cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

A brief selection of abolitionism & slavery books


View more abolitionism & slavery books


The War Against Proslavery Religion: Abolitionism and Northern Churches, 1830-1865
by McKivigan, John

$100.00


Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell University Press, 1984. 327 pgs. New and unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. ... [more information]




Black Abolitionism: A Quest For Human Dignity. (Bishop Henry Mcneal Turner/Sojourner Truth Series in Black Religion)
by Mitchell, Beverly Eileen

$7.69


Orbis Books. Paperback. 1570755914 Black Abolitionism: A Quest For Human Dignity. (Bishop Henry Mcneal Turner/Sojourner Truth Se... [more information]




Prophets of Protest: Reconsidering the History of American Abolitionism
by Timothy Patrick McCarthy; John Stauffer

$9.90


The New Press, 2006-07-13. Paperback. New. Remainder mark. Near fine in slightly rubbed and bumped publisher's decorated w... [more information]




Anti-Slavery: The Crusade for Freedom in America
by Dumond, Dwight Lowell

$41.16


Ann Arbor: Univ. Of Michigan Press. Hardcover. 1971. 1st Edition. 4to 422pp . Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Illustrations . ... [more information]




Negro's Memorial, Or, Abolitionist's Catechism
by Fisher, Thomas

$29.40


New York: Burt Franklin. Hardcover. 1969. Reprint. 8vo 127pp . Fine with no DJ. Reprint of a book originally published in 1825 .... [more information]




The Antislavery Vanguard: New Essays On The Abolitionists
by Duberman, Martin, ed

$5.88


Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ. Press. Paperback. 1970. 2nd printing. 8vo 508pp . Very Good with no DJ. Owner's name/address ... [more information]




Abolitionism : A New Perspective
by Sorin, Gerald

$8.10


Praeger, 1972. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 187pp. Some wear to covers with light soil on back cover. Black scuff mark at... [more information]




Moral Capital: Foundations of British Abolitionism
by Christopher Leslie Brown

$65.74


The University of North Carolina Press, 2006-03-27. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Never Used. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Avail... [more information]




ABOLITIONISM: the Brazilian Antislavery Struggle
by Nabuco Joaquim, Conrad Robert

$24.95


University Of Illinois Press. Very Good. 11/1/1977. Hardcover. 0252006011 . This book is in very good condition; no remainder ma... [more information]




The Antislavery Appeal: American Abolitionism After 1830
by Walters, Ronald G

$12.00


W W Norton & Co Inc, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good. text is clean and unmarked, light corner and edge wear, no creasing... [more information]




Seeding Civil War: Kansas in the National News, 1854-1858
by Miner, Craig

$25.00


Lawrence, Kansas: University Press of Kansas, 2008. New, unread in unpriced dust jacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Co... [more information]




Means and Ends in American Abolitionism; Garrison and His Critics on Strategy and Tactics, 1834-1850
by KRADITOR, Aileen S

$20.00


New York: Pantheon Books, 1969. First. hardcover. very good/very good(-). 8vo, blue cloth, slightly chipped d.w. New York: Pan... [more information]




Brand Whitlock's The Buckeyes : Politics and Abolitionism in an Ohio Town, 1836-1845
by Whitlock, Brand. Edited and with an Introduction By Paul W. Miller

$14.99


Athens: Ohio University Press. 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine... [more information]




Syracuse African Americans (NY) (Black America)
by Davis, Barbara Sheklin

$23.40


Arcadia Publishing. PAPERBACK. 0738538809 Syracuse African Americans abounds with hard work- forbearance- determination- streng... [more information]




Underground to Canada
by Smucker, Barbara

$5.00


Toronto: Puffin Books, 1993. 144 pages; bibliography. Historical fiction about the escape of two young slave girls from Mississi... [more information]




Kingston: A Forgotten History
by McBurney, Christian M. Illustrated By Catherine N. Weaver

$77.99


Kingston, Rhode Island: Pettaquamscutt Historical Society. 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edit... [more information]




View more abolitionism & slavery books

Bookstores specializing in Abolitionism & Slavery

Looking for abolitionism & slavery books? Biblio.com hosts over 5500 of the finest online book stores and booksellers, including specialists in abolitionism & slavery. Use the list below to locate a specific specialist bookseller or book store near you. Or, use the form below to search the inventory of all booksellers who specialize in abolitionism & slavery.


Search bookstores specializing in abolitionism & slavery books



Browse bookstores specializing in abolitionism & slavery books


My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: