cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

A brief selection of american civil war books


View more american civil war books


North and South
by Jakes, John

$6.95


Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1982. Hardcover book is in near fine / like new condition. Only flaw is the missing dust jacket. Har... [more information]




Effects of the Civil War on Manufacturing in Michigan
by Metcalf, Kenneth N.; Beeson, Lewis

$12.00


Michigan Civil War Centennial Commission, 1966. 61 pages. Clean & attractive with very light wear.. No Ed Stated. Soft Cove... [more information]




THE UNWRITTEN WAR: AMERICAN WRITERS AND THE CIVIL WAR
by Aaron, Daniel

$15.00


New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1973. Dust Jacket protected by mylar exhibits slight edgewear, prior owner's name on front endpaper.... [more information]




Bullet and Shell: The Civil War As the Soldier Saw It
by Williams, George F

$14.95


Bullet & Shell George F. Williams Illustrator Edwin Forbes RARE BOOKS $24.95 1993 0681414979 Publishers Longmeadow Press Hardcov... [more information]




Civil War Tales: True Life Stories Told by Soldiers, After Actual Battles
by Studio 20, Inc

$20.00


Frederick, Md.: Studio 20, Inc., 1979. Stapled softcover, size: octavo. Red, white and blue front cover, with white titles and f... [more information]




Civil War Sties Advisory Commissions Report on the Nation's Civil War Battlefields : Technical Volume II: Battle Summaries
by Civil War Sties Advisory Commissions Staff

$20.00


Washington: Civil War Sties Advisory Commissions , 1993 Paper cover, illustrated with b/w photos, 200 pages. Cover has light we... [more information]




Notes on Ordnance of the American Civil War, 1861-1865
by Peterson, Harold L

$8.00


Washington, DC: The American Ordnance Association, 1959. 7.75" x 10" 20 pp. Stapled Pamphlet. The interior is like new... [more information]




Civil War Almanac (Almanacs of American Wars)
by John C. Fredriksen

$117.79


Facts on File, 2007-08. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Never Used. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ... [more information]




Daughters of Cause : Women of the Civil War
by Broadwater , Robert P

$12.00


Pennsylvania: Daisy Pub. No Date , (c.1990's) Soft cover with illustrated wrap, 45 page book with some B&W illustrations... [more information]




Daughters of the Cause: Women of the Civil War
by Broadwater, Robert P

$20.00


Daisy Publishing, Martinsburg, PA, 1993. Apparent First Edition. Stapled Softcover. Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" ... [more information]




Great Civil War Stories
by Blackerby, Curtis

$3.88


New York: Star Stories 1st Edition 1961 , 1961 ----------paperback. Inside of covers browned, edgewear, a VG copy.. First Editi... [more information]




Frederick Douglass' Civil War: Keeping Faith in Jubilee
by David W. Blight

$8.00


Louisiana State University Press, 1991. VG in wraps. Bit of rubbing/edgewear; faint 2in crease front wrap. ... [more information]




The Civil War in the American West
by Alvin M. Josephy Jr

$5.00


Knopf, 1991, 1st. NF/NF. Trace of shelfwear. DJ w/ trace of rubbing/edgewear; spine tad sunned. ... [more information]




Canadians in the Civil War
by Hoy, Claire

$17.64


Toronto: McArthur & Company. Hardcover. 2004. 1st Edition. 8vo 413pp . Fine in Fine DJ. Thousands of Canadians fought in the... [more information]




Heroes of the Nation: Treated by Classes and Individually
by Birdsall, William Wilfred, et al

$30.00


Chicago: C.W. Stanton Company, 1898. Hardcover, no jacket. Pictorial front board and spine. Size: 4to. Light brown cloth with gi... [more information]




Gentle Annie: The True Story Of A Civil War Nurse
by Shura, Mary Francis

$1.00


This is a Used Book but in Very Good Condition. No folds, creases or marks......Fictional history of the Civil War. About a 16 y... [more information]




View more american civil war books

Bookstores specializing in American Civil War

Looking for american civil war books? Biblio.com hosts over 5500 of the finest online book stores and booksellers, including specialists in american civil war. Use the list below to locate a specific specialist bookseller or book store near you. Or, use the form below to search the inventory of all booksellers who specialize in american civil war.


Search bookstores specializing in american civil war books



Browse bookstores specializing in american civil war books


Craig J. Handyside, Bookseller

Greensboro, North Carolina, United States

Seller of american history non fiction. Specialize in American Civil War. Biography and non fiction. Signed first editions available.
Specializing in: American Civil War American History Biographies

Search or browse Craig J. Handyside, Bookseller

Eastern Digital Resources

North Augusta, South Carolina, United States

Specializing in: American Civil War

Search or browse Eastern Digital Resources

Grim Chieftain Books

Ottawa, Kansas, United States

Grim Chieftain Books is a small independent book bussiness located in Ottawa, Kansas. We carry all types of books at great prices.
Specializing in: American Civil War American Literature English Literature History Military History

Search or browse Grim Chieftain Books

Hylands Bookshop

Open book store

Melbourne VIC, Australia

Established in 1965, we are located in a large first floor area of a building with excellent lighting and amenities. We have taken over the complete floor area, with comprehensive display areas and a viewing area with TV provided for our videos & dvd's.Access for disabled customers is easily achieved via a lift in the building with direct access to the shop.


Specializing in: American Civil War Aviation Hobbies Military Napoleonic Naval - Maritime Railways Transport

Search or browse Hylands Bookshop

MILITARYBOOKS4U

Oakville, Ontario, Canada

Military/History
Specializing in: American Civil War Army, Navy, Aviation. Autobiographies/Biographies. Campaigns/Memoirs. Military History Non Fiction Political/Historical Memoirs. Regimental/Unit Histories.

Search or browse MILITARYBOOKS4U

Old Schoolhouse Books

Tunbridge, Vermont, United States

General stock. 6,000 volumes, old and new books. By appointment, email or telephone orders only.


Specializing in: American Civil War Childrens History Nature Political Science Vermont

Search or browse Old Schoolhouse Books

Paul Meekins Military & History Books

Stratford upon Avon, United Kingdom

Established in 1990, we have over 10,000 military & history titles in stock. Mail order only unless by prior arrangement. Visit our website at www.paulmeekins.co.uk for further listings and details of bookfairs and other shows which we attend.
Specializing in: American Civil War English Civil War Military History Military Vehicles Napoleonic Uniform Wargaming World War 2

Search or browse Paul Meekins Military & History Books

Quaker Hill Books

Redding, Connecticut, United States

By appointment only.
Specializing in: American Civil War Americana Autographs History Limited Editions Modern First Editions Sets In Fine Bindings Signed And Inscribed Books.

Search or browse Quaker Hill Books

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: