A brief selection of civil war books
View more civil war books
FROM FIELDS OF GOLD
by Ripley, Alexandra
$8.99
Warner Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Like New, Unread with no wear ... [more information]
North and South
by Jakes, John
$6.95
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1982. Hardcover book is in near fine / like new condition. Only flaw is the missing dust jacket. Har... [more information]
The Civil War Centennial Handbook
by William H Price
$9.00
A Civil War Reasearch Series... [more information]
Civil War Times Illustrated: the Common Soldier of the Civil War
by Wiley, Bell I
$8.00
Gettysburg, PA: Historical Times. Very Good. 1973. Special Issue. Magazine. Special issue. ; 8.3 x 11.2 inches; 64 pages . ... [more information]
The Civil War
by Robertson, James I. , Jr
$5.00
U. S. Civil War Centennial Commission. Very Good. 1963. Paperback. Handbook. ; 5.8 x 9.1 inches; 64 pages . ... [more information]
CIVIL WAR TIMES ILLUSTRATED June 1986
$13.50
Near Fine. 1986. Magazine. 14227mz . ... [more information]
CIVIL WAR TIMES ILLUSTRATED March 1986
$12.25
Very Good. 1986. Magazine. 14229mz . ... [more information]
Selected Civil War State Historical Markers Virginia
by Virginia Civil War Commission
$4.50
Virginia Civil War Commission. Soft Cover. Very Good. Virginia Civil War Commission,No date stated. Soft Cover. Cover has very... [more information]
Effects of the Civil War on Manufacturing in Michigan
by Metcalf, Kenneth N.; Beeson, Lewis
$12.00
Michigan Civil War Centennial Commission, 1966. 61 pages. Clean & attractive with very light wear.. No Ed Stated. Soft Cove... [more information]
Bleeding Kansas Contested Liberty in the Civil War Era
by Etcheson, Nocole
$25.00
University Press of Kansas. 2004. hardback. Fine in a very good dust wrapper.. no. B&w illustrations, notes, bibliography ... [more information]
Raiders of the Civil War: Untold Stories of Actions Behind the Lines
by Pritchard, Russ A, Jr
$9.00
Hardcover, new. Large format. Illustrated with historic photos and drawings. Accounts of Civil War rescues, escapades and sabota... [more information]
Civil War Sites, 2nd: The Official Guide to the Civil War Discovery Trail
by Civil War Preservation Trust
$16.48
Globe Pequot, 2007-11-01. Paperback. New. US Edition,Brand New Book, Ready to Ship ... [more information]
CIVIL WAR GHOSTS (CIVIL WAR SERIES)
by Greenberg, Martin
$7.00
August House. Near Fine with no DJ. 1991. Softcover. Name inside front cover. ; Uncreased spine. Inside clean and unmarked. ; 2... [more information]
Origins of the English Civil War
by Russell, Conrad
£9.50
Macmillan, 2007. paperback. Very Good. 8vo. ... [more information]
Poets Of The Civil War
$35.00
Penguin Group USA, 2005. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good +. 211 pp. Poetry by various authors wrote during the civil war. ... [more information]
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE CIVIL WAR
by Civil War Society
$23.95
New York: Portland House. Near Fine. 1998. Reprint. Paperback. 0517205556 . ... [more information]
View more civil war books
Bookstores specializing in Civil War
Looking for civil war books? Biblio.com hosts over 5500 of the finest online book stores and booksellers, including specialists in civil war. Use the list below to locate a specific specialist bookseller or book store near you. Or, use the form below to search the inventory of all booksellers who specialize in civil war.
Search bookstores specializing in civil war books
| Author: | Title: | |||
| Keyword: | Format: |
Browse bookstores specializing in civil war books
A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS
READING, Pennsylvania, United States
SPECIALIZING IN HISTORY AND MILITARY HISTORY.Specializing in: American History American Revolution Biography Civil War Military History Napoleonic World History World War II
Search or browse A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS
americana books
stone mt , Georgia, United States
Americana Books in business since 1993 specializing in American History and Americana.Specializing in: American History Civil War General Antiquarian Stock Journals & Documents Regional County Histories Vintage Fiction Western Americana
Search or browse americana books
As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com
Leesburg, Florida, United States
Online virtual bookshop since 1994. Member of The Online Book Dealers AssociationSpecializing in: Ameican History Civil War Family Histories Genealogy Maryland & Regional Histories Military History
Search or browse As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com
AzArrow
Open book store
tucson, Arizona, United States
AzArrow sells bound reprints of rare and out of print books focusing on American history both general and Civil War related. Our mission is the preservation of the valuable historical information contained in our sources which are often impossible to find elsewhere. Our products, which generally focus on a county or small geographic region, provide a low-cost alternative to purchasing collector quality books.Specializing in: American History Civil War
Search or browse AzArrow
Bayco Books
Homer, Louisiana, United States
Near the shaded shores of Lake Claiborne in northern Louisiana, piney woods country. Used,rare,and out of print books.Specializing in: Childrens Civil War Classics Geology History How To Novels Used Texts
Search or browse Bayco Books
Bibliodisia Books
Chicago, Illinois, United States
Since 1993 we have supplied collectors, scholars, and libraries with quality out-of-print books in the humanities. We are strong in original source histories and important literature in first editions. We are members of the Midwest Bookhunters, and have exhibited at many fairs, including Printers Row, the MWBH Chicago fairs at DePaul and Loyola, College of DuPage, and the Twin Cities Book Fair. We operate from our premises, where our 20,000-volume stock may be viewed by appointment. We also have a searchable website, www.bibliodisia.com.Specializing in: Americana Chicago History Children's Classics Civil War Lincolniana Modern Firsts Myth And Legend World History
Search or browse Bibliodisia Books
Black Swan Books, Inc.
Open book store
Richmond, Virginia, United States
Black Swan Books is located at 2601 West Main Street, at the corner of Main and Robinson Streets, in the heart of the Richmond, Virginia. Open six days a week, we provide the greater Richmond metro area the finest in used, out-of-print and rare books, as well as some of the friendliest customer service around. We're always looking for quality used and rare books, so feel free to bring them by the shop. A buyer is usually available to peruse what you have to offer, but it's best to give us a call before you show up. If you're unable to make it into our store location, you could also schedule a house call, and we will send a buyer to you and your books. It doesn't get any easier than that! We buy: classic literature, scholarly texts, books on Virginiana and the Civil War, children's books, art books, and other subject areas, such as religion, philosophy, cooking, gardening. Since we also specialize in leather-bound and antiquarian books, we tend to look at those, too, along with much more — so just ask! We don't buy: textbooks, paperbacks, current popular fiction, Reader's Digest books, and most encyclopedias. We pay: in cash, checks (for amounts over $50) or store credit, based on condition, content, scarcity, and store stock.Specializing in: Antiquarian Art Books Children's Books Civil War Classic Literature Rare Leather-Bound Scholarly Texts Virginiana
Search or browse Black Swan Books, Inc.
Blue Nile Books
Leawood, Kansas, United States
We are a mail order business only; we don't have an open shop. Please call between 9-6 Central time.Specializing in: American History Ancient History Architecture Civil War Literary Criticism Missouri/Kansas Philosophy Theology
Search or browse Blue Nile Books
Blue Plate Books
Open book store
Winchester, Virginia, United States
Winchester VA's Used Bookstore buys & sells gently used, out-of-print, & rare books. Browse thousands of books on our always freshly stocked shelves. Sell us your gently used books. Plenty of free parking!Specializing in: Civil War First Editions Photography Signed Books
Search or browse Blue Plate Books
Bookhounds
Tully, New York, United States
Bookhounds is a small bookstore located in the beautiful hills of southern Onondaga County in Upstate New York. We offer our customers searches for a minimal fee. Bookhounds has a wide variety of used books as well as some new books.Specializing in: Adventure American & World History Civil War Cooking Early American Ficiton Gardening Memoirs Music
Search or browse Bookhounds
Books by Jan
Moravian Falls, North Carolina, United States
Our business was first established as Stone of Scone Antiques in 1976 in Connecticut. About 10 years later, my husband Tom, who had become intrigued with Samuel Colt and Colt Firearms, became a Federally Licensed Firearms dealer. We sold and appraised antique and collectible firearms, hand loading equipment, and ammunition. We also sold the typical antique items. Eventually we became disenchanted with antiques. Being a book lover most of my life, I decided to add books to our shop. We started with one bookcase and within six months we were putting an addition on the shop - just for the books. Then the books started to overflow into the house and we decided to list our books on-line. Therefore, Books by Jan was born. In October 2000, we closed our shop and relocated to the foothills of the Blue Ridge Mountains in North Carolina. We purchased a 50-acre mountain and built our semi-retirement log home on the top. We are 2,360\' high with a view of the Blue Ridge Parkway, Mt. Jefferson in North Carolina, and Mt. Rogers in Virginia. Daily we watch the deer graze in our front and back yards, peer at the wild turkeys as they devour the grasshoppers and insects, and just simply - enjoy our new home.Specializing in: Americana Civil War Firearms Hunting Local History Native Americans Natural History Western Americana
Search or browse Books by Jan
Books From the Attic
Springfield, Missouri, United States
Small bookseller specializing in hard-to-find books.Specializing in: Automotive Civil War New Age Religious Romance - Historical
Search or browse Books From the Attic
books4U2day
Open book store
Stone Mountain, Georgia, United States
Books4U2day: Great books at a Great price!Specializing in: Civil War Cookbooks Fiction Foreign Language Law Medical Non-Fiction Textbooks
Search or browse books4U2day
Brown's Bookstore
Open book store
Edgewater, Florida, United States
Brown\'s Bookstore is located at 107 N. Ridgewood, Edgewater, FL 32132. Our business hours are M-F 8-5 and Saturday 9-4. Closed Sunday. We are a family owned and operated independent bookstore established in 1988. Our inventory consists of approx. 250,000 used & rare book titles. Customer Service is our number one priority for bookselling.Specializing in: Antiquarian Art History & How To Biography & Memoirs Civil War Florida History Military History Political Science Religion
Search or browse Brown's Bookstore
Burke's Book Store
Open book store
Memphis, Tennessee, United States
Burke's Book Store has been an independent book seller since 1875, selling new and used books.Specializing in: Civil War Memphis History Modern First Editions Signed First Editions Southern History Southern Writers
Search or browse Burke's Book Store
By the Book
Open book store
Harrison Township, Michigan, United States
By the Book sells used books including current, and out-of-print titles. We also offer a book locating service for our customers.Specializing in: Ancient Civilizations Art & Photography Civil War Family Histories Genealogy Mysteries Religious
Search or browse By the Book
Camp Pope Bookshop
Iowa City, Iowa, United States
The Camp Pope Bookshop offers the largest online catalog of books on the Trans-Mississippi theater of the American Civil War. We also carry a selection of used and rare books on the Civil War and other subjects.Specializing in: Civil War Trans-Mississippi Theater
Search or browse Camp Pope Bookshop
Carlson Turner Books
Open book store
Portland, Maine, United States
An Antiquarian Bookstore in business for over 25 yearsSpecializing in: Civil War Military History Nautical Scholarly Books
Search or browse Carlson Turner Books
Collector's Choice
Plattsburgh, New York, United States
Collector's Choice offers a large selection of used, rare and out-of-print books, both paperback and hardcover, in numerous subjects.Specializing in: Adirondack Antiquarian Biography Children & Juvenile Civil War History Non-Fiction Religion
Search or browse Collector's Choice
Dick Brani Books
Culpeper, Virginia, United States
Specializing in: Civil War Eclectic John BuchanSearch or browse Dick Brani Books
Dogwood Books
Rome, Georgia, United States
Specializing in: Childrens Civil War Georgia Juvenile Fiction Southern TheologySearch or browse Dogwood Books
Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller
Batavia, Illinois, United States
Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller was established in 1987 offering collectible and out of print books. We offer a full line of general stock with an emphasis on Americana, Children & Juvenile, Juvenile Series and Military. We are careful in describing the condition of the book and the dust jacket. All dust jackets are protected with mylar covers. All books are subject to prior sale. Member of Midwest Book Hunters.Specializing in: Americana Children Civil War Juvenile Juvenile Series Military Natural History Western Americana
Search or browse Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller
Elders Bookstore
Open book store
Nashville, Tennessee, United States
Specializing in: Civil War Genealogy Southern History Southern Literature Tennessee HistorySearch or browse Elders Bookstore
Gibson's Books
Open book store
Owens Cross Roads, Alabama, United States
3037 Old Highway 431 Downtown Historic Owens Cross Roads, Alabama. Open 10-5 Thursday thru Saturday, Sunday 1-5 Large Selection of General Interest Books as well as Magazines, Sheet Music, Postcards and other paper items.Specializing in: Children's Books Civil War Cookbooks Juv Series Mystery Southern Fiction Southern History Women's Studies
Search or browse Gibson's Books
Gilboe Books
Fountain Hills, Arizona, United States
Christine Brimer Gilboe, Bookseller SELLING FINE USED AND RARE BOOKS SINCE 1986! Online store (Amazon, ABE, and Alibris) with booths at Scottsdale Antique Centre, 2012 N. Scottsdale Road, Scottsdale, AZ. Toll-free 877-817-8737. Questions gladly answered. Scans, pictures available. Professional bookseller for over 20 years.Specializing in: Arizona Children's Civil War General Metaphysical South
Search or browse Gilboe Books
Givens Books
Open book store
Salem, Virginia, United States
In operation since 1983. Open store with 70-80,000 volumes. Hardbacks, paperbacks, textbooks. Telephone sales and inquiries welcomed.Specializing in: American History Civil War
Search or browse Givens Books
HillTop Books
Spring Grove, Pennsylvania, United States
At HillTop Books we sell books of all kinds! Old & New! Current Bestsellers or Antiquarian & Collectibles. First Editions & Signed Editions!
Specializing in: Antiquarian Civil War Collectible Current Bestsellers Ww II
Search or browse HillTop Books
Hooked on History, Inc.
Mt. Prospect, Illinois, United States
We specialize having collectible books on American History with emphasis on the Civil WarSpecializing in: American Revolution Civil War Custer/Indian Wars Mexican War Spanish-American War U.S. Military War Of 1812 Ww I & Ww II
Search or browse Hooked on History, Inc.
innerSword Media
Louisville, Kentucky, United States
Specializing in: American History American Literature Civil War Martial Arts Military History Social ConditionsSearch or browse innerSword Media
JWR Books Bought & Sold
Open book store
Newport, Maine, United States
Small shop of about 6,000 titles. In business since 1985.Specializing in: Civil War Firearms General History Hunting & Fishing Maine & New England Military History Miscellaneous Natural History
Search or browse JWR Books Bought & Sold
K. L. Givens Books
Bella Vista, Arkansas, United States
Home-based business in the beautiful Ozarks of northwest Arkansas. Our inventory is handpicked for condition and rariety.Specializing in: Arkansas Children's Civil War Decorative Classics Military Western Americana
Search or browse K. L. Givens Books
Kerkhoff Books Div KSI
Warsaw, Indiana, United States
Primarily online seller with emphasis on better quality books.In the book business since the mid 1980s.
Specializing in: Americana Civil War Indiana Authors
Search or browse Kerkhoff Books Div KSI
Longed for Books
Jackson, New Jersey, United States
Longed for Books is an internet book dealer that has been on line since 1996. We carry a general stock of books with a special interest in Sir Walter Scott, Victorian literature, signed editions and books on book binding and the book arts.Specializing in: Books On Books Civil War Herman Wouk Native Americans Religion/Quaker/Judaica Signed & First Editions Sir Walter Scott Victorian Literature
Search or browse Longed for Books
Madison Antiquarian Books
Grenada, Mississippi, United States
We are an internet book business only. We have over 19,000 books online. We specialize in the South, Civil War, Baseball, Military Books & children BooksSpecializing in: Baseball Children Books Civil War Military History Modern First Editions The South
Search or browse Madison Antiquarian Books
Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA
Open book store
Galena, Illinois, United States
Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts has been serving book lovers, collectors and institutions since 1990. Our inventory of quality out-of-print books spans 40 subjects, while the extensive autograph holdings have a decidedly historical bent, reflecting personages from every field of human endeavor.
Specializing in: Abraham Lincoln Americana Autographs Civil War General Antiquarian Illinois & Midwest Military History Western Americana
Search or browse Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA
McGowan Book Co., Inc.
Weldon, North Carolina, United States
McGowan Book Co. has specialized in rare Americana with emphasis on Abraham Lincoln and the American Civil War since inception in 1987. We also present diverse offerings of Black history, Church history, Southern history and Western Americana.Specializing in: Americana Black History Church History Civil War Western Americana
Search or browse McGowan Book Co., Inc.
Morningside Bookshop
Open book store
Dayton, Ohio, United States
Morningside Bookshop is the premiere bookseller of Civil War books. In addition to the nearly one hundred books Morningside currently has in print, we also sell and keep in stock well over two thousand titles from other publishers. A full catalogue of these books is issued once a year, and supplemented monthly. Morningside is also the publisher of the Gettysburg Magazine, a bi-annual, scholarly publication devoted to the Battle of Gettysburg. For those interested in the Gettysburg Campaign of 1863, The Gettysburg Magazine answers the call. Concentrating solely on the Gettysburg Campaign, the magazine gives an in depth study of the events that took place at America's most famous battle. Filled with 128 pages of editorial and no advertising, The Gettysburg Magazine is a must for the Civil War enthusiast. Morningside Bookshop was established in 1969 and is located in the South Park Historical District of Dayton, Ohio. Call anytime to leave your order with a member of our staff, as Morningside utilizes no answering machines or voice mail.Specializing in: Chancellorsville Chickamauga Civil War Gettysburg Grant Lincoln Shiloh Vicksburg
Search or browse Morningside Bookshop
Mulberry Corner Books
Open book store
Jonesborough, Tennessee, United States
Located In Historic Jonesborough, Tennessee. We Buy And Sell. Highest Prices Paid. Local History, Tennessee History, Southern History, Civil War And Southern Literature. First And Signed Editions.Specializing in: Civil War East Tennessee History First Editions Local History Signed Editions Southern History Southern Writers Tennessee History
Search or browse Mulberry Corner Books
Old West Books
Colorado Springs, Colorado, United States
Old West Books specializes in rare, out-of-print books on the American West. Books are shown by appointmnet only. Catalogs are issued 3 times each year.Specializing in: Civil War Custer Fur Trade Indian Wars Lewis And Clark Outlaws Ranching Travel & Exploration
Search or browse Old West Books
Past Perfect Florida History, Inc.
Open book store
North Palm Beach, Florida, United States
640 East Ocean Avenue No. 3 Boynton Beach, Florida 33435Specializing in: Civil War Florida Authors Florida Books Florida Fiction Florida History General Biography United States History
Search or browse Past Perfect Florida History, Inc.
Pazzo Books
Open book store
West Roxbury, Massachusetts, United States
Pazzo Books is a used bookstore in West Roxbury Ma. - we carry a full array of used and collectible books with particular strengths in contemporary fiction and abstruse non-fiction.Specializing in: Civil War Contemporary Fiction (In Store) Economics Film Graphic Novels Irish Religion World War II
Search or browse Pazzo Books
Pink Rosebud
Plattsburg, Missouri, United States
Combination antique and book store located in a buiilding that was construted in 1878, located in Northwest Missouri.Specializing in: Childrens Civil War Native American Science Fiction/Fantasy
Search or browse Pink Rosebud
RC Books
Sarasota, Florida, United States
Started in 2002, RC Books is a general stock, online bookstore offering a diverse selection of quality used, out-of-print, and scarce books and ephemera. We place special emphasis on Americana of all types, literature, and the arts. RC Books prides itself on customer service. Please e-mail or call for an appointment to view our listings in person. Free book searches are provided upon request. RC Books is always interested in purchasing good books.Specializing in: African American History & Literature American History Americana Architecture & Design Art & Music Books About Books Civil War Fine American & British Literature
Search or browse RC Books
Scout & Morgan Books
Open book store
Cambridge, Minnesota, United States
We stock over 20,000 used,new, rare and out-of-print books. Our books are neatly displayed and well cared for with most dust jackets in protective mylar. Want lists welcome. Libraries purchased. Bookseller: Judith A. Kissner.Specializing in: Civil War Minnesota History Native American Poetry Western Americana
Search or browse Scout & Morgan Books
Simplyusedbooks
Wheat Ridge, Colorado, United States
Web site under construction.Specializing in: American History Biographies Civil War General History Native American History Trade Paperback Fiction Trade Paperback Non-Fiction Western American History
Search or browse Simplyusedbooks
Snez and Johnson Books
Albany, New York, United States
We sell new and used books and all are marked as such, with a variety of current to out of print, to collectibles.Specializing in: Children Civil War Cookbook History Self-Help
Search or browse Snez and Johnson Books
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art
Kansas City, Missouri, United States
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art has been in the trade for over 25 years, and offers collectible items in all fields mentioned. We have 100,000+ volumes in stock, and continue to offer archival framing and appraisal services.Specializing in: Art And Architecture Civil War Maps Military History Modern First Editions Western Americana
Search or browse Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art
Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc.
Short Hills, New Jersey, United States
Stuart Lutz Historic Documents strives to bring you the finest in historic documents, autographs, letters, and manuscripts. We specialize in the correspondence of "household famous" people, such as the Presidents, Revolutionary War and Civil War figures, writers, scientists, entertainers, musicians, notable women, African-Americans, Signers of the Declaration of Independence, business leaders, and aviators. We also sell great content letters signed by eyewitnesses now lost to history’s dust.Specializing in: African-Americans Authors Aviators Civil War Entertainers Presidents Revolutionary War Scientists
Search or browse Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc.
T. Meyers, Bookseller
Atlanta, Georgia, United States
Internet Bookseller.Specializing in: Anthropology Archaeology Art Business Histories Civil War Medical
Search or browse T. Meyers, Bookseller
The Book Guardian
Raymore, Missouri, United States
Mail order only. General used, collectible and out-of-print books specializing in military and history titles.Specializing in: All Major World Conflicts American History American Revolution Civil War Second World War Vietnam Conflict World History World War I
Search or browse The Book Guardian
The Book Haven
lancaster, Pennsylvania, United States
We are an open shop with three floors of books, maps, posters, and other paper items. We have been in business since 1978.Specializing in: Children's And Illustrated Civil War Decorative Arts Early American Imprints Pa And Local History Pennsylvania German Studies
Search or browse The Book Haven
The Raab Collection
Ardmore, Pennsylvania, United States
By appointment
Specializing in: American History Autographs Civil War Foreign Presidents Science
Search or browse The Raab Collection
