Lowestoft, Suffolk, United Kingdom
We are a young and dynamic company based in the United Kingdom, supplying a wide range of quality used books both nationally and throughout the World. We currently have around 500,000 books in stock with many more arriving every day. Each is assessed for condition and then compared on-line with similar books, enabling us to offer favourable prices, excellent value for money and prompt efficient service, wherever you may be. Our stock is wide and varied, ranging from rare antiquarian titles, academic, religious, fiction and non-fiction through to modern first editions and general stock. Should we not have your desired book we will endeavour to locate a copy either through our own resources or through our contacts within the Bookselling community.
Specializing in: Antiquarian Fiction First Editions Food And Drink General Stock Nature Reference Romance
Search or browse c-books.co.uk
C. Robertson Lewis
Lexington, Kentucky, United States
My bookstore is in Midway, Kentucky under a restaurant called Quirks. It is a well lighted place with a wide assortment of books.Specializing in: Cookbooks First Editions General Fiction History Kentucky Authors Military History Mysteries Regional Authors
Search or browse C. Robertson Lewis
Cambridge Rare Book House
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Selling a variety of Modern First Editions and Rare Signed Books from a wide range of authors and genres. We take pride in our stock, prices and descriptions, and have developed an excellence in rapport with a worldwide assortment of buyers and collectors.Specializing in: Antiquarian First Editions Limited Editions Literature Modern First Editions Rare Books Signed Books Signed First Editions
Search or browse Cambridge Rare Book House
Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA
Asheville, North Carolina, United States
Member of ABAASpecializing in: Architecture Art First Editions Gardening Literature Western North Carolina / Southern Studies
Search or browse Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Open book store
Scottsdale, Arizona, United States
Located in Old Town Scottsdale specializing in Rare and Antiquarian First Editions, Literature, Americana, Important Manuscripts and Historic Autorgraphs.Specializing in: Americana First Editions Historic Autographs Important Manuscripts Literature Science & Technology
Search or browse Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Chatham Circle Books
Wellesley, Massachusetts, United States
Specializing in: Antique Children's Books First Editions Hard To Find Non-FictionSearch or browse Chatham Circle Books
Cheryl's Books
Open book store
Vinemont, Alabama, United States
Cheryl's Books specializing in new, used, rare, and out of print books.Specializing in: Art Books Children's Books Christian Books Cook Books First Editions Foreign Languages History Science Fiction
Search or browse Cheryl's Books
Church Street Books
Open book store
Diss, Norfolk, United Kingdom
Small second-hand bookshop with a stock of around 7000 books from modern quality literature to reference, aviation, classics and antiquarianSpecializing in: Aviation Classics First Editions Modern Literature Reference
Search or browse Church Street Books
Collectable First Editions
Open book store
Portsmouth, United Kingdom
Collectable First Editions Where The Standard Is Exceptional And The Exceptional Comes as Standard
Specializing in: Collectables First Editions
Search or browse Collectable First Editions
Conover Books
Rochelle, Illinois, United States
We offer quality used books at great low prices! Our store is stocked with every genre old and new! Rare out-of-prints and many first editions! We are an internet and walk-in dealer.Specializing in: Autographed Copys Collectible Titles Comic Books First Editions Out-Of-Print Romance Sports Magazines Vintage Titles
Search or browse Conover Books
Crooked Tree Books
Petoskey, Michigan, United States
Specializing in: First Editions Michigan/Great Lakes Out-Of-PrintSearch or browse Crooked Tree Books
David J. Holmes Autographs
Hamilton, New York, United States
Established 1972. Specializing in letters, manuscripts, archives and books in the field of 18th through 20th century English and American literature (with an emphasis on the period of 1840 to 1940). David J. Holmes Autographs is a member of the ABAA, ILAB, UACC, PADA and The Manuscript Society.
Specializing in: Archives English And American Literature First Editions Illustrations Literary Autographs Literary Manuscript Material Presentation Copies Rare Books
Search or browse David J. Holmes Autographs
David's Books
Barrie, Ontario, Canada
Located in Barrie, Ontario. Store Hourse 10:00-6:00 Mon-Fri. 10:00-5:00 Sat. We have a range of second-hand and out-of-print books, specializing in the topics listed on our home page. Including a general fiction selection.Specializing in: Fantasy First Editions Military History Science Fiction
Search or browse David's Books
dgbbooks
Steyning, United Kingdom
The business operates using only internet resources and bookdealing magazines to make customer contact. The aim is to deal in interesting, scarce and unusual books over a fairly extensive range of subjects. Biography is one very strong subject of interest. It is recognized that condition is all important to booklovers. All my sales are individually packed for despatch in bubblewrap, corrugated cardboard and strong wrapping paper.Specializing in: Biography Cookery Crafts Crime First Editions Modern Fiction Signed Editions
Search or browse dgbbooks
Dickey Books
Omaha, Nebraska, United States
Online out-of-print books and book search service.
Specializing in: First Editions Investing Philosophy Poetry Stock Market
Search or browse Dickey Books
Dog Lovers Bookshop
New York, New York, United States
Dog Lovers Bookshop specializes in old and rare books on the domestic dog and other members of the family Canidae.Specializing in: Animals Coyote Domestic Dog First Editions Natural History Wildlife Wolf
Search or browse Dog Lovers Bookshop
Dragon Books, LLC
Open book store
Los Angeles, California, United States
Our store specializes in buying and selling rare books and manuscripts with an emphasis on exceptional literature and primary works. We feature a large selection of significant 15th to 20th Century literary works, as well as canons of poetry, philosophy, art, science, and history.Specializing in: Fine Printing First Editions History Illustrated Books Literature Philosophy Poetry Science
Search or browse Dragon Books, LLC
east of eden international bookshop
Berlin, Germany
East of Eden international bookshop is an independent second hand book shop in the heart of the old East Berlin. Open since christmas 2001 it has become an essential service and meeting point for many of Berlin´s bookworms. With regular events (readings, live music) in our reading room and constant development of the shop and aquisition of new stock, we are slowly securing our place as a haven for hassled tourists and important resource for Berlin´s residents.Specializing in: Antiquarian Biographies/Autobiographies Fiction First Editions History Rare And Out Of Print Titles Sport
Search or browse east of eden international bookshop
Else Fine Books - ABAA & ILAB
Dearborn, Michigan, United States
First editions in literature, mystery, fantasy/science fiction, childrens & genre fiction since 1982. Members of ABAA & ILAB.Specializing in: Books Into Film Children\'s First Editions Genre Fiction Literature Mystery & Detective Photoplay Varia
Search or browse Else Fine Books - ABAA & ILAB
Emerald City Booksellers
Issaquah, Washington, United States
Emerald City Booksellers is an online retailer of first edition, antiquarian and hard-to-find books. If you're a discerning reader who enjoys reading top-drawer mystery, science fiction, biography, psychology, philosophy or or theology, chances are you'll find something you'll love in the Emerald City! Emerald City Booksellers is located in America�s emerald city, Seattle Washington. We offer a wide selection of books through our website and Biblio.com.Specializing in: First Editions Mystery Philosophy Psychology Science Fiction Theology
Search or browse Emerald City Booksellers
Enterprise Books
Chicago, Illinois, United States
Sorry not an open bookstore.Specializing in: Baseball Biography First Editions Jazz Movies Photography Rock 'n' Roll Signed Books
Search or browse Enterprise Books
Entropic Books
Tucson, Arizona, United States
Entropic Books is a small, independent bookstore, allowing us to provide efficient service with a pleasant and personal touch. We always strive to describe our books accurately and package them securely. If you ever have any problems with your order, we will do whatever it takes to make it right.Specializing in: First Editions Literary Biography Literary Criticism Literature Philosophy
Search or browse Entropic Books
erlich, kramer & associates Antiquarians (IOBA)
burbank, California, United States
RARE SIGNED FIRST EDITIONS, FIRST PRINTINGS OF AMERICAN AND ENGLISH AUTHORS.Member IOBA.Specializing in: American/English Literature Art Deco/Nouveau Autographs First Editions First Printings Manuscripts
Search or browse erlich, kramer & associates Antiquarians (IOBA)
Fly By Night Books
Open book store
Burlington, Ontario, Canada
Fly By Night Books -Bookstore 344 Kerr St. Oakville , Ontario L6K 3B8
Specializing in: Detective/Mystery Fantasy First Editions History/Local History Juvenile/Children's Military Pulp Fiction Rare And Unusual Books
Search or browse Fly By Night Books
Fountainhead Books
Watlington, United Kingdom
We supply Used, First Editions, Rare, Out-of-Print and New books. And we will search for any book in print on our customer\'s behalf. All books, any books - just think Fountainhead Books!Specializing in: First Editions New Out-Of-Print Rare Used
Search or browse Fountainhead Books
Francos Old Books & Oddities
PALM CITY, Florida, United States
Franco's Old Books has been selling books online for over 7 years. We specialize in New, Used, Rare, Out of Print Books and Manuscripts.Specializing in: First Editions Guns And Weapons New Rare Used Vintage
Search or browse Francos Old Books & Oddities
GC Collectibles
Athens, Georgia, United States
GC Collectibles provides numerous estate items reflecting the diverse collections of many lifetimes.Specializing in: Antique Images Fiction First Editions Out Of Print Publications Signed Editions Victorian Novels
Search or browse GC Collectibles
George Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Open book store
Los Angeles, California, United States
George Houle, 7260 Beverly Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90036' 323-937-5858 reg; 323-937-0091 fax; members of ABAA/PADASpecializing in: First Editions Historical Autographs Literary Autographs Performing Arts Autographs Presidential Autographs Vintage Photographs Wide Range Of Ephemera Zane Grey Rarities
Search or browse George Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Glidden's Used Books
Lancaster, Pennsylvania, United States
Used book seller located in central Pennsylvania, specializing in fantasy/science fiction and collectible books.
Specializing in: First Editions Old/Rare Books Science Fiction
Search or browse Glidden's Used Books
Goldsboro Books Limited
London, United Kingdom
Goldsboro Books are the UK's leading specialist in first edition, signed books. We are a central London bookshop in the very heart of the west-end of London in the world famous Cecil Court off Charing Cross Road.Specializing in: Collectable Books First Editions Limited Editions Signed First Editions
Search or browse Goldsboro Books Limited
H Powered Books
Alexandria, Virginia, United States
We work hard to find rare and collectible books and then offer them at great prices. We also maintain a wish list for our customers and notify them when we have their requests available.Specializing in: American Authors Bird And Animal Non Fiction First Editions Political Non Fiction
Search or browse H Powered Books
hank the singing bookman
London, Ontario, Canada
We are semi-retired rare book-dealers, having been in the bricks & mortar used book world in Canada for 18 years & by appointment for 9 years. We sell oddities, unusualiana & out-of-print books & paper.Specializing in: Canadiana Counterculture Literature Ephemera/Pamphlets First Editions History Juvenilia Local History Travel Description
Search or browse hank the singing bookman
Harolds Bookstore
Open book store
Deland, Florida, United States
Hi, I sell books and comics books. I take great care in shipping your items and I appreciate your business.Specializing in: Comic Books First Editions New Editions Old Antique Books Paperbacks Signed
Search or browse Harolds Bookstore
Hava Books
London, United Kingdom
Bookseller dealing in used, collectable, rare and antiquarian books.Specializing in: Antiquarian First Editions Illustrated Languages
Search or browse Hava Books
Hellmut Schumann Antiquariat
Zürich, Switzerland
We sell and buy rare and fine books, first editions, nice bindings, incunabula and early printing.Specializing in: Bindings First Editions History Of Science Incunabula Manuscripts
Search or browse Hellmut Schumann Antiquariat
IAMBOOKS
Sumas, Washington, United States
used mass market paperbacks, trade paperbacks, first editions, non-fiction, trade paperbacks, religious books, foreign language books, children\'s books and many English titles. We stock a lot of high quality books.
Specializing in: Chapter's Books Children's Books Fiction First Editions Hardcovers Mass Market Paperbacks Non-Fiction Trade Paperbacks
Search or browse IAMBOOKS
Il Pensatoio
Open book store
Albavilla (CO), Italy
Il Pensatoio is a little nice shop in the wonderful region of the great Lombardy lakes (Italy). Our specializatons are: first and rare old '500s, '600s, '700s and '800s editions, literature, history. First, rare editions, signed books and manuscripts by Gabriele D'Annunzio.Specializing in: '500s Editions First Editions Gabriele D'annunzio History Literature Old Picture Books
Search or browse Il Pensatoio
Indigo Heirlooms
sunnyside, New York, United States
Books are more than a business it's a passion. As a family we have selling books over 25 years. We take great pleasure in offering a wide selection of good quality titles and editions. These include but are not limited to first editions and signed books.Specializing in: Art Books In Other Languages Children First Editions Music And Opera Over 75 Years Old Signed Specialty Books
Search or browse Indigo Heirlooms
Inga's Original Choices
Piggott, Arkansas, United States
I am an independent small bookseller as far as my inventory is concerned but all my life I have loved books and being surrounded by all these wonderful books, always trying to find a new treasure, researching the author and/or contents are very enjoyable activities. Of course, selling them is also important, but mainly because it gives me an excuse to go and find replacements :)! On a more practical note: All dust jackets of first edition books or other valuble books are covered in mylar and stored in closed bookshelves which are located in a climate controlled and smoke-free environment.Specializing in: First Editions Non-Fiction Rare & Collectible Used & Out Of Print Books
Search or browse Inga's Original Choices
Ink and Paper
Birmingham,, Alabama, United States
Internet only sales. Most of our books are first editions, many are signed.Specializing in: Arc/Uncorrected Proofs Art, Photography, Antiques Children's Picture Books First Editions Literature Modern Fiction Ya Fiction And Non Fiction
Search or browse Ink and Paper
J. Cosmas Books
Providence, Rhode Island, United States
Fine, First Editions in all fields.Specializing in: First Editions
Search or browse J. Cosmas Books
Jasper Lapin Books
Bognor Regis, West Sussex, United Kingdom
We have rare books that are used, out-of-print and hard-to-find on all subjects. Many titles are one copy only. The condition of the books is described as carefully as possible.Specializing in: First Editions Out Of Print Rare
Search or browse Jasper Lapin Books
Jeanette100
Lindsay, Ontario, Canada
Have been collecting books for over 25 years.Specializing in: Criminology First Editions True Crime War Biographies
Search or browse Jeanette100
Jeff Stark
Barstow, California, United States
We provide all types of books and ephemera to buyers and sellers on the internet and through special contacts. We are also well-known book people with a bookselling history of nearly 100 years - Ohio Bookhunter, Bookhunter West, Joel Stark Books, Jean Ellin Stark and Jeff Stark.Specializing in: Americana Ephemera First Editions Maps Photography Rare Books Signed Unusual
Search or browse Jeff Stark
Jett W. Whitehead Rare Books (ABAA)
Bay City, Michigan, United States
We are full time book dealers specializing in modern poetry. We are members of ABAA and ILAB.Specializing in: Broadsides Chapbooks First Editions Letters From Poets Modern Poetry Poetry Manuscripts
Search or browse Jett W. Whitehead Rare Books (ABAA)
John Holland Books
Newtown, Pennsylvania, United States
John Holland Books is an independant online bookstore specialising in Rare/Antique books,and scarce first editions. We only sell books that are in collectable condition. I price my books to sell, not out of greed. I research each book carefully and try to find a fair price.Specializing in: Antique First Editions Rare
Search or browse John Holland Books
John Kingston Books
Tequesta, Florida, United States
We are a small, specialized internet book seller that offers a personalized book-buying experience / service.Specializing in: Antique Books Careful Packaging Fast And Personalized Service First Editions Inscribed Copies Rare And Obscure Books Signed Copies
Search or browse John Kingston Books
John Lord's Books
Stouffville, Ontario, Canada
John Lord's Books has a large and varied range of fine books. We have extensive sections on Canadiana, Military, Literature/Modern First Editions, Transportation, and Travel. In addition, we have sections on Childrens' Books, Crafts, Cookbooks, Gardening, Technology, Biographies, Science, and History. We are always interested in buying individual books and collections. We are open by appointment or chance.Specializing in: Aviation Canadiana First Editions Military History Natural History Sea Tobacco
Search or browse John Lord's Books
JULIAN'S BOOKS
New York, New York, United States
Premier source for rare and collectible books, first editions, signed and limited editions and out-of-print books in all fields and subjects - serving over 10,000 online customers since 1997.Specializing in: Antiquarian First Editions Limited Editions Rare Books
Search or browse JULIAN'S BOOKS
Just One More Book
Atlanta, Georgia, United States
I am a private collector, mainly Pulitzer Prize winners, but I inherited 1000's of hardcovers and looking to sell them off. I will be relocating in the near future, and need to lighten the load.Specializing in: First Editions Pulitzer Prize Winners
Search or browse Just One More Book
Ken Jackson
Calgary, Alberta, Canada
We are a family business and have been involved in books since 1971.Specializing in: Art Canadiana First Editions History Hunting And Fishing Military Music Western American
Search or browse Ken Jackson
Kenneth McCollum
Staunton, Virginia, United States
Private booksellerSpecializing in: American Literature First Editions Inscribed Editions Signed Editions
Search or browse Kenneth McCollum
KnC Books
Denver, Colorado, United States
Your satisfaction is our first priority. We strive to be accurate in our descriptions, and each shipment is packaged with care. Scans of any of our books are available upon request.Specializing in: Children's Books Collectibles First Editions Out-Of-Print Titles Signed Books
Search or browse KnC Books
L. W. Currey, Inc.
Open book store
Elizabethtown, New York, United States
We buy and sell rare, fine and collectible first edition books, magazines, letters and manuscripts in all fields of popular fiction, with an emphasis on science fiction, fantasy and utopian literature from the earliest times to end of the twentieth century. We are open to the public by appointment only.Specializing in: Autograph Letters And Manuscripts Detective And Mystery Fiction First Editions Literature: American Literature: English Periodicals Science Fiction, Fantasy Utopian Literature
Search or browse L. W. Currey, Inc.
Laura's Rare Books
Louisville, Kentucky, United States
I began this business because of my love for books. A great part of my rare and first editions books are from my late Grandfather\\\\\\\'s massive collection that he spent his entire life hand picking. I am very selective about the books I choose to sell and my specialities include rare, out of print, first editions, children\\\\\\\'s books, Christmas Books, limited editions and unusual books. I take great care in providing personal attention to my bookbuyers with follow up E-mails to insure the book was received in excellent condition and am always happy to send additional detailed photographs and answer any questions you may have.Specializing in: Children's Books Christmas First Editions Limited Editions Rare -Out Of Print
Search or browse Laura's Rare Books
LC Cohen Books
New Orleans, Louisiana, United States
Seller of first editions, rare, and children's books.Specializing in: First Editions Juvenile Series
Search or browse LC Cohen Books
Len Unger Rare Books, Emeritus ABAA
Sherman Oaks, California, United States
We are professional booksellers, and have been in business since 1985. We are Emeritus members of the Antiquarian Booksellers of America, and follow their code of ethics in bookselling.Specializing in: 20th Century Literature Books-Into-Film First Editions Musical Theatre Mysteries Pop-Ups Signed Books Westerns
Search or browse Len Unger Rare Books, Emeritus ABAA
Lion & Phoenix Books
Portland, Oregon, United States
We specialize in First Editions, Vintage paperbacks, digests, & pulps & scholarly books.Specializing in: First Editions Scholarly Books Vintage Paperbacks
Search or browse Lion & Phoenix Books
Longfellows Books
Open book store
Portland, Oregon, United States
Longfellow's Books is a family owned and run business that has had a storefront in Portland, Oregon since 1981. The owner and operator, Jon Hagen, started the business because he passionately loved books and that love has survived unabated to this day. His son, Nile Hagen, who is writing this description, has been helping him with the establishment of online bookselling at a variety of websites. We specialize in antiquarian and rare books, but also have a wide variety of magazines (Life, Saturday Evening Post, and miscellaneous others) along with collectible sheet music, modern first editions, Pacific Northwest history and other miscellaneous. Please contact us directly if you have any questions regarding magazines you may be searching for from the 1920's to the 1960's.Specializing in: Antiquarian Books Collectible Sheet Music First Editions Northwest Americana And Literature Rare Magazines
Search or browse Longfellows Books
luibros
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
On-line booktique,specialized in used, rare, out of print. Mostly first editions, hardcovers with the odd special paperback. Books picked and choosen one by one.Specializing in: First Editions Hardcovers Out Of Print
Search or browse luibros
Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Portland, Maine, United States
Lux Mentis specializes in fine first editions and rarities, books that have been treasured and will continue to be treasured. Whatever your interests – Americana, fiction, film, children’s books, art, travel, or the history of ideas – Lux Mentis provides a diverse selection. Lux Mentis offers a range of client services. We will appraise your current collection, or help you to build or extend your personal library. Every bit as importantly, we are experts at helping to find the perfect gift. We are actively seeking to acquire fine books and entire libraries, and will readily place items on consignment when you decide to sell. At Lux Mentis we offer careful research, an unusual inventory, individualized service, and an expert staff. If you don’t find exactly what you are looking for on the web site, contact us and we will do our best to assist you with your individual needs.Specializing in: Antiquarian Architecture & Design Early Medical Texts First Editions Heirloom Volumes Library & Collection Development Photography & Art Spec. Fiction & Gothic Horror
Search or browse Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Mac Donnell Rare Books
Austin, Texas, United States
The owner of Mac Donnell Rare Books is a former rare book librarian and widely published bibliographer with more than 40 years experience in rare books. We maintain a large rare book inventory of 19th and 20th century American and English literary first editions, association copies, and autographs, with a specialty in Mark Twain. We also offer qualified tax and insurance appraisals, and library development consultation.Specializing in: Charles Dickens Edgar Allan Poe First Editions Henry D Thoreau Henry David Thoreau Herman Melville Mark Twain Walt Whitman
Search or browse Mac Donnell Rare Books
Mare Booksellers
Dover, New Hampshire, United States
Mare Booksellers provides an eclectic range of books, with a focus on literature, poetry, and history.Specializing in: Fiction First Editions History Poetry
Search or browse Mare Booksellers
Marks & Co. Booksellers
Saffron Walden, Essex, United Kingdom
Specializing in: Biography Childrens Fiction First Editions Signed EditionsSearch or browse Marks & Co. Booksellers
Media Miracles dba Castle Book Outlet
Castle Rock, Colorado, United States
To pay through Pay Pal or contact us via email, use mediamiracles@live.com. Media Miracles dba Castle Book Outlet sells books online to support multiple fundraisers nationwide through their "No Sales, No Costs, No Labor" program. We are professionally trained in customer service.
Specializing in: Antiquarium Business First Editions Medical Textbooks
Search or browse Media Miracles dba Castle Book Outlet
Monkey See, Monkey Read
Open book store
Northfield, Minnesota, United States
Monkey See, Monkey Read is a used book store with books in most categories. We specialize in modern first editions in the fields of fiction, mystery and poetry. we have a large selection of cookbooks, young adult, picture books and SF/Fantasy. Because it is a small operation, I can offer a high level of service. All of my books are guaranteed to be in the condition they are described or you will receive a full refund.Specializing in: Fiction First Editions Poetry Red Dragonfly Press
Search or browse Monkey See, Monkey Read
Montreal Books
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Specializing in: 20th Century Literature Broadsides Fine Press First Editions Poetry Rare Books Signed BooksSearch or browse Montreal Books
Moody Books Inc
Johnson City, Tennessee, United States
bookstore, over 250,000 new and used books on hand..we buy, sell and tradeSpecializing in: Autographs Bible Commentaries Bibles Easton Press Fine Printings First Editions Franklin Press Theology
Search or browse Moody Books Inc
Mountain Majesty Books
Centennial, Colorado, United States
Mountain Majesty Books specializes in modern first editions, autographed and otherwise collectible editions, and rare books as they become available. I have a passion for books and lovingly protect them. They are stored in a smoke-free home and shipped to you with the utmost care and packaging.Specializing in: Autographed Children's Literature Classics First Editions Horror Literature Mystery Science Fiction
Search or browse Mountain Majesty Books
Mulberry Corner Books
Open book store
Jonesborough, Tennessee, United States
Located In Historic Jonesborough, Tennessee. We Buy And Sell. Highest Prices Paid. Local History, Tennessee History, Southern History, Civil War And Southern Literature. First And Signed Editions.Specializing in: Civil War East Tennessee History First Editions Local History Signed Editions Southern History Southern Writers Tennessee History
Search or browse Mulberry Corner Books
Murder By The Book
Warwick, Rhode Island, United States
30 years in business specializing in Mystery, Detective Fiction both in hardcover and collectible paperbacks.Specializing in: Award Winners & Nominees Collectible Paperbacks Detective First Editions Limited Editions Mystery Reference Signed
Search or browse Murder By The Book
Needham Book Finders
Santa Clarita, California, United States
Family owned Book Business for over 40 years.Specializing in: Cook Books First Editions Mysteries Signed Books
Search or browse Needham Book Finders
Noir Town Bookshop
Atlanta, Georgia, United States
Specialty is First Printing pb hardboiled crime, vintage, pulp, mystery, movie tie-ins, horror, out of print and rare novels of the 30's, 40's & 50's with a wide selection of other first printing genres - modern fiction, humor, non-fiction at low prices. Please visit us at www.noirtownbookshop.com for more information.Specializing in: First Editions Hardboiled Movie Tie Ins Out Of Print Pulp Rare Vintage
Search or browse Noir Town Bookshop
Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles
Port Jefferson, New York, United States
We are located in beautiful Port Jefferson on Long Island. We carry a wide variety of books including many antique and rare titles. Books may be viewed by appointment only.Specializing in: Art Coin Collecting First Editions Hobbies
Search or browse Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles
O. Z. Enterprises
Stoughton,, Wisconsin, United States
Modern first editions and some olderSpecializing in: First Editions Medical Military
Search or browse O. Z. Enterprises
Odysseus Books
Orange Park, Florida, United States
Odysseus BooksSpecializing in: 18th- And 19th-Century Books Arts And Culture Biography First Editions History Literature Philosophy, Religion, Spirituality Signed Editions
Search or browse Odysseus Books
old church mall rare and collectable books
Open book store
webster, New York, United States
this is walk in store located in a 1860 former church,in downtown webster n.y.there are multipal business owners within this complexSpecializing in: Antique Fiction Antique Medical Antique Religious First Editions Rare Out Of Print
Search or browse old church mall rare and collectable books
Olmstead Books
Port Dover, Ontario, Canada
We are a family run online business (in person browsing by appointment only) and we look forward to helping you expand your library. "A room without books is a body without soul" - CiceroSpecializing in: First Editions Hardcovers Paperbacks Sporting
Search or browse Olmstead Books
Other Worlds Bookstore
North Providence, Rhode Island, United States
The searchable [and frequently updated] on-line inventory currently contains about 30,000 items [of which more than 4,000 are signed]. Other Worlds specializes in used and out-of-print science fiction, fantasy, and horror; but also carries selected other fiction and non-fiction. Other Worlds stocks hardcovers and paperback books, and pulp and digest sized magazines; ranging from inexpensive reading/filler copies to signed first edition rarities in Fine condition. Wanted: I am always looking to buy (for resale) quality books and magazines, particularly so in the science fiction, fantasy, and/or horror genres. Single items or entire collections. Please advise with full particulars [including the specific price/prices for which you will sell the item/s].Specializing in: Fantasy First Editions Genre Small / Specialty Presses Horror Science Fiction Signed / Inscribed Copies
Search or browse Other Worlds Bookstore
Otherworld Rare and Used Books
Snellville, Georgia, United States
We specialize in Science Fiction and Fantasy, First Editions and Autographed booksSpecializing in: Autographed Fantasy First Editions Horror Science Fiction Suspense
Search or browse Otherworld Rare and Used Books
Parbury House Books
Napanee, Ontario, Canada
Parbury House Books has an extensive general stock of first editions and out-of-the-ordinary books. We specialize in theatre - history, biography, plays, etc.Specializing in: Canadiana First Editions Theatre Theatre Biography Theatre History
Search or browse Parbury House Books
Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc.
Denver, Colorado, United States
Internet BusinessSpecializing in: Antiquarian Christmas Fine Art First Editions General Ficiton Literature Mystery Poetry
Search or browse Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc.
Paul Foster Books
london, United Kingdom
Book room open strictly by appointment only.Specializing in: Antiquarian Bindings Childrens Churchill First Editions Illustrated Literature
Search or browse Paul Foster Books
PAUL L. SINGER-BOOKS
PEABODY, Massachusetts, United States
FULL TIME INTERNET DEALER.Specializing in: Adult Erotic Pulp Automobiliana First Editions Guns-Firearms Management Schiffer Books And Military Vintage Paperbacks
Search or browse PAUL L. SINGER-BOOKS
Pepper's Old Books
Hanson, Kentucky, United States
***HAVE A SAFE & HAPPY SUMMER *** Our Store is Closed for Repairs but we are located in Hanson, KY (Smallest Historical Town in KY)Keep Searching we have Lots more Books to list....Specializing in: Art Biography & Autobiography Children First Editions History Mystery Signed War
Search or browse Pepper's Old Books
Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc.
Open book store
Boston, Massachusetts, United States
With more than 35 years experience in the rare book trade, Peter L. Stern and Co., Inc. has established itself as a highly regarded firm of antiquarian booksellers. Specializing in 19th and 20th century literature, signed and inscribed books, and manuscripts we maintain a high quality inventory. Our shop is located in the heart of historic Boston where we are open by chance or appointment In the long-standing tradition of the rare book trade we continue to mail regular catalogues to our customers. We travel widely and attend both international and local book fairs.Specializing in: 19th & 20th Century Literature Detective Fiction First Editions Signed & Inscribed Books
Search or browse Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc.
Phantom Bookshop
Ventura, California, United States
Used and rare books. With an emphasis on the unique, sci fi and fantasy, first editions, scientific and medical.Specializing in: Edgar Rice Burroughs First Editions H. Rider Haggard Jack London Medical Oziana Ray Bradbury Scientific
Search or browse Phantom Bookshop
Picture Book Cottage
Ardmore, Pennsylvania, United States
Picture Book Cottage focuses on what we consider the Golden Age of Children's Picture Books ~ the mid-20th century covering the decades from 1940 through 1980. We welcome all questions.Specializing in: Brian Wildsmith First Editions I Can Read Books Jeanne Bendick Leonard Weisgard Lets-Read-And-Find-Out Science Books Quentin Blake Roger Duvoisin
Search or browse Picture Book Cottage
Platinum Pages
Oak Forest, Illinois, United States
I am a private party seller.My collection is not large, but I go for quality, not quantity.Specializing in: First Editions Obscurities
Search or browse Platinum Pages
Prospero's Fine Books
Phoenix, Oregon, United States
We place a strong emphasis on personal customer service, accurate book descriptions, responsive communication, and quick shipping. Every book we ship is wrapped in foam, then cardboard, to protect the corners from bumping. If you ever experience a problem with one of our books, contact us, we will resolve any problems to your satisfaction. Our main goal is that you are pleased with your purchase. Please contact us if you have any questions.Specializing in: First Editions History Literature Music Natural History Philosophy Psychology Western Americana
Search or browse Prospero's Fine Books
Pulp Fiction
Open book store
Fort Bragg, California, United States
Pulp Fiction Books offers fine FIRTS EDITIONS. Mystery, Proofs, Cookbooks, Children's, Vintage Paper, Poetry, etc.Specializing in: Advance Readers Editions Biography First Editions Modern Firsts Mysteries Non-Fiction
Search or browse Pulp Fiction
Quill & Brush
Dickerson, Maryland, United States
The Quill & Brush was established in 1976; we maintain a stock of approximately 12,000 books in our specialties which include first editions of American and English Literature including Mysteries and Detective Stories, Science Fiction, Children's and Illustrated Books. We also publish individual Author Price Guides on over 200 American, English and Canadian authors, which can be purchased individually or as a set; and have for sale our books on book collecting 'Book Collecting 2000: A Comprehensive Guide' and 'Collected Books: The Guide to Values' which are published by Putnam.Specializing in: Collectible Books In All Fields First Editions Literature Mystery Signed & Inscribed
Search or browse Quill & Brush
Ravenroost Books
Saint Peters, Pennsylvania, United States
You are invited to browse our special selections in the physical and life sciences, history of medicine, natural history, botany, gardening, horticulture, landscape and garden design, orchid culture and plant lore. We also offer a diverse general stock of classic literature, fiction, poetry, first editions, science fiction, illustrated works, non-fiction, hobbies & crafts, reference books and those hard-to-find eclectic oddities.Specializing in: Books By And About Edgar Allan Poe Botany, Gardening, Horticulture Classic Literature And Poetry First Editions Natural History And History Of Science Non-Fiction And Reference Books Orchids And Orchid Culture The Sciences And Medicine
Search or browse Ravenroost Books
Ravenswood Books
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
We are a family business, based in Alberta, Canada. We specialize in Vintage, Signed, Rare, Out-of-Print & Hard-to-Find Titles, as well as a wide selection of reference & non-fiction in all areas of interest. We also sell on ebay (under username Riverwood-dan) if you would like to read our customer's comments there. If there's something in particular you're looking for, feel free to contact us.Specializing in: First Editions Non-Fiction Reference Signed Books Vintage Books Vintage Children's Books Vintage Paperbacks
Search or browse Ravenswood Books
Read First Editions
Lytham St.Annes, United Kingdom
Read First Editions specialise in first edition fiction,science fiction,chilren,and non-fiction booksSpecializing in: Chidrens First Editions Maritime Fiction & Non Fiction Murder Non Fiction
Search or browse Read First Editions
Redco
St. Petersburg, Florida, United States
We are a family-run on-line bookseller run on labor of love. In addition to being booksellers, we are writers and teachers.Specializing in: Antiquarian Fiction First Editions Mathematics Non-Fiction Religion Social Sciences Statistics
Search or browse Redco
Redux Books
Open book store
Grand Rapids, Michigan, United States
We are an independant boosktore that specializes in used, rare and antiquarian books. We strive for customer sastisfaction on all orders.Specializing in: Americana Antiquarian Collectibles First Editions First Editions-Signed Grand Rapids History Religious Science Fiction / Fantasy
Search or browse Redux Books
REELBOOKS
Christchurch, New Zealand
A home-based business trading successfully for a number of years. New Zealand proves a valuable source for collectable books.Specializing in: Children First Editions Hunting & Fishing Juvenile Mystery & Crime Nautical South Pacific & Australasia Travel & Exploration
Search or browse REELBOOKS
Robert Connolly, Bookseller
Memphis, Tennessee, United States
Specializing in: Anthropology Archaeology First EditionsSearch or browse Robert Connolly, Bookseller
RobinsRareBooks
Greenfield, Indiana, United States
We specialize in selling fine and interesting literature, especially first editions of the nineteenth and twentieth Century. We always have a strong stock of poetry books and can often help with an authors first work.Specializing in: Americana First Editions Illustrated Literature Poetry
Search or browse RobinsRareBooks
Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books
Mt. Pleasant, South Carolina, United States
I have been selling books for over fifteen years at Antique and Collectible shows around the South. I have also been selling on the internet for the past ten years. I try to describe my books accurately and to keep my listings up to date. I am happy to answer any questions that yoy may have.Specializing in: Childrens Cookbooks Etc. Fiction First Editions History Poetry
Search or browse Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books
RS GEER, Inc.
Phoenix, Maryland, United States
Internet, mail and telephone orders only.Specializing in: Africa And African Exploration Fiction First Editions Rare And Ouyt-Of-Print Victorian Novels And Mysteries
Search or browse RS GEER, Inc.
Rulon-Miller Books
St. Paul, Minnesota, United States
Rare, Fine and Interesting Books in Many Fields from the 15th to the 21st CenturiesSpecializing in: Americana Books On Books Early Books First Editions Language Literature Nautical Travel
Search or browse Rulon-Miller Books
s.a.r.l. Le Crastin
74580 VIRY, France
Specializing in: Association Copies First Editions History Sailing And Navigation Sheet Music ClassicalSearch or browse s.a.r.l. Le Crastin
San Francisco Book Company
Open book store
Paris, France
A general used English language bookstore on the Left Bank in ParisSpecializing in: History Antiquarian Art Film First Editions Paris Philosophy
Search or browse San Francisco Book Company
Sawgrass Books
Decatur, Georgia, United States
High Quality hand picked collectible books bought and sold. Over 20 years experience.Specializing in: Computers First Editions Food/Wine History Literature Signed Southern Studies Travel
Search or browse Sawgrass Books
SCENE OF THE CRIME®
Sherman Oaks, California, United States
SCENE OF THE CRIME® has been an established tradition since 1975. We offer a fine selection of new, used, out-of-print, first editions, hardcover, paperback fiction and non-fiction, including true crime and reference works, and an excellent array of collectibles and ephemera. All dust jackets are covered in archival protective wraps and our pulp-fiction magazines and Golden/Silver Age paperbacks are preserved in Mylar® brand archival protective sleeves or bags with acid-free boards, as appropriate. We list new items weekly so please browse our site often. SCENE OF THE CRIME® is a registered Mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office. Your inquiries are always welcome, just ring or write.Specializing in: Cookbooks Ephemera First Editions Mystery & Suspense Needlework Signed Books Travel Uncorrected Proofs
Search or browse SCENE OF THE CRIME®
Seattle Mystery Bookshop
Open book store
Seattle, Washington, United States
Located in historic Pioneer Square, in downtown Seattle and open seven days a week, the shop was founded in July, 1990. New, used, collectable books - hardcovers and paperbacks. Large selection of signed books from author signings. More stock available than is possible to list. Contact us for your wants. Visit our website for our full calendar of author events (118 in 2005!), our current and archived newsletters, photos of the shop and signings, and more. Reliable, secure shipping of books around the globe. Mysteries for those who know what they want and for those who haven't a clue!Specializing in: Collectable First Editions Mystery Northwest Secure Shipping Signed Used
Search or browse Seattle Mystery Bookshop
Sisters Used Books
colcord, Oklahoma, United States
Two sisters with a passion for books! Specializing in rare, collectable, and otherwise desireable books. Although, we do have a few that are 'special only to you' that include paperback romance, thrilly sci-fi, and mystery, oh my!Specializing in: Childrens Collectable First Editions Rare Recovery Religious Self Help Signed
Search or browse Sisters Used Books
Smartnet Books
Garland, Texas, United States
New and Used hardcovers, paperbacks, signed books, rare and out-of-print books. We ship six days a week! IF YOU'RE NOT HAPPY, WE'RE NOT HAPPY, if there's a problem or question about any sale, just email us.
Specializing in: First Editions Out Of Print Books Signed Books Used Hardcovers Used Paperbacks
Search or browse Smartnet Books
smarts books
burgess hill, West Sussex, United Kingdom
A lover of old books - i buy and sell a wide range of books. I specialise in first editions and also in military history.Specializing in: First Editions Military
Search or browse smarts books
St Marys Books and Prints
Open book store
Douglas, Isle of Man, United Kingdom
We are an on-line only business, dealing in out of print books on all subjects, collectable books, first editions, fine bindings, magazines and pamphlets. We also sell new books, Playboy magazines and paperbacks etc on Amazon, and fine bindings or collectable books on ebay. You can see our specialist catalogue on Biblio. We also sell prints. We have been selling books in the UK for over 5 years and relocated in 2007 to the lovely Isle of Man.Specializing in: 20th Century Literature Fine Bindings First Editions History & Politics Illustrated Books Local Interest And Topography Out Of Print Playboy Magazines
Search or browse St Marys Books and Prints
Stone Cottage Books
Markle, Indiana, United States
Used and rare booksSpecializing in: Childrens First Editions Mathematics Philosophy Psychology Religion
Search or browse Stone Cottage Books
SVIRDEN BOOKS
Arlington, Texas, United States
Specializing in rare and collectible first editions, leather bound, fiction, nonfiction classics, as well as nonfiction, history,and biography.Specializing in: Biography Classic Videos Easton Press First Editions Government & Politics History
Search or browse SVIRDEN BOOKS
sydneybooks
Open book store
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Specializing in: Antiquarian Collectable First Editions Out Of Print Rare BooksSearch or browse sydneybooks
The Book House - St. Louis
Open book store
St. Louis, Missouri, United States
Booksellers since 1986. We have over 350,000 books in our open shop located in the St. Louis, Missouri area about 45,000 listed online. A portion of all proceeds support Second Chapter Life Center for young adults with special needs.Specializing in: Art And Architecture Childrens First Editions Illustrated Books Missouri History World Literature
Search or browse The Book House - St. Louis
The BookNocker
Open book store
Springfield, Tennessee, United States
A distinctive bookstore featuring books specific to the up and coming entrepreneur. A wide selection of all books including those written exclusively for women. Please visit our website www.booknocker.comSpecializing in: Childrens Books First Editions Modern Classics
Search or browse The BookNocker
the collectors bookshelf
Coffs Harbour Jetty, New South Wales, Australia
Specializing in: Children's Books Fiction First EditionsSearch or browse the collectors bookshelf
The Hay Book Company
Hay-on-Wye, Herefordshire, United Kingdom
Explore four floors of books in Hay-on-Wye- specialist interests and good general stock.Specializing in: First Editions History Literature Military Occult Philosophy Psychology Topography
Search or browse The Hay Book Company
The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA
Denver, Colorado, United States
The Hermitage Bookshop was established in 1973 and has been under one owner since its inception. We are a full service rare and used bookshop and our stock is limited to hardbacks in excellent condition. We have been a member of both the ABAA and ILAB since 1980.Specializing in: Children's Field Sports Fine Press First Editions Illustrated Natural History Travels And Voyages Western Americana
Search or browse The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA
The Mos Eisley Bookstore
Mechanicsville, Virginia, United States
A family tradition of selling books and comics since 1967. If you don't see what you're looking for, email us and we'll see if we can order it for you. If it's a rare book, we'll scout it out for you. Email us at chris@okennon.com or call at 1-866-257-3468.Specializing in: Collectible First Editions Rare
Search or browse The Mos Eisley Bookstore
The Old Book Shop
green valley, Arizona, United States
We have been in business since 1990, first in Independence, Missouri and then in Tubac, Arizona. We are closing the open shop May '09 and will then sell just online. We specialize in hardback out of print, hard to find, unusual, 1st eds, rare and/or antique books in the best possible condition. We handpick our inventory and avoid ex library & book club editions. The oldest book in our shop is from 1698. All dust jackets are put in Brodart covers. We pack carefully and ship promptly.Specializing in: Arizona Children's First Editions History Out Of Print Rare Southwest Unusual
Search or browse The Old Book Shop
The Prince and Pauper
Spring Valley , California, United States
The Prince and the Pauper offers a wide selection of used children�s books. Great condition, competitive pricing, and fast shipping make Prince and the Pauper the leader in online used children�s bookstores. We understand the used children�s book market and can help you find exactly what you are looking for. Our inventory includes over 250,000 titles so we will probably have exactly what you want in stock and available for shipping.Specializing in: Collectable First Editions Illustrated Books Juvenile Series Little Golden Books Oz Scare/Hard To Find Signed Copies
Search or browse The Prince and Pauper
The Whodunit Company
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Specializing in: Afro-American Art First Editions History Literature Music Mysteries ScienceSearch or browse The Whodunit Company
Thomas Books
Phoenix, Arizona, United States
Specializing in: Arkham House Fantasy Fiction First Editions History Horror Fiction Mysteries Science Fiction SherlockianaSearch or browse Thomas Books
Three Spires Books
Fradley, Lichfield, Staffordshire, United Kingdom
We specialise in the supply of rare, out of print, first editions and collectable books. We can also provide a book sourcing service. Please email your requirements.Specializing in: Collectable First Editions Hardback Most Genres Out Of Print
Search or browse Three Spires Books
TR Booksellers
Brownsville, Pennsylvania, United States
TR Booksellers offers rare and out-of-print books as well as collectibles such as signed books and first editions. I also stock used textbooks, which are very competitively priced. I pride myself on fulfilling and dispatching most orders the same business day, and if not possible, the next business day. My staff takes great care in the packaging of your items, and sends books only in padded mailers or boxes (for collectibles and larger items). Any questions, feel free to call Thomas Rates at 412.657.7400.
Specializing in: Advance Reading Copies And Uncorrected Proofs First Editions Modern Firsts Mystery Fiction Out-Of-Print Rare Signed Firsts Textbooks And Scholarly Books
Search or browse TR Booksellers
UnCommon Books
Glastonbury, Connecticut, United States
UnCommon Books operates out of a 1750 Colonial in Glastonbury, Connecticut. We are open by appointment to view the stock. Once a month, weather permitting, we hold a "Barn Sale" offering approximately 800 volumes most priced at $1. This sale is a popular event for area book dealers.Specializing in: Americanna First Editions History New England Signed Editions
Search or browse UnCommon Books
VAGABOND BOOKS
Pacific Palisades, California, United States
We are an out of print bookstore. We are celebrating our 35th year in the out of print/antiquarian book business. Please search or browse our inventory of hard to find, out of print, used, and rare books. If you can't find what you like please call us at 310 915 7188. We have over 50,000 books on subjects ranging from FIRST EDITIONS, ART, MYSTERIES, POETRY, MUSIC, SCIENCE FICTION, LITERATURE AND LITERARY CRITICISM TO MILITARY HISTORY, PHILOSOPHY AND GENERAL HISTORY AND PHOTOGRAPHY. We are members of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association, the American Booksellers Association and the International Booksellers Association. We have been in business since 1975.
Specializing in: Art Autographs Cinema First Editions History Mysteries Photography Science Fiction
Search or browse VAGABOND BOOKS
Village Books, Inc
Open book store
Medford, Oregon, United States
Independent bookstore in Southern Oregon selling used books of all ages. Over 60,000 in stock; only a fraction listed online. Large selection of Oregon history, signed First editions, collectible children's books.Specializing in: First Editions Oregon/Regional History Signed First Editions
Search or browse Village Books, Inc
Warren's Books
Open book store
Pleasant View, Tennessee, United States
We are not a mega lister that just types in an ISBN and paste a standard message of how great we are or many books we sell. We list each book carefully trying to tell the faults and positives of our book. Most of the time we will tell what the book is about and list if it a first edition, hardcover or has a dust jacket. IF SELLERS DON'T STATE WHAT EDITION THEN YOU NEVER KNOW! Photos of book is usually our scan and not a stock photo. If you have any questions please ask.If you decide to pay with check or money order, please make it out to Warren Hahn, That's me!! We have more than 7,200 books on line and 3,000 more to put on.Specializing in: Adult Magazines Comics & Graphic Novels First Editions Heavy Metal Military Mystery Science Fiction Fantasy Vampirella Magazines
Search or browse Warren's Books
Wayoverbooked
Open book store
Mooresboro, North Carolina, United States
Rare & Out Of Print Books * Childrens Books * College Textbooks * Homeschool Text & Materials * Books in Latin, German, Spanish & More! Best Selling Novels * Cooking & Craft Books * Repair Manuals * First Edition BooksSpecializing in: Childrens Books First Editions Home-School Material Rare Out Of Print Books Textbooks
Search or browse Wayoverbooked
West of Eden Books
Lukeville , Arizona, United States
West of Eden Books is a home-based bookseller selling exclusively on-line since October 2003. We are located in Puerto Penasco in the state of Sonora, Mexico and we can be contacted by e-mail at carl@westofedenbooks.com or by telephone at (403) 775-0169. Please address your inquiries to Carl Scott, the sole proprieter. We specialize in Out-Of-Print and Collectible Books with interests ranging from the Fine and Performing Arts to Science, Sports and Modern Literature. We are in daily contact with top booksellers worldwide and are happy to provide free referrals on request. Most of our listed books are first edition, first printings, carefully researched through our own reference materials and many other available sources. Most books are in Very Good to Fine condition with any flaws carefully noted. All hardcover books with dustjackets will receive a new archival quality Brodart dustjacket sleeve prior to shipping. Customer service and satisfaction is of primary importance to us at West of Eden Books. Our feedback from customers during our first five years of operation has been overwhelmingly positive. We pride ourselves in this and pledge to address any issue with any of our products or services to your satisfaction. Digital images available on request.Specializing in: First Editions Hard-To-Find Out-Of-Print Same Day Shipping When Possible
Search or browse West of Eden Books
WoodWorks Books
Williamsburg, Iowa, United States
WoodWorks is a book store committed to accurate, detailed descriptions of inventory with excellent customer service and satisfaction.Specializing in: Art First Editions Music Poetry
Search or browse WoodWorks Books
www.rareandsigned.com
Open book store
Wldd, United Kingdom
RARE AND SIGNED.COM Our website offers the serious collector a wide selection of the very best in fine books, art and memorabilia. We stock some of the finest books and pieces of rare memorabilia you could ever wish to own and this site is updated regularly to reflect the trends and changes within the current market place. If you are looking for a particular piece email. Our continual stock includes rare and unique signed pieces by J K Rowling, Stephen King, Philip Pullman, G P Taylor, Thomas Harris and AA Milne. We also house some of the UKs finest Royal and Political memorabilia along with rare bindings, signed first editions and limited edition printings. All of the items you see here are genuine and real and we will be happy to share details of signings, further images and as much help as required to ensure you make the correct choices. We also deliver anywhere in the world. If you are interested in swapping, trading, buying OR are unsure exactly of what you are looking for or what to collect drop us a line. With an outstanding reputation we are happy to offer a very professional and friendly service. RARE AND SIGNED.COM has built it\'s reputation in the UK as a leading provider of premium quality memorabilia and as a top flight event management company. Organising headline making event packages, unique sportsman dinners and providing high quality after dinner speaker events. RARE AND SIGNED.COM is also socially responsible, giving a proportion of pre-tax profits to charity. Significantly we also give up portions of time to charity work which is becoming increasingly important. Many charities are desperate for volunteers. It is understandable in the culture now that people lead very busy lives and don\'t necessarily have time to devote to volunteer and charity issues, so if we can help in anyway then that is great. Amongst those registered charities we have assisted in 2007/8 are the RBIB, The Change For Children appeal (Virgin Atlantic foundation), UNICEF, RSPCA and PDSA. We are a registered UK business with many recommendations available. Our loyal and growing customer base includes popular figures from the world of sport, entertainment and politics and our staff have a reputation for knowledgeable and professional service. Email: info@rareandsigned.comSpecializing in: First Editions Harry Potter J K Rowling Signed Modern First Stephen King
Search or browse www.rareandsigned.com
