cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

A brief selection of art books books


View more art books books


Five Smooth Stones ---a Monumental Novel of Forbidden Love ---with That man Cartwright ---byy Ann Fairbairn
by Fairbairn, Ann

$9.50


N.Y.: Bantam, 1977, 1971, later Printing. ----------2 volumes, paperback, both are Very Good copy, light wear, any image directl... [more information]




Five Smooth Stones ---a Monumental Novel of Forbidden Love By Ann Fairbairn
by Fairbairn, Ann

$7.50


N.Y.: Bantam, 1977, Later Printing. ----------paperback, a Very Good copy, light wear, any image directly beside this listing is... [more information]




Australia's Living Heritage: Arts of the Dreaming
by Isaacs Jennifer, Morrison Reg

$37.95


Australia In Print (September 1989). Very Good. 9/1/1989. Hardcover. 0701814977 . This book is in very good condition; no remain... [more information]




27
by William Diehl

$10.00


Ballantine Books, [1991]. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. {BRAND NEW} Mass Market Paperback. First Edition, Fi... [more information]




The Art of Polymer Clay Creative Surface Effects: Techniques and Projects Featuring Transfers, Stamps, Stencils, Inks, Paints, Mediums, and More
by Donna Kato; Photographer-Vernon Ezell; Foreword-Carol Duvall

$18.32


Watson-Guptill, 2007-06-26. Paperback. New. US Edition,Brand New Book, Ready to Ship ... [more information]




THE STORY OF SYDNEY'S GEORGE STREET
by Howard, Robyn

$21.25


Sydney, Australia: View Publications, 1984. 95pp., archival illustrations throughout; streetscapes and architecture: full colou... [more information]




The Lovely Bones: A Novel
by Sebold, Alice

$8.50


Boston: Little, Brown. June 2002. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. A highly collectible first edition/printing, a tight clean ... [more information]




Tarot Classic ....fully Illustrated
by Kaplan, Stuart R

$18.50


Laffont , 1972. ....Black leatherett/leather with gilt on boards, tipped in pictorial metal plate on front board, headband, tig... [more information]




Rose Madder
by King, Stephen

$5.99


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Adult. Cloth. 0670858692 After 14 years of being beaten, Rose Daniels wakes up one morning a... [more information]




Chainfire
by Goodkind, Terry

$25.00


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2005 Stated "First Edition: January 2005" Found unsold in a book store. No rema... [more information]




Iceberg: A Dirk Pitt Adventure --- Adapted for Young Fans
by Cussler, Clive

$6.25


N.Y.: Archway / Pocket, 2000, 1st Abridged Edition, 1st Printing. -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light wear to c... [more information]




Chasing Vermeer
by Balliett, Blue

$5.00


New York: Scholastic Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0439372941 . Text is clean. Glossy pictoral cov... [more information]




The Art of The Book
by No Data

£10.50


Buster Books, 2007. Soft Covers. Very Good. 4to. ... [more information]




YARN ART NOTE CARD Arizona ~ Native American Pottery with Blue Yarn
by Yarn Art

$3.00


New. New. Yarn-themed original art notecard. High quality heavyweight card stock. There is no additional postage charged if ord... [more information]




YARN ART NOTE CARD Pink Shawl
by Yarn Art

$3.00


New. NEW. Original art ~ Flowers on hand-knit shawl. High quality heavyweight card stock. There is no additional postage charge... [more information]




YARN ART NOTE CARD River Rocks
by Yarn Art

$3.00


New. NEW. Original art ~ Pottery & yarn set on River rocks. High quality heavyweight card stock. There is no additional pos... [more information]




View more art books books

Bookstores specializing in Art Books

Looking for art books books? Biblio.com hosts over 5500 of the finest online book stores and booksellers, including specialists in art books. Use the list below to locate a specific specialist bookseller or book store near you. Or, use the form below to search the inventory of all booksellers who specialize in art books.


Search bookstores specializing in art books books



Browse bookstores specializing in art books books


Almagre Books

Santa Fe, New Mexico, United States

Almagre Books specializes in rare and out-of-print Americana, especially the West, the Southwest, Mexico and Latin America, Canada and Alaska. History, exploration, early settlement, American Indians, etc. Also art and photography books and original photographs, maps, documents, and ephemera. Other subjects include sporting books, travel, exploration, science, and books in Spanish. Mail and internet orders only. Catalogues issued periodically in the above subjects.
Specializing in: Americana Art Books California & The Northwest Mexico New Mexico, Arizona & Texas Photography Books & Photographs Sporting & Travel Books Western Americana

Search or browse Almagre Books

ART IN SILK

CARLSBAD, California, United States

Art In Silk sells art books and collectible books. We also sell collectible antique and contemporary arts and crafts items and original paintings.
Specializing in: Antique And Collectibles Art Books Classical Litterature Crafts Books Vintage Books

Search or browse ART IN SILK

Barbara Lienhard

Waldshut-Tiengen, Germany

We are selling rare Books on the Internet. Our Company is placed in Germany.
Specializing in: Art Books Books For Students Esoterik German Books History Books Psychologie Social Books

Search or browse Barbara Lienhard

Barrett Book Trader

Open book store

Staten Island, New York, United States

Barrett Book Trader is a used and new book seller. We have 32 years of experience in selling gently used, rare and out of print books. Please contact us via e-mail or telephone if there is a book you are looking for that does not appear in our listings. Our inventory consists of books ranging from non fiction to childrens books. Barrett Book Trader, The place to be when you love Books!
Specializing in: Art Books Childrens Historical Romance Mysteries Non Fiction Romance Science Fiction Westerns

Search or browse Barrett Book Trader

BennettBooksLtd

Open book store

Naperville, Illinois, United States

BennettBooksLtd specializes in providing unusual and out-of-print used and new condition books to a worldwide audience. In the business since 2001, we've provided over 50,000 books to book lovers around the world with exceptional feedback on the major book venues. We would be happy to work with you to find titles you might need or want.
Specializing in: 19th Century Titles Academic Monographs Art Books Foreign Language Titles Rare First Editions Reference Volumes Unusual Out-Of-Print Titles

Search or browse BennettBooksLtd

Black Swan Books, Inc.

Open book store

Richmond, Virginia, United States

Black Swan Books is located at 2601 West Main Street, at the corner of Main and Robinson Streets, in the heart of the Richmond, Virginia. Open six days a week, we provide the greater Richmond metro area the finest in used, out-of-print and rare books, as well as some of the friendliest customer service around. We're always looking for quality used and rare books, so feel free to bring them by the shop. A buyer is usually available to peruse what you have to offer, but it's best to give us a call before you show up. If you're unable to make it into our store location, you could also schedule a house call, and we will send a buyer to you and your books. It doesn't get any easier than that! We buy: classic literature, scholarly texts, books on Virginiana and the Civil War, children's books, art books, and other subject areas, such as religion, philosophy, cooking, gardening. Since we also specialize in leather-bound and antiquarian books, we tend to look at those, too, along with much more — so just ask! We don't buy: textbooks, paperbacks, current popular fiction, Reader's Digest books, and most encyclopedias. We pay: in cash, checks (for amounts over $50) or store credit, based on condition, content, scarcity, and store stock.
Specializing in: Antiquarian Art Books Children's Books Civil War Classic Literature Rare Leather-Bound Scholarly Texts Virginiana

Search or browse Black Swan Books, Inc.

Cheryl's Books

Open book store

Vinemont, Alabama, United States

Cheryl's Books specializing in new, used, rare, and out of print books.
Specializing in: Art Books Children's Books Christian Books Cook Books First Editions Foreign Languages History Science Fiction

Search or browse Cheryl's Books

Claudias Finds

Open book store

Spring Grove, Illinois, United States

Claudias Finds Claudia peruses estate sales and garage sales for books that have survived through 40 years or more. She finds it hard to pass up a vintage book, especially those with beautiful illustrations. There must be someone out there who will treasure this book once again. Claudias Finds is dedicated to finding new homes for collectible books including Limited Editions Club books and signed books. She has excellent feedback on online auction sites, user ID claudiasfinds.
Specializing in: Art Books Childrens History Limited Editions Club Natural Sciences Photography

Search or browse Claudias Finds

DEER PARK BOOKS

Open book store

Gaylordsville, Connecticut, United States

DEER PARK BOOKS is an open-shop and stocks used, rare and collectible books in almost all fields.
Specializing in: Americana Art & Architecture Art Books Children's & Illustrated Ephemera Modern First Editions Postcards Printing History & Private Press

Search or browse DEER PARK BOOKS

Delicious Books

Billings, Montana, United States

Delicious Books offers new, used, and vintage books, specializing in cookbooks. We also have many books about Montana and Western history, geology, and many other subjects.
Specializing in: Art Books Cookbooks Geology Montana History Natural History

Search or browse Delicious Books

Eccleston Books & Curios

Open book store

New Berrima, NSW, Australia

Eccleston Books & Curios has recently moved from its premises in Bowral and is now operating as an online bookshop located in New Berrima in the Southern Highlands in New South Wales, Australia, an hour and a half's drive south of Sydney, halfway between Sydney and Canberra. We have over 10,000 single titles all in fine quality condition, on a wide range of subjects. We are an appointment only and on-line secondhand bookstore, and have been trading on the internet since 2001. Our books are filed by stock number which is not conducive to browsing, but visitors are still welcome as long as an appointment is made first. We specialise in; Fine Rare Books, Australiana Books, Modern First Editions, Signed Books, Children's Books, Art Books, Antique Books, Quality general secondhand books, LP Records, Paintings and Prints.
Specializing in: Antique Books Art Books Australiana Books Children's Books Fine Rare Books Modern First Editions Books Quality General Secondhand Books Signed Books

Search or browse Eccleston Books & Curios

englewood books

Durham, North Carolina, United States

Specializing in: Art Books

Search or browse englewood books

Extraordinary Books LLC

Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States

Extraordinary Books LLC has been selling rare books on and off the internet since 1998. We are members of the Independent Online Booksellers Association (IOBA) and The Manuscript Society.
Specializing in: Art Books Horror Modern First Editions Science Fiction Signed Limited Editions Stephen King Vanity Fair Prints

Search or browse Extraordinary Books LLC

Fossil Books

Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Fossil Books is a small and growing internet bookselling operation. Like fossils, our books belong to past ages, and may be out of date, but are of enduring interest. We have an extensive collection of Canadiana.
Specializing in: Art Books Biography Canadiana Health: Mental & Physical History & Social History Women's Studies

Search or browse Fossil Books

Friends Bookstore

Santa Monica, California, United States

The Friends Group support the Santa Monica Public Library and have a bookstore for donated books in the main library branch
Specializing in: Art Books Older Books Reference Materials Signed Original Books Testbooks

Search or browse Friends Bookstore

Greencup Books

Open book store

Birmingham, Alabama, United States

Housed in the coolest rambling brick building in Birmingham, Alabama, Greencup Books is a not-for-profit community bookstore and publisher that publishes original titles in a variety of genres—including poetry, fiction, art, agitprop, and classics—and sells the most unique and eclectic selection of used and new books, original art, and ephemera in the area. Events at Greencup Books include book release parties, visual media premieres, readings, art exhibitions, improv, and music performance. The mission of Greencup Books is to foster an active community of grounded literati/art folks dedicated to creativity through collaboration. Sales proceeds pay the bills and fund the various free classes/events. Donations are warmly accepted and rapidly put to good purpose. Volunteers who are interested in working with Greencup Books please give Mike a ring at 205-533-8445 or email mike@greencupbooks.org.


Specializing in: Alabama Books Art Books Poetry Theatre Used Books

Search or browse Greencup Books

High Park Books

Toronto, Ontario, Canada

We are a small independent bookseller specializing in non-fiction, art books, poetry, literary journals, Canadian literature, children\\\'s literature and books on native issues.
Specializing in: Art Books Books On Native Issues Canadian Fiction Children\\\'s Literature Literary Journals Non-Fiction, General Poetry

Search or browse High Park Books

Jackson Street Books

Hoquiam, Washington, United States

Jackson Street Books is an on-line and by appointment bookstore located in Hoquiam, Washington. We offer both new and used books in a variety of categories. We welcome special orders.
Specializing in: African American Literature Art Books Baseball Collectibe Signed Editions Fiction Gardening Northwest Regional Books Progressive Politics

Search or browse Jackson Street Books

Jans Collectables

Open book store

Bethany, Missouri, United States

Jans Collectables
Specializing in: Art Books Childrens Books Classics Cook Books History Signed Books Vintage

Search or browse Jans Collectables

Librairie Courant d'Art

Open book store

Paris, France

We are specialised in art documentation (books, exhibitions catalogues, sale auction actalogues, magazines) and photography
Specializing in: Art Books Contemporary Painting Exhibition Catalogues Modern Painting Photography Sale Auction Catalogues Sculpture

Search or browse Librairie Courant d'Art

Moo Cow Books

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States

I am a private seller with a relatively compact inventory of vastly different types of books! I attempt to describe my books accurately. I will respond to any email questions a potential buyer might have concerning the books I put up for sale. I package my books securely and ship promptly!
Specializing in: Antiquarian Books Art Books Children\'s Books History Books Music Sheets Self-Helf Books Textbooks

Search or browse Moo Cow Books

Pilgrim Traveler Books

Open book store

Seattle, Washington, United States

I am a new online bookseller whose current inventory is a general selection across categories. I am working to gain more inventory in the travel and spiritual travel fields as my goal is to have one of the most diverse inventories in this area. I enjoy travel and photography as well as reading and my bookstore will work to reflect these interests while providing excellent service to my customers.
Specializing in: Art Books History Spiritual Travel Travel

Search or browse Pilgrim Traveler Books

Red Sky Books

Washington, District of Columbia, United States

Red Sky Books has been selling quality used books online since 1998. We have an exceptional collection of used songbooks and quality art books, as well as an eclectic assortment of other subjects.
Specializing in: Art Books Art Technique Books Craft Books Songbooks

Search or browse Red Sky Books

Reme Art Enterprises, inc

Miami, Florida, United States

Specializes in rare and out-of-print books on Haitian Art, at very reasonable prices.
Specializing in: Art Books Haitian Art Books

Search or browse Reme Art Enterprises, inc

Shamrock Books

Lubbock, Texas, United States

first established 1982. William J. Gallagher; Prop.
Specializing in: Art Books Children's Booka Military/Warfare Modern Fiction Occult Old West Photography Texas/Texana

Search or browse Shamrock Books

Specific Object / David Platzker

New York, New York, United States

Specific Object : David Platzker is pleased to announce the launch of Specific Object, a new personal venture to aggregate interesting objects in any artistic medium and present them in temporary locations on an ongoing basis, as well as to present these objects – and additional objects of interest – online at www.specificobject.com Specifically, Specific Object is an attempt to isolate distinct works of value – historically, monetarily and / or personally valuable – and show them in an isolated context without the artifice of visual confusion or clutter in hopes of allowing these works, or objects, their own place, space and time. The material to be shown will range from artists’ publications, ephemera, prints, multiples and other editions to literature, music / audio works and unique artworks of the contemporary world. In November 2004 Specific Object acquired the inventory of Barbara Moore’s bookstore Bound & Unbound. Through her bookshops Bound & Unbound and its predecessor Backworks, founded in 1976, Moore has been a seminal and innovative champion of artists working in alternative mediums. From 1998 through 2004 Platzker was the Executive Director of the non-profit institution Printed Matter, Inc. He is also the co-author, and co-curator – with Elizabeth Wyckoff – of “Hard Pressed: 600 Years of Prints and Process” (International Print Center New York & Hudson Hills Press, 2000); and - with Richard H. Axsom - the book and exhibition entitled “Printed Stuff: Prints, Posters, and Ephemera by Claes Oldenburg : A Catalogue Raisonne 1958-1996” (Madison Art Center & Hudson Hills Press, 1997), which was awarded the George Wittenborn Award for Best Art Publication of 1997 by the Art Libraries Society of North America. He has curated exhibitions of the works of John Baldessari, Marcel Duchamp, Donald Judd, Oldenburg, Dieter Roth, and Edward Ruscha in addition to commissioning or curating exhibitions at Printed Matter of Angelblood, Larry Clark, Erin Cosgrove, Meg Cranston, General Idea, Jenny Holzer, Reverend Jen, Allan Kaprow, Yoko Ono, Ryan McGinness, Sonic Youth, Tom Sachs, David Tremlett, Richard Tuttle and the Guerrilla Girls. Platzker is also the host of WPS1.org's Recorded Matter on-line radio program. Archived programs can be found at www.wps1.org. Specific Object is always interested in purchasing artwork as well as used books, ephemera and other objects of interest.
Specializing in: Art Books Artists' Books Conceptual Art Contemporary Art Fluxus Minimal Art Multiples / Editions Pop Art

Search or browse Specific Object / David Platzker

Spectator Books

Oakland, California, United States

Specializing in: Art Books Children's Books Mysteries

Search or browse Spectator Books

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: