A brief selection of illustrated books
View more illustrated books
MYSTERIES OF THE UNEXPLAINED
by Carroll C. Calkins
$14.95
New York: Reader's Digest, 1982 MYSTERIES OF THE UNEXPLAINED- Carroll C. Calkins-Illustrated- Reader's Digest-NY-1982-1s... [more information]
The Incredible Shrinking Kid (The Weird Zone , No 2) by Abbott, Tony
by Tony Abbott; Illustrator-Lori Savastano
$11.64
Scholastic, 1996-07. Paperback. New. brand new ... [more information]
The Grand and Wonderful Day (Little Golden Book) by Packard, Mary
by Mary Packard; Illustrator-Darrell Baker
$1.61
Western Publishing Company, 1995-08. Hardcover. New. ... [more information]
Cake Decorating
by Wilson, Mitzie & Ray
£4.00
Hamlyn , 1986. Large format Paperback. UNREAD. Basic recipes, ideas and techniques. Light shelf wear only " Illustrated in co... [more information]
Trees and Shrubs of Greece
by Sfikas, George
£8.95
Efstathiadis Group. Paperback. 9602260726 with 400 illustrations and photographs by the author. Corners very lightly bumped, top... [more information]
The Grand and Wonderful Day (Little Golden Bks.)
by Packard, Mary; Baker, Darrell (illustrator)
$5.00
Cambridge, ON, Canada: Golden Books Publishing (Canada), Incorporated, 2000, 1995-08. First Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. IS... [more information]
THE SECRET OF THE GOLDEN PAVILION - NANCY DREW MYSTERY STORIES #36
by Keene, Carolyn
$11.71
NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. 044809536X . We fit archival quality clear acrylic cov... [more information]
DREADNOUGHT-Britain, Germany, And The Coming Of The Great War
by Robert K. Massie
$29.95
New York: Random House, 1991 DREADNOUGHT-Britain, Germany, And The Coming Of The Great War- Robert K. Massie- Random House-NY- I... [more information]
PUFF THE MAGIC DRAGON With 4 Song CD
by Yarrow, Peter & Lenny Lipton; Puybaret, Eric
$25.00
Sterling Publishing. F/NF. 2007. First Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 1402747829 . Color Illustrations; Small 4to 9"... [more information]
The Christmas Day Kitten
by Herriot, James
$10.00
St Martins Press, 1986. Hard Bound. Near Fine/Near Fine. NF/NF. Gift inscription on inside front cover. Test & Illustra... [more information]
Dr. Jekyll, Orthodontist (Zack Files) [Paperback]
by Illustrator-Jack E. Davis
$2.81
Grosset & Dunlap, 1/1/1997. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback edition. Very little wear, no spine crease, and good, tight b... [more information]
Junie B. Jones Has A Monster Under Her Bed (Junie B. Jones 8, paper)
by Barbara Park; Illustrator-Denise Brunkus
$2.17
Random House Books for Young Readers, 1997-06-24. Paperback. Very Good. Normal used wear. ... [more information]
The Grand and Wonderful Day (Little Golden Book)
by Mary Packard; Illustrator-Darrell Baker
$1.00
Western Publishing Company, 1996-01-01. Hardcover. Like New. This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket.This book is in ex... [more information]
Bad as I Wanna Be
by Rodman, Dennis, and Keown, Tim
$2.95
Delacorte Press, 1996. Illustrated.. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Blunting to corners a... [more information]
My Story
by (Ferguson, Sarah), The Duchess of York, with Jeff Coplon
$10.00
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. First edition. Hard cover. Fine copy/fine. 8vo. Two-tone boards. Pp. 306. Illustrated: (... [more information]
Dances With Wolves: The Illustrated Story of the Epic Film
by Costner, Kevin
$7.95
Newmarket Press, 1990. Later Printing. Softcover. VG+. 144pp. -- DESCRIPTION: Gift quality with minor cover wear. Appears unre... [more information]
View more illustrated books
Bookstores specializing in Illustrated
Looking for illustrated books? Biblio.com hosts over 5500 of the finest online book stores and booksellers, including specialists in illustrated. Use the list below to locate a specific specialist bookseller or book store near you. Or, use the form below to search the inventory of all booksellers who specialize in illustrated.
Search bookstores specializing in illustrated books
| Author: | Title: | |||
| Keyword: | Format: |
Browse bookstores specializing in illustrated books
A&D Books
South Orange, New Jersey, United States
Specializing in: Architecture Art Design Illustrated PhotographySearch or browse A&D Books
Alastor Rare Books
Lymington, United Kingdom
Pre-1800 English & Continental BooksSpecializing in: Continental Early English Illustrated
Search or browse Alastor Rare Books
Autolycus
Bishop's Castle, United Kingdom
Specializing in: Art Children's English Literature Illustrated Modern First Editions Travel And TopographySearch or browse Autolycus
B is for Book
Baltimore, Maryland, United States
Specializing in: Illustrated Judaica Little Golden BooksSearch or browse B is for Book
Biblion Mayfair
London, United Kingdom
Biblion, bookshop of bookshops, was launched in the Spring of 1999. It offers the widest variety of rare and antiquarian books to be found in London. A 2 minute walk from Bond Street it is one of the must see venues for visiting bibliophiles.Specializing in: Bindings Childrens Contemporary Art Glass Illustrated Modern First Editions Travel
Search or browse Biblion Mayfair
Books Maps Prints More
Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States
Books, Maps, Prints, and More is an internet store for books that are out-of-print, uncommon, clean, interesting, useful, fun, scholarly, scarce, collectible. Our internet store also offers antiquarian and vintage maps, prints, periodicals, ephemera, and other printed paper items.Specializing in: Art Book Arts Children History Illustrated Literature Science
Search or browse Books Maps Prints More
Books of the Ages
Batavia, Ohio, United States
I have been selling books for 30+ years. I sell primarily through the internet, catalogs and Book Fairs. I specialize in childrens, Tasha Tudor, Pop ups, Autographed children's books, Michael Hague and Series.Specializing in: Autographed Caldecott And Newbery Winners Children's Classics Illustrated Michael Hague Pop Ups Tasha Tudor
Search or browse Books of the Ages
Boris Books
Burnham-on-Sea, Somerset, United Kingdom
Boris Books was founded in 1995 to sell collectable, rare and general secondhand books. We are now established in the delightful seaside town of Burnham-on-Sea, Somerset, England.
Specializing in: Children's Historical Fiction Illustrated Literature Music
Search or browse Boris Books
Castle Books Edinburgh
Edinburgh, Midlothian, United Kingdom
Specializing in: Art Childrens Illustrated Modern First Editions ScottishSearch or browse Castle Books Edinburgh
First Folio
Paris, Tennessee, United States
Specializing in: Architecture Books About Books Fine Bindings Illustrated Rare BooksSearch or browse First Folio
frank and stella allinson
kenilworth, United Kingdom
We are booksellers of 15 years standing, selling at book fairs and via the Internet. We were members of the PBFA, the largest bookselling organisation in the UK, and are managers of the annual Book Fair in Stratford-upon-Avon. We trade from private premises; visitors are welcome by appointment.
Specializing in: Biography Childrens Illustrated Literature Modern First Editions Natural History Sport Transport
Search or browse frank and stella allinson
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB
Open book store
Denver, Colorado, United States
Gallagher Books offers an outstanding selection of old, rare and unusual books in many fields. You will find significant selections in Western, Americana, Art, Children's, Illustrated, Leather and Decorative Binding, Railroad, Archaeology, African-Americana, Military. Original World War I & II posters and library related antiques are also available. As members of the American Booksellers Association of America (ABAA), International League of Antiquarian Booksellers (ILAB), and Rocky Mountain Antiquarian Booksellers Association (RMABA), we adhere to the highest standards of the book trade. We want you to be completely satisfied with your purchases. Books may be returned for any reason within 30 days. We pay shipping both ways. When you're in Denver stop by our open shop at 1428 S. Broadway, 6 blocks south of I-25, and you will enjoy perusing the wonderful antique cast iron bookshelves for that special book in a friendly comfortable setting. Shop Hours: 10:30-5:30 M-S; Sun noon-5:00. You can now contact us nationwide on our TOLL FREE number - 1-866-425-5225. Don and Sue GallagherSpecializing in: Americana Art Children's Illustrated Leather & Decorative Bindings Military Railroad Western
Search or browse Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB
Open book store
Denver, Colorado, United States
Gallagher Books offers an outstanding selection of old, rare and unusual books in many fields. You will find significant selections in Western, Americana, Art, Children\\\\\\\'s, Illustrated, Leather and Decorative Binding, Railroad, Archaeology, African-Americana, Military. Original World War I & II posters and library related antiques are also available.
As members of the American Booksellers Association of America (ABAA), International League of Antiquarian Booksellers (ILAB), and Rocky Mountain Antiquarian Booksellers Association (RMABA), we adhere to the highest standards of the book trade.
We want you to be completely satisfied with your purchases. Books may be returned for any reason within 30 days. We pay shipping both ways. When you\\\\\\\'re in Denver stop by our open shop at 1428 S. Broadway, 6 blocks south of I-25, and you will enjoy perusing the wonderful antique cast iron bookshelves for that special book in a friendly comfortable setting.
Shop Hours: 10:30-5:30 M-S; Sun noon-5:00. You can now contact us nationwide on our TOLL FREE number - 1-866-425-5225.
Don and Sue Gallagher
Specializing in: Americana Art Children's Illustrated Leather & Decorative Bindings Military Railroad Western
Search or browse Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB
Gilt Edge Books
Greenwood, Nova Scotia, Canada
We are now an "internet only" business. Our experience is 14 years in the book trade, much of that as a walk-in shop. We offer courteous, efficient and knowledgeable service. Our inventory will be of interest to the general reader, scholar or the most discriminating collector.Specializing in: Art/Photography Biography Children's Illustrated Military Modern First Editions Mystery Theology/Religion
Search or browse Gilt Edge Books
GOLDSWORTH BOOKS & PRINTS LTD
WOKING , SURREY, United Kingdom
Following 11 years running Surrey's largest secondhand bookshop we now trade from a purpose built book store with about 5,000 titlesSpecializing in: Angling Antiquarian Children's Illustrated
Search or browse GOLDSWORTH BOOKS & PRINTS LTD
Hava Books
London, United Kingdom
Bookseller dealing in used, collectable, rare and antiquarian books.Specializing in: Antiquarian First Editions Illustrated Languages
Search or browse Hava Books
Henry Berry, books/ephemera
Southport, Connecticut, United States
independent antiquarian bookseller with more than 20 years experience, consultant and consigmor for auctions in Fairfield County, ConnecticutSpecializing in: Art Autographs Children's Ephemera Illustrated Maps Prints Travel
Search or browse Henry Berry, books/ephemera
Ian S. Munro
Niagara Falls, New York, United States
Children and Juvenile Books in all catagoriesSpecializing in: Children's Illustrated Juvenile Series Books Sports Vintage Paperback
Search or browse Ian S. Munro
James M Pickard
Leicester, United Kingdom
Specializing in: Children's Crime Fiction Highlights Illustrated LiteratureSearch or browse James M Pickard
Jane & John Kinnaird
Carlisle, United Kingdom
Keswick Bookshop: We have a bookshop in Keswick in the English Lake District with antiquarian and secondhand books on most subjects and a selection of maps and prints.Specializing in: Architecture Art Children's Design Illustrated
Search or browse Jane & John Kinnaird
Lisa's Library
Pataskala, Ohio, United States
Offering Children's rare, used, and out-of-print books.Specializing in: Children's Illustrated
Search or browse Lisa's Library
Little Stour Books PBFA
Kent, Kent, United Kingdom
Establised in 1996 Little Stour Books is based in East Kent with an eclectic stock of over 40,000 titles.Specializing in: Childrens Environment & Greenhouse Issues Illustrated Kent Topography Spike Milligan The Great War World War II
Search or browse Little Stour Books PBFA
Loe Books
Launceston, United Kingdom
We specialise in fine and rare books, particularly the New Naturalist series,natural history and horticultural titles.Specializing in: Antiquarian Botany Entomology Fine Bindings General Natural History Horticulture Illustrated New Naturalist
Search or browse Loe Books
March Hare Books
El Segundo, California, United States
Specializing in: Children's And Juveniles Illustrated L. Frank Baum And Oz Signed And Limited Editions The Rare, The Unusual, And The BizarreSearch or browse March Hare Books
March House Books
Somerset, Somerset, United Kingdom
Established in 1997 March House Books offers a wide range of children's illustrated and general books. We stock both rare and out of print books - newer books, magazines, comics and ephemera. Member of ibooknetSpecializing in: Children's General Stock Illustrated
Search or browse March House Books
Nigel Sustins Books
Open book store
Bishops Castle, United Kingdom
We sell rare and second-hand books on a variety of subjects including: modern firsts, crime fiction, children's, art, topography, travel, illustrated.Specializing in: Art Children's Country Matters Crime Fiction Illustrated Modern Firsts Nature Travel
Search or browse Nigel Sustins Books
P&D Doorbar Books
Blaenau Ffestiniog, Gwynedd, United Kingdom
Sales by catalogue, postal, bookfairs & internet. We also have a shop at Llanbedr, Gwynedd, UK.Specializing in: Art - Especially Modern Art British Or Irish Countryside Writers Children's Dogs Equestrian Gypsy & Related Illustrated Philosophy & Religion
Search or browse P&D Doorbar Books
Pages Past Books
Open book store
Kingston, New York, United States
Located at 75 Pearl St., Kingston NY with hours by Chance or Appointment. Website is www.pagespast.comSpecializing in: Americana Children's Illustrated Sports
Search or browse Pages Past Books
Paul Foster Books
london, United Kingdom
Book room open strictly by appointment only.Specializing in: Antiquarian Bindings Childrens Churchill First Editions Illustrated Literature
Search or browse Paul Foster Books
Peakirk Books
Fakenham, Norfolk, United Kingdom
We have both a real and a virtual bookshop, specialising in childrens books, illustrated books & John Clare the poet. We also carry a large general stock. 20,000+ books.
Specializing in: Children's Illustrated John Clare Large General Stock
Search or browse Peakirk Books
Peter Ellis bookseller
Open book store
London, United Kingdom
A shop in one of the last remaining bookselling enclaves of London, with a carefully selected stock of modern first editions, art and illustrated books, travel literature and other subjects. Known for books in fine condition.Specializing in: Art History Illustrated Literature Modern First Editions Travel
Search or browse Peter Ellis bookseller
planetpalsbooks
west newton, Massachusetts, United States
old books,and rare illustrated books, children booksSpecializing in: Children Illustrated
Search or browse planetpalsbooks
RobinsRareBooks
Greenfield, Indiana, United States
We specialize in selling fine and interesting literature, especially first editions of the nineteenth and twentieth Century. We always have a strong stock of poetry books and can often help with an authors first work.Specializing in: Americana First Editions Illustrated Literature Poetry
Search or browse RobinsRareBooks
Roe and Moore
London, United Kingdom
We have recently closed our bookshop in Museum Street London, where we were based for 13 years. We are now postal and internet booksellers only. We specialize in 20th art and illustrated, in all languages.Specializing in: Art Childrens Design Exhibition Catalogues Illustrated Livre D'artiste Periodicals Posters
Search or browse Roe and Moore
Roy Barrett
Newport, United Kingdom
Quality Used Books. Rare & Collectable. First Editions & Out Of PrintSpecializing in: Angling Children's Books Collectable Country Life Illustrated Out Of Print
Search or browse Roy Barrett
Schooner Books Ltd
Open book store
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
We are an open shop with a large general inventory of rare used and out of print books.We have been in business for over 30 years and welcome vistors to both our open shop as well as to our internet sites.Our specialties inclued Atlantic Province history and literature,early Canadiana, genealogy, illustarted books, Children's books, fine bindings, etc, etc.Specializing in: Architecture Art Atlantic Provinces Canada Children Illustrated Newfoundland Nova Scotia
Search or browse Schooner Books Ltd
Scott Emerson Books, ABAA
El Cajon, California, United States
Used, rare, and out of print books. Dealing in fine books for 30 years.Specializing in: Animation Art Children Eastern Religion & Culture General Illustrated Military Modern Firsts
Search or browse Scott Emerson Books, ABAA
Solo Books
Duarte, California, United States
Specializing in: Architecture Autobiographies Children's Illustrated TextbooksSearch or browse Solo Books
Sue Lloyd-Davies Books
Carmarthen, United Kingdom
Member of the P.B.F.A, and the WBA. In business for 27 years to date, mainly working from home, and exhibiting at Major London Bookfairs, and some Provincial ones within reach of the M4! View by Appointment. Happy to see customers but they have to be able to squeeze through the book aisles/piles! Unfortunately no wheelchair access.Specializing in: Anglo Welsh Interest Art/Architecture Childrens Illustrated Literature Travel
Search or browse Sue Lloyd-Davies Books
The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA
Denver, Colorado, United States
The Hermitage Bookshop was established in 1973 and has been under one owner since its inception. We are a full service rare and used bookshop and our stock is limited to hardbacks in excellent condition. We have been a member of both the ABAA and ILAB since 1980.Specializing in: Children's Field Sports Fine Press First Editions Illustrated Natural History Travels And Voyages Western Americana
Search or browse The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA
Vintage Bookworm LLC
Gilmanton, New Hampshire, United States
Vintage Bookworm LLC is an independent dealer of rare and vintage books. We sell online and in our shop located in Gilmanton, NH (Peyton Place country)and our book annex in Wolfeboro, NH. We have been in business since 1999. We sell on-line because we like finding books for people, whether they are local to our community, or they are from the global community. We are excited when customers get to touch and feel our books in our shop. We sell and buy rare and unusual books. We are always interested in purchasing books. Our selling experience started from a collector�s point of view. Having begun as customers ourselves, we understand the customer�s buying needs. We are glad to research your wants, investigate your special interests, discuss condition points or stay in the background while you browse our site. We specialize in the GREAT OUTDOORS, with an emphasis on boating, exploration, hiking, mountaineering, and nature. PLUS, we handle a wide selection of rare fiction titles, history, illustrated, North American Indians, poetry, science fiction, and Western Americana books. Other categories of general interest can also be found in our inventory. Our focus is to provide specialty and general interest books at prices you can afford We welcome e-mail. Feel free to contact us or send any questions or concerns to gprusko@bookwormcorp.com. If you have any feedback about your buying or browsing experience, please let us know. Vintage Bookworm LLC is a member of the Independent Online Booksellers Association. Members of our staff have attended the Out-of-Print and Antiquarian Book Market Seminar.Specializing in: Exploration Fiction History Illustrated Mountaineering Nature North American Indians Poetry
Search or browse Vintage Bookworm LLC
WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM
Horsham, West Sussex, United Kingdom
Visit our website. You can find out more about the business, browse our stock and buy books online. WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COMSpecializing in: Antiquarian Aviation Biography Children's Illustrated Military Motoring Railway
Search or browse WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM
