cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

A brief selection of african-american studies books


View more african-american studies books


The African American Devotional Bible : 312 Daily Devotions from Prominent African American Christians

$45.95


Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan. 1997. Soft Cover. New. BRAND NEW SOFTCOVER. NIV EDITION. <p>"Well-known African-... [more information]




Great Books for African-American Children
by Pamela A. Toussaint

$4.00


Plume, 1999. NF in wraps. Bit of rubbing/edgewear; 1in crease lower front corner; tad bit foxed. ... [more information]




African American Review, Vol. 32, No. 3, Fall 1998

$7.00


Very Good. 1998. Softcover. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ISSN: 1062-4783. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9... [more information]




Voices of the Self: A Study of Language Competence (African American Life S eries)
by Gilyard, Keith

$27.20


Detroit, Mich.: Wayne State University Press. January 1991. Paperback. Near Fine. A tight clean copy, no markings throughout. An... [more information]




Hot from Harlem: Profiles in Classic African-American Entertainment
by Bill Reed

$8.97


Cellar Door Books, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good+, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, minor... [more information]




African American English in the Diaspora (Language in Society)
by Shana Poplack, Sali Tagliamonte

$28.22


Wiley-Blackwell, 2001. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, Remainder Mark, no spine or cover creases some ... [more information]




WAS HUCK BLACK? Mark Twain and African-American Voices
by [Twain, Mark] Fishkin,Shelley Fisher

$20.00


New York & London: Oxford University Press, 1993. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . A study on ho... [more information]




Unafraid of the Dark : A Memoir (Advance Uncorrected Proof)
by Bray, Rosemary L

$17.77


Random House, New York; 1998; Very Good Trade Paperback, Advance Uncorrected Proof. First Edition, Second Printin... [more information]





Black Chant: Languages of African-American Postmodernism (Cambridge Studies in American Literature & Culture): Languages of African-American Postmodernism ... Studies in American Literature and Culture)
by Aldon Lynn Nielsen

$11.00


Cambridge University Press, 13/01/1997. Paperback. Near fine. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers.... [more information]




Journal of Black Studies, September 1995, Vol. 26, No. 1

$7.00


Very Good. 1995. Softcover. ISSN: 0021-9347. Includes articles on suicide among African-Americans, human pigmentation, afrocent... [more information]




Unlimited Power : A Black Choice
by Robbins, Anthony; McClendon, Joseph, III

$4.99


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1997 Remainder mark on bottom edge. From the author of 'Awaken the Giant ... [more information]




Lynched By Corporate America: The Gripping True Story of How One African American Survived Doing Business with a Fortune 500 Giant
by Malone, Herman; Schwab, Robert

$7.95


HM-RS Publishing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2006. Review Copy. Hardcover. Book and DJ have very slight edgewear, "... [more information]




Beyond the River: The Untold Story of the Heroes of the Underground Railroad
by Ann Hagedorn

$6.30


Simon & Schuster, 2004. Paperback. New. Brand New, Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no cover or spine creases E1251F ... [more information]




Achievement for African-American Students: Strategies for the Diverse Classroom
by Gary L. Reglin

$60.00


Solution Tree, 1995. Paperback. New. Brand New Paperback, light cover crease at back of book, clean, tight, unmarked, C1588P ... [more information]




RISKS OF FAITH CL: THE EMERGENCE OF A BLACK THEOLOGY OF LIBERATION, 1968-1998
by James H. Cone

$14.07


Beacon Press, 1999. Hardcover. New/New. Brand New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked. 3803Y ... [more information]




Dr. Dre: The Biography
by Ronin Ro

$6.00


Da Capo Press, 2007. Hardcover. New/New. Brand New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, 7608F ... [more information]




View more african-american studies books

Bookstores specializing in African-American Studies

Looking for african-american studies books? Biblio.com hosts over 5500 of the finest online book stores and booksellers, including specialists in african-american studies. Use the list below to locate a specific specialist bookseller or book store near you. Or, use the form below to search the inventory of all booksellers who specialize in african-american studies.


Search bookstores specializing in african-american studies books



Browse bookstores specializing in african-american studies books


Chris Hartmann, Bookseller

Morganton, North Carolina, United States

We do business by mail order only and do not have an open shop
Specializing in: African-American Studies Antebellum & Modern South Civil War & Reconstruction Hunting & Fishing Natural History Western Americana

Search or browse Chris Hartmann, Bookseller

Sign up to receive offers and updates: